Financial Report Insights

CRMT — Q1 Fiscal 2027 (Quarter Ended July 31, 2026) Financial Report Analysis

Q1 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Car-Mart revenue fell 57.3% to $145.8M and its loss widened to $8.28 a share as a funding squeeze cut car sales 82%; charge-offs rose and the company carries a going-concern warning while it negotiates a deal.

Revenue
$146M
-57.3% YoY
Net income
-$69M
Diluted EPS
$-8.28
Operating margin
-34.0%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue-57.3%
≈$341M
$146M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

America's Car-Mart sells older used cars in small South-Central US towns and lends the money to buy them, mostly to customers who can't get a regular car loan. In its fiscal first quarter (May–July 2026; Car-Mart's fiscal year ends April 30, so this is the first quarter of fiscal 2027), the business shrank sharply because the company had too little cash to buy cars or fund new loans. Revenue fell 57.3% to $145.8 million, retail cars sold fell 81.9% to 2,450, and the net loss widened to $69.0 million, or $8.28 per share, from $5.7 million ($0.69) a year earlier. The financial statements carry a "going concern" warning: management says there is substantial doubt the company can keep operating for another year without new financing or a deal.

At a glance

  • Revenue down 57.3% to $145.8 million. This is a funding problem, not weak demand: the company says applications were capped by how few cars it had to sell, and inventory ended the quarter at $35.2 million against $112.5 million a year ago.
  • Net charge-offs of $124.5 million, up from $100.1 million, on a loan book roughly a fifth smaller. Charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectable, net of what the repossessed car fetched. They equalled 9.5% of average receivables in the quarter, against 6.6% a year ago.
  • $27.5 million of unrestricted cash and lender waivers that, since early September, have been extended about a week at a time, most recently to October 22, 2026.

Results at a glance

MetricQ1 FY2027 (3 months to Jul 31, 2026)Q1 FY2026 (3 months to Jul 31, 2025)YoY Change
Total revenue$145.8M$341.3M-57.3%
Vehicle and product sales$89.9M$276.2M-67.5%
Interest income$55.8M$65.1M-14.2%
Gross margin on sales21.8%36.6%-14.8 pts
Operating margin (loss before interest and tax ÷ total revenue, our calculation)-34.0%2.8%-36.8 pts
Net income (loss)-$69.0M-$5.7MLoss widened by $63.2M
Diluted EPS-$8.28-$0.69Loss widened by $7.59
Adjusted EPS (company's non-GAAP)-$6.65n/an/a
Retail units sold2,45013,568-81.9%
Net charge-offs ÷ average finance receivables (quarterly, not annualized)9.5%6.6%+2.9 pts
Accounts over 30 days past due4.6%4.1%+0.5 pts
Allowance for credit losses ÷ receivables24.74%23.35%+1.39 pts
Book value per share$45.20$68.30-33.8%

Car-Mart doesn't report an operating income line, so the operating margin above is our own figure: the pre-tax loss with interest expense added back (-$68.8M + $19.2M = -$49.6M, against +$9.6M a year ago). For a lender, interest is a core cost, so the pre-tax margin (-47.2%) is the harsher and arguably fairer view.

Takeaway: Car-Mart has stopped working as a growing lender and is now running off its loan book. Collections from existing borrowers are paying down debt instead of funding new cars and loans. The book keeps shrinking, losses on it are rising in dollars, and the outcome for shareholders depends on a financing or restructuring deal the company hasn't announced yet.

Why sales collapsed: no money to buy cars

The model only works with financing. Car-Mart buys a car, sells it with a small down payment (5.4% on average this quarter) and collects the rest over about four years (the weighted average contract term was 49.3 months). Every sale ties up cash until it is collected, so the company needs outside funding to keep selling.

That funding has largely dried up. The 10-Q says the company "continued to have no revolving credit facility or warehouse facility available to it, completed no asset-backed term funding transactions during the quarter, and obtained no new financing." A warehouse facility is a revolving line that funds new loans until enough of them are pooled and sold to bond investors (a "securitization"). On top of that, most of Car-Mart's existing securitizations use an accelerated amortization structure: a large share of what borrowers pay goes straight to paying down those bonds rather than back to the company. Those notes fell from $458.7 million to $357.7 million in the quarter.

The company therefore cut new loans to $41.0 million, down from $262.7 million a year earlier, and let inventory run down from $54.1 million in April to $35.2 million. It also closed 60 of its 154 dealerships during fiscal 2026, leaving 94. Even the stores still open sold far less: revenue at dealerships open in both periods fell 47.5%, and the average dealership sold 8.7 cars a month against 29.4.

Two smaller moves helped the numbers in different directions:

  • Average selling price rose 7.0% to $18,530, because the company steered its limited inventory toward higher-credit-quality customers.
  • Wholesale sales nearly doubled to $21.0 million (from $10.8 million) and lost $4.7 million. Since late May, Car-Mart has sold almost every repossessed car at auction for quick cash instead of fixing it up and reselling it to its own customers. Wholesale made up 23.4% of sales, against 3.9% a year ago. That mix shift, together with fixed costs spread over far fewer sales, is what took gross margin from 36.6% to 21.8%.

Credit: losses up in dollars, not only as a ratio

Management says the jump in the charge-off ratio "mostly reflects the contraction in the receivables base." That is only half the story. Charge-offs rose $24.4 million, or 24%, in dollars, while finance receivables shrank 23.1% net of the allowance (21.4% on principal). A smaller book with larger dollar losses is a real deterioration, not just a smaller denominator.

The company gives two reasons, both from the filing:

  • The switch to centralized collections. Collections that used to be handled by each dealership were moved to a central team, starting in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and finishing this quarter, alongside the store closures. The release says delinquency and charge-offs on the affected accounts were "elevated relative to the Company's historical experience" during the transition. The 10-Q adds that the model's "effectiveness over a full collections cycle has not yet been demonstrated."
  • Customer strain. The filing cites "continued fuel and cost-of-living pressure."

Other credit indicators point the same way. Accounts more than 30 days past due rose to 4.6% from 4.1%. The average share of receivables that were current (excluding accounts only one or two days late) fell to 69.0% from 80.8%, a much bigger drop than the 30-day figure suggests. One partial offset: average collections per active customer rose to $594 a month from $585.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The loss would have been much larger if reserves had kept pace with write-offs. The provision for credit losses (the expense set aside for loans expected to go bad) was $71.6 million, but net charge-offs were $124.5 million. The difference was drawn from the allowance, the reserve built up in earlier periods, which fell from $329.9 million to $277.0 million. Some of that release follows naturally from a smaller book. But the reserve as a share of receivables also slipped, from 25.15% in April to 24.74%, in a quarter when charge-offs and delinquencies both got worse. The company attributes part of the cut to "the improvement in qualitative factors, such as inflation." By our arithmetic, each percentage point of reserve on the roughly $1.12 billion book it is measured against is worth about $11 million of pre-tax profit, so this judgment matters.
  • Operating cash flow of +$80.1 million comes from shrinking, not earning. It compares with a net loss of $69.0 million. The gap is liquidation: new loans dropped from $262.7 million to $41.0 million, and running down inventory released $41.5 million. That cash then went out again as $101.9 million of net securitization repayments, so total cash (including restricted cash) still fell $21.7 million to $110.0 million. A smaller book also produces less cash each quarter: interest income was already down 14.2%.
  • GAAP vs adjusted. The company's adjusted loss of $6.65 per share excludes $9.6 million of advisory and legal fees for the strategic review and $4.1 million of retention bonuses for senior management and key staff (approved June 3, 2026). Both are labelled non-recurring. But both continue for as long as the review does, and the 8-Ks show the review still running in mid-October. Without those items, other overhead (SG&A, selling, general and administrative costs) fell 26.3% to $37.9 million. That is real cost cutting, but much smaller than the 67.5% drop in sales.
  • No tax cushion. The effective tax rate was -0.2%, against 22.5% a year ago. A full valuation allowance on the finance subsidiary's deferred tax assets, set up in fiscal 2026, means losses no longer earn a tax benefit. As a result the full $68.8 million pre-tax loss passes through to the net loss.
  • Debt is smaller, but it costs more. Total debt fell 19.5% to $623.9 million, yet interest expense rose 12.8% to $19.2 million. The $300 million senior secured term loan from Silver Point Finance, taken out in October 2025, now charges 10.50% above the benchmark rate, after the June amendment added 3 percentage points. During the relief period up to 3% a year of that can be "paid in kind", meaning added to the loan balance instead of paid in cash. $1.1 million of interest and a $3.0 million amendment fee were paid this way, lifting the principal to $304.1 million.
  • Gross profit per retail unit "up 7.5%" is misleading. The $8,015 figure divides total gross profit, including the wholesale loss, by retail units that fell 81.9%. Total gross profit actually fell 80.6% in dollars.
  • Revenue earned from past sales is running off. Service contracts sold with each car are booked as revenue gradually over roughly 9 to 27 months. Deferred service-contract revenue fell $18.6 million in the quarter, and deferred accident-protection revenue fell $11.0 million. With few new cars sold, this stream of revenue from earlier sales will keep shrinking.

Debt waivers and the strategic review

During the quarter Car-Mart broke the minimum-liquidity and collateral-coverage covenants in its term loan. Covenants are the financial conditions a borrower promises its lenders it will meet. The company got through on short-term forbearance agreements, in which lenders agree not to act on a breach for a period, and then signed an amendment on June 19, 2026 that waived the defaults for a limited time. The amended conditions include at least $7.0 million of liquidity every Friday and $5.0 million at all other times, and a collateral coverage ratio of at least 1.20 at each month-end. The company also has to meet milestones such as keeping a special committee of independent directors, supplying 13-week cash forecasts, and moving forward on a transaction. The company says it was in compliance as of July 31 and as of the September 9 filing date.

The waiver was due to end on September 7. It has since been extended in short steps, to September 11 and then repeatedly, most recently through October 22, 2026 (8-K filed October 15). In that filing the company says it "believes it has made significant progress towards a transaction" and that talks with third parties and the lenders "remain active." It names neither a counterparty nor terms.

The 10-Q is explicit about what is at stake. If the waivers run out without a deal, lenders could demand immediate repayment, which could trigger defaults on the company's other debt, and "the Company would not have sufficient liquidity to repay such indebtedness." Possible outcomes listed include a refinancing, recapitalization, sale, issuing equity that "would materially dilute existing stockholders," or bankruptcy protection. Separately, Silver Point holds warrants to buy 937,487 shares at $22.63.

Outlook

Management gave no financial guidance and held no conference call. Its only forward statement on operations is that the capital and inventory constraints are expected "to continue to adversely affect its revenues and operating results in future periods."

Our read: the next quarter (August–October 2026, normally reported in early-to-mid December) is likely to look similar or worse on revenue unless funding arrives. Inventory entered the period at $35.2 million, only about two-thirds of the April level, and the loan book that produces interest income keeps shrinking. Credit is the second thing to watch. Management says the collections transition "is now behind us," so the second quarter is the first real test of whether charge-off dollars fall back. Another quarter of charge-offs well above the provision, with the reserve ratio drifting down, would suggest earlier quarters' reserves are being used to cushion reported losses.

Over all of that sits the strategic review. The equity's value now depends less on how the car lots perform than on the terms of whatever transaction comes out of the waiver process, and the company itself warns that shareholders could lose part or all of their investment. Book value of $45.20 per share is an accounting figure, and the filing makes clear that recovering it depends on that outcome.

Sources: America's Car-Mart Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 31, 2026 (filed September 9, 2026), the first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, September 9, 2026), and the company's Form 8-K filed October 15, 2026.

Read 0 community reports on America's Car-Mart, Inc., or write your own.Write a report