CLPT — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
ClearPoint Neuro's Q2 revenue rose 18% to $10.9M on the IRRA flow acquisition but fell 10% from Q1; the net loss nearly doubled to $11.3M and 2026 revenue guidance was cut to $48-52M.
- Revenue
- $11M
- +18.1% YoY
- Net income
- -$11M
- -94.2% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.38
- -81.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- -94.2%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
ClearPoint Neuro grew second-quarter 2026 revenue 18% to $10.9 million, but almost all of that growth was bought: the IRRA flow brain-drainage product it acquired with IRRAS Holdings in November 2025 is now in the numbers, while operating expenses rose 51% and interest on last year's borrowing nearly quadrupled. The net loss nearly doubled to $11.3 million. On the same day, management cut its full-year 2026 revenue forecast from $52–56 million to $48–52 million, saying it will spend less on building a traditional sales force and more on getting ready for drug-delivery customers whose gene and cell therapies could reach approval as early as 2027.
ClearPoint makes the frames, software and thin tubes ("cannulas") surgeons use to steer instruments and inject drugs precisely into the brain, often inside an MRI scanner. It also sells lab and consulting services to more than 60 drug companies testing brain-delivered gene and cell therapies.
At a glance
- Revenue $10.9M, +18% year on year, but down 10% from Q1's $12.1M. The year-on-year gain leans on an acquisition; quarter to quarter, all three product lines shrank.
- Operating loss $10.2M, or 94 cents lost for every revenue dollar (vs 62 cents a year ago). Sales, marketing and administration costs grew about 66% while revenue grew 18%.
- Cash $29.4M, down from $45.9M in December. The business used about $7.0M of cash running its operations in Q2; management says that is enough for at least the next 12 months and expects the burn to ease in the second half.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $10.88M | $9.22M | +18.1% |
| Product revenue | $7.38M | $6.00M | +23.0% |
| Service and other revenue | $3.50M | $3.22M | +8.9% |
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 60.3% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating expenses (R&D + sales/marketing + G&A) | $16.95M | $11.24M | +50.9% |
| Operating loss | -$10.24M | -$5.68M | Loss 80% wider |
| Operating margin | -94.2% | -61.6% | -32.5 pts |
| Interest expense | $1.41M | $0.37M | +287% |
| Net loss | -$11.34M | -$5.84M | Loss 94% wider |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.38 | -$0.21 | Loss per share 81% wider |
| Neurosurgery disposables revenue | $5.55M | $3.43M | +61.8% |
| Biologics and drug delivery revenue | $4.03M | $4.74M | -14.9% |
Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of making the products and delivering the services. Operating margin is what's left (here, what's lost) after also paying for research, selling and running the company, before interest and tax.
Where the revenue came from
ClearPoint reports three revenue lines, and they moved in different directions:
| Revenue line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY | Q1 2026 (implied) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neurosurgery navigation and therapy (disposables) | $5.55M | $3.43M | +62% | $5.89M |
| Biologics and drug delivery | $4.03M | $4.74M | -15% | $4.81M |
| — of which disposable products | $0.94M | $1.87M | -50% | $1.90M |
| — of which services and license fees | $3.09M | $2.87M | +8% | $2.91M |
| Capital equipment and software | $1.30M | $1.04M | +24% | $1.43M |
| Total | $10.88M | $9.22M | +18% | $12.13M |
Q1 2026 figures are the six-month totals in the 10-Q minus the second quarter.
- Neurosurgery disposables (+62%): these are the single-use kits sold each time a hospital performs a ClearPoint or IRRA flow procedure, the company's recurring revenue. The 10-Q attributes the jump "primarily" to IRRA flow sales, which did not exist in last year's numbers, plus version 3.0 of its navigation software, which lets the whole procedure be done in an ordinary operating room rather than an MRI suite and has "positively impacted procedural volumes." The company did not break out IRRA flow revenue for Q2; in Q1 it said IRRA flow contributed $2.3 million and that organic growth (growth excluding the acquisition) was 16%. Without the Q2 split, it isn't possible to say from the filing how much of this quarter's 62% is the acquisition.
- Biologics and drug delivery (-15%): product shipments to drug-company partners halved, from $1.87 million to $0.94 million. The 10-Q blames "a single customer order that occurred in the quarter of the prior year and did not recur," and notes this line "tends to be uneven quarter to quarter." Services edged up 8%.
- Capital equipment (+24%): more placements of navigation systems, IRRA flow control units and Prism laser units, though this is a small $1.3 million line.
Where the money went
Gross profit rose $1.2 million, but operating expenses rose $5.7 million:
- Sales and marketing: $6.8M, +68%. The filing cites $1.8 million of added personnel costs and $0.3 million more travel "resulting from the expansion of our clinical and sales teams," plus $0.2 million of amortization of the intangible assets acquired with IRRAS (an accounting charge that spreads the purchase price of things like customer relationships over several years).
- General and administrative: $5.6M, +64%. Occupancy rose $0.7 million (operating-lease liabilities went from $9.2 million to $13.7 million since December), professional fees $0.5 million, personnel $0.3 million.
- Research and development: $4.6M, +21%, almost all personnel ($0.8 million).
- Interest expense: $1.4M vs $0.4M. The company borrowed $30 million from an Oberland Capital affiliate in May 2025 and another $20 million in November 2025 to fund the IRRAS deal. The 10-Q puts the effective interest rate at 11.3%, and half the interest is currently "paid in kind," meaning it is added to the debt instead of paid in cash.
Takeaway: ClearPoint's quarterly operating costs ($17.0 million) are now about two and a half times its quarterly gross profit ($6.7 million), and revenue fell 10% from Q1 to Q2. The guidance cut doesn't come with a matching cost cut. Management is redirecting spending toward clinical support and drug-delivery readiness for therapies that may be approved in 2027. That makes the next 12–18 months a bet on partners' regulatory timelines, paid for out of a $29.4 million cash balance and $50 million-plus of debt.
What the headline numbers hide
- Most of the growth is the acquisition, and Q2 slipped from Q1. Revenue was 18% higher than a year ago but 10% lower than the previous quarter, with all three lines down sequentially (neurosurgery disposables -6%, biologics -16%, capital equipment -10%). Q1's stated organic growth was 16%; Q2's isn't disclosed.
- The gross-margin gain partly reflects a smaller write-down, not better pricing. Gross margin rose from 60.3% to 61.7%, which the 10-Q attributes "primarily" to "lower excess and obsolete inventory" charges. That means smaller write-downs of stock that might not be sold. A smaller write-down helps margin this quarter but isn't a recurring improvement.
- Cash burn is smaller than the loss, but only because of non-cash costs. For the first half, the business used $15.0 million of cash in operations against a $20.9 million net loss. The gap is mostly share-based pay ($4.5 million, staff paid in stock rather than cash), lease amortization ($1.2 million), amortization of acquired intangibles ($1.0 million) and paid-in-kind interest ($1.1 million). Share-based pay is a real cost to shareholders through dilution. The weighted share count rose 6.8% year on year, which is why the per-share loss (+81%) widened less than the total loss (+94%).
- Receivables grew while sales fell. Money owed by customers rose from $6.5 million in December to $8.4 million at June 30 (+28%), while quarterly revenue went from $12.1 million in Q1 to $10.9 million in Q2. Inventory rose a more modest 5% to $8.8 million. That isn't evidence of a collection problem, but it is worth watching.
- The balance sheet is thinner. Shareholders' equity (assets minus liabilities) fell from $28.0 million to $10.8 million in six months. Long-term notes payable stand at $50.2 million and, under the loan terms, ClearPoint will also pay the lender 0.525% of net revenue (on up to $50 million a year) from January 2027. The loan has no financial covenants, and the company says its cash covers at least the next 12 months. It also has an unused $50 million at-the-market share program (selling new stock gradually into the market) and its loan agreement allows further note tranches before the end of 2026, which would add funding but at the cost of dilution or more debt.
- The IRRAS earn-out signals modest expectations for IRRA flow. The sellers get 25% of IRRAS product sales above $13.0 million in 2026, $17.0 million in 2027 and $22.0 million in 2028. ClearPoint values this liability as "nominal," which suggests it doesn't expect IRRA flow sales to clear those thresholds by much. Q1's $2.3 million IRRA flow figure is consistent with that.
- Guidance went down, not up. The 2026 revenue range dropped from $52–56 million (given with Q1 results in May) to $48–52 million, a 7% cut at the midpoint.
Outlook
Management's guidance: 2026 revenue of $48.0–52.0 million. The company also says it expects:
- the biologics line to return to growth in Q3, as its new preclinical lab (ClearPoint Advanced Laboratories in Torrey Pines) came into its possession in July and has signed statements of work;
- cash burn to fall in the second half, as the IRRAS integration is complete;
- 10–15 partner clinical trials using its technology to be enrolling patients over the next 18 months, with about 10 trial data readouts.
CEO Joe Burnett tied the guidance cut directly to a change in strategy: recent FDA decisions on rare-disease therapies have "once again open[ed] the door for potential partner BLA submissions later this year" (a BLA is the application to sell a biologic drug), which "could yield commercial approvals as early as 2027." Spending will shift "less" toward "traditional sales expansion" and more toward "clinical case support for commercial drug delivery," international regulatory approvals, lab equipment, and in-development focused-ultrasound, robotics and software products.
Our read: The guidance requires a clear second-half rebound. First-half revenue was $23.0 million, so hitting $48–52 million means $25–29 million in H2, or about $12.5–14.5 million a quarter, which is 15–33% above Q2's $10.9 million. The low end needs Q3 and Q4 to average slightly above Q1's $12.1 million, which is plausible if the lab services ramp as described and biologics orders return. The top end needs more than that. On costs, operating expenses ran at about $17 million a quarter in Q2 against roughly $6.7 million of gross profit, so the loss stays near $10 million a quarter unless revenue steps up sharply or spending is cut. At Q2's roughly $7 million quarterly operating cash burn, $29.4 million covers about four quarters before any new funding, though management expects the burn to ease. The equity story now depends heavily on partners' gene-therapy approvals arriving on schedule. The company can't control that timing.
What to watch in Q3 (expected early November 2026):
- Whether biologics and drug delivery revenue returns to year-on-year growth, as management expects, and how much the new lab contributes.
- Sequential revenue: Q3 needs to be at or above Q1's $12.1 million to keep the low end of guidance within reach.
- Operating cash burn below Q2's roughly $7 million, and whether the company draws more debt or sells stock.
- Any partner BLA submissions, the regulatory milestone management is spending ahead of.