Financial Report Insights

CRMD — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

CorMedix's Q2 2026 revenue rose 156.5% to $101.9M on DefenCath and the Melinta acquisition, with $26.0M net income, but guidance implies second-half revenue roughly halves after DefenCath's Medicare add-on payment ended July 1.

Revenue
$102M
+156.5% YoY
Net income
$26M
+31.1% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.29
+3.6% YoY
Operating margin
42.1%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+156.5%
≈$40M
$102M
Net income+31.1%
≈$20M
$26M
Diluted EPS+3.6%
≈$0.28
$0.29

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

CorMedix's second quarter of 2026 was its last under the special Medicare payment that has carried its dialysis drug DefenCath since launch, and the numbers show both the strength of that period and the cliff behind it. Total revenue (including grant income) was $101.9 million, up 156.5% from $39.7 million a year earlier, mostly because of the Melinta hospital-antibiotics business bought in August 2025 and a large dialysis customer added in mid-2025. The company earned $26.0 million of net income ($0.29 per diluted share). But revenue fell 20% from the first quarter's $127.4 million, and management's unchanged full-year guidance implies the second half of 2026 will bring in roughly half of what the first half did.

At a glance

  • $101.9M revenue, +156.5% YoY: CorMedix is now a real, profitable commercial business, not a cash-burning biotech; DefenCath supplied $66.1M and the acquired Melinta portfolio $35.8M.
  • $0.29 diluted EPS, +3.6% YoY: pre-tax profit rose 90%, but almost none of that reached each share, because the company now pays full income tax and has about 29% more diluted shares than a year ago.
  • Implied H2 2026 revenue of about $96–116M in total: the $325–345M full-year guidance, against $229.4M already booked in H1, means quarterly revenue roughly halves after DefenCath's Medicare add-on payment ended on July 1.

What drove the quarter

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue and grant income$101.9M$39.7M+156.5%
DefenCath net sales$66.1M$39.7M+66.4%
Melinta portfolio (product, contract, grant)$35.8M— (acquired Aug 2025)n/a
Operating income$42.9M$19.5M+119.6%
Operating margin42.1%49.2%−7.1 pts
Net income$26.0M$19.8M+31.1%
Diluted EPS$0.29$0.28+3.6%
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$58.7M$22.4M+162.4%
Diluted shares (weighted average)92.5M71.9M+28.6%

Source: CorMedix Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and the Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1). Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own non-GAAP measure.

DefenCath is a catheter "lock" solution (taurolidine and heparin) that sits inside a dialysis patient's central-line catheter between sessions to prevent bloodstream infections. Its sales rose 66% year over year to $66.1 million; the 10-Q attributes the growth to "sustained DefenCath demand, including with the onboarding of our large dialysis customer mid-last year." During the quarter CorMedix also signed a multi-year supply agreement with another large dialysis operator, which means it now has contracts with all five of the biggest US dialysis providers; that operator starts a pilot in the third quarter.

Melinta, the acquired portfolio of hospital antibiotics and antifungals (MINOCIN, VABOMERE, REZZAYO, KIMYRSA/ORBACTIV and others), added $28.2 million of product sales, $5.0 million of contract revenue (milestones, royalties and supply under licensing deals) and $2.6 million of grant income from BARDA, the US government's biodefense research agency. Melinta was not part of the company a year ago, so the year-over-year comparison flatters the headline: DefenCath alone grew 66%, not 157%.

Costs grew with the bigger company. Operating expenses rose 87% to $34.2 million. Research and development (R&D) nearly tripled to $6.7 million on pediatric studies for Melinta products and a trial of DefenCath for patients fed intravenously (TPN). Selling and marketing rose 95% to $12.4 million. Two new cost lines came with Melinta: cost of sales rose to $14.5 million from $1.8 million, and amortization of acquired intangibles (the accounting write-down of the drug rights bought with Melinta, which costs no cash) was $10.3 million. That mix is why operating margin (the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax) fell to 42.1% from 49.2%, even as operating income more than doubled to $42.9 million.

Takeaway: Q2 2026 is close to a high-water mark, not a run rate. DefenCath's Medicare add-on payment (TDAPA) ended on July 1, and management's own guidance implies about $48–58 million of revenue per quarter in the second half, versus $101.9 million in Q2. The bull case now rests on whether the 2027 reimbursement rate recovers as management expects and whether Melinta's portfolio, including REZZAYO's second indication, can fill the gap.

The reimbursement cliff: what changed on July 1

For a new dialysis drug, Medicare pays clinics a temporary extra amount on top of their normal bundled payment per treatment, called TDAPA (Transitional Drug Add-on Payment Adjustment). That add-on is what made DefenCath economical for dialysis clinics to adopt quickly. On July 1, 2026 it switched to a "post-TDAPA add-on adjustment" calculated by Medicare (CMS). In the 10-Q's words, "the level of reimbursement provided to institutions treating dialysis patients significantly declined," and CorMedix "expects a corresponding reduction to its net pricing, resulting in lower net sales, for DefenCath in the second half of 2026 relative to historical periods." The company adds that it estimates the 2027 payment "could increase meaningfully above the payment rate for the second half of 2026," based on CMS's known methodology.

The sequential trend already pointed down before the switch. DefenCath sales were $97.5 million in Q1 2026, including a one-off $9.0 million boost from revised sales-allowance estimates (more on that below), so about $88.5 million on an underlying basis. Q2's $66.1 million is 25% lower than that. The 10-Q does not explain the sequential decline, so we can't say how much came from customer ordering ahead of July 1 versus lower use.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Most of the profit growth was taxed away. Pre-tax income rose 90% to $38.7 million, but tax expense jumped to $12.7 million (an effective rate of about 33%) from $0.5 million a year ago. In 2025 the company paid only state tax because accumulated past losses (a "full valuation allowance") shielded federal tax. That shield is gone, so net income rose only 31%.
  • Per-share growth was diluted away. Diluted shares rose 28.6% to 92.5 million: 11.1 million of them represent the $150 million of 4% convertible notes issued in August 2025 (convertible at about $13.47 a share), and the rest reflects 2025 stock sales. That is why a 31% rise in net income became a 3.6% rise in diluted EPS. Buybacks are small by comparison: CorMedix bought 814,281 shares in May at an average $7.85 (about $6.4 million) and had $57.5 million left of its $75 million program at June 30.
  • Q1's one-off flatters the half-year. In Q1 the company revised its estimates for Medicaid rebates and product returns after getting better claims data, which added $9.0 million to sales and $6.1 million to after-tax net income in the first half. There was no such change in Q2.
  • A $4.2 million insurance credit lowered Q2 expenses. General and administrative costs ($15.1 million) were reduced by $4.2 million of expected insurance reimbursement for securities-litigation legal fees; per the earnings release, $2.7 million of that relates to fees from earlier periods. Without the catch-up, operating income would have been roughly $40.2 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA is more than double net income. The $58.7 million figure adds back $10.5 million of depreciation and amortization, $12.7 million of tax, $4.1 million of stock-based pay, $1.2 million of merger costs and $4.1 million of "other expense" (mainly the $6.7 million non-cash increase in the value of the earn-out owed to Melinta's former owners, net of a $2.5 million gain on a stake in Talphera). Most of these are genuinely non-cash, but stock pay is a real cost to shareholders.
  • Cash conversion is strong. Operating cash flow for the first half was $128.6 million, about twice net income of $64.6 million, helped by non-cash amortization, the earn-out accretion and use of deferred tax assets. Trade receivables fell to $161.3 million from $171.2 million at year-end. Cash rose to $256.7 million from $148.5 million (cash plus short-term investments) at year-end. Inventory rose 30% to $38.6 million, ahead of revenue.
  • Customer concentration is extreme. Three customers accounted for 25%, 20% and 27% of Q2 revenue, and one customer alone owed 47% of receivables at June 30. A change at a single large dialysis chain moves the whole company.
  • Internal controls are still flagged. Management again concluded its disclosure controls were not effective because of a material weakness (a significant gap in internal accounting checks) in reviewing large, unusual transactions, first disclosed in the 2025 annual report and not yet fixed.

Outlook

Management kept full-year 2026 revenue guidance at $325–345 million (raised in May), raised adjusted EBITDA guidance to $125–140 million from $115–135 million, and narrowed cash operating expenses to $145–155 million.

Put against the first half, that guidance is sobering. CorMedix has already booked $229.4 million of revenue and $128.7 million of adjusted EBITDA, which leaves about $96–116 million of revenue and roughly −$4 million to +$11 million of adjusted EBITDA for the whole second half. In other words, management is guiding to a business that roughly breaks even on an adjusted basis for the rest of 2026 once DefenCath's add-on payment is reset, before amortization, tax and interest.

What to watch in the Q3 report (not yet scheduled; our estimate is around mid-November, about 90 days after the Q2 filing):

  1. DefenCath's first post-TDAPA quarter: how far net price falls, and whether usage holds as clinics get paid less for it.
  2. The new large dialysis operator's pilot, which starts in Q3, and any word on 2027 reimbursement from CMS's annual dialysis payment rule.
  3. REZZAYO for prophylaxis: CorMedix and partner Mundipharma expect to file for this expanded indication (preventing invasive fungal infections in stem-cell transplant patients) in Q3, with an FDA decision in the first half of 2027 if accepted. Approval would trigger a $30–40 million milestone payment from CorMedix to Mundipharma's Napp, per the 10-Q.

Our read: the first half proved CorMedix can turn a niche dialysis drug into large profits under favourable reimbursement, and it now has $256.7 million of cash to absorb a weak second half. But the second half will show what DefenCath earns without the add-on payment, and that number, not Q2's, is the one that sets the company's value.

Read 0 community reports on CorMedix Inc., or write your own.Write a report