CRUS — Q1 FY2027 (June 2026 Quarter) Financial Report Analysis
Q1 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cirrus Logic grew June-quarter revenue 12.9% to $459.7M on iPhone component demand, with Apple at ~90% of sales; a lower tax rate supplied about a third of the 28.9% EPS gain while PC expectations were cut.
- Revenue
- $460M
- +12.9% YoY
- Net income
- $77M
- +26.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.47
- +28.9% YoY
- Operating margin
- 18.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Cirrus Logic, the Austin-based designer of audio and power-management chips that mostly end up inside iPhones, posted record June-quarter revenue of $459.7 million, up 12.9% from a year earlier, for the first quarter of its fiscal 2027 (the three months ended June 27, 2026). Nearly all of the growth came from its High-Performance Mixed-Signal (HPMS) line, which rose 26%, on higher sales of components shipping in smartphones. GAAP diluted earnings per share rose 28.9% to $1.47, but about a third of that gain came from a lower tax rate rather than from the business itself.
At a glance
- Revenue $459.7M (+12.9%): landed almost exactly on the $460M midpoint of the $430–490M range management gave in May, so this was the quarter the company expected, not a surprise beat.
- Apple was ~90% of sales, up from 86% a year earlier, so the growth came from deeper dependence on one customer, not from diversification.
- Operating cash flow fell 45% to $64.1M while net income rose 27%, because receivables and inventory both grew; the cash will likely arrive later, but this quarter's profit did not turn into cash at the usual rate.
The numbers
| Metric | Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) | Q1 FY26 (Jun 2025) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $459.7M | $407.3M | +12.9% |
| Audio revenue | $249.0M | $240.0M | +3.7% |
| HPMS revenue | $210.7M | $167.2M | +26.0% |
| Gross margin | 52.6% | 52.6% | flat |
| Operating income | $84.4M | $72.4M | +16.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.4% | 17.8% | +0.6 pts |
| Net income | $76.9M | $60.7M | +26.6% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $1.47 | $1.14 | +28.9% |
| Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) | $1.84 | $1.51 | +21.9% |
| Effective tax rate | 18.4% | 24.7% | -6.3 pts |
| Operating cash flow | $64.1M | $116.1M | -44.8% |
| Largest customer (Apple) share of sales | ~90% | ~86% | +4 pts |
Gross margin is the share of revenue left after paying to make the chips; operating margin is what's left after also paying for research, sales and administration, before interest and tax.
What drove the quarter
HPMS did the heavy lifting. Cirrus splits its business into two product lines. Audio (amplifiers and codecs, the chips that turn digital sound into what a speaker plays and handle microphone input) grew only $9.0 million. HPMS (chips such as camera controllers and power and battery components) grew $43.5 million. The 10-Q gives the same reason for both: "higher sales of components shipping in smartphones, partially offset by declines in average sales prices ... due to previously anticipated pricing reductions." In other words, Cirrus shipped more units but agreed in advance to sell each one for less, which is common in long-running custom-chip relationships with a large customer. HPMS is now 46% of revenue, up from 41% a year ago.
Margins held, costs rose, and the gap widened in the company's favor, slightly. Gross margin was flat at 52.6%; the company says a favorable product mix was "partially offset by higher freight and supply chain costs." Operating expenses rose 11.1% to $157.4 million, slower than revenue, so operating margin edged up 0.6 points to 18.4%. Research and development (R&D) spending rose $12.1 million to $115.0 million, driven by "employee-related, product development, variable compensation, and IT and facilities-related costs." Headcount ended the quarter at 1,717, and management has said R&D investment will keep growing through fiscal 2027.
PCs, the main growth bet outside phones, got weaker. The shareholder letter says management has "lowered our FY27 revenue expectations for PCs" because of constrained supply of "a key industry platform," memory and component shortages, and PC makers delaying some new models. Management calls this "a shift in timing rather than a fundamental change." The supporting evidence it offers is design activity, not revenue: interest in a new low-power smart codec for AI-enabled PCs, and several laptop makers announcing machines on NVIDIA's RTX Spark platform that will ship later this year with Cirrus amplifiers and codecs.
What the headline numbers hide
- About a third of the EPS growth came from taxes. The effective tax rate fell from 24.7% to 18.4%. The 10-Q attributes this "primarily" to the July 2025 One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which restored immediate U.S. tax deductions for R&D spending; a year earlier Cirrus had to spread those deductions over several years. Pre-tax income rose 16.8%, not 26.6%. Our rough split of the $0.33 EPS increase: about $0.19 from higher pre-tax profit, about $0.11 from the lower tax rate, and about $0.03 from a 1.8% lower diluted share count after buybacks. Management guides to a 16–18% non-GAAP tax rate for the full year, so this benefit should persist in the year-over-year comparisons through the March 2027 quarter, but it won't repeat after that.
- Profit didn't fully turn into cash this quarter. Operating cash flow was $64.1 million against $76.9 million of net income (about 0.83x), compared with $116.1 million a year ago. The 10-Q points to a $42.0 million unfavorable swing in working capital, the cash tied up in day-to-day operations: accounts receivable (money customers owe) rose $33.8 million, and inventory rose $21.9 million in the quarter. Receivables were 18.6% higher than a year earlier, faster than 12.9% sales growth. That is normal ahead of a seasonal fall ramp in iPhone parts, but worth checking next quarter. Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital spending) was $48.6 million; over the trailing twelve months it was $571.0 million, or 28% of revenue, so the full-year picture is still strong.
- A one-time cost tailwind has ended, then one more quarter of it is coming. The $195 million that Cirrus prepaid to GlobalFoundries for wafers under a 2021 supply deal was "fully utilized" by June 27, 2026 (prepaid wafers on the balance sheet went from $61.9 million a year ago to zero). Management says the September quarter's gross margin gets "a temporary benefit from wafers purchased under prior agreements with GlobalFoundries at favorable pricing," after which gross margin "should normalize." So part of the Q2 margin guide is not repeatable.
- GAAP vs. adjusted gap is steady and ordinary. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.84 excludes $20.6 million of stock-based compensation (paying employees in shares, a real cost that doesn't use cash) and $1.6 million of amortization of past acquisitions, less a $3.0 million tax adjustment. The gap ($0.37 a share) is similar to a year ago ($0.37), so the adjusted figure isn't flattering the trend.
- Customer concentration increased. Apple, which buys through multiple contract manufacturers, was about 90% of net sales, up from 86%. The top ten customers were 96%. Any change in Apple's unit volumes, product mix or component choices moves Cirrus's results almost one-for-one.
- The balance sheet is a cushion. Cash and investments were $1.17 billion with no debt drawn on a new $350 million revolving credit line signed May 4, 2026 (maturing 2031). Cirrus bought back $31.5 million of stock in the quarter (cash flow statement; the letter's $34.5 million figure is based on trade dates) and another $50.5 million after quarter-end at an average of $140.53 a share, about 14% below the $163.43 it paid during the quarter.
Takeaway: This was a smartphone quarter dressed up as a record: unit demand from Apple drove all of the growth, a tax-law change supplied about a third of the EPS increase, and the PC business that is supposed to reduce the reliance on one customer just had its fiscal 2027 expectations lowered. The underlying business is still growing at a mid-teens rate with stable margins, but the diversification story has slipped a year.
Outlook and what to watch
For the September quarter (Q2 FY27), management guided to:
- Revenue of $510–570 million, up 17% from Q1 at the $540 million midpoint but down about 4% year over year, against a record September quarter a year ago.
- GAAP gross margin of 52–54%, helped temporarily by the last low-cost GlobalFoundries wafers.
- GAAP operating expenses of $163–169 million (non-GAAP $140–146 million), up from $157.4 million, reflecting the continued R&D build.
Put together, that guide implies a seasonal step-up from the June quarter but lower revenue and probably lower operating income than a year ago, since expenses are guided up while sales are guided down year over year. The September quarter is when new iPhone parts ship in volume, so the revenue number will largely reflect Apple's build plans for its fall models.
Things that changed after the quarter ended:
- New wafer supply deal. On June 30, 2026 Cirrus signed a new capacity agreement with GlobalFoundries for calendar 2027–2028 and estimates it will buy at least about $600 million of wafers under it. This secures supply but locks in volumes and prices; if demand falls short, the 10-Q warns it could mean "excess inventory or higher inventory unit costs."
- A small acquisition. On October 6, 2026 Cirrus acquired INVENTVM, a chip-design company in Pavia, Italy specializing in mixed-signal power management and audio chips. Terms weren't disclosed, and the company says it won't have a material effect on revenue; it adds engineers to the power and battery push.
- A failed bigger deal. On October 13, 2026 Cirrus confirmed it was the "Party A" that made acquisition proposals for Synaptics, which has agreed to merge with onsemi, and said it is "not currently pursuing a transaction." This shows management is willing to spend its cash pile on a large acquisition to diversify away from smartphones, which is a meaningful shift in risk appetite even though this attempt is over.
Our read: the core custom-silicon business with Apple looks solid for the next couple of product generations, and the tax benefit flatters EPS comparisons for the rest of the fiscal year. What the next two quarters need to show is whether the PC delay is only timing, meaning RTX Spark laptop shipments actually appear in revenue, and whether gross margin holds above about 52% once the cheap GlobalFoundries wafers are gone. The Q2 FY27 report, expected in early November based on last year's timing, will answer the first part only partly; the margin question is more of a December-quarter test.
Source: Cirrus Logic Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026, plus the August 5, 2026 shareholder letter and earnings release (Form 8-K), and Forms 8-K dated October 6 and October 13, 2026.