Financial Report Insights

CLRB — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cellectar’s Q2 loss widened 27% to $6.9M as R&D nearly doubled for the iopofosine Phase 3 start; a $31.7M May raise lifted cash to $34.0M, but runway only reaches Q2 2027 and the going-concern warning stays.

Net income
-$6.9M
-27.2% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.57
+83.2% YoY

Overview

Cellectar Biosciences has no product on the market and no revenue. Its quarter is really about two questions: how fast it is spending money, and whether it has enough to reach the next step for its lead drug, iopofosine I 131 (earlier called CLR 131), a radioactive cancer drug for Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM), a rare blood cancer. In the three months to June 30, 2026, Cellectar's net loss widened to $6.93 million from $5.45 million a year earlier. Research and development spending nearly doubled to $4.56 million as the company started preparing its Phase 3 confirmatory trial and a breast-cancer study. A May financing raised $31.7 million after fees and lifted cash to $34.0 million from $8.3 million at the end of March. Even so, management still says it cannot be sure of funding operations beyond the second quarter of 2027. The filing keeps its "substantial doubt" going-concern warning, meaning the company may not be able to keep operating without more money.

At a glance

  • $34.0 million in cash at June 30, about $29 million by mid-August. That is enough to keep running only into the second quarter of 2027 on management's own estimate. The May raise bought roughly a year, not a path to approval.
  • R&D up 91% to $4.56 million. Clinical trial costs more than tripled, from $0.74 million to $2.50 million, as Phase 3 groundwork began. Spending is now rising, not falling.
  • Loss per share fell 83% to $0.57, but the loss itself grew 27%. The per-share improvement comes entirely from a share count that rose about 7.6 times, not from better results.

The numbers

Cellectar reports no revenue line, so the usual revenue and margin figures don't apply. The table below shows what actually moves for a company at this stage: spending, losses and cash.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
RevenueNone (pre-revenue)Nonen/a
Research & development$4.56M$2.39M+91%
General & administrative$2.64M$3.65M-28%
Total operating expenses$7.20M$6.04M+19.2%
Net loss$6.93M$5.45MLoss 27.2% larger
Net loss per share (diluted)$0.57$3.39Loss per share 83.2% smaller
Weighted-average shares (incl. pre-funded warrants)12.23M1.61M~7.6x
Cash used in operations (first half)$10.86M$14.50M-25.1%
Cash at June 30$34.0M$11.0M+208%

"Pre-funded warrants" are rights to buy shares for almost nothing. They are counted as shares when calculating loss per share, which is why the weighted share count is above the 8.25 million common shares actually issued at June 30.

Where the money went

Research and development rose by $2.17 million. The company's breakdown shows where:

R&D categoryQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Clinical project costs$2.50M$0.74M+$1.77M
Manufacturing and related$1.28M$0.87M+$0.41M
Pre-clinical project costs$0.07M$0.15M-$0.07M
General R&D (staff, facilities)$0.70M$0.64M+$0.07M

The 10-Q attributes the increase to "the initiation of the confirmatory and triple-negative breast cancer studies, offset in part by reduced activity in the pediatric study." In plain terms, Cellectar is moving from analyzing trials it has finished to paying for new ones. Trials are the most expensive stage of drug development.

General and administrative costs (executives, finance, legal, investor relations) fell 28% to $2.64 million. The filing attributes this to less "pre-commercialization" work, lower professional fees and lower personnel costs. That cut matters because the company is now spending less on getting ready to sell a drug and more on the trial it needs before it can sell anything.

Other income of $0.27 million was mostly non-cash. A $132,000 gain came from revaluing old warrants as the share price moved, and interest income was $133,000.

The pipeline: what the cash is meant to buy

  • Iopofosine I 131 in WM (lead program). The single-arm CLOVER WaM study met its main goal. In May 2026 the company reported 12-month follow-up data for 55 patients whose disease had come back or stopped responding to treatment. 61.8% had a major response, against a hurdle of 20% agreed with the FDA. The overall response rate was 83.6%, and responses lasted a median of 17.8 months. Patients went a median of 13.5 months before their disease worsened again. The drug has FDA Breakthrough Therapy Designation for this use. The main side effect is low blood counts: grade 3 or worse thrombocytopenia (low platelets) occurred in 81.5% of the safety population. The company reported no treatment-related deaths in the study.
  • The Phase 3 confirmatory trial. Under the path agreed with the FDA, Cellectar can apply for accelerated approval based on CLOVER WaM once a randomized Phase 3 trial is under way, and patients must still be enrolling when the FDA decides. Accelerated approval is an early, conditional approval that has to be confirmed by a later trial. The Phase 3 trial plans about 100 patients per arm, with full enrollment expected 18 to 24 months after the first patient. As of the 10-Q, the company had "initiated activities" in June 2026: choosing the lead contract research organization (the outside firm that runs the trial), finishing the protocol and visiting sites. The first patient had not yet been enrolled.
  • Europe. EMA scientific advisers said in October 2025 that a conditional marketing authorization filing for patients whose disease no longer responds to BTK inhibitors "could be acceptable." That advice is not binding.
  • CLR 125 (iodine-125, triple-negative breast cancer) is in a Phase 1b dose-finding study with up to 75 patients. CLR 225 (actinium-225, pancreatic and other solid tumors) is still pre-clinical. Its first human study depends on "the availability of the necessary resources."

Takeaway: The May financing paid for getting the Phase 3 trial started, not for finishing it. Cash on hand covers operations only into the second quarter of 2027. Most of the headline "$105 million" in extra funding comes from warrants that only become useful if the share price stays above $2.65, and the company can only force holders to exercise once the price reaches $3.45. Whether Cellectar can afford its own approval plan now depends mostly on its share price.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Cash runway is short, and the burn rate is rising. Operating cash use was $4.85 million in Q1 and about $6.01 million in Q2 ($10.86 million for the first half). At June 30 the company had $34.0 million. Management says that by the filing date (August 13) this had fallen to about $29 million, and that "absent further action," it "may be unable to fund its operations under normal course beyond the second quarter of 2027." From mid-August to the end of June 2027 is about 10.5 months. Running out of $29 million over that period implies spending of roughly $2.8 million a month, or about $8 million a quarter. That is our own calculation from the company's figures, not a number the company gives, and it is well above Q2's $6 million. Trial costs are expected to keep rising as Phase 3 enrollment starts.
  • The going-concern warning is still there. The financial statements say these uncertainties "raise substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern." The fallback options listed include a sale of the company, "a wind-down of operations and/or filing for bankruptcy protection." The 10-Q also says existing cash is "not sufficient to execute our regulatory strategy," which covers both the U.S. application and the European filing.
  • The $105 million in milestone warrants depends on the share price. The May deal included three tranches of 13,206,026 warrants each, exercisable at $2.65 per share. The tranches are tied to the first Phase 3 patient (A), the FDA accepting the drug application for review (B) and FDA approval (C). Shareholders approved them on July 7, 2026. Cellectar can force exercise only if the milestone is met and the stock averages at least $3.45 for 20 straight trading days with average trading of at least $500,000 a day. Below $2.65, holders have no reason to exercise. The $105 million is therefore an option, not money in hand.
  • Dilution is heavy, and more is built in. Common shares rose from 4.24 million at December 31 to 8.25 million at June 30. Another 9.47 million pre-funded warrant shares were outstanding. The three milestone tranches add rights to another 39.6 million shares, on top of about 3.0 million other warrants. This follows a 1-for-30 reverse stock split in June 2025, done to keep the Nasdaq listing. Any future share-price gain is spread over a much larger share count.
  • Loss per share is misleading this quarter. The fall from $3.39 to $0.57 is entirely a share-count effect. The net loss itself rose 27%.
  • First-half cash burn looks better than it is. Operating cash use fell 25% to $10.86 million, but last year's figure included $2.91 million spent paying down bills owed to suppliers. This year, those unpaid bills rose by $0.80 million, which temporarily held cash use down.
  • Management bought into the financing. A separate purchase agreement was signed with "certain members of management" alongside the institutional investors. Insiders buying on the same terms as outside investors is a modest positive signal.
  • Internal controls are still flagged as weak. Management again concluded its disclosure controls were "not effective," citing material weaknesses: a small finance team, poor separation of duties, and past mistakes accounting for preferred stock, warrants and stock compensation. For a company issuing many complex warrants, this is worth noting.

What to watch next

Management gives no financial guidance. The milestones it has laid out are:

  1. First patient enrolled in the Phase 3 WM trial. This lets the company file for accelerated approval and triggers Tranche A. Whether that tranche brings in cash depends on the share price at that point.
  2. An accelerated-approval application (NDA) to the FDA. The 10-Q treats raising more money as a precondition for filing it.
  3. The next financing. With runway only into Q2 2027 and Phase 3 costs rising, we expect another capital raise or partnership within the next few quarters unless the warrants are exercised. That is our inference from the company's own runway statement.
  4. The Q3 10-Q (expected mid-November 2026). The key figure is quarterly cash burn. A jump from Q2's ~$6 million toward ~$8 million would confirm that the runway is as tight as management's own estimate suggests.

The data from CLOVER WaM is strong enough that the FDA has agreed to an accelerated-approval path for this rare-cancer setting. Funding is now the main question, not the science. The company has about three quarters of cash, plus contingent funding that only arrives if the share price rises.

Read 0 community reports on Cellectar Biosciences, Inc., or write your own.Write a report