Financial Report Insights

CISS — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis

H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

C3is net income rose to $13.2M from $2.6M as daily earnings per ship more than doubled to $36,769, but a $5.1M deemed dividend, heavy share issuance and $39.8M of related-party tanker payments due January 2027 limit what reaches common shareholders.

Revenue
$36M
+83.5% YoY
Net income
$13M
+409.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
$162.59
Operating margin
42.1%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+83.5%
≈$19M
$36M
Net income+409.3%
≈$2.6M
$13M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

C3is, a small Athens-based ship owner, earned $13.2 million in the first half of 2026, up from $2.6 million a year earlier, on revenue of $35.6 million (+83.5%). The driver was price, not volume. The company's average daily earnings per ship more than doubled, from $16,335 to $36,769. The fleet grew only modestly: an average of 4.5 ships against 4.0, after an MR product tanker (a mid-sized ship that carries refined fuels such as gasoline and diesel) was added in April. Common shareholders saw much less of the gain than the headline suggests, though. An accounting charge tied to the former parent company's preferred shares, plus their preferred dividend, took $5.5 million of the profit before it reached common stock. Meanwhile the share count rose more than sixteen-fold during the half.

C3is reports as a foreign private issuer: it files a full annual report (Form 20-F) and a half-year report on Form 6-K, with no separate quarterly results. These figures come from its unaudited interim financial statements for the six months to June 30, 2026, filed on September 29, 2026.

At a glance

  • Daily earnings per ship: $36,769, up 125.1%. This single price measure explains nearly all of the $16.2 million revenue increase.
  • Operating margin: 42.1%, up from 11.8%. Costs grew by about a fifth while revenue nearly doubled, so most of the extra revenue reached profit.
  • $39.8 million owed to the chairman's family's companies in January 2027, for two tankers it has already taken delivery of. That compares with $33.2 million of cash and bank deposits at June 30, and no bank loans.

The fleet

At September 25, 2026, C3is owned six ships with a combined 311,431 deadweight tons (dwt, the weight a ship can carry):

ShipTypeBuiltSize (dwt)Employment
Eco BushfireHandysize dry bulk201132,000Time charter, $14,000/day, to Sep 2026
Eco AngelbayHandysize dry bulk200932,000Time charter, $9,000/day, to Oct 2026
Eco SpitfireHandysize dry bulk201233,664Time charter, $12,000/day, to Oct 2026
Afrapearl IIAframax crude tanker2010115,804Spot
Clean FuryMR product tanker201147,203Spot (delivered Apr 3, 2026)
Clean Reaper (ex. San Remo)MR product tanker200850,760Spot (delivered Aug 6, 2026)

Two shipping terms matter here. A time charter rents the ship out for a fixed daily rate, and the customer pays the fuel and port costs. A spot (voyage) charter is a one-off trip paid at the going market rate, and the owner pays the fuel and port costs itself. All three tankers work in the spot market. The three dry bulk ships (which carry iron ore, coal, grain and fertilizer) are on short time charters that end in September and October 2026. During the half, only Clean Fury of the two new tankers was in the fleet, and only from April 3.

Results table

MetricH1 2026H1 2025YoY Change
Revenue$35.6M$19.4M+83.5%
Time charter equivalent (TCE) rate, per ship per day$36,769$16,335+125.1%
Operating income$15.0M$2.3M+554.2%
Operating margin42.1%11.8%+30.3 pts
Net income$13.2M$2.6M+409.3%
Net income to common shareholders$7.7M$0.4Mn/m
Diluted EPS$162.59-$127.62n/m
Fleet calendar days813724+12.3%
Fleet utilization91.8%100.0%-8.2 pts
Operating cash flow$12.8M$2.9M+335.2%

TCE rate (time charter equivalent) is the shipping industry's standard price measure: revenue minus voyage costs such as fuel, port fees and commissions, divided by the days the ships were available to work. It lets spot voyages and time charters be compared on the same per-day basis. The company treats it as a non-GAAP measure (one not defined by the official accounting rules). Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the ships and the company, before interest, warrant revaluations and other financial items. Per-share figures are not comparable year over year; see the share-count section below.

What drove the jump

Rates, almost entirely. The MD&A (management's own discussion of results) attributes the $16.2 million revenue increase "primarily" to the rise in the average TCE rate. The arithmetic supports that. Revenue after voyage costs was about $27.4 million across 746 working days, against about $11.8 million across 724 days a year earlier. Working days rose only 3%, while the earnings per day more than doubled.

By contract type, voyage charter revenue rose to $25.2 million from $14.1 million, and time charter revenue rose to $8.2 million from $4.5 million. Within the voyage figure is $4.7 million of demurrage: fees the cargo customer pays when a ship is held up at a port longer than agreed. That amount, about 13% of revenue, depends on port congestion and can disappear when delays clear. The filing does not give the year-earlier demurrage figure. "Other income" within revenue also rose, to $2.3 million from $0.9 million, without further explanation.

The filing does not split the TCE rate between tankers and dry bulk ships, so it can't show how much came from each. Its risk discussion cites the Houthi attacks in the Red Sea and "the effective closure of the Persian Gulf, including the Strait of Hormuz" as live conditions. However, the filing does not connect them to this half's rates, and neither does this analysis.

Costs rose, but far more slowly. Voyage expenses (mostly fuel and port fees on spot trips) rose 8.0% to $8.2 million. The MD&A says fuel ("bunker") costs rose 12.1% on higher fuel prices; fuel made up 53.7% of voyage expenses. Vessel operating expenses (crew, spares and repairs) rose 25.7% to $5.7 million because there were more ships. Per ship-day they rose about 12%, to roughly $7,050 from $6,290. Drydocking, a ship's periodic out-of-water inspection and repair, cost $1.3 million against $0.08 million last year. Drydocking also explains part of why utilization fell to 91.8%: ships in a shipyard earn nothing. Depreciation rose to $3.7 million from $3.3 million with the added tanker. General and administrative costs were flat at $1.3 million.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Cash conversion was good, but receivables ballooned. Operating cash flow was $12.8 million, 97% of net income. Excluding non-cash items (depreciation and the warrant loss below), the business earned about $19.1 million in cash terms. About $9.4 million of that was tied up in money not yet collected and in fuel on board. Trade receivables rose from $4.3 million to $11.7 million in six months, and voyage receivables alone went from $3.1 million to $9.6 million. Fuel inventory rose from $1.0 million to $2.8 million. The company says much voyage hire is paid only when a voyage ends, so a large spot-tanker book naturally carries larger receivables. Still, receivables are growing faster than revenue, and that is worth tracking at the full-year report.
  • A non-cash warrant loss reduced net income by $2.0 million. Some of the company's warrants (rights to buy shares at a set price) are carried as a liability and revalued every period. Their value rose, so C3is booked a $2.03 million loss, against a $0.5 million gain a year earlier. Without it, net income would have been about $15.2 million. Operating income ($15.0 million) excludes it, which is why it is the better guide to how the ships performed.
  • Common shareholders got $7.7 million, not $13.2 million. The 600,000 Series A preferred shares belong to Imperial Petroleum, C3is's former parent. Their conversion price resets lower when C3is's share price falls. Each reset is booked as a "deemed dividend" to the preferred holder. This half it came to $5.1 million (against $1.8 million a year earlier), on top of $0.4 million of cash preferred dividends. No cash leaves the company for the deemed dividend, but it measures value moved from common holders to the preferred holder.
  • Related-party ship purchases above independent valuations. Both new tankers were bought from companies linked to the family of the non-executive chairman. Clean Fury cost $22.9 million, against $22.1 million assessed by an independent broker. The $0.8 million difference is booked as interest until payment in January 2027 ($0.24 million so far). The ships are also managed by Brave Maritime, a company controlled by the same family. It charges $440 per ship per day plus a 1.25% commission on freight, and earned $0.36 million and $0.43 million respectively this half.
  • Two ships are worth less than their book value. The company reviewed its fleet for impairment because two ships' carrying values were "substantially higher than their market values". It took no write-down because those ships' expected future cash flows still cover their book values. That test is generous, so a weaker freight market could bring a charge later.
  • One-offs: the $1.3 million drydocking bill is the main cost that won't recur every half. A year ago, there was $0.37 million of related-party interest on the Eco Spitfire purchase, which was paid off in April 2025.

Shares, dilution and per-share figures

The per-share figures are distorted by repeated reverse stock splits. A reverse split merges many old shares into one new share. C3is has done six since April 2024, the latest a 1-for-40 on August 19, 2026, which together turn 8.4 million old shares into one. Every share number in the filing is restated after each split. As a result, the weighted average share count was just 15,904 in H1 2026 against 131 a year earlier, and basic EPS of $483.39 sits next to $2,913.39 last year. Neither tells a reader much about the business.

The more useful facts concern dilution, meaning new shares that shrink each existing holder's slice. Shares outstanding rose from 2,356 at December 31 to 38,690 at June 30. That came from 15,113 shares sold through an "at-the-market" program (selling new stock gradually on the exchange) for $2.3 million of net proceeds, plus 21,221 shares issued on warrant exercises. After June 30, C3is sold units (one share plus one warrant each) for $6.0 million gross. It then issued another 2.0 million shares through the at-the-market program for $4.3 million net. At the September 29 exercise price of $2.4444, remaining Class B and C warrants could convert into about 4.5 million more shares. The company states plainly that it expects further share sales to be "a significant component" of financing its fleet growth.

Balance sheet and the January 2027 payments

At June 30, C3is had $0.7 million of cash and $32.5 million of bank time deposits, and no bank debt. Its main obligation is the deferred purchase price of the two tankers: $22.9 million for Clean Fury and $16.88 million for Clean Reaper, $39.8 million in total, both due in January 2027 to companies linked to the chairman's family. After the half-year, the company raised about $9.9 million (net $5.6 million from the unit sale and $4.3 million from the at-the-market program). Management says operating cash flow, together with equity offerings or bank debt, will cover operations and the vessel payments for at least 12 months. That statement depends on raising money; it is not a claim that existing cash covers the payments on its own.

Takeaway: The ships earned far more in H1 2026: the daily rate rose 125% and the operating margin reached 42%. But this company is structured so that common shareholders capture little of that. A $5.1 million deemed dividend went to the former parent's preferred shares, the share count rose more than sixteen-fold, and $39.8 million of related-party ship payments fall due in January 2027. Read the profit as a strong freight market passing through a company that depends on selling new shares, not as rising value per share.

Outlook

C3is gives no revenue or earnings guidance. What the filing does show:

  • Almost the whole fleet is exposed to market rates. All three tankers trade in the spot market. The dry bulk time charters expire in September and October 2026, at $9,000 to $14,000 a day. Contracted future time-charter revenue for the 12 months to June 2027 is only $1.2 million. Second-half earnings will therefore track tanker spot rates closely, in both directions.
  • More earning days. Clean Fury will be in the fleet for the whole second half (it joined in April), and Clean Reaper from August 6. That gives the second half meaningfully more ship-days than the first half's 813, before any rate change.
  • January 2027 is the key date. How C3is pays the $39.8 million (cash on hand, more share sales, or its first bank loan) will matter more to per-share value than one more strong half.

Our view: if spot tanker rates hold near first-half levels, the larger fleet should earn more in H2 2026 than in H1. However, demurrage and spot rates can fall quickly. The pattern of reverse splits, warrant resets and share sales has been consistent for two years, and the filing gives no sign that it is ending. The FY2026 annual report (Form 20-F, expected around late April 2027 based on recent filing dates) will show the full-year rate, whether receivables came down, and how the January payments were funded.

Read 0 community reports on C3is Inc., or write your own.Write a report