CNET — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
ZW Data's Q2 2026 revenue rose 19% to $652,000 and its net loss narrowed to $350,000, mainly because bad-debt charges stopped; gross margin is 7.2% and the filing carries a going-concern warning.
- Revenue
- $652K
- +19.0% YoY
- Net income
- -$350K
- -45.1% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.10
- -63.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- -58.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
ZW Data Action Technologies, a Nevada-registered holding company that runs a small digital-advertising business mainly for Hong Kong and overseas clients (it was formerly ChinaNet Online Holdings), grew second-quarter 2026 revenue 19% to $652,000 and cut its net loss to $350,000 from $637,000 a year earlier. The smaller loss came mostly from a charge that disappeared: the company stopped setting aside large amounts for customers who might not pay. Its actual selling business still earns about 7 cents of gross profit per dollar of sales. Management states in the filing that there is "substantial doubt" the company can keep operating for another year without new money, and it has $611,000 in cash.
At a glance
- $652,000 revenue, up 19%. The rise came from advertising and influencer-marketing services ($542,000, up from $469,000) plus a new AI-services line ($57,000). One customer supplied 83% of the quarter's revenue.
- 7.2% gross margin. Gross margin is the share of revenue left after paying the direct cost of delivering the service. Here it is thin and lower than a year ago (8.6%), so each extra dollar of sales adds very little to cover overhead.
- Going-concern warning, with cash of $0.61 million against $5.38 million of bills due within a year. The company signed share sales worth $1.45 million in July 2026 (one buyer is controlled by a director), which it needs to keep funding operations.
Results in one table
All figures are in US dollars. Because this is a very small company, the table uses thousands, not millions.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $652k | $548k | +19.0% |
| Gross profit | $47k | $47k | Flat |
| Gross margin | 7.2% | 8.6% | -1.4 pts |
| General & administrative expenses | $415k | $729k | -43% |
| Operating loss | -$381k | -$682k | Loss 44% smaller |
| Operating margin | -58.4% | -124.5% | +66.1 pts |
| Net loss | -$350k | -$637k | -45.1% (loss narrowed) |
| Loss per share (basic and diluted) | -$0.10 | -$0.27 | -63.0% (loss narrowed) |
| Weighted average shares | 3.58 million | 2.38 million | +50% |
| Revenue from largest customer | 83% | 86% | — |
For the first six months of 2026, revenue was $1.04 million, down 53% from $2.20 million, and the net loss was $224,000 against $1.17 million. The six-month revenue fell because a one-off $615,000 of blockchain software ("SaaS") revenue in early 2025 did not repeat, and advertising revenue dropped from $1.44 million to $0.83 million. Management attributes the decline to "a temporary reduction in demand for our services, driven in part by broader economic headwinds."
Where the revenue came from
| Business line | Q2 2026 revenue | Q2 2026 gross margin | Q2 2025 revenue | Q2 2025 gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internet advertising and marketing (incl. influencer marketing) | $542k | 7.7% | $469k | 5.5% |
| AI services | $57k | 19.3% | — | — |
| IP licensing | $53k | -11.3% | $79k | 26.6% |
| Blockchain SaaS | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $652k | 7.2% | $548k | 8.6% |
- Advertising is still more than four-fifths of the business. The company buys media planning, ad management and influencer work from outside service providers and resells it, so most of each sale is passed on as cost. The margin improved to 7.7% from 5.5%.
- AI services (code generation, building AI "agents", consulting and maintenance) are new this year and carry the best margin, 19.3%, but at $57,000 are too small to move the totals. The work is mostly outsourced, according to the filing's description of its costs.
- IP licensing turned to a loss at the gross level. Its main cost is amortization (the gradual write-down of a purchased asset over its useful life) of intellectual property bought with the Rahula acquisition in March 2025 for $0.6 million. That cost stays the same while licensing revenue fell from $79,000 to $53,000.
- Selling China search-engine advertising, the company's original business, has been wound down "after experiencing low to negative margins in this business segment over the past several years."
What the headline numbers hide
- The smaller loss is mostly a smaller bad-debt charge, not better trading. Gross profit was flat at $47,000. The $301,000 improvement in operating loss came from lower general and administrative expenses, which the filing breaks down as: $0.29 million less spent on allowances for credit losses (money set aside for receivables or loans that may never be repaid), $0.15 million of cost cuts, partly offset by $0.10 million more stock-based pay. Over six months the swing is bigger: the company reversed $0.18 million of earlier receivable allowances in Q1 2026, after charging $0.69 million of credit losses in H1 2025. That reversal is why the first quarter of 2026 on its own implies a small operating profit ($1,035k − $652k = $383k of Q1 revenue; −$302k − (−$381k) = +$79k of Q1 operating income).
- Cash went out faster than the loss suggests. Operating cash flow for the six months was −$0.40 million against a net loss of −$0.22 million. The main drags were $0.44 million more prepaid to suppliers and $0.49 million spent settling accruals and lease liabilities, partly offset by $0.51 million more owed to suppliers. Cash fell from $970,000 to $611,000.
- Prepayments are large relative to the business. The company has $4.70 million prepaid to advertising resource providers plus $0.53 million in deposits, against six-month cost of revenue of $0.96 million. That is roughly five times the half-year cost of what it sold. These prepayments are the largest asset on a $9.75 million balance sheet.
- Most old receivables and loans are already written down. Gross accounts receivable are $5.68 million with a $5.11 million allowance, leaving $0.57 million expected to be collected. Two unsecured loans to unrelated parties (originally $2.5 million in 2022 and $2.0 million in 2023) have $2.65 million of principal outstanding with a $1.99 million allowance. Both have been extended repeatedly: one now to March 31, 2027, the other to January 18, 2027. The only cash received on them in H1 2026 was about $0.05 million of interest.
- Heavy dependence on one customer and one supplier. Customer A provided 83% of Q2 revenue and 81% of receivables at June 30. Supplier A accounted for 72% of Q2 cost of revenue.
- The per-share improvement is partly dilution. The loss per share fell from $0.27 to $0.10, but weighted shares rose 50% to 3.58 million. At last year's share count, this quarter's loss would have been about $0.15 per share. On April 22, 2026 the company granted 400,000 shares to directors and employees (165,000 to director George Kai Chu), valued at $0.765 each, and $0.24 million of H1 stock-based pay is included in expenses.
- Taxes payable of $3.36 million are the largest liability, and most of the company's current liabilities sit in its Chinese operating entities (see structure below).
- No adjusted figures. The company reports only GAAP results, so there is no gap between "headline" and "adjusted" earnings to reconcile.
Structure, related parties and listing status
The filing states that the Nevada holding company "is not an operating company in China" and has "no equity ownership in the VIEs." A VIE (variable interest entity) is a Chinese company the listed parent controls through contracts rather than through owning shares, a common arrangement for Chinese businesses listed in the US. Shareholders own the holding company, not the operating businesses directly. The company says its operations are now "primarily conducted outside mainland China" and the VIEs recorded no revenue in H1 2026 ($49,000 in H1 2025). About $13.07 million of net assets inside its Chinese entities are restricted from being transferred to the parent under PRC rules. 76% of its cash is held at banks in China.
Related-party items in the filing and recent 8-Ks:
- A non-interest-bearing long-term loan of $128,000 from a related party, tied to the original capital of its Beijing subsidiary.
- In the July 30, 2026 share sale (1,000,000 shares at $1.45, $1.45 million total), Marvel Investment Limited, which the 8-K says is "owned and controlled by Geroge Chu, the Company's director," agreed to buy 300,000 shares for $435,000. All buyers accepted a six-month lock-up (they cannot sell before then).
On listing status: Nasdaq warned on March 26, 2026 that the share price had been below the $1.00 minimum for 30 business days. The company regained compliance on August 17, 2026 after ten straight days at or above $1.00. Shareholders also approved raising the number of authorized shares from 12.5 million to 200 million (effective July 24, 2026), which gives the board room to issue many more shares than the 3.67 million outstanding at June 30.
Deals in progress
The company is spending its limited cash on minority stakes in small British Virgin Islands companies, part paid in cash and part in new shares:
- Titans Investment Asset Holdings (digital marketing): 19.6% acquired in October 2025 for $300,000 cash plus 200,000 shares. As of the filing date the shares had still not been issued (shown as $420,000 of "common stock to be issued").
- Modest Attack Limited (tokenization of real-world assets): 9.9% for $625,000 cash plus 150,000 shares, agreed October 2025, not yet closed.
- Margo Asia Limited: 8.0% for $384,000 cash plus 180,000 shares at $1.20, agreed June 26, 2026. An 8-K/A on August 6 corrected the price terms first reported.
The agreed cash prices of the Modest and Margo deals total about $1.0 million, equal to most of the $1.45 million share sale signed in July. The balance sheet also carries a $300,000 deposit for an acquisition, which the filing does not tie to a specific deal.
Takeaway: The business that generates revenue keeps about 7 cents per dollar of sales and does not cover overhead. This quarter's smaller loss came from no longer booking bad-debt charges, not from earning more. The company depends on selling new shares to stay funded, and much of that new money is already committed to buying small stakes in other private companies.
Outlook
Management gives no revenue or earnings guidance. Its stated plan for the next 12 months is to collect the two outstanding loans, raise equity, and cut costs by "optimizing the personnel structure" and office space. Longer term it plans to grow advertising outside mainland China through acquisitions and to add AI and blockchain services.
What to watch in the Q3 2026 10-Q (due around mid-November):
- Did the $1.45 million share sale close, and how much was left after the Margo and Modest cash payments? Cash of $611,000 at June 30 would not cover a year of operating cash burn at the H1 pace ($0.40 million per six months) plus the agreed deal payments without the new money.
- Whether revenue still relies on one customer. With 83% from one client, losing it would remove most of the business.
- Whether the prepayments turn into revenue. $4.70 million prepaid to ad providers is large next to $0.65 million of quarterly sales.
- Whether AI services grow from $57,000 to an amount that changes the margin mix.
Our read: the quarter-on-quarter revenue increase (from about $383,000 in Q1 to $652,000 in Q2) is real but small in dollars. At 7% gross margin the company would need roughly $6 million of quarterly revenue, about nine times today's level, to cover even this quarter's reduced $428,000 of operating expenses. Until revenue or margins change much more, the going-concern warning and continued share issuance are the most important facts for a shareholder.