CNTN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Canton Strategic's first revenue under its Canton Coin treasury strategy was $1.5M, but a $23.7M paper loss on its $523M coin holding drove a $19.3M net loss.
- Revenue
- $1.5M
- Net income
- -$19M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.08
- Operating margin
- -80.4%
A crypto treasury books its first revenue, but the coin's price still decides the result
Canton Strategic Holdings is not the company its ticker history suggests. Until late 2025 it was Tharimmune, a clinical-stage biotech. In November 2025 it raised about $537 million, mostly paid in Canton Coin (CC, the native token of the Canton Network, a blockchain aimed at banks and financial-market infrastructure), and became a "digital asset treasury" company: its main asset is a large holding of one cryptocurrency, and its business is earning more of that coin by helping run the network. It renamed itself in February 2026, began trading as CNTN on February 18, and in the second quarter (April–June 2026) recorded its first revenue, $1.50 million, while the drug business was moved into discontinued operations and sold on July 17.
The quarter's net loss of $19.3 million was almost entirely the coin's price: an unrealized (on-paper) loss of $23.7 million on its CC holdings, partly offset by a $6.7 million tax benefit. The operating business itself lost $1.2 million.
At a glance
- $1.50 million of revenue, the first ever under the new strategy. $1.30 million came from renting out its coins' "locked" status to other network operators (explained below) and $0.19 million from network validation rewards. Both started mid-quarter, so this is not yet a full-quarter run rate.
- 3.71 billion CC worth $523.4 million against a cost of $584.1 million. The holdings are carried about $60.7 million (10.4%) below what the company paid, because the coin's price at June 30 (about $0.141 per CC, implied by the filing's figures) was below its average purchase cost (about $0.157).
- Revenue covered 57% of cash operating costs. Operating expenses excluding stock-based pay were $2.63 million against $1.50 million of revenue, so the operating business still needs outside funding, though the company says its cash lasts "through at least June 2027."
Results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.50M | $0 | n/m (first revenue) |
| – Locking services and other ("Other revenue") | $1.30M | $0 | n/m |
| – Network validation rewards | $0.19M | $0 | n/m |
| General and administrative expense | $2.70M | $1.30M | +107% |
| Operating loss | -$1.20M | -$1.43M | Loss narrowed $0.23M |
| Operating margin | -80.4% | n/m | n/m |
| Unrealized loss on digital assets | -$23.74M | $0 | n/m |
| Net loss from continuing operations | -$17.95M | -$1.43M | n/m |
| Net loss (incl. discontinued biotech) | -$19.25M | -$1.86M | n/m |
| Loss per share, continuing operations | -$0.08 | -$0.50 | n/m (share count up ~75x) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company's non-GAAP) | -$0.82M | -$1.13M | Improved $0.31M |
| CC held (units, June 30 vs Dec 31) | 3,714.2M | 3,339.6M | +11.2% (since Dec 31) |
| CC fair value (June 30 vs Dec 31) | $523.4M | $501.8M | +4.3% (since Dec 31) |
n/m = not meaningful: the company had no revenue and no coin holdings a year ago. Year-ago figures are for continuing operations, i.e. excluding the biotech business.
How the new business makes money
The Canton Network mints new CC roughly every ten minutes and hands it out by formula to three groups of participants. Canton Strategic earns in two ways:
- Validation rewards ($191,226). The company runs a "Super Validator", one of the institutional operators that keep the network's shared ledger in agreement. Its rewards scale with an approved "weight", which works like a share count in the reward pool. It has approval for a weight of 15, but only 0.5 is actively minting: that portion unlocked in May 2026 when it met the first of eight deliverables (publishing a quarterly ecosystem research report and holding a public webinar). The quarter's figure includes 1,253,679 CC from that weight plus a one-time catch-up of rewards held in escrow since its January approval, which flatters this quarter relative to an ordinary one.
- Locking-as-a-service ($1.30 million, inside "Other revenue"). Network rules (CIP 105 and 116) require Super Validators and "Featured Apps" to keep a minimum amount of CC locked to keep their own rewards. They don't have to own the coins; Canton Strategic locks its own CC in a separate wallet tied to the customer's ID and charges a fee (a daily interest rate on the locked coins, a share of the customer's rewards, or an equity stake earned over a year). The company keeps ownership of the coins throughout. This service launched in April and immediately became the bigger revenue line. Other revenue also includes results from a new activity: selling put options on CC (contracts that pay the company a premium now in exchange for agreeing to buy CC at a set price later), backed by $1.0 million of cash collateral; those contracts were a $127,006 liability at June 30. The filing doesn't break out how much of the $1.30 million came from options versus locking fees.
Put in context, $1.50 million in a quarter is about 0.3% of the $523 million coin holding (roughly 1.1% a year if annualized), so for now the treasury's value swings dwarf the operating income it generates.
What the headline numbers hide
- The loss is about coin price, not operations. Of the $24.6 million pre-tax loss, $23.7 million (96%) was the write-down of CC to its June 30 market price. Under current US accounting rules (ASU 2023-08), crypto holdings are marked to market every quarter, so this line will swing the bottom line in either direction each period. The tax benefit of $6.7 million that softened the loss is a reduction of a $107.0 million deferred tax liability on the balance sheet, not cash coming in.
- The six-month loss carries a one-off $32.2 million stock charge. First-half G&A was $37.9 million versus $3.3 million a year earlier; $32.2 million of that was expense for "Strategic Advisor" warrants and RSUs issued with the November 2025 private placement, recognized in Q1 once shareholders approved them on January 30, 2026. It is non-cash and non-recurring, but it is a real cost to shareholders: the advisor warrants alone cover up to 10.3 million shares at an exercise price of $0.001 each. Stock pay in Q2 itself was only $69,857.
- Underlying costs doubled. Q2 G&A rose $1.4 million year on year to $2.7 million: $1.1 million more compensation, $0.3 million more insurance and $0.2 million more IT and digital-asset custody. Revenue now covers just over half of that.
- Revenue is booked in coins, not cash. The cash flow statement subtracts $1.5 million of "non-cash revenue from network validation and services" for the half: the company is paid largely in CC, which goes straight into the treasury. Continuing operations used $5.4 million of cash in the first half; the discontinued biotech used another $4.4 million.
- Growth in coin holdings came from selling shares. CC holdings rose by 374.6 million units in the half, but $59.7 million of that was purchases; only $0.63 million arrived as validation and other income. The purchases were funded by $91.2 million of net equity raises: a January direct offering at $2.92 a share ($52.7 million net) and 9.1 million shares sold at market for $39.2 million net. Shares outstanding went from 37.1 million at December 31 to 77.3 million at June 30.
- The per-share loss uses a much larger share count than the one outstanding. Q2 loss per share was calculated on 216.9 million weighted shares, nearly three times the 77.3 million common shares outstanding. The gap reflects the large blocks of pre-funded warrants issued in November and January (145.1 million to the investors who paid in CC alone), which are exercisable for a nominal price and so count as shares. Anyone valuing the company per share should use the larger figure, not the 77.3 million.
- The biotech sale went to insiders, for a note. Gravitas, the drug subsidiary, was sold on July 17 to a buyer affiliated with three former directors, for an unsecured $3.5 million promissory note (15% interest paid in kind, maturing July 2029) plus possible milestone payments. A special committee of independent directors approved it. It removes a cash drain ($4.4 million in the first half) but brings in no cash for three years.
Takeaway: The operating business is real but tiny next to the balance sheet: $1.5 million of first-quarter revenue against a $523 million coin position that lost $23.7 million of value in the same three months. For shareholders, the price of Canton Coin, and whether the company keeps buying more with newly issued shares, still matters far more than validator or locking income.
What to watch
- Validator weight unlocks. The company's own schedule has active weight rising from 0.5 to 6.5 by the September quarter and to 15 by the first quarter of 2028, if it meets each deliverable and the Canton Foundation's committee approves. Most of the step-up (5.5 of the 6.0 in Q3) comes from CIP 114, which also requires the company to keep its CC holdings at or above a set level, so it cannot freely sell coins without putting those rewards at risk. Whether the Q3 report shows the 6.5 weight actually minting is the clearest test of whether validator revenue can grow severalfold.
- Is locking revenue repeatable? It launched in April and produced most of the quarter's revenue. A second full quarter will show the real run rate, and how much "Other revenue" depends on option-selling rather than locking fees.
- Funding and dilution. The March 2026 at-the-market program allows up to $300 million of share sales. The board also approved a $50 million buyback on June 11 but bought nothing in the quarter. Which of the two the company uses says whether management thinks the stock trades above or below the value of its coins.
- Coin price. At June 30 every one-cent move in CC changed the holding's value by about $37 million.
Our read: the operating model (validator rewards plus renting out locked coins) generated revenue quickly and should grow as validator weight unlocks, but at this quarter's scale it covers about half of overhead and is a rounding error next to treasury swings. Results for the next several quarters will mostly be a function of CC's price and of how many new shares are issued to buy more of it. The Q3 10-Q is expected around mid-November 2026.
Source: Canton Strategic Holdings Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 14, 2026), and the company's earnings release of the same date (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K) for the non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA and operating-expense figures. Per-coin prices are derived from the 10-Q's unit and dollar figures.