CMPR — Fiscal 2026 (Year Ended June 30, 2026) Financial Report Analysis
Full Year · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cimpress revenue rose 9.8% to $3.74B in fiscal 2026, but only 4% was organic; adjusted EBITDA of $458.5M and free cash flow of $122.4M (-17%) missed April guidance.
- Revenue
- $3.7B
- +9.8% YoY
- Net income
- $96M
- +541.2% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $3.79
- +553.4% YoY
- Operating margin
- 6.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Revenue up 10%, but most of the extra came from currency and acquisitions, and cash flow fell
Cimpress, the Irish-domiciled parent of VistaPrint, National Pen, BuildASign and a group of European "upload and print" businesses, closed its fiscal year 2026 (July 2025 to June 2026) with revenue of $3,736.6 million, up 9.8%. About 6 of those 10 points did not come from selling more to existing businesses. Currency added $126.2 million, because a weaker dollar makes euro and pound sales worth more once converted, and tuck-in acquisitions added $68.3 million. Stripping both out, organic constant-currency growth (growth from businesses Cimpress already owned, at last year's exchange rates) was 4%. GAAP net income jumped from $12.9 million to $97.1 million. Most of that increase came from a much lower tax bill and a swing in currency-hedge gains, not from the printing business itself. Cash generation went the other way: adjusted free cash flow fell 17% to $122.4 million, and the company missed the cash and EBITDA guidance it gave in April.
At a glance
- 4% organic growth. Underneath the 10% headline, the business grew at about the same pace as last year (3%). VistaPrint, the biggest unit, grew 4% in constant currency.
- $458.5 million adjusted EBITDA (+6%). That is below the "at least $465 million" management guided to in April. Excluding the $10.1 million currency benefit and $1.4 million from acquisitions, it grew about 3%.
- $122.4 million adjusted free cash flow (−17%). Higher cash taxes, more inventory and a bigger factory build-out in North America absorbed the profit growth. April's guidance was $130–135 million.
The numbers
| Metric | FY2026 (to Jun 30, 2026) | FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,736.6M | $3,403.1M | +9.8% |
| Organic constant-currency revenue growth | 4% | 3% | +1 pt |
| Gross margin | 46.3% | 47.5% | −1.2 pts |
| Operating income | $251.0M | $226.3M | +10.9% |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 6.6% | +0.1 pt |
| Net income attributable to Cimpress | $95.9M | $15.0M | +541% |
| Diluted EPS | $3.79 | $0.58 | +553% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $458.5M | $433.2M | +5.8% |
| Advertising as % of revenue | 12.5% | 13.1% | −0.6 pts |
| Operating cash flow | $283.7M | $298.1M | −4.8% |
| Adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP) | $122.4M | $148.0M | −17.3% |
A note on terms: gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of making and shipping the products. Operating margin is what is left after also paying for marketing, technology and overhead, before interest and tax. Adjusted EBITDA is Cimpress's preferred profit measure. It adds back depreciation, interest, tax, share-based pay and some one-off charges, so it runs well above GAAP profit. Adjusted free cash flow is operating cash flow minus spending on equipment and capitalized software. Management says this is the main number it budgets against.
Segment by segment
| Segment | Revenue FY26 | Reported growth | Organic constant-currency growth | Segment EBITDA FY26 | EBITDA change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VistaPrint | $1,934.5M | +6% | +4% | $392.6M | +7% |
| PrintBrothers | $823.2M | +23% | +7% | $100.6M | +21% |
| The Print Group | $445.6M | +17% | +7% | $85.8M | +18% |
| National Pen | $446.8M | +10% | +6% | $40.6M | +27% |
| All Other (BuildASign, Printi) | $258.1M | +13% | +12% | $22.4M | flat |
Segment revenue includes sales to other Cimpress businesses. Those are removed in the consolidated total (−$171.6M this year vs −$105.0M last year).
- VistaPrint (small-business marketing products, about half of revenue) grew in every region. The filing credits "strong growth in elevated products" (higher-value items such as promotional products, apparel, packaging and signage). That more than offset a 2% decline in business cards and stationery, its original core. Segment EBITDA rose $25.1 million. That was after $11.2 million of start-up costs for a new North American manufacturing network and a $4.7 million write-off of Canadian duty-drawback receivables (refunds of import duties) after an unfavorable customs ruling, which management says it will contest. The EBITDA margin stayed at 20%.
- PrintBrothers and The Print Group are the European "upload and print" businesses, where customers send finished designs to be printed. Their reported growth looks large, but currency added 7–8 points to each and acquisitions added 8 points (PrintBrothers) and 3 points (The Print Group). At The Print Group, organic growth came "primarily" from printing for other Cimpress businesses. External revenue was "relatively flat" as customers shifted to smaller orders.
- National Pen posted the biggest profit improvement (+27%). Of the $8.7 million increase, $3.1 million came from U.S. tariff refunds and $5.3 million from lower long-term incentive pay accruals, neither of which is a recurring operating gain.
- All Other Businesses grew fastest (+12% organic, led by BuildASign) but earned no more than last year. Higher incentive pay ($2.4M), North American factory start-up costs ($2.5M) and inventory write-downs ($1.2M) absorbed the gains, and the margin slipped from 10% to 9%.
Takeaway: The 10% headline growth and the jump in EPS both overstate how much the underlying business improved. Organic growth was 4%. Adjusted EBITDA rose about 3% after removing currency and acquisitions. Free cash flow, the number management says it manages to, fell 17% and missed its own April guidance. Management's case now rests on fiscal 2027, where it guides to a 63% jump in free cash flow.
What the headline numbers hide
Most of the EPS jump came from below the operating line. Pre-tax income rose $55.9 million. Operating income contributed $24.8 million of that. The rest came from a $24.9 million swing in "other income", where currency hedges moved from a $35.0 million loss to a $21.9 million unrealized gain, plus $9.5 million of lower interest expense from a cheaper term loan and lower benchmark rates. Then the effective tax rate fell from 86.7% to 36.5%. FY2025's rate was inflated by a larger valuation allowance on Swiss deferred tax assets, an accounting charge for tax benefits Cimpress no longer expects to use. Buybacks helped only a little: diluted shares fell 1.2%, after Cimpress repurchased 702,820 shares for $50.1 million. Cimpress says itself that it does not apply hedge accounting to most currency contracts, so these hedge gains can reverse next year.
Cash did not keep up with profit. Operating cash flow fell $14.4 million even though net income rose $84.3 million. The 10-K attributes the drop to $25.4 million more in cash taxes, $5.2 million more in restructuring payments, and working-capital outflows "influenced by increases in inventory". Inventory rose 21% to $137.0 million, roughly twice the pace of revenue, though some of that came with the acquired businesses. Receivables rose 8%, in line with sales. Spending on equipment and capitalized software rose to $167.3 million from $153.1 million, driven by the North American manufacturing build-out. As a result, only about 27% of adjusted EBITDA turned into adjusted free cash flow, down from 34% the year before. Management's FY2028 target is about 45%.
The adjusted-vs-GAAP gap is wide and includes a real cost. Adjusted EBITDA ($458.5M) is almost five times net income. The biggest items excluded are depreciation and amortization ($151.8M), interest ($105.8M), tax ($55.8M) and share-based compensation ($61.4M). Share-based pay is a real expense to shareholders because new shares dilute their ownership, and it equals about 13% of adjusted EBITDA.
One-offs in both directions. Gross profit this year carried $13.8 million of factory start-up costs, the $4.7 million Canadian duty write-off and $1.8 million of inventory write-downs. It also got a $6.9 million benefit from refunds of U.S. tariffs (the IEEPA tariffs the Supreme Court struck down in February 2026). Cimpress has filed for about $10 million more in refunds but has not booked them. G&A also included a $2.7 million sales-tax reserve, while a $2.9 million Australian land-duty charge from FY2025 did not recur.
Guidance was missed on profit and cash. In April, management guided FY2026 to revenue growth of 9–10% (it delivered 10%), organic growth of 4–5% (4%, the low end), net income of at least $87 million (it delivered $97.1M, a beat helped by hedge gains), adjusted EBITDA of at least $465 million ($458.5M, a miss), operating cash flow of $298–303 million ($283.7M, a miss), and adjusted free cash flow of $130–135 million ($122.4M, a miss). The fourth quarter alone shows the slowdown: adjusted EBITDA fell 2% to $120.4 million and operating income dipped 1% to $64.8 million, even as revenue rose 9%.
Debt and capital
At June 30, 2026, Cimpress had $1,636.4 million of debt and $248.9 million of cash, or about $1.39 billion of net debt. Net leverage was 2.9 times trailing-twelve-month EBITDA as defined in its credit agreement. That met April's "3.0x or below" goal. In June it refinanced its term loans into a new $1.1 billion loan due 2033 and extended its undrawn $250 million revolving credit line to 2031. On July 2, 2026, just after year-end, it closed the €120 million acquisition of Saxoprint, a German online printer. It is pursuing a sale-leaseback of Saxoprint's factory (selling the building and renting it back) to recover part of that cash.
Outlook: a big step up is promised for FY2027
For fiscal 2027 (July 2026 to June 2027), management guides to:
- Revenue growth of at least 7% (organic constant-currency at least 3%), including $165–175 million from acquisitions.
- Net income of at least $125 million and adjusted EBITDA of at least $520 million. That is a 13% EBITDA increase, of which $18–21 million is expected from acquisitions and $5–10 million from currency.
- Operating cash flow of about $370 million and adjusted free cash flow of about $200 million, with capital spending similar to FY2026 and slightly lower cash taxes.
The guidance assumes the new 10–12.5% Section 301 U.S. tariffs, but not a 50% tariff on certain Canadian goods that took effect on August 19, 2026. VistaPrint's main North American plant is in Ontario. Management says that tariff would affect "a small portion" of products and that it is working to mitigate it.
For FY2028, management raised its adjusted EBITDA target from $600 million to $615 million. However, the net income target went down, from "at least $200 million" in April to "at least $192 million". The July letter does not say why.
Our read. The operating story is steady rather than accelerating. VistaPrint is gradually shifting from business cards toward higher-value products, upload and print grows mainly by buying businesses, and organic growth sits at 3–4%. FY2027's guidance depends heavily on acquisitions, currency and a large swing in working capital. Free cash flow has to rise by about $78 million on an EBITDA increase of about $62 million, with capital spending held flat. That is possible if the North American factory start-up costs fade and inventory normalizes, but FY2026 moved the other way on both. The things to watch are the Q1 FY2027 quarter (due late October 2026): whether operating cash flow starts to recover, how much Saxoprint and the other acquisitions add, and whether the Canadian tariff shows up in VistaPrint's gross margin.