Financial Report Insights

CNSP — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

CNS Pharmaceuticals raised $22.5M at $2.30 a share, lifting cash to $20.0M and removing its going-concern warning, but the deal gave new investors ~92% of the share count; Q2 net loss widened 9% to $2.6M as the company hunts for a new drug after Berubicin's trial miss.

Revenue
$0K
Net income
-$2.6M
-9.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.38

A $22.5 million lifeline, paid for with 92% of the company

CNS Pharmaceuticals ended the second quarter of 2026 (April–June) with $20.0 million in cash, up from $2.95 million three months earlier, after a $22.5 million private placement that closed on May 5. That raise is the whole story of the quarter. It let management drop the going-concern warning — the formal statement that a company may not survive the next 12 months — but it was priced at $2.30 per share and added the equivalent of about 9.8 million shares to a company that had 811,449 shares outstanding at the end of March. The new investors now hold roughly 92% of the economic share count.

The business underneath is also changing. CNS has no revenue and no product on the market. Its lead drug, Berubicin, was tested against an older chemotherapy (lomustine) in recurrent glioblastoma, an aggressive brain cancer, and in March 2025 the trial missed its main goal of showing patients lived longer than on lomustine, according to the company's 2025 annual report. In March 2026 the company announced a new strategy: move away from a single focus on glioblastoma, look to license out Berubicin and its other drug, TPI 287, and find new drug candidates to bring in. As of the 10-Q, it has not announced one.

At a glance

  • $20.0 million cash at June 30, 2026 (vs $2.95 million at March 31): enough, at the second quarter's cash-burn pace, for roughly 17 months — but that pace assumes no new drug program, which is the company's stated plan.
  • Net loss of $2.6 million, 9.0% wider than a year earlier — spending is now headcount and overhead more than clinical trials, since the Berubicin study is winding down.
  • Loss per share fell from $6.42 to $0.38, but only because the average share count rose about 18-fold (370,127 to 6,838,205). Each share now represents a much smaller slice of the company.

The numbers

CNS has no sales, so the usual revenue and margin lines don't apply. What matters for a company like this is how much it loses, how much cash it uses, and how much it has left.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue$0$0—
Research & development expense$1.20M$1.17M+2.9%
General & administrative expense$1.50M$1.24M+20.7%
Total operating expenses$2.70M$2.41M+12.1%
Net loss$(2.59)M$(2.38)M-9.0% (loss 9.0% larger)
Loss per share (diluted)$(0.38)$(6.42)n/m (share count up ~18x)
Weighted average shares (incl. pre-funded warrants)6,838,205370,127+1,747%
Cash used in operations (quarter)$3.54M$5.34M-33.8%
Cash at period end$19.99M$12.13M+64.8%
Stockholders' equity at period end$18.20M$13.13M+38.7%

Quarterly operating cash use is derived from the six-month figures in this 10-Q ($8.19M in 2026, $8.59M in 2025) minus the first-quarter figures in the Q1 10-Q ($4.65M and $3.24M). "n/m" = not meaningful.

For the first half of 2026, the net loss was $7.5 million (up 12.7% from $6.7 million) and the company used $8.2 million of cash in its operations (down from $8.6 million).

Where the money went

Research and development — spending on drug development — was flat at $1.2 million, but its make-up changed. The 10-Q says clinical costs for Berubicin fell by $0.6 million, offset by a $0.6 million increase in "headcount and related expenses." The Berubicin trial is in close-out: enrollment and patient treatment are complete. For the half year, R&D rose $0.3 million: personnel costs including severance added $1.1 million and manufacturing and research costs for TPI 287 added $0.5 million, while Berubicin trial costs fell $1.3 million.

General and administrative costs — running the company rather than the science — rose 20.7% to $1.5 million. Headcount-related costs rose $0.6 million, partly offset by $0.3 million less spent on professional services such as accounting consultants and investor relations. Over the half year, G&A rose $0.6 million on business-development consulting ($0.2 million), recruiting ($0.3 million) and severance ($0.1 million).

That pattern fits a company in transition: a reshaped leadership team (John Climaco resigned as CEO in December 2025; this 10-Q is signed by CEO Rami Levin and CFO Steve O'Loughlin; a separation agreement with another executive, Christopher Downs, is dated May 13, 2026) is building out staff and searching for new assets while the old trial winds down. The company reported eight full-time employees as of March 31, 2026.

Interest income tripled to $116,000 from $38,000 because of the larger cash balance — small, but it trimmed the net loss.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The per-share improvement is dilution, not progress. Loss per share fell 94%, while the actual dollar loss grew 9%. The difference is entirely share count: the May 2026 deal sold 650,000 shares at $2.30 plus pre-funded warrants for 9,143,479 more shares at $2.299. Pre-funded warrants are shares in all but name — they can be turned into stock for $0.001 each — so the company counts them in its per-share math. Counting them, the economic share count went from 632,516 at December 31, 2025 to about 10.6 million at June 30, 2026, a roughly 17-fold increase in six months.
  • The price keeps falling. The May 2026 deal priced at $2.30 per share. A year earlier, in May 2025, the company sold stock and warrants at $15.18 per unit (already adjusted for the 1-for-12 reverse stock split of July 22, 2025 — a reverse split merges shares to lift the per-share price, often to stay above Nasdaq's $1 minimum). That is an 85% lower price for new money. The company also sold 178,933 shares through its at-the-market program (selling shares into the market over time) in the first quarter for about $0.5 million.
  • The company was very close to the edge before the raise. At March 31, 2026, cash was $2.95 million against $4.65 million of cash used in that quarter alone, and stockholders' equity was just $71,000. The Q1 10-Q said these conditions "initially raised substantial doubt" about the company's ability to continue, alleviated only by the May financing. Nasdaq requires listed companies like this one to keep at least $2.5 million of stockholders' equity; the 10-K notes CNS had fallen short of that and the $1 bid-price rule in 2024 before fixing both. Equity is now $18.2 million.
  • Cash burn fell, but partly because the trial is ending. Quarterly operating cash use dropped 34% year on year to $3.5 million, largely because Berubicin trial costs are winding down. That lower rate is a pause between programs, not a permanent cost level: management says any new drug candidate "will require significant additional capital" and that it has "no commitments" for that funding.
  • The loss is close to the cash cost. Stock-based compensation, a non-cash expense, was only $2,000 for the quarter. The company reports no "adjusted" figures, so there is no gap between GAAP and adjusted results to explain.
  • One-offs inflate the first half. Severance for departing executives sits in both R&D and G&A this year: the 10-Q attributes $1.1 million of the half-year R&D increase to personnel costs "including severance" and $0.1 million of G&A to severance. Former CEO Climaco's package includes 12 months of salary and a $319,000 2025 bonus, both paid in monthly installments.
  • Internal controls are still flagged as weak. Management again concluded its disclosure controls were not effective, citing a lack of segregation of duties because of the small staff and incomplete, late cost data from the outside firm running its trial.
  • Old warrants won't bring in cash. 333,931 older warrants have an average exercise price of $90.75, far above the $2.30 deal price; they are very unlikely to be exercised.

Outlook

Management gives no financial guidance. What the filing does say:

  • Runway: management states that the May proceeds plus existing cash are "sufficient to fund planned operations beyond twelve months" from August 12, 2026. At the second quarter's $3.5 million burn rate, $20.0 million lasts about 17 months; at the first half's average of $4.1 million a quarter, about 15 months. Both assume no costly new program.
  • Strategy: the company is "focused on identifying and securing the rights to development stage assets." Until a deal is announced, there is no active clinical program driving value, and the Berubicin and TPI 287 out-licensing efforts have produced no agreement disclosed in this 10-Q.
  • More dilution is likely. Authorized common shares were raised from 25 million to 300 million in November 2025, and the 10-Q says the company "will likely be required to raise additional capital through the sale of additional equity or debt securities."

Takeaway: CNS Pharmaceuticals bought itself about a year and a half of runway, but at the cost of handing the new investors about 92% of the share count at $2.30 a share, after its lead brain-cancer drug missed its main trial goal. Today it is mostly a cash balance plus a plan to in-license a new drug; what it acquires, and how much more stock it has to sell to fund it, will decide what existing shares are worth.

What to watch in the Q3 2026 10-Q (expected around mid-November 2026, based on last year's November 14 filing): whether the company names a new drug candidate and what it pays for it; whether quarterly cash use stays near $3.5 million; any out-licensing deal for Berubicin or TPI 287; and whether pre-funded warrant holders begin converting to common stock.

Source: CNS Pharmaceuticals Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 12, 2026); first-quarter figures and going-concern language from the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026; trial result, employee count and Nasdaq history from the Form 10-K for 2025.

Read 0 community reports on CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc., or write your own.Write a report