CMRC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Commerce.com (formerly BigCommerce) turned a loss into $1.1M of net income through a 17% cut in operating costs, but revenue grew just 0.1% to $84.5M and full-year guidance was cut to $336.5–$344.5M.
- Revenue
- $85M
- +0.1% YoY
- Net income
- $1.1M
- Diluted EPS
- $0.01
- Operating margin
- 3.2%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Cost cuts turned a loss into a small profit, but revenue stopped growing
Commerce.com, the company formerly known as BigCommerce (it still runs the BigCommerce online-store platform, plus the Feedonomics product-data service and the Makeswift site builder), reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $84.5 million, up just 0.1% from $84.4 million a year earlier. The profit line moved much more than the sales line: an operating loss of $6.8 million a year ago became operating income of $2.7 million, and a net loss of $8.4 million became net income of $1.1 million ($0.01 per share). Almost all of that swing came from spending less, not selling more: total operating expenses fell 17% to $60.8 million, led by a $7.6 million (22%) cut in sales and marketing. Alongside the results, management lowered its full-year revenue outlook to $336.5–$344.5 million, from $347.5–$369.5 million three months earlier.
At a glance
- Revenue +0.1% to $84.5 million, at the bottom of the company's own $84.5–$85.5 million forecast, while merchants' sales through the platform (GMV) grew 14%. More shopping on the platform is not turning into more revenue for Commerce.com.
- Operating expenses −17% to $60.8 million, which is why the company is now profitable on a GAAP basis (the standard accounting rules) for a second straight quarter. Sales and marketing staff costs alone fell $6.6 million.
- Full-year revenue guidance cut by $18 million at the midpoint, to $340.5 million. With $171.4 million already booked in the first half, the new range implies the second half will be flat to slightly down versus the first.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $84.5M | $84.4M | +0.1% |
| Subscription solutions revenue | $63.1M | $63.7M | −0.8% |
| Partner and services revenue | $21.4M | $20.8M | +2.9% |
| Gross margin | 75.2% | 79.0% | −3.8 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | $2.7M | $(6.8)M | n/m (loss to profit) |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | −8.0% | +11.2 pts |
| Net income (loss) | $1.1M | $(8.4)M | n/m (loss to profit) |
| Diluted EPS | $0.01 | $(0.10) | n/m (loss to profit) |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $8.1M | $4.8M | +70% |
| Annual revenue run-rate (ARR, June 30) | $360.5M | $354.6M | +1.7% |
| Subscription ARR (June 30) | $270.3M | $268.0M | +0.9% |
| Gross merchandise volume (GMV) | $8.78B | $7.70B | +14.0% |
| Net revenue retention (trailing 12 months) | 95.8% | 94.5% | +1.3 pts |
| Free cash flow | $0.05M | $11.9M | −99.6% |
n/m = not meaningful, because the prior-year figure was a loss. Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and the company's Q2 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, August 6, 2026).
A few of these terms in plain words: ARR (annual revenue run-rate) is the company's estimate of a year's revenue if today's recurring contracts simply continued, plus the last 12 months of one-off fees. GMV (gross merchandise volume) is the total value of goods shoppers bought through stores on the platform; it is the merchants' revenue, not Commerce.com's. Net revenue retention compares what a group of existing customers paid over the last 12 months with what the same group paid the year before; below 100% means that group, taken together, is paying less than it used to.
Where the revenue came from, and why it stalled
Commerce.com makes money two ways. Subscription solutions (73% of revenue) are the monthly or annual fees merchants pay to run their stores and use Feedonomics. Partner and services revenue comes from technology partners (payments, tax, shipping apps and so on) who share fees or pay for integration and promotion, plus one-off professional services.
- Subscription revenue fell 0.8% to $63.1 million. The 10-Q attributes the drop to "a contract termination fee that was recognized in the prior period": a customer paid to exit a contract in Q2 2025, which flattered last year's figure. So part of the decline is a tough comparison, not lost customers. But the forward-looking measure is weak too: subscription ARR was $270.3 million at June 30, below the $272.4 million it reached at December 31, 2025, and only $0.1 million above March 31.
- Partner and services revenue rose 2.9% to $21.4 million, which the filing ties to $0.3 million more "stand ready" revenue and $0.3 million more sponsorship revenue. For the first half, this line grew 8.6%, mostly from $4.1 million more partner integration fees.
- By region, the US (75% of revenue) fell 1.0% to $63.8 million, while EMEA grew 12.3% to $11.1 million. APAC fell 4.1% and the rest of the world 5.9%. The one growing region is too small to offset a shrinking home market.
The puzzle is GMV. Merchants on the platform sold $8.78 billion of goods, 14% more than a year ago, yet Commerce.com's revenue was flat. Most of its revenue is a fixed fee per store, adjusted only when a merchant crosses a plan's sales threshold on a trailing 12-month basis, so faster merchant sales feed into revenue slowly, if at all. Revenue per dollar of GMV fell from about 1.10 cents to about 0.96 cents. The company changed its plans this year to capture more of that activity: it replaced its Standard, Plus, Pro and Enterprise plans with Core, Growth, Scale and Performance plans, added a fee on some orders processed through non-embedded payment providers, and launched its own BigCommerce Payments product. Those changes have not yet shown up in the revenue line.
Profit improved because spending fell
Operating income improved by $9.5 million year over year. The breakdown, from the income statement:
- Sales and marketing: −$7.6 million (from 41.5% of revenue to 32.6%). The 10-Q credits "actions implemented ... in prior periods to optimize operational costs," mainly $6.6 million less in salaries and stock-based pay, plus $0.6 million less in variable marketing.
- General and administrative: −$1.7 million, mainly $1.2 million less in outside professional services and $0.5 million less in bad-debt expense.
- Restructuring charges: −$1.6 million (from $1.6 million to almost nothing) and amortization of acquired intangibles: −$1.1 million, as some assets from past acquisitions were fully written down last year.
- Research and development: −$0.6 million, but see the next section: much of this is accounting, not lower spending.
- Against all that, gross profit fell $3.2 million. Cost of revenue rose 18% to $21.0 million, which the filing attributes to $2.9 million more in web hosting costs "from increased activity in the current year and the expiration of usage credits in the prior period." Gross margin (the share of revenue left after the direct cost of running the platform) dropped from 79.0% to 75.2%, and management expects cost of revenue to stay at this level in the near term.
What the headline numbers hide
- Part of the expense drop is capitalization, not cost cutting. The company capitalized $2.0 million more of R&D staff pay this quarter than a year ago. Capitalizing means recording a cost as an asset on the balance sheet and spreading it over future years (here, generally 36 months) instead of expensing it now. R&D actually rose by $1.4 million for professional services and $1.4 million for allocated overhead; without the extra capitalization, reported R&D would have gone up, not down. The same money shows up in cash flow as investment spending, which rose from $1.7 million to $5.0 million.
- Cash generation fell sharply this quarter. Operating cash flow was $5.1 million versus $13.6 million a year ago, and free cash flow (operating cash flow minus investment in software and equipment) was $0.05 million versus $11.9 million. Two working-capital items explain most of it: accrued and other liabilities drained $5.0 million (a year ago they added $8.1 million), and deferred revenue (cash collected in advance from customers on annual contracts) added only $0.9 million versus $7.1 million. The six-month picture is better: first-half operating cash flow of $23.5 million is about five times first-half net income of $4.8 million, helped by a large first-quarter build in deferred revenue. Free cash flow for the half was $14.1 million, up from $9.0 million.
- The GAAP vs. adjusted gap is mostly stock-based pay. Non-GAAP operating income of $8.1 million adds back $4.0 million of stock-based compensation and related payroll tax, $1.5 million of intangible amortization and a negligible restructuring charge. The company's adjusted figure beat its own $4–5 million forecast by a wide margin, but it did so with revenue at the bottom of its range, so the beat came from costs.
- Lower stock-based pay is real, but it also flatters the comparison. Stock-based compensation fell from $7.3 million to $4.0 million. That is a genuine reduction in what shareholders give up in dilution, and it accounts for about $3.4 million of the $9.5 million improvement in GAAP operating income.
- A one-off tax gain may be coming. The company keeps a full valuation allowance on its US tax assets (it books no value for past losses it could use to reduce future taxes). The 10-Q says that given recent profits, a release of part of that allowance is a "reasonable possibility" in the near term. If it happens, GAAP net income for that quarter will jump from a non-cash tax benefit, not from the business. Readers should not treat such a quarter as an operating improvement.
- More one-off charges are already announced for the second half. On September 9, 2026, the company committed to a new workforce plan and estimated $4.2–8.8 million of costs in Q3 and another $4.3–17.5 million through Q4 (mainly severance, facilities and professional services). It will exclude them from its non-GAAP figures, so GAAP and adjusted profit will diverge more widely in the next two quarters.
- Receivables are not a concern. Accounts receivable were $51.6 million, up from $50.0 million at year end, in line with a business whose revenue is flat.
Balance sheet: cash roughly matches debt
At June 30 the company held $157.5 million in cash, restricted cash and US Treasury securities. Against that it owes $150 million of 7.5% convertible notes due October 2028, held by a related party that is also a shareholder, plus about $4.1 million of 2026 notes that matured on October 1, 2026, which management said it could repay from existing cash. Interest expense runs about $2.5 million a quarter, roughly double the $1.2 million of interest income the cash pile earns. Stockholders' equity was $51.6 million.
On September 10 the board also authorized buying back up to $50 million of stock over two years, to be funded from available cash. Spending a large part of that would leave cash well below the outstanding debt, so how much of the authorization is actually used matters.
Ownership pressure in the background
This is not a quiet period for the company's ownership. In April 2026 the board adopted a shareholder rights plan (often called a "poison pill") that dilutes any holder who crosses 10% of the stock without board approval (20% for passive institutional investors). Rezolve Ai, a Nasdaq-listed AI commerce company, has filed communications with the SEC saying Commerce.com's board rejected a proposed combination earlier this year; after these results, Rezolve said it was not making a new proposal. Czech investor Pale Fire Capital also filed an ownership report in August and an update in September showing an 8.7% stake, after buying more shares in early September. None of this changes the quarter's numbers, but it means the stock may respond to takeover news as much as to results.
Takeaway: Commerce.com has shown it can be profitable by cutting costs, but it has not shown it can grow: revenue was flat, subscription ARR is below its December level, and the full-year range now implies a weaker second half than first. A 14% rise in merchant sales on the platform is producing almost no extra revenue, so the new pricing plans and BigCommerce Payments need to start converting that activity into fees.
Outlook
Management's updated guidance (from the August 6 earnings release):
| Q3 2026 | Full year 2026 (new) | Full year 2026 (May) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $82.5–$85.5M | $336.5–$344.5M | $347.5–$369.5M |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $3.3–$5.3M | $28.0–$34.0M | $34–$53M |
The new full-year range has a midpoint of $340.5 million, $18 million below the old one. First-half revenue was $171.4 million, so the range implies $165.1–$173.1 million in the second half, with a midpoint slightly below the first half. Profit follows the same path: first-half non-GAAP operating income was $20.6 million, so the full-year range leaves only $7.4–$13.4 million for the second half. The third-quarter forecast of $3.3–$5.3 million is well below the $8.1 million just reported, even though the September workforce plan should lower costs further from Q4 onward.
Our read: the cost-cutting phase has largely run its course on the income statement, and the next leg depends on revenue, where the leading indicators are mixed. Net revenue retention has improved three quarters in a row (94.5% to 95.8%), meaning existing customers are shrinking their spending more slowly, and total ARR is still edging up (+1.7%). But subscription ARR, the core recurring fee base, is flat to down, and the US market is shrinking. For the third-quarter report, due around early November, the things to watch are whether subscription ARR returns to growth, whether gross margin stabilizes after the hosting-cost increase, how much of the $8.5–26.3 million restructuring estimate lands and in which quarter, and whether any of the $50 million buyback is spent.