Financial Report Insights

CRDL — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cardiol Therapeutics' Q2 2026 net loss narrowed to C$6.1M on non-cash warrant and FX gains while spending on its Phase III MAVERIC trial doubled; enrollment hit 110 patients, but the readout has slipped to mid-2027 and cash is guided into Q1 2028.

Net income
-CAD 6.1M
+27.2% YoY
Diluted EPS
CAD -0.05
+50.0% YoY

Overview

Cardiol Therapeutics, a Toronto-area company developing heart-inflammation drugs, still has no product revenue, so its quarterly results are really a report on three things: how fast it spends cash, how far its main clinical trial has progressed, and how many new shares it has to issue to keep going. In the second quarter of 2026 (three months to June 30), the company's net loss narrowed to C$6.08 million from C$8.35 million a year earlier, and the loss per share halved to C$0.05. Neither number means the business got cheaper to run. Operating spending actually rose 3.4%, to C$7.94 million, driven by its pivotal Phase III trial. The smaller loss came from non-cash accounting gains and currency moves, and the per-share figure was also helped by 39% more shares in issue. All figures are in Canadian dollars. Cardiol reports under IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) and files its interim results with the SEC on Form 6-K.

At a glance

  • C$26.1 million cash at June 30 (up from C$21.4 million at December 31, after a C$14.85 million share sale in January). At the first half's pace of about C$2.0 million of operating cash burn a month, that is roughly 13 months of runway before counting later warrant proceeds.
  • Phase III MAVERIC trial spending more than doubled, from C$1.88 million to C$3.99 million in the first half, as the trial moved toward full enrollment. It reached its original 110-patient target on September 23, 2026.
  • Shares outstanding rose 40% in a year, from 82.7 million at June 30, 2025 to 115.9 million at June 30, 2026. That is why the per-share loss fell much faster than the dollar loss.

Results: Q2 and first half 2026

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenuenilniln/a
General and administrationC$4.74MC$4.94M-4.1%
Research and developmentC$3.20MC$2.73M+17.0%
Operating loss (before other items)C$(7.94)MC$(7.68)M+3.4% wider
Change in warrant derivative liabilityC$1.15M gainniln/a
Foreign exchangeC$0.30M gainC$(0.86)M lossn/a
Net lossC$(6.08)MC$(8.35)M+27.2% (loss narrowed)
Loss per share (basic and diluted)C$(0.05)C$(0.10)+50.0% (loss per share halved)
Weighted average shares114.9M82.7M+39.1%
Cash and cash equivalents (period-end)C$26.1MC$18.2M+43.3%

Over the first half, the picture is flatter. The net loss was C$16.90 million against C$16.64 million (+1.6%). Operating expenses rose 9.6% to C$17.64 million, and operating cash outflow was C$11.90 million against C$11.70 million.

Where the money went: R&D by program

The company's R&D (research and development) money is moving away from finished studies and toward the one trial that will decide its future:

Program (first half)H1 2026H1 2025
MAVERIC (recurrent pericarditis, Phase III)C$3.99MC$1.88M
CRD-38 (injectable heart-failure candidate, pre-clinical)C$1.40MC$0.40M
ARCHER (acute myocarditis, Phase II completed)C$0.13MC$1.53M

In the second quarter alone, MAVERIC spending was C$1.71 million against C$0.92 million a year earlier (+85%). Most R&D is paid to outside research firms ("contract research"), which were C$2.41 million of the quarter's C$3.20 million.

What MAVERIC is testing. Recurrent pericarditis is repeated inflammation of the sac around the heart. It causes severe chest pain and hospital visits, and the condition qualifies as a rare disease in the U.S. The trial is randomized and double-blind: patients get either CardiolRx (the company's oral cannabidiol-based drug) or a placebo, and neither they nor their doctors know which. It enrolls patients coming off an IL-1 blocker, the only FDA-approved therapy for the condition (an injected immune-suppressing drug). Its main endpoint is the time until a patient's next flare. The company says a successful result, together with its earlier meeting with the FDA, would support a New Drug Application, which is the filing to get a drug approved for sale. The earlier 27-patient open-label Phase II study, in which everyone knew they were on the drug, was published in the Journal of the American Heart Association in July 2026. In that study, average pain scores fell from 5.8 to 2.1 out of 10 by week 8, and flares dropped from 5.8 a year before the study to 0.9 during it. With no placebo group for comparison, those results show the drug is worth testing properly but do not prove it works.

Events after the quarter changed the timeline

The interim MD&A (management's discussion and analysis), dated August 11, guided to full enrollment by the end of Q3 2026 and said cash would last "into Q4, 2027". Two later releases changed both:

  • September 16: the company said it had received more than US$7 million from holders exercising the US$1.35 warrants it issued in October 2025. Warrants are rights to buy new shares at a fixed price. Cardiol triggered an early-expiry clause, and only 425,000 of the original 5,712,500 warrants were still unexercised on September 15. Management said this extended runway "into H1 2028."
  • September 23: MAVERIC hit its original 110-patient target, ahead of guidance. The trial's steering committee then recommended expanding it to up to 150 patients, because a blinded review found fewer recurrences than expected across the whole trial. That pooled data mixes drug and placebo patients, so nobody can yet tell which group is doing better. Topline results moved from Q1 2027 to mid-2027, and the runway guidance was trimmed to "into Q1 2028."

Management calls the low event rate "encouraging." That reading is possible: if the drug works, fewer patients would flare. But a lower-risk group of patients than planned would produce the same pattern. The practical effect is certain either way: the readout is later and the trial is bigger.

Takeaway: The narrower Q2 loss is an accounting effect, not a sign of a cheaper business. Spending rose, and the trial that decides Cardiol's value now reads out around mid-2027, roughly six months later than planned, with cash guided to last only into Q1 2028. That leaves a gap of a few quarters between data and the end of the cash, with a newly filed US$150 million shelf prospectus ready if more money is needed.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The loss narrowed because of non-cash and currency items, not operations. Cardiol's October 2025 warrants are priced in U.S. dollars while its books are in Canadian dollars, so accounting rules treat them as a liability that is marked to market each quarter. A lower share price shrinks that liability and books a gain; a higher one books a loss. In Q2 it produced a C$1.15 million gain, after a C$1.53 million loss in Q1. Add a C$0.30 million currency gain (against a C$0.86 million loss a year ago) and C$0.20 million of Canadian R&D tax credits recorded as other income. Together these swung about C$2.5 million in Cardiol's favour, which is more than the entire C$2.27 million improvement in the net loss.
  • The per-share improvement is mostly dilution. The weighted share count rose 39%. On operating loss alone, before those other items, the loss per share was about C$0.069 against C$0.093 a year ago. The same dollar loss is simply spread over more shares.
  • Some bills were paid in shares, which flatters cash burn. In the first half Cardiol settled C$1.69 million of supplier payables by issuing performance share units (PSUs, stock awards that convert into shares) valued at C$2.20 million. It booked a C$0.51 million "loss on settlement of debt" inside R&D. Had those bills been paid in cash, first-half operating cash burn would have been about C$13.6 million rather than C$11.9 million. It also means about C$0.5 million of six-month R&D expense was a one-off accounting loss rather than research work.
  • Share-based pay is a large slice of costs. Stock compensation was C$2.38 million in Q2, about 30% of operating expenses. It is non-cash, so cash operating costs were roughly C$5.6 million for the quarter, but it adds to future dilution.
  • The dilution overhang is about 17%. At June 30 there were 4.72 million options, 10.07 million warrants, 4.86 million restricted share units and 0.12 million PSUs outstanding, about 19.8 million potential new shares on top of 115.9 million issued. Some of these have since become real shares: about 3.9 million of the U.S.-dollar warrants were exercised between July 1 and mid-September.
  • No going-concern warning. Management concluded that no material going-concern uncertainty exists, meaning it does not see real doubt about funding the next twelve months, based on working capital of C$24.0 million (C$25.4 million excluding the non-cash warrant liability). Contractual commitments were modest at C$5.9 million, mostly payables and C$1.7 million of contract research.

Outlook

Management's 12–18 month goals (MD&A, August 2026) are to finish MAVERIC and report results, advance partnership talks, decide on further development in other rare heart-inflammation conditions using the ARCHER myocarditis data, and, subject to pre-clinical results, start human trials of CRD-38. The company has budgeted about C$4 million for the IND-enabling studies on CRD-38 (the animal and safety work needed before the FDA allows a first human trial), now expected to be done by H1 2027. The MD&A put the cost to complete MAVERIC at about C$5 million. That figure predates the expansion to 150 patients, and no updated cost has been disclosed.

Our read: Cardiol is now a single-event story. The mid-2027 MAVERIC readout will likely decide whether CardiolRx moves toward an FDA filing or the company has to rethink its strategy, and nothing in the quarterly numbers changes that. Spending should keep running at about C$2 million a month while the expanded trial recruits. If the trial succeeds, the company still needs a partner or fresh capital to fund regulatory filing and launch. Management has said it may bring in a pharmaceutical partner, and the US$150 million shelf filed in September keeps share sales available. Shareholders should expect the share count to keep rising whichever way the data falls. The next figures to watch are Q3 cash burn, the cost of adding up to 40 patients, and whether recruitment of those patients stays on pace for a mid-2027 readout.

Read 0 community reports on Cardiol Therapeutics Inc., or write your own.Write a report