Financial Report Insights

CRON — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cronos grew Q2 2026 revenue 58% to $53.0M on tax-free flower exports to Israel and Germany, lifting gross margin to 54%, but most of its $0.09 EPS came from currency gains and interest.

Revenue
$53M
+58.4% YoY
Net income
$32M
Diluted EPS
$0.09
Operating margin
14.0%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+58.4%
≈$33M
$53M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Cronos Group, the Toronto-based cannabis producer behind the Spinach and PEACE NATURALS brands, grew net revenue 58% to $53.0 million in the second quarter of 2026 and swung to a $32.1 million profit for shareholders from a $39.7 million loss a year earlier. The sales growth came mainly from selling more dried flower into Israel and Germany, where Cronos pays no cannabis excise tax, so more of each sale stays with the company. The profit swing is less clean than it looks: most of it came from a currency gain and interest on Cronos's large cash pile, not from selling cannabis.

At a glance

  • Revenue up 58% to $53.0 million (51% at constant currency, meaning with exchange rates held at last year's levels). Israel grew 60% and other countries, led by Germany, grew 88%; Canada grew 50%.
  • Gross margin rose to 54% from 43%. Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of growing and making the product. It improved because more sales went to tax-free export markets and fixed farm costs were spread over more volume.
  • Only about $7.4 million of the $35.7 million pre-tax profit came from operations. A $20.2 million foreign-exchange gain and $8.8 million of interest income supplied the rest, so the $0.09 of earnings per share overstates what the cannabis business earned.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Net revenue$53.0M$33.5M+58%
Gross profit$28.5M$14.5M+96%
Gross margin53.7%43.4%+10.3 pp
Operating income (loss)$7.4M-$5.3MSwung to profit
Operating margin14.0%-15.9%+29.9 pp
Net income attributable to Cronos$32.1M-$39.7MSwung to profit
Diluted EPS$0.09-$0.10Swung to profit
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$13.1M$1.7M+675%
Revenue: Canada$28.7M$19.2M+50%
Revenue: Israel$15.0M$9.4M+60%
Revenue: other countries$9.3M$4.9M+88%
Cash, short-term investments and deposits (period-end)$827.0M$834.4M-1%

Net income in the table is the part attributable to Cronos shareholders; consolidated net income, which includes the share owed to minority partners in its Israeli and GrowCo businesses, was $35.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own measure of operating earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, share-based pay, currency gains and losses and one-off items.

Where the growth came from

Cronos reports one business segment but breaks out sales by customer location, and the three regions tell different stories.

  • Israel ($15.0M, +60%). This was the tenth straight record quarter there, with PEACE NATURALS the top medical cannabis brand by the company's own pharmacy data. A large part of the reported growth is the shekel, though: at constant currency Israel grew 32%, about half the headline rate.
  • Other countries ($9.3M, +88%). The filing attributes this to flower demand in Germany. This is the fastest-growing region and, together with Israel, it carries no cannabis excise tax.
  • Canada ($28.7M, +50%). Canada is still the largest market, driven by higher flower and extract sales. Per Hifyre retail data cited by the company, Spinach was the #1 brand in vapes (10.6% share) and edibles (20.8%) and #2 overall at 5.9%. Canadian sales carry federal and provincial excise duty, which is why Cronos booked $70.6 million of gross sales but only $53.0 million of net revenue: $17.6 million (25% of gross) went to excise taxes.

By product, flower revenue rose 57% to $39.2 million and extracts (vapes, edibles, oils) rose 65% to $13.8 million.

The margin jump follows directly from this mix. Management says gross profit rose "primarily due to higher average sales prices, largely driven by a mix shift to Israel and other countries, which carry no excise taxes, and higher sales volumes," with fixed overhead "spread over greater volumes." Operating expenses grew only 6% to $21.0 million (higher trade marketing, salaries, and fees for the CanAdelaar deal), so most of the $13.9 million gross-profit gain reached operating income. Compared with the first quarter, revenue was up 17% from $45.2 million and adjusted EBITDA more than doubled from $5.1 million to $13.1 million.

Takeaway: The operating business has turned a corner: a 14% operating margin against -16% a year ago, driven by tax-free exports to Israel and Germany. But that improvement depends heavily on Israel (28% of revenue, and the higher-margin kind), where a new anti-dumping investigation into Canadian cannabis imports opened on August 5, 2026. The quarter's headline EPS mostly reflects currency and interest, so judge Cronos on operating income and adjusted EBITDA, not net income.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Most of net income is not from cannabis. Pre-tax income was $35.7 million. Of that, $20.2 million was a foreign-exchange gain (mainly from revaluing Canadian-held U.S. dollar cash and shekel-denominated intercompany loans) and $8.8 million was interest income. Operating income was $7.4 million. A year ago the same currency line was a $39.5 million loss, which is most of why Q2 2025 showed a large net loss. These swings are non-cash and reverse when exchange rates move the other way.
  • The currency gain is mostly offset elsewhere. The statement of comprehensive income shows a $23.1 million translation loss in the same quarter, so total comprehensive income was $12.6 million, not $35.7 million. Shareholders' book value did not grow by anything like the net income figure.
  • Interest income is shrinking. Interest income fell slightly to $8.8 million on lower rates. On its own it still exceeded operating income this quarter, so falling rates are a real headwind to reported profit.
  • Cash conversion looks healthy. Operating cash flow for the first half was $34.9 million against capital spending of $3.8 million. That is below first-half net income of $51.4 million, but net income includes $33.9 million of non-cash currency gains; against adjusted EBITDA of $18.2 million, cash generation was strong, helped by $21.8 million of interest received.
  • Working capital is in step with sales. Since December 31, receivables rose 8% and inventory 13%, both slower than revenue growth, so there is no sign of sales being pulled forward. Inventory write-downs of scrapped product rose to $0.4 million in the quarter from $0.1 million, still small.
  • Buybacks help EPS a little. Cronos bought back 5.9 million shares for $16.1 million in Q2 (12.3 million for $32.9 million in the first half), cutting the diluted share count 2.7% year over year to 375.1 million. Because the year-ago quarter was a loss, there is no meaningful EPS growth rate to split between buybacks and operations.
  • Low tax rate. The quarter's tax provision was only $0.1 million on $35.7 million of pre-tax income, as past losses shielded profits. The filing says less loss carry-forward is now being used, so expect the tax rate to rise.
  • Customer concentration. Two customers (the filing does not name them) accounted for 44% of gross revenue in the quarter.
  • Non-GAAP adjustments are modest. The gap between net income ($35.7M) and adjusted EBITDA ($13.1M) is explained mostly by removing the $20.2 million currency gain and $8.8 million of interest, then adding back $3.4 million of depreciation, $1.6 million of share-based pay and $0.6 million of CanAdelaar deal costs. Nothing unusual is being added back to flatter the result.

Balance sheet: a cash pile larger than the business

Cronos ended June with $827.0 million in cash, short-term investments and interest-bearing deposits, and total liabilities of only $62.4 million. Of that, it moved $330 million into short-term investments and $30 million into longer deposits during the half, which is why plain cash fell to $467.0 million. That works out to about $2.23 of cash per share against 370.7 million shares outstanding. By our calculation the first-half buybacks averaged about $2.68 per share including fees, meaning the company was retiring shares at a modest premium to its cash alone.

CanAdelaar: the first big use of the cash

After quarter-end, on October 15, 2026, Cronos completed its purchase of CanAdelaar B.V., the largest licensed producer in the Netherlands' adult-use cannabis pilot program (the Wietexperiment), where 69 coffee shops in ten municipalities must buy only from ten licensed growers. Terms per the closing press release:

  • Base price of €57.5 million, plus cash earnouts equal to 0.5x CanAdelaar's "Normalized EBITDA" for each of 2026 and 2027.
  • CanAdelaar's first-half 2026 results annualized to €41.6 million of net revenue and €20.1 million of adjusted EBITDA (management figures under Dutch accounting, unaudited). That EBITDA is down from €24.2 million in the twelve months to September 2025, which the company attributes to more competition now that all licensed producers are selling.

The price is small next to Cronos's cash, and the business is profitable, but the declining EBITDA and the pilot program's closed design (no imports or exports allowed) limit how far it can grow. Cronos waived its remaining closing conditions to complete the deal, with one seller providing extra indemnities on regulatory and environmental matters.

Outlook and risks

Cronos does not give numeric revenue or earnings guidance. What to watch in the coming quarters:

  • Israel anti-dumping case. After a June 2026 investigation (which cited a preliminary dumping margin of about 125%) was terminated on procedural grounds, a new complaint led to a fresh investigation opened August 5, 2026. Cronos disputes the allegations and cannot predict the outcome. A duty on Canadian flower would hit its highest-margin market directly.
  • Currency. Both the shekel (which lifted Israeli revenue) and the Canadian-dollar revaluation gains could reverse, moving reported revenue and net income without any change in the business.
  • CanAdelaar contribution. From Q4 2026 the Dutch business will be consolidated, adding revenue and one-off acquisition accounting. Watch whether its EBITDA stabilizes.
  • Germany. International sales outside Israel nearly doubled; whether that pace holds is the other main growth lever.

Our read: the core business has moved from losses to a mid-teens operating margin on the strength of export mix, which is a real improvement. The weak points are concentration in Israel just as a trade case reopens, and a reported profit line that will keep swinging with exchange rates. Based on last year's timing (the Q3 2025 10-Q was filed November 6, 2025), Q3 2026 results are likely in early November.

Source: Cronos Group Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the Q2 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, August 6, 2026), and the CanAdelaar closing release (Form 8-K, October 15, 2026). Figures in U.S. dollars unless noted.

Read 0 community reports on Cronos Group Inc., or write your own.Write a report