CLIR — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
ClearSign Technologies’ Q2 2026 revenue rose to $560K from $133K and its net loss narrowed to $1.31M, mostly on lower legal fees; cash of $9.9M (plus $1.75M raised in July) comes from new share sales, and a $1.1M warranty reserve flags a burner emissions issue.
- Revenue
- $560K
- +321.1% YoY
- Net income
- -$1.3M
- +22.2% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.22
- +26.7% YoY
- Operating margin
- -267.5%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
ClearSign Technologies makes low-emission industrial burners and flame sensors. Its revenue for the three months to June 30, 2026 was $560 thousand, up from $133 thousand a year earlier. Burner shipments for a flare-system order, several spare-parts orders and finished computer-modelling (CFD) studies drove the increase. The net loss narrowed to $1.31 million from $1.68 million. That came mostly from lower legal bills, not from the bigger sales. The company is still very small: it spent about three dollars running the business for every dollar of revenue. It kept going by selling new shares, raising $3.4 million net in a June public offering and another $1.75 million in a July private sale.
At a glance
- Revenue rose 321% to $560 thousand. That looks like fast growth, but it starts from a tiny base. The whole first half brought in $751 thousand, up 40.6%, which is a more honest measure of the trend.
- The quarterly net loss was $1.31 million. About $300 thousand of the improvement came from last year's one-off legal fees not happening again. Revenue would need to be roughly 7.5 times this quarter's to cover operating costs.
- Cash was $9.9 million at June 30. It was $11.6 million counting the July share sale. That is about two years of spending at the first half's pace, paid for by an 18% rise in the share count in six months.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.560M | $0.133M | +321.1% |
| Gross profit | $0.228M | $0.055M | +314.5% |
| Gross margin | 40.7% | 41.4% | -0.7 pts |
| Operating expenses (R&D + G&A) | $1.726M | $1.893M | -8.8% |
| Operating loss | -$1.498M | -$1.838M | Loss narrowed 18.5% |
| Operating margin | -267.5% | -1,382% | n/m |
| Net loss | -$1.307M | -$1.680M | Loss narrowed 22.2% |
| Diluted EPS (loss per share) | -$0.22 | -$0.30 | Loss narrowed 26.7% |
| Cash used by operations (quarter) | $1.24M | n/a | |
| Cash and equivalents (period end) | $9.89M | $12.34M | -19.9% |
Share figures reflect the 1-for-10 reverse stock split of March 16, 2026. The company did this to keep its Nasdaq listing, which requires a share price of at least $1. Quarterly operating cash use is the six-month figure ($2.584 million) minus the first quarter's ($1.348 million). Gross margin is the share of revenue left after paying for the product itself. Operating margin is what's left after also paying for research, staff and overhead. For a company this size it is deeply negative, and its percentage swings are not meaningful.
First half (six months to June 30):
| Metric | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.751M | $0.534M | +40.6% |
| Gross profit (loss) | -$0.165M | $0.251M | n/m |
| Net loss | -$3.497M | -$3.756M | Loss narrowed 6.9% |
| Cash used by operations | $2.584M | $1.622M | +59.3% |
Where the revenue came from
ClearSign is one business unit, and all of its revenue comes from US customers. The filing says second-quarter sales came "predominantly" from three things: shipping part of a flare-system equipment order, several spare-parts orders, and finishing CFD studies for process burners. CFD studies are computer simulations of how a burner will perform in a customer's heater. In the same quarter a year ago, revenue was mostly spare parts plus one boiler burner.
Revenue this small swings on the timing of a handful of orders. The 321% rise is less a growth rate than a sign that one larger project, the flare order, started shipping. Gross margin barely changed, at 40.7% against 41.4%. Management puts the difference down to product mix.
What the headline numbers hide
The smaller loss is mostly lower legal bills. General and administrative costs fell $368 thousand, or 22.4%, in the quarter. The filing says the drop was "predominantly due to $300 thousand in accrued legal fees during the prior period that were not present." Those fees came from the 2025 fight with shareholders who tried to nominate their own directors. Without that one-off, G&A was down about 5%. Research and development spending went the other way, up 81% to $448 thousand. About $100 thousand of that was subcontractor work on a Department of Energy hydrogen-burner project.
A grant is propping up the bottom line, and it has now ended. "Other income" held $131 thousand of DOE reimbursements in the quarter, against $43 thousand a year earlier. The Phase 2 grant, worth about $1.6 million over two years, was completed on May 27, 2026. Without new grant money, that offset to R&D spending disappears from the third quarter. Interest income also nearly halved, from $115 thousand to $61 thousand, because the company held less cash.
A warranty problem cost more than the year's gross profit. In the first quarter, ClearSign added a $410 thousand warranty charge for process burners installed in the third quarter of 2025. A warranty charge is money set aside to fix or support products already sold. Those burners met their emissions limits up to 80% of their normal firing rate. To run them at full rate, they needed an adjustment that "affected burner compliance with our emission guarantees." The warranty liability rose from $792 thousand at the end of 2025 to $1.114 million at June 30. That reserve will be paid out in cash, and it is larger than the company's entire first-half revenue. The issue matters for the investment case too. ClearSign's pitch is ultra-low emissions without extra exhaust-cleaning equipment, so a burner that misses its emissions guarantee at full firing goes to the heart of what it sells.
Cash burn went up, not down, despite the smaller loss. Operations used $2.58 million of cash in the first half, against $1.62 million a year earlier. Last year's figure was flattered by a $2.5 million customer prepayment, recorded as "contract liabilities". This year the company got $1.1 million from collecting old customer bills, since receivables fell from $1.36 million to $234 thousand, and only $315 thousand of new customer deposits. Second-quarter cash use was about $1.24 million, slightly below the first quarter's $1.35 million.
Part of the better loss per share comes from having more shares. The weighted average share count rose 7.4%, to 5.93 million. At last year's share count, this quarter's loss would have been about $0.24 a share rather than $0.22. Roughly a quarter of the 8-cent improvement comes from dilution, not from the business. Shares outstanding went from 5.33 million at December 31 to 6.31 million at June 30, up 18.4%, and to about 6.81 million after the July sale, up about 28% since year-end. The June offering priced at $4.33 a share and the July sale at $3.54. The August 19 earnings release gave a June 30 share count of 5,328,730, which is actually the December 31 figure. The 10-Q balance sheet shows 6,307,455.
The warrants are not a realistic source of cash right now. A warrant gives the holder the right to buy a share at a set price. The 10-Q notes that exercising the 2.1 million outstanding warrants could bring in up to $22.4 million. Their weighted average exercise price is $10.54, far above the $3.54 to $4.33 the company just sold stock at, and the filing gives their in-the-money value as nil. Holders have no reason to exercise them at today's prices.
Work in progress: deferred costs, which are spending on orders not yet delivered, rose from $329 thousand to $471 thousand. That fits orders being in progress and is not a red flag at this size.
Cash and runway
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash at June 30, 2026 | $9.89M |
| Net proceeds from July 22 private sale | $1.75M |
| Cash at Dec 31, 2025 | $9.18M |
| Operating cash used, H1 2026 | $2.58M |
| Debt | None |
| Working capital (June 30) | $8.85M |
Management says it has "sufficient cash and expected cash collections to fund current operating expenses for over twelve months," and that it has no debt. At the first half's cash use of about $5.2 million a year, the $11.6 million on hand after the July sale lasts roughly two years. Calendar 2025 is a fair cross-check: operations used $4.7 million of cash that year, and the company raised essentially no new equity. Two things could shorten the runway. The $1.1 million warranty reserve gets paid out, and the DOE grant income has ended.
ClearSign also has room to raise more. It restarted its at-the-market program, a way to sell shares gradually into the market, with H.C. Wainwright on July 6 for up to $6.875 million. No shares had been sold through it by the filing date. SEC "baby shelf" rules limit how much a company with a public float under $75 million can raise in 12 months through a shelf registration, which caps how fast it can tap the market.
Takeaway: ClearSign's quarter looks better on the surface than underneath. Revenue of $560 thousand still covers only about a third of operating costs. The narrower loss came mainly from a legal bill that didn't repeat. A $1.1 million warranty reserve on burners that missed their emissions guarantee at full firing is a direct test of the product's core claim. The company is funding itself by selling shares at falling prices: $4.33 in June, $3.54 in July.
What to watch next
Management did not give revenue guidance. The August 19 release lists orders that should show up in the next two quarters:
- Three M1-series midstream burners for a Fortune 500 operator's new heaters in West Texas, expected to ship in the third quarter of 2026. Midstream means the pipelines and gas-processing plants between the well and the refinery.
- Three more M1 burners for a multinational energy company's gas-processing plant in West Texas, two of them sold through Tulsa Heaters Midstream, expected to ship in the fourth quarter.
- A 32-burner California refinery retrofit. ClearSign received a purchase order for the second phase, physical testing and a demonstration of the burners. A full 32-burner installation would be by far its largest burner order to date, but this phase is still testing.
CEO Jim Deller said the M-series burners "appear to be gaining market traction" and pointed to "a growing pipeline of proposals" in process burners and flares. That is a description of interest, not orders, and pipeline talk at this stage often takes years to turn into revenue.
Our read: The second half should bring more revenue than the first, as the midstream burners and the rest of the flare order ship. Even a doubling would leave the company far from covering its roughly $1.7 million of quarterly operating costs. The next filings will answer three questions. Does the warranty reserve stay at about $1.1 million, or grow? Does the California refinery project move from testing to a firm order for the full 32 burners? And how much new stock is sold through the ATM program? If the refinery order arrives, the story changes. Without it, ClearSign stays a company that funds itself by selling new shares while it waits for its technology to reach volume sales.