CRSR — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Corsair swung to an $8.8M Q2 profit on revenue down 2% to $314.3M, but a one-time $15.6M tariff refund did the work: peripherals grew 13% while PC components fell 9% on high memory prices.
- Revenue
- $314M
- -1.8% YoY
- Net income
- $8.8M
- Diluted EPS
- $0.06
- Operating margin
- 2.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Corsair Gaming (CRSR), which sells gaming keyboards, mice, Elgato streaming gear, Fanatec sim-racing wheels, PC memory and other PC parts, swung to a GAAP profit in the second quarter of 2026 on revenue that slipped 2% to $314.3 million. The profit is real but needs one big asterisk: a one-time $15.6 million refund of tariffs the US Supreme Court struck down in February 2026. Without it, Corsair would have lost about $5.7 million. Underneath the refund, the business is splitting in two: peripherals are growing double digits with fatter margins, while PC components are shrinking as high memory prices put people off building their own PCs.
At a glance
- Gross margin of 33.2%, a company record, up from 26.8%. Gross margin is the share of each sales dollar left after paying to make and ship the product. About 5 of the 6.4 points of improvement came from the tariff refund; excluding it, the margin was roughly 28.2%.
- Net income of $8.8 million attributable to Corsair ($0.06 a share), versus a $20.9 million loss a year ago. Excluding the $14.9 million after-tax refund benefit the company itself discloses, the quarter would have been a loss.
- $74.8 million of operating cash flow, 2.5 times last year's $30.2 million. Cash and restricted cash rose $74.1 million in the quarter to $193.9 million, against about $118 million of debt.
Results versus a year ago
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $314.3M | $320.1M | -1.8% |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 26.8% | +6.4 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | $7.6M | $(16.9)M | n/m (swing to profit) |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | -5.3% | +7.7 pts |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Corsair | $8.8M | $(20.9)M | n/m (swing to profit) |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.06 | $(0.16) | n/m (swing to profit) |
| Adjusted EPS (company's non-GAAP) | $0.23 | $0.01 | +$0.22 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company's non-GAAP) | $30.8M | $8.1M | +279% |
| Gamer & Creator Peripherals revenue | $115.9M | $102.6M | +12.9% |
| Gaming Components & Systems revenue | $198.5M | $217.5M | -8.7% |
| Operating cash flow | $74.8M | $30.2M | +148% |
"n/m" means not meaningful: a percentage change from a loss to a profit doesn't describe anything useful. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own profit measure that strips out interest, tax, depreciation, amortization of acquired intangibles, stock-based pay and one-off costs.
Takeaway: Strip out the one-time tariff refund and Corsair still lost money this quarter, and its underlying gross margin (about 28.2%) fell well below the 32.7% it posted in Q1 2026. The real improvement is narrower than the headline: peripherals (Fanatec, Elgato, Stream Deck) are growing at 13% with a 44.9% gross margin, and that segment, not the record company-wide margin, is what the investment case now rests on.
Two businesses moving in opposite directions
Gamer and Creator Peripherals (keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers, Elgato streaming gear, Stream Deck, Fanatec sim racing) grew revenue 12.9% to $115.9 million and gross profit 27% to $52.0 million. The 10-Q attributes the growth to "higher sales within our peripherals, streaming and sim racing categories as a result of new product introductions and channel expansion." The segment's gross margin rose 4.9 points to 44.9%, but the filing's own breakdown shows the tariff refund alone was worth 5.95 points. Excluding it, the segment margin would have been about 39%, roughly a point below last year's 40.0%, held back by higher provisions for excess and obsolete inventory (1.25 points), higher licensing costs and higher costs to process returns. For the first half as a whole, product mix added 1.85 points to this segment's margin, so the shift toward pricier products is real, just smaller than the Q2 headline suggests.
Gaming Components and Systems (memory, cases, power supplies, cooling, prebuilt PCs) fell 8.7% to $198.5 million. The product table in the 10-Q shows how lopsided it was:
| Product line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory products | $123.0M | $105.0M | +17.2% |
| Other component products | $75.4M | $112.5M | -32.9% |
The 10-Q blames "softer demand in the self-built PC market, reflecting the lack of a significant GPU-driven upgrade cycle and elevated memory pricing." In plain terms: memory chips have become expensive, which makes building a new PC costlier, so fewer people are buying the cases, fans and power supplies that go with a new build. Memory revenue itself rose, which the company credits to demand and North American share gains; with memory prices elevated, part of that gain is likely higher prices per unit rather than more units, though the filing doesn't separate the two. The segment's gross margin rose 5.7 points to 26.3%, of which 4.05 points was the tariff refund and 1.8 points lower freight costs.
What the headline numbers hide
- The profit is mostly a refund. In February 2026 the Supreme Court invalidated tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA). Corsair filed refund claims in April and has received about $18.1 million including interest, of which $15.6 million was booked as lower cost of goods sold in Q2 and $0.6 million as interest income. The company says the process is "materially complete," so this does not repeat. By its own math, Q2 without the refund: net loss of $5.7 million, GAAP loss of $0.07 a share, adjusted EBITDA of $16.6 million (still double last year's $8.1 million and above its $15.5 million guidance ceiling).
- Underlying gross margin went backwards from Q1. Q1 2026 gross margin was 32.7% (computed from the 10-Q's six-month figures, before any refund). Q2 excluding the refund was about 28.2%. The 10-Q points to higher excess and obsolete inventory provisions and lower inventory absorption (factory overhead spread over fewer units) as drags.
- The GAAP vs adjusted gap is wide. Adjusted EPS of $0.23 versus GAAP $0.06. The difference is mainly $8.8 million of amortization of acquired intangibles (largely from past acquisitions), $5.9 million of stock-based compensation, $2.1 million of one-time legal costs and $0.6 million of acquisition costs. Amortization is a genuine non-cash charge, but stock-based pay is a real cost to shareholders through dilution: diluted share count rose 3.1% to 109.2 million.
- Part of the cost cut is lower stock pay. Operating expenses fell $6.1 million to $96.7 million. Within SG&A, $3.4 million of the decrease was stock-based compensation and $3.2 million lower distribution costs, partly offset by $2.8 million higher personnel costs. Lower stock pay flatters GAAP profit but is excluded from adjusted EBITDA anyway, so the adjusted improvement isn't helped by it.
- Cash flow is strong but partly one-off. Q2 operating cash flow of $74.8 million against $9.1 million of net income came from the refund cash, $18.9 million of collected receivables, $8.7 million of inventory reduction and $20.9 million of higher payables. For the first half, operating cash flow was $104.6 million versus $22.2 million of net income, with receivables down $73.1 million and inventory down $38.9 million since December, which is normal seasonal unwinding after the holiday quarter plus the company's stated "right-sizing" of a memory inventory it had built up. Working-capital releases like these don't recur at the same scale.
- Taxes and buybacks didn't drive EPS. The tax line was a $30,000 benefit (Corsair carries a full valuation allowance on its US deferred tax assets), and there were no share repurchases in Q2 (it bought $5.0 million in Q1 under a new $50 million program; $45.0 million remains). Interest expense fell to $1.7 million from $2.5 million on lower debt and rates, a small help.
- Customer concentration eased slightly. One customer accounted for 26.6% of revenue, down from 30.2% a year ago. Direct-to-consumer sales were 20% of revenue.
Deals since quarter-end
- Trak Racer (closed August 3, 2026): $40.0 million in cash plus up to $10.0 million in earn-out, for a sim-racing cockpit maker that will run as a sub-brand under Fanatec. It adds to Q3 results from August 4.
- A $6.0 million software license plus an option (signed July 31) to buy an unnamed private software company for $60.0 million, capped at $72.0 million; the exclusive window runs to March 31, 2027.
- A $2.75 million minority stake in Bitfocus, a Norwegian broadcast-control software maker, to tie its software to Stream Deck hardware.
Together that is roughly $49 million of cash leaving in July and August, so the June quarter-end cash balance overstates what is now on hand. On October 7 director Sarah Kim gave notice she will leave the board at year-end, citing other commitments and no disagreement with the company.
Outlook
Management raised full-year 2026 guidance:
| Guidance | Q3 2026 | Full year 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $320M - $350M | $1.40B - $1.47B |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $18M - $21M | $121M - $131M (previously $100M - $115M) |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.09 - $0.12 | $0.85 - $0.94 |
The adjusted EBITDA midpoint rose about $19 million, and roughly $14 million of that matches the refund benefit already booked in Q2, so the change in the underlying outlook is small. The full-year range also implies a heavy fourth quarter: after $66.6 million of adjusted EBITDA in the first half and $18 to $21 million guided for Q3, Q4 would need roughly $33 to $46 million (about $40 million at the midpoints), which relies on holiday demand (Corsair's revenue is seasonally strongest in the second half) and a first contribution from Trak Racer.
Our read: the peripherals segment is doing what management says, and its higher margins are slowly raising the company's overall profitability. The components side is the swing factor, and the company's own guidance assumes memory prices keep it "pressured." Management's view is that DIY PC demand has been "deferred, not lost"; that is plausible but unproven, and the next two quarters will show whether the underlying gross margin climbs back toward Q1's 32.7% or settles nearer this quarter's 28%. For the Q3 report, watch the gross margin with no refund to flatter it, the Other component products line for signs of a bottom, and how much revenue Trak Racer adds.
Figures are from Corsair's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and its Q2 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 6, 2026).