CLDX — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Celldex's Q2 2026 net loss widened 30% to $73.5M on higher barzolvolimab trial spending, while an April raise lifted cash to $717.6M ahead of September's positive Phase 3 hives data.
- Revenue
- $22K
- -97.0% YoY
- Net income
- -$74M
- -29.9% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.94
- -10.6% YoY
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Celldex is a clinical-stage biotech: it has no approved product to sell yet, so its income statement is mostly spending. In the second quarter of 2026 that spending went up. Research and development (R&D) cost $67.5 million, 25% more than a year earlier, almost all of it for barzolvolimab, its antibody for chronic hives. The net loss widened 30% to $73.5 million. Celldex also raised $323.8 million in an April share sale, which took cash and investments to $717.6 million. After the quarter closed, on September 22, the company said both of barzolvolimab's Phase 3 trials (the large final-stage studies regulators rely on for approval) hit their main goal. That result matters more for the stock than any line in this 10-Q.
At a glance
- $73.5 million net loss (−$0.94 per share), up from $56.6 million (−$0.85). Higher spending on barzolvolimab trials and drug manufacturing drove almost all of the increase; there was no one-off charge.
- $717.6 million in cash and marketable securities, up from $518.6 million at the end of 2025, after the April offering. Management says this funds planned operations "through 2028".
- $117.1 million of the $140.5 million spent on R&D in the first half (83%) went to barzolvolimab. The company is now built around one drug, and that drug has just passed its key trials.
Second-quarter numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $0.02M | $0.73M | −97% |
| Research & development expense | $67.5M | $54.2M | +25% |
| General & administrative expense | $13.1M | $10.4M | +26% |
| Total operating expenses | $80.6M | $64.6M | +25% |
| Investment and other income | $7.1M | $7.3M | −2% |
| Net loss | −$73.5M | −$56.6M | −29.9% (loss larger) |
| Loss per share (basic and diluted) | −$0.94 | −$0.85 | −10.6% (loss larger) |
| Weighted shares outstanding | 77.8M | 66.4M | +17% |
| Cash used in operations (six months) | $123.0M | $98.4M | +25% |
| Cash, equivalents and marketable securities | $717.6M (Jun 30, 2026) | $518.6M (Dec 31, 2025) | +38% |
Revenue is not a meaningful figure here. It comes from contract manufacturing and research work for Rockefeller University, and it fell to $22,000 from $730,000 because less of that work was done. Celldex expects it to pick up over the next year. Either way it is under 1% of costs.
Where the money went
Most of the R&D increase came from "product development", meaning trial sites, outside monitoring, data collection and contract manufacturing. That line rose $8.2 million to $41.7 million in the quarter. The filing says the rise was "primarily due to an increase in barzolvolimab clinical trial expenses". For the half year, product development rose $26.2 million (+40%) on barzolvolimab "clinical trial and contract manufacturing expenses". Personnel cost added $1.8 million in the quarter because of more staff.
By program, for the first six months:
| R&D by program | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barzolvolimab / anti-KIT | $117.1M | $82.3M | +42% |
| CDX-622 (bispecific) | $7.8M | $9.3M | −16% |
| Other programs | $15.6M | $15.2M | +3% |
| Total | $140.5M | $106.8M | +32% |
General and administrative cost rose $2.7 million on "higher commercial planning expenses and an increase in employee headcount". In plain terms, Celldex has started spending to prepare for selling barzolvolimab itself, before any approval. Management expects both R&D and G&A to keep rising over the next twelve months.
One detail: R&D fell from the first quarter to the second, from $73.0 million to $67.5 million (Q1 is the six-month figure minus Q2). That fits a period after trial enrollment closed in February, when the costly work of signing up patients was over, though the filing doesn't break this out. Management warns that quarterly spending will move around.
Takeaway: This was a quarter of planned spending. Celldex spent more on one drug, raised $324 million before its biggest test, and the drug then passed that test in September. With about $718 million in hand and a cash burn of around $20 million a month, the company does not need to raise money to reach its planned 2027 filing for approval. The open questions now are about regulators and selling the drug, not whether the company can survive.
What the headline numbers hide
- The bigger loss reflects ongoing spending, not a one-off. The extra $16.9 million of loss came almost entirely from higher operating costs (+$16.1 million). Investment income was flat at $7.1 million. No prior-year gain is distorting the comparison and there is no licensing payment in either year. Stock-based compensation, a non-cash cost, actually fell to $8.4 million from $9.2 million. So the higher loss reflects real cash spending.
- Loss per share looks better than the loss itself because of dilution. Net loss grew 30% but loss per share grew only 11%. The difference is the 11.9 million new shares sold at $29.00 in April. The weighted share count rose 17%, so the loss is spread over more shares. Each existing shareholder now owns a smaller slice of the company.
- Cash burn was slightly flattered. Cash used in operations was $123.0 million in the first half, against a $152.2 million net loss. Some of that gap is normal for a biotech: about $16.9 million of non-cash stock compensation. But accounts payable (bills received but not yet paid) also rose from $1.2 million to $14.7 million. The filing names this as a partial offset to higher spending. Once those bills are paid, the underlying half-year burn is nearer $135 million.
- Cash runway means how long the money lasts at the current rate of spending. At the first half's pace of about $20.5 million a month, $717.6 million would last roughly 35 months from June 30, which is into mid-2029. Management's "through 2028" claim is more cautious. It allows for average spending of up to about $24 million a month, which matches its guidance that trial, staff and commercial-launch costs will rise. The guidance and the numbers line up, with some margin built in.
- A $52.5 million payment comes due on approval. Under a 2022 legal settlement with the former owners of Kolltan, the company Celldex bought to get the anti-KIT program, Celldex owes $52.5 million on barzolvolimab's first FDA or European approval. The filing says paying it in cash could affect the runway estimate. Celldex can choose to pay in cash, shares or a mix. If the drug is approved, a commercial launch will need far more money than the current cash covers. That money would come from new shares, debt or a partner.
The pipeline: one win, one failure, two readouts to come
- Chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU, hives with no known trigger): Phase 3 positive. The September 22 8-K press release reported results from both trials, EMBARQ-CSU1 and -CSU2, which enrolled 1,939 patients. Both met the main goal, the change in a weekly hives-and-itch score (UAS7) at week 12, and all key secondary goals, at both doses. The score fell by about 20 points on barzolvolimab against about 11 on placebo. At week 12, 42–46% of patients on the drug were completely free of itch and hives, against 9–13% on placebo. By week 24 that reached 45–54%. Among patients whose disease had not responded to omalizumab, the main existing injectable drug, 42–55% were completely free of symptoms at week 12. Celldex reported the drug as well tolerated through week 24, consistent with earlier studies. In the Phase 2 study, the most common side effects were hair color changes and lower white blood cell counts (neutropenia). Treatment continues to 52 weeks, and Celldex plans to file for FDA approval (a Biologics License Application, or BLA) in 2027.
- Prurigo nodularis (a chronic itchy skin-nodule disease): failed. In July the Phase 2 study missed its main and key secondary goals at both doses, and Celldex is ending it. The drug did deplete mast cells, the immune cells it targets. That points to mast cells not being the main cause of this disease, rather than the drug not working as designed. This matters for how far the mast-cell approach can reach beyond hives.
- Cold urticaria and symptomatic dermographism (hives triggered by cold or skin pressure): a Phase 3 study began in December 2025 and is still enrolling.
- Atopic dermatitis (eczema): Phase 2 enrollment finished in January 2026, with results expected in late 2026. Given the prurigo nodularis failure, this is a real test of whether the mast-cell approach works outside hives.
- CDX-622 is a two-target antibody that blocks a mast-cell growth signal (SCF) and an inflammation signal (TSLP). It was well tolerated in healthy-volunteer studies and showed the expected drop in mast-cell markers. A small asthma study to check the mechanism began in January 2026.
Outlook
The Phase 3 hives result removes the main risk this 10-Q did not yet know about. The cash position means Celldex does not need to raise money under pressure to get to its 2027 BLA. A filing in 2027 would most likely mean an FDA decision no earlier than 2028; that is our estimate based on standard review times, not a company date. That is also when the $52.5 million milestone would fall due and launch spending would rise most. In the meantime, expect quarterly losses to keep growing as commercial planning ramps up. The next two things to watch are the full EMBARQ data at a medical meeting, especially side-effect rates over the longer treatment period, and the atopic dermatitis readout in late 2026. The Q3 10-Q, expected in early November, will be the first to include post-readout spending plans.
This is the first Celldex report on this site, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.