Financial Report Insights

CLAR — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Clarus swung to a $4.7M Q2 profit on 1.6% sales growth, but a $6.1M tariff refund and a $1.3M legal reversal did most of the work; Black Diamond grew 8.5% while Rhino-Rack's Adventure segment fell 11.9%.

Revenue
$56M
+1.6% YoY
Net income
$4.7M
Diluted EPS
$0.12
Operating margin
8.1%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+1.6%
≈$55M
$56M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Clarus Corporation, the owner of climbing and ski brand Black Diamond and vehicle roof-rack maker Rhino-Rack, swung to a second-quarter 2026 net profit of $4.7 million ($0.12 per diluted share) from an $8.4 million loss a year earlier, on sales up just 1.6% to $56.2 million. Most of that swing came from two items that will not repeat: a $6.1 million refund of tariffs the company had already paid, after the US Supreme Court ruled in February 2026 that the IEEPA emergency-powers law did not authorize those tariffs, and a $1.3 million reversal of a legal accrual tied to a Consumer Product Safety Commission matter. Strip both out and Clarus still lost money at the operating level, although less than a year ago, and the two halves of the business went in opposite directions: Black Diamond's Outdoor segment grew 8.5% while the Adventure segment (Rhino-Rack, MAXTRAX) shrank 11.9%.

At a glance

  • 48.9% gross margin, up from 35.6%. About 10.9 percentage points of that came from the tariff refund alone (company figure). Without it, gross margin was about 38.0%, still roughly 2.4 points better than a year ago.
  • $4.6 million operating profit versus a $10.9 million loss. Remove the $6.1 million refund and the $1.3 million legal benefit and the quarter was an operating loss of roughly $2.9 million. That is better than last year, but it is not yet a profitable business.
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $12–13 million from $3–5 million. Most of the increase matches the one-off gains already booked, while the sales outlook ($245–255 million) did not change.

The numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Sales$56.2M$55.2M+1.6%
Outdoor segment sales (Black Diamond)$39.8M$36.7M+8.5%
Adventure segment sales (Rhino-Rack, MAXTRAX, TRED, RockyMounts)$16.4M$18.6M-11.9%
Gross margin48.9%35.6%+13.3 pts
Gross margin excluding tariff refund~38.0%35.6%+2.4 pts
Operating income (loss)$4.6M$(10.9)MSwung to profit
Operating margin8.1%(19.7)%+27.8 pts
Net income (loss)$4.7M$(8.4)MSwung to profit
Diluted EPS$0.12$(0.22)Swung to profit
Adjusted EBITDA (company measure)$7.6M$(4.4)MSwung to profit
Inventory (period-end)$92.0M$83.0M (Dec 31, 2025)+10.8% in six months

Gross margin is the share of sales left after paying to make or buy the products. Operating margin is the share left after also paying for selling, marketing and overhead, before interest and tax. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own profit measure: earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, also excluding items such as restructuring and stock-based pay.

Takeaway: Clarus's first profitable quarter in a while came from a court ruling, not from its customers. About $7.4 million of one-off gains turned what would have been a roughly $2.9 million operating loss into a $4.6 million profit. What actually got better is narrower: Black Diamond is growing again with slightly better margins, and corporate overhead was cut roughly in half. The raised full-year guidance mostly books those one-offs and leaves the sales outlook where it was.

What drove the quarter

Outdoor (Black Diamond): growing, but less than the headline suggests. Segment sales rose $3.1 million to $39.8 million. A weaker dollar against the euro added $0.9 million of that, so growth at constant exchange rates was about 6%. The 10-Q attributes the gain to higher global wholesale revenue (+$2.7 million), sales to independent distributors (+$0.4 million) and direct-to-consumer sales (+$0.2 million), minus $0.2 million of PIEPS revenue lost after the avalanche-gear business was sold in July 2025. Management said Mountain, Climb and Apparel made up 95% of segment revenue, and apparel sales grew for a fifth straight quarter. Reported segment operating income was $8.2 million against a $4.2 million loss. However, the $6.1 million tariff refund and a $1.4 million legal benefit both landed in this segment. Without them, Outdoor earned about $0.6 million, compared with roughly a $1.0 million loss a year ago once that quarter's $1.6 million PIEPS trademark write-down, $1.2 million of legal costs, $0.5 million inventory reserve and small transaction costs are removed. The improvement is real, but it is closer to $1.6 million than the $12.4 million the reported numbers show.

Adventure (Rhino-Rack and friends): shrinking faster than currency hides. Sales fell $2.2 million to $16.4 million, which the filing blames on "an unfavorable wholesale market in Australia and North America for Rhino-Rack and MAXTRAX." A stronger Australian dollar added $1.0 million to reported sales, so at constant exchange rates the decline was about 17%. Profitability per sale did improve. Segment gross margin rose to 41.5% from 37.3% (computed from the segment table; management cites +420 basis points), which the company attributes to price increases and "better segmentation across our retailer base." Segment selling and admin costs also fell $0.6 million. As a result the segment's operating loss narrowed to $1.3 million from $2.2 million despite lower volume. In June, Clarus bought ONWRD, a small brand of in-vehicle storage systems, for $375 thousand in cash plus contingent payments. ONWRD now sits in this segment and is too small to affect the quarter.

Corporate overhead fell sharply. Unallocated corporate costs were $2.3 million versus $4.5 million, helped by lower outside-service and employee costs. Total selling, general and administrative expense fell 9.7% to $24.3 million.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The tariff refund is backward-looking and partly belongs to 2025. The 10-Q says the $6.1 million covers "tariffs incurred in 2025 and 2026" and was booked as a reduction in cost of goods sold. That inflates this quarter's gross margin without saying anything about the cost of goods going forward. Inside Outdoor, gross margin without the refund was about 36.5%, against 36.1% a year ago before that quarter's inventory reserve, so the underlying margin gain there was small. Other tariffs that do not rely on IEEPA authority still apply, and the filing gives no figure for ongoing tariff costs.
  • A second one-off sits in operating expenses. "Legal and regulatory matter" was a $1.3 million benefit, compared with a $1.8 million cost a year ago. The benefit came from reversing an accrued liability for the CPSC matter over Black Diamond's avalanche-beacon recalls. Starting in 2026, Clarus no longer adds legal costs back to adjusted EBITDA, so this benefit counts in the $7.6 million adjusted EBITDA figure. The $6.1 million refund does too. Without both, adjusted EBITDA was roughly breakeven (about $0.2 million). That still beats management's own Q2 guidance of about a $3 million loss.
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.18 also includes the refund. The adjusted figure excludes amortization, restructuring, transaction costs, the contingent-consideration benefit and stock-based pay. It does not exclude the tariff refund or the legal reversal.
  • Below the operating line, a headwind. "Other, net" fell to $0.1 million from $1.5 million, mainly because foreign-currency remeasurement gains were smaller. The tax charge was almost nil (0.5% effective rate) because losses in the US and Australia currently carry a full valuation allowance, meaning no tax benefit is recorded for them. The share count was flat at 38.4 million, so buybacks ($0.4 million this quarter) did nothing for EPS.
  • Inventory is building ahead of sales. Inventory rose to $92.0 million from $83.0 million at December 31, up 10.8%, nearly all of it finished goods ($88.4 million from $79.6 million). First-half sales grew only 2.1%. Some build-up ahead of the third quarter is normal: Q3 is guided to $66–68 million, the largest quarter of the year, ahead of the fall climbing and winter ski season. Still, it is worth watching given that management credits "cleaner inventory, less discounting" for Outdoor's margin. The 10-Q does not give a June 2025 inventory figure for a same-season comparison.
  • Cash conversion is still weak. First-half operating cash flow was an outflow of $2.4 million, against $1.4 million of net income. Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital spending) was an outflow of $5.1 million, better than the $14.5 million outflow a year earlier. Q2 alone produced $1.7 million of operating cash and $0.6 million of free cash flow. Cash fell to $28.9 million from $36.7 million at year-end. Clarus has no debt and no credit facility.

Did the last outlook hold up?

This is our first report on Clarus, so the useful benchmark is management's own guidance from the Q1 release in May. That release had cut the full-year outlook and guided Q2 to sales of $51–53 million and about a $3 million adjusted EBITDA loss. Actual Q2 sales of $56.2 million beat the top of that range. Adjusted EBITDA came in about $3 million better than guided even after removing the tariff refund and legal reversal. The quarter was better than management had planned, independent of the one-offs.

Outlook

Management kept 2026 sales guidance at $245–255 million. It raised adjusted EBITDA guidance to roughly $12–13 million (about a 5.0% margin at the midpoint) from $3–5 million, and free cash flow to about $6 million from flat. Capital spending stays at $6–7 million. For Q3, it expects sales of $66–68 million and about $3 million of adjusted EBITDA.

The arithmetic matters here. The midpoint EBITDA raise is about $8.5 million, and roughly $7.4 million of that is the refund plus the legal reversal already booked in Q2. The guidance therefore implies only around $1 million of improvement in the underlying second half. With $118.1 million of first-half sales, the unchanged revenue range implies $127–137 million for the second half, about $61–69 million in Q4 after the Q3 guide. That is achievable if Black Diamond's wholesale momentum carries into the winter season. Adventure is the risk, since it is shrinking about 17% at constant currency, and management called its near-term outlook challenging in May.

One other factor hangs over the stock. The board is running a review of strategic alternatives with Jefferies, which may include selling all or part of the company, with no timetable. Results matter less to the share price while that review is open than they otherwise would. For anyone tracking the operating business, the next two quarters should show whether Outdoor can keep growing at about 6% in constant currency with flat-to-better margins once the tariff refund is no longer in the comparison, and whether the inventory built in the first half sells at full price.

Read 0 community reports on Clarus Corporation, or write your own.Write a report