CLST — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Catalyst Bancorp earned $524,000 ($0.14/share) in Q2 2026, flat on a year ago, with a 2.55% return on equity; the $41.1M Lakeside deal that closed July 14 more than doubles the bank to about $632M in assets.
- Net interest income
- $2.6M
- +5.0% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.86%
- Net income
- $524K
- +0.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.14
- 0.0% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 80.6%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.05%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 43.4%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Catalyst Bancorp, the holding company for Catalyst Bank (six branches in the Acadiana region of south-central Louisiana, 49 employees), earned $524,000, or $0.14 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, essentially unchanged from $521,000 and $0.14 a year earlier. Net interest income, the gap between what the bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits and borrowings, rose 5.0% to $2.59 million. But non-interest expense rose 9.3% to $2.38 million, including $87,000 of costs for the Lakeside acquisition, and the tax rate rose from 17.8% to 22.5% because most of those deal costs can't be deducted. A $104,000 release of loan-loss reserves roughly cancelled out the deal costs.
The quarter's numbers matter less than what happened two weeks after it ended. On July 14, 2026, Catalyst completed its $41.1 million all-cash acquisition of Lakeside Bancshares and its four branches in Calcasieu Parish (Southwest Louisiana). Using June 30 balances, the company estimates the deal takes total assets from $290 million to about $632 million, loans from $163 million to about $387 million, and deposits from $196 million to about $480 million. This 10-Q is the last report on the old, much smaller Catalyst.
At a glance
- Return on equity of 2.55%. For each $100 of shareholder capital, the bank earned about $2.55 a year. The reason is that it held far more capital than it could put to work: equity was 28.5% of assets. The Lakeside deal is mainly a way to put that capital to use.
- Loans down 2.9% from a year ago, deposits up 7.8%. The bank is collecting money faster than it lends it out. The loan-to-deposit ratio fell to 82.9% from 91.9% at the end of 2025, and the extra cash went into securities and cash holdings, which earn less than loans.
- Efficiency ratio of 80.6%. The bank spent about 81 cents to earn each $1 of revenue, compared with 77.5 cents a year ago. Even without the deal costs, the figure is about 77.7% by our calculation. Cutting costs as Lakeside is folded in is the clearest way for profits to rise.
Key metrics (three months ended June 30)
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income) | $2.95M | $2.81M | +5.0% |
| Net interest income | $2.59M | $2.47M | +5.0% |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) | 3.86% | 3.98% | -0.12 pts |
| Non-interest expense | $2.38M | $2.18M | +9.3% |
| Efficiency ratio | 80.64% | 77.46% | +3.18 pts |
| Net income | $0.524M | $0.521M | +0.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.14 | $0.14 | 0.0% |
| Return on average equity | 2.55% | 2.59% | -0.04 pts |
| Total loans (period-end) | $162.8M | $167.6M | -2.9% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $196.4M | $182.2M | +7.8% |
| Net charge-offs (annualized, first half) | 0.05% | 0.10% | -0.05 pts |
| CET1 capital ratio (bank only, preliminary) | 43.37% | 43.72% | -0.35 pts |
| Non-performing loans / total loans | 1.43% | 1.00% | +0.43 pts |
Net interest margin is net interest income divided by the average loans, securities and cash that earn interest. CET1 ratio is the bank's core capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets. Regulators treat 6.5% as well capitalized, so 43% is extremely high. The CET1 ratio and the year-ago period-end loan and deposit balances come from the July 30 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1). All other figures come from the 10-Q.
Takeaway: On its own, Catalyst was a well-funded, low-risk bank earning a 2.55% return on equity, because about 28 cents of every dollar on its balance sheet was shareholder capital that wasn't lent out. Spending $41.1 million in cash on Lakeside brings that down to an estimated 12.5% of assets and more than doubles the balance sheet. From Q3 onward, the question is whether the combined bank can earn a normal return on that capital, not whether this quarter's $0.14 grows.
What moved net interest income
Net interest income rose $123,000, entirely because interest income grew while interest expense stayed exactly flat at $993,000. Management says the gain came "largely" from "growth in investment securities and a decline in the average rate earned on loans and other interest-earning assets." The average-balance table shows how that worked:
| Average balance / rate (Q2) | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Loans: balance / yield | $163.7M / 6.58% | $167.6M / 6.68% |
| Investment securities: balance / yield | $69.7M / 3.28% | $48.3M / 2.49% |
| Other interest-earning assets (cash, bank stock) / yield | $36.2M / 3.67% | $33.2M / 4.53% |
| Interest-bearing deposits: balance / cost | $162.9M / 2.26% | $149.1M / 2.49% |
The securities book grew by 44% and now yields more. In the first half the bank bought $6.0 million of subordinated debt issued by other southern bank holding companies, yielding 6.3%, and in March it bought $817,000 of Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta stock, which pays a statutory 6.0%. That made up for shrinking loans and lower short-term rates on cash. The margin fell 12 basis points from a year ago, because cheaper securities and cash replaced higher-yielding loans in the mix. It did rise 3 basis points from Q1's 3.83%.
The deposit side worked well. Growth came mostly from high-yield savings accounts, which rose 19.6% to $64.4 million since December, and the average cost of interest-bearing deposits still fell from 2.49% to 2.26%, partly because higher-cost certificates of deposit shrank. Non-interest-bearing deposits, the cheapest funding a bank has, rose 17.9% to $35.3 million in six months.
Loans: shrinking, but for identifiable reasons
Total loans fell $7.4 million (4.4%) in the first half. Two specific events account for most of it. A $5.9 million commercial and industrial loan was repaid in March when the borrower sold its business, and the "industrial equipment" category dropped from $7.1 million to $0.9 million. Construction loans fell 15.2% mostly because they were converted rather than repaid: $6.6 million of health-care facility construction loans became amortizing commercial real estate loans once the projects were finished, which is why commercial real estate rose 13.9%. One-to-four-family mortgages, still 47% of the book and a holdover from the bank's history as a savings and loan, fell 4.3%. CEO Joe Zanco acknowledged "a decline in loans through the first half of the year" in the earnings release.
What the headline numbers hide
- The flat profit came from two one-offs cancelling out. The $104,000 reserve release (pre-tax) offset the $87,000 of merger costs (pre-tax: $64,000 of professional fees, $15,000 of marketing, $8,000 other). Remove both and pre-tax income is about the same. Underlying costs excluding the deal still grew about 5.3%, roughly in line with revenue's 5.0%, so the core business is treading water rather than improving.
- The reserve release reflects a smaller loan book, not better credit. The allowance fell to 1.34% of loans from 1.45% a year ago. Management attributes the release to lower loan balances and commitments, construction loans converting to amortizing loans, and fewer classified commercial real estate loans. Non-performing loans, though, were $2.32 million, up from $1.67 million a year ago (down from $2.68 million at March 31). The allowance now covers 94% of non-performing loans, compared with 146% a year earlier. Most problem loans are residential mortgages ($2.08 million of the $2.18 million on non-accrual), where collateral usually limits losses. A $3.3 million commercial relationship downgraded to substandard in 2025 is still current. Actual losses are negligible: net charge-offs were $1,000 in Q2 and $38,000 in the first half (0.05% annualized).
- Cash conversion looks better than it is. First-half operating cash flow was $1.62 million against $1.08 million of net income, but $514,000 of that gap is stock-based compensation added back. Stock compensation equals 47% of first-half net income, which is large for a company this size. Salary costs rose 6.4% partly because of ESOP expense tied to the higher share price and share awards granted in June 2025.
- Buybacks did little for EPS this year. Diluted shares fell only 0.6% year on year, and repurchases were paused during the Lakeside negotiations. Since January 2023 the company has bought back 1,255,909 shares, about 24% of those originally issued, at an average of $12.19. In Q2 it bought 24,206 shares at $16.20, below book value of about $20.46 per share by our calculation ($82.5 million of equity / 4,034,091 shares), so those purchases added to book value per share.
- The tax rate rose for a deal-specific reason. It went from 17.8% to 22.5% because most merger expenses aren't deductible. Expect the same effect in Q3, which will carry most of the closing costs.
- Funding is concentrated but secured. Uninsured deposits were about $55.1 million (28% of deposits), and $27.4 million of deposits come from public entities. All public-fund balances above the FDIC limit are backed by pledged securities or an FHLB letter of credit. $48.3 million of $54.7 million in certificates of deposit mature within a year, so funding costs will follow rate changes quickly.
This is the first Catalyst Bancorp report on the site, so there's no earlier outlook to check against.
Outlook: Q3 will look like a different company
The company gives no numeric guidance. Here is what the filings say to expect:
- Size and capital. Pro forma at June 30, the combined bank has about $632 million of assets, $387 million of loans and $480 million of deposits. Equity drops to an estimated $78.7 million, or 12.5% of assets, from 28.5%. That is still comfortably capitalized, but most of the excess cushion has been used. Loans would be about 81% of deposits (our calculation from those estimates), close to the standalone 82.9%.
- Purchase accounting is preliminary. Fair values of the acquired loans, securities and the core deposit intangible (the value placed on Lakeside's customer deposits) were still being worked out when the 10-Q was filed. The company warns that goodwill and intangibles "may differ materially from the preliminary estimates." The Q3 balance sheet will show tangible book value per share for the first time with goodwill on it.
- No large day-one reserve charge. Catalyst adopted the new purchased-loan accounting standard (ASU 2025-08) early, on January 1, 2026. Under it, acquired loans without credit problems get their loss allowance added to their purchase price instead of charged to earnings at closing. That removes the provision charge that usually hits a buyer's first quarter after a bank deal. As a result, Q3 earnings should show the deal's real operating effect more clearly, but merger costs and non-deductible taxes will still weigh on them.
- What to watch in Q3 and Q4: (1) whether return on equity moves meaningfully off 2.5%, which is the purpose of the deal; (2) the efficiency ratio once two branch networks, core systems and staff are combined, since the Q2 standalone figure of 80.6% leaves a lot of room for cost cuts; (3) the net interest margin, which depends on the yields and funding costs of Lakeside's book after fair-value marks; and (4) whether standalone loan balances start growing again, since the first half shrank on payoffs and conversions.
Our view: standalone Catalyst had a clean balance sheet and minimal losses, but it couldn't earn a worthwhile return because there wasn't enough lending in its market to use its capital. Buybacks returned some capital at prices below book value, but at about 5% of shares a year they were too slow. Lakeside puts most of that capital to work in one step. The risk has also changed: it is no longer that the bank earns too little on safe capital, but that the integration goes wrong. Q3 results, likely in late October, will be the first test.