CPBI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Central Plains Bancshares' profit rose 51% to $1.49M ($0.39/share) in the June 2026 quarter as its net interest margin widened to 3.95% and costs stayed flat, while an activist-backed 10% buyback puts capital return in focus.
- Net interest income
- $5.2M
- +16.5% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.95%
- Net income
- $1.5M
- +51.0% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.39
- +50.0% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 67.7%
- Net charge-off ratio
- -0.03%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 16.4%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 6.7%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Wider loan yields lift profit 51%, with an activist pushing for buybacks
Central Plains Bancshares is the holding company for Home Federal Bank, a savings institution founded in 1935 in Grand Island, Nebraska, operating from a main office and eight branches in Grand Island, Hastings, Holdrege, Lexington, Lincoln and Superior. It became a public company through a mutual-to-stock conversion and trades on Nasdaq as CPBI. Its fiscal year ends March 31, so the quarter covered here (April–June 2026, calendar Q2) is the first quarter of its fiscal 2027.
Net income rose to $1.49 million ($0.39 per diluted share) from $988,000 ($0.26) a year earlier. Almost all of the improvement came from the bank's core lending spread: net interest income — what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors — grew 16.5% while operating costs rose just 1.4%.
At a glance
- Net interest margin of 3.95%, up from 3.75%. For every $100 of loans and securities, the bank kept about $3.95 a year after paying interest on deposits; loan yields rose faster (5.85% → 6.20%) than deposit costs (2.45% → 2.57%).
- Efficiency ratio of about 67.7%, down from about 76.2% (our calculation from the income statement). The bank spent roughly 68 cents to earn each dollar of revenue, versus 76 cents a year ago — a big improvement, but costs still absorb two-thirds of revenue, which is why profitability remains modest.
- Return on equity of about 6.7% (annualized) with a 16.4% CET1 capital ratio. The bank is heavily capitalized relative to what it earns — the core of the argument from activist investor Stilwell (9.7% owner) that the company should buy back stock while it trades below book value.
| Metric | Q2 2026 (FY27 Q1) | Q2 2025 (FY26 Q1) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + fees) | $5.87M | $5.15M | +14.2% |
| Net interest income | $5.23M | $4.49M | +16.5% |
| Net interest margin | 3.95% | 3.75% | +0.20 pts |
| Non-interest income | $643K | $654K | −1.7% |
| Non-interest expense | $3.97M | $3.92M | +1.4% |
| Efficiency ratio (our calc.) | 67.7% | 76.2% | −8.5 pts |
| Provision for credit losses | $51K | −$3K (release) | n/m |
| Net income | $1.49M | $988K | +51.0% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.39 | $0.26 | +50.0% |
| Total loans (period-end, gross) | $447.4M | $413.2M | +8.3% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $465.8M | $400.6M | +16.3% |
| Net charge-off ratio (annualized, our calc.) | −0.03% (net recovery) | ~0.00% (net recovery) | — |
| CET1 ratio (bank level) | 16.38% | 16.64% | −0.26 pts |
| Return on tangible common equity (annualized, our calc.) | ~6.7% | ~4.7% | +2.0 pts |
The company does not report an efficiency ratio, charge-off ratio or return on equity in its 10-Q; those three are calculated from the filing's own figures. The bank has no goodwill or acquired intangibles, so tangible equity and total equity are effectively the same. CET1 (Common Equity Tier 1 — the highest-quality capital as a share of risk-weighted assets) is reported for the bank subsidiary, Home Federal, not the holding company.
What drove the quarter
Loans repricing upward. Interest income on loans rose $963,000, or 16.3%, to $6.86 million. Two things contributed roughly equally: average loans grew $39.3 million (9.7%) to $442.9 million, and the average loan yield rose 35 basis points (0.35 percentage points) to 6.20%, which the filing attributes to "new loan pricing and the repricing of existing loans." The likely mechanism, consistent with the mix shift below, is older lower-rate residential loans running off while new commercial and farm loans are booked at current rates.
Deposit costs rose, but more slowly. Interest paid on deposits rose $367,000 (17.6%) to $2.46 million, mostly because the bank carried $41 million more in average interest-bearing deposits. The rate paid on those deposits rose only 12 basis points to 2.57%, and certificates of deposit actually got slightly cheaper (3.96% → 3.91%). That gap — asset yields up 30 basis points, funding costs up 11 — is the whole margin story.
Extra cash earned more. The bank held an average $24.0 million in interest-bearing cash (up from $14.0 million), earning 3.86%; interest from federal funds sold jumped from $91,000 to $225,000.
Cost control, mainly one renegotiated contract. Total operating expense rose only $55,000. Underneath, salaries and benefits rose $141,000 (6.7%) on higher staffing and stock-award costs from the 2024 equity plan, and occupancy rose $49,000 (15.4%) from the new Hastings and Lincoln branches. Those increases were almost fully offset by a $165,000 (33%) drop in data-processing costs, which the filing attributes to "adjusted pricing with our core provider" — the company that runs the bank's core banking software.
Loan mix shifting toward commercial and farm lending. Gross loans were essentially flat over the quarter ($448.3M → $447.4M), but the mix moved: commercial real estate rose $11.6 million (9.0%) to $140.8 million and agricultural loans rose $9.6 million to $64.2 million, while construction loans fell $8.6 million, residential mortgages fell $5.9 million and commercial non-real-estate loans fell $5.6 million. Management says it is deliberately emphasizing "higher yielding commercial lending" and agricultural lending.
What the headline numbers hide
- Deposit growth leaned on brokered money. Deposits are up $65.2 million (16.3%) year over year, but brokered time deposits — funds raised through intermediaries rather than from local customers, usually at market rates and less "sticky" — went from $7.3 million to $27.6 million, about $20 million of that growth. Brokered balances were flat during the June quarter itself, and customer deposits drove the quarter's $5.4 million increase, including $3.3 million more in non-interest-bearing checking.
- A large share of time deposits reprices soon. $127.5 million of the bank's $164.5 million in time deposits mature within 12 months. If rates fall, that helps funding costs; the bank's own model shows net interest income only modestly sensitive either way (+0.98% in a gradual 200-basis-point rate rise, −0.73% in a 200-point fall).
- Cash flow from operations was negative, but for timing reasons. Operating cash flow was −$198,000 against $1.49 million of net income, mainly because the bank paid down $2.6 million of accrued expenses and other liabilities. The same pattern appeared in the year-ago quarter (−$96,000), which suggests a seasonal payment early in the fiscal year rather than an earnings-quality problem.
- EPS growth is genuine, not buyback-driven. Weighted diluted shares rose slightly (3.80 million → 3.82 million), and the tax rate barely moved (19.6% → 19.3%), so the 50% EPS gain comes from operations. The one helpful item that won't repeat at the same rate is the core-provider repricing: the $165,000 data-processing saving accounts for about a quarter of the $620,000 rise in pre-tax income.
- Credit is clean, with one item to note. Charge-offs were $4,000 against $34,000 of recoveries, a net recovery. Nonaccrual loans (loans no longer accruing interest because repayment is in doubt) fell from $1.64 million to $407,000 as an agricultural credit left that category. Past-due loans rose to $3.2 million from $2.8 million, but that includes a single $1.7 million residential loan that was 60 days late at quarter-end and, per the filing, was later paid off in full. The allowance for credit losses is $5.9 million, or 1.32% of loans.
- Provision turned from a small release to a small charge ($51,000 vs. a $3,000 release), driven by reserves added for commercial real estate (+$186,000) and agriculture (+$136,000) — the two categories the bank is growing — offset by releases elsewhere. That is a growth-related reserve build, not a sign of deterioration.
- Unrealized securities losses are small relative to capital. Accumulated other comprehensive loss is $2.4 million against $90.3 million of equity.
Takeaway: This is a well-capitalized small bank whose earnings are finally catching up with its balance sheet: margin up 20 basis points and expenses flat drove a 51% profit increase. But a ~6.7% return on equity is still well short of what investors typically expect from a bank, which is why the stock trades below its roughly $21.59 book value per share and why the debate has shifted to what the company does with its surplus capital.
The activist angle
In May 2026, the Stilwell Group, which owns 406,874 shares (9.7%), notified the company it would nominate a director and propose that the company repurchase at least 10% of its shares every year the stock trades below book value. The board interviewed Stilwell's nominee, Francis Younes, and appointed him to the board in July; he was elected at the August 25 annual meeting. Stockholders also approved Stilwell's buyback proposal (2.32 million votes for, 444,000 against, 351,000 abstaining).
The company's response followed: on September 9, the board approved a new program to repurchase up to 417,481 shares, roughly 10% of outstanding stock, replacing the older 5% program. During the June quarter it bought back 16,348 shares at an average $18.11 — about 84% of book value by our calculation ($90.3 million of equity over 4.18 million shares). Buying stock below book value increases book value per share for remaining holders, and with a 16.4% CET1 ratio against a 6.5% "well-capitalized" threshold, the bank has room to do it.
Outlook
The company gives no earnings guidance. Our view on the next few quarters:
- The margin tailwind has room to run, but it is slowing. Loan yields are still repricing upward as older mortgages run off, and $127.5 million of time deposits renewing within a year offers relief if short-term rates keep falling. The bank's own model shows its income is not very sensitive to rate moves, so the margin is more likely to drift up than jump.
- Loan growth is the open question. Total loans were flat for the quarter even as commercial and farm lending grew, because construction and residential balances ran off. Since March, approved loan origination commitments fell to $3.5 million from $5.6 million, though unused credit lines and loans in process rose to $54.0 million from $48.4 million.
- Capital return is now the main lever for shareholders. A 10% buyback at prices below book would lift book value per share and modestly lift EPS, but return on equity will stay in single digits unless the efficiency ratio keeps falling toward the 60% range.
What to watch in the September-quarter 10-Q (expected mid-November 2026, based on last year's November 13 filing): the pace of repurchases under the new 10% program, whether the net interest margin holds near 4%, whether brokered deposits shrink as customer deposits grow, and whether the data-processing savings hold.