CRVL — Q1 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q1 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CorVel's fiscal Q1 2027 (quarter ended June 30, 2026): revenue +10.7% to $259.9M, operating margin up to 16.7% from 15.0%, diluted EPS +21% to $0.63 as bill review grew 14% and costs rose only 8%.
- Revenue
- $260M
- +10.7% YoY
- Net income
- $32M
- +18.3% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.63
- +21.2% YoY
- Operating margin
- 16.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
CorVel (CRVL), which helps insurers and self-insured employers keep down the medical and administrative cost of workers' compensation, auto and health claims, grew revenue 11% to $259.9 million in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the first quarter of its fiscal year 2027. Profit grew faster than sales: costs rose only 8%, so income from operations climbed 23% to $43.3 million, and diluted earnings per share rose 21% to $0.63 even though a higher tax rate took part of the gain. All figures here are GAAP; CorVel does not publish "adjusted" numbers.
At a glance
- Revenue +10.7% to $259.9 million. Growth came mostly from existing customers sending more work, not from price or acquisitions: total new claims handled rose 8%.
- Operating margin 16.7%, up from 15.0%. Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before tax. Direct costs grew 8% against 11% revenue growth, so about 1.7 cents more of every revenue dollar became profit.
- EPS +21% to $0.63, despite tax rising to 26% from 23%. Pre-tax profit growth (+23%) did the work; buybacks shrank the diluted share count by 1.9%, roughly offsetting the tax hit.
The numbers
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 (Apr–Jun 2026) | Q1 FY2026 (Apr–Jun 2025) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $259.9M | $234.7M | +10.7% |
| Network solutions revenue | $100.6M | $87.9M | +14% |
| Patient management revenue | $159.3M | $146.8M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $67.8M | $56.8M | +19.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 24.2% | +1.9 pts |
| G&A expense | $24.5M | $21.5M | +13.9% |
| Income from operations (pre-tax) | $43.3M | $35.3M | +22.8% |
| Operating margin | 16.7% | 15.0% | +1.7 pts |
| Effective tax rate | 25.6% | 22.8% | +2.8 pts |
| Net income | $32.2M | $27.2M | +18.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.63 | $0.52 | +21.2% |
| Diluted shares | 50.9M | 51.9M | −1.9% |
| Total new claims | — | — | +8% |
| Operating cash flow | $49.9M | $55.0M | −9.3% |
CorVel has no debt, so income from operations and pre-tax income are the same number here. It ended the quarter with $255.9 million of cash and no borrowings.
Takeaway: This was a margin quarter, not just a volume quarter. Revenue rose 11% while the cost of delivering the service rose 8%, lifting gross margin almost two points to 26.1%, and the faster-growing, more automated bill-review business (network solutions, +14%) is the part pulling ahead. That is the pattern to watch: if CorVel keeps growing bill review faster than its people-heavy case-management side, margins can keep inching up without needing claim volumes to accelerate.
Where the growth came from
CorVel sells two broad kinds of service, though it reports them as a single business segment:
- Network solutions ($100.6 million, +14%) — reviewing medical bills against fee schedules and contracted rates so the payer does not overpay, plus its preferred-provider networks and directed care (imaging, physical therapy, equipment, transport). The 10-Q says the increase was "primarily with existing customers in enhanced billed review services." CorVel bought a small technology firm in the September 2025 quarter specifically to add tools for this enhanced bill review, so part of this growth may come from a business that was not in the year-ago quarter; the filing does not say how much.
- Patient management ($159.3 million, +9%) — claims administration, nurse case management, 24/7 nurse triage and return-to-work services for injured employees. This side is labour-intensive, and its growth tracks claim counts more closely: total new claims rose 8%.
Management's explanation for the overall gain is plain: more "network solutions and patient management activity with existing customers." The filing does not credit price increases or new large contracts.
Why margins improved
Cost of revenues (mostly case-manager and bill-review staff pay, plus pass-through medical services) rose 8% to $192.1 million. Inside that, salaries rose 9% on 5% higher average headcount, so wage costs per employee grew too, but revenue grew faster than either. That gap is what lifted gross margin from 24.2% to 26.1%.
Corporate overhead (general and administrative, or G&A) grew faster than revenue, up 14% to $24.5 million, which the filing attributes to more spending on developed software plus higher marketing and insurance costs. It still stayed small: 9.4% of revenue versus 9.2% a year ago. The only forward-looking figure management gives is that G&A should run at roughly 9% to 11% of revenue in future quarters, so this quarter sits at the low end of its own range.
What the headline numbers hide
- Tax was a headwind, not a tailwind. The effective tax rate rose to 25.6% from 22.8% because fewer employees exercised stock options this quarter (option exercises create tax deductions). At last year's rate, net income would have been about $33.5 million and EPS about $0.66. So the 21% EPS growth understates how much the business itself improved.
- Buybacks added about two points of EPS growth. Net income rose 18.3%; EPS rose 21.2%. The difference comes from a 1.9% smaller diluted share count. CorVel spent $22.0 million in cash on 377,098 shares at an average $57.77 in the quarter, more than double the $9.6 million a year earlier.
- Cash conversion is strong but flattered by timing. Operating cash flow of $49.9 million was 1.55 times net income. About $24 million of that came from bills not yet paid: accrued payroll and benefits rose $14.4 million and income taxes payable rose $9.6 million since March 31, and those reverse when bonuses and tax installments are paid. The same seasonal pattern appeared last year, when accrued liabilities added $17.3 million.
- Receivables grew. Accounts receivable rose about $10 million in the quarter to $111.0 million (a $10.1 million cash outflow), against a $2.0 million inflow in the same quarter last year, which is the main reason operating cash flow fell 9% year on year. Management attributes it to 11% higher revenue; it is not yet out of line with sales growth, but it is the line to watch next quarter.
- Capex fell sharply. Spending on property, equipment and software was $6.8 million versus $15.5 million a year earlier, when CorVel bought software licences under a financing agreement. Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) was about $43.1 million, up from about $39.5 million.
- A small inconsistency in the filing. The 10-Q's narrative says G&A "consisted of approximately 11% of revenues," but its own results table shows 9.4% ($24.5 million of $259.9 million). The table's figure matches the arithmetic.
- No one-offs. There are no restructuring charges, impairments or gains in either quarter, and no adjusted figures to reconcile. Apart from the tax-rate shift, this is a clean quarter.
Leadership change
Effective July 1, 2026, just after the quarter closed, long-time CEO Michael Combs became Executive Chair and Sarah Scott took over as Chief Executive Officer and President. The 10-Q's risk factors now name her as the key person the company depends on. The quarter reported here was run under the previous structure, so the September quarter will be the first under the new CEO.
Outlook
CorVel does not give revenue or earnings guidance. What the filing does say: G&A should stay around 9% to 11% of revenue, and the company "may use a portion of its cash balance to repurchase additional shares," with about 1.36 million shares left under the current authorisation, enough for about 3.6 more quarters at this quarter's pace.
Our read: the drivers in this quarter look durable rather than one-off. Claim volumes are rising (+8% new claims), the higher-margin bill-review business is growing faster than the rest, and costs grew slower than revenue for reasons the filing explains (volume leverage, not cost cuts). The risks to that trend are the ones the filing flags itself: wage inflation for nurses and case managers (salaries already +9%), and the long-run decline in workplace injuries. The Bureau of Labor Statistics count cited in the filing was 2.34 million injuries in 2024, still below the 2.69 million of 2019, so CorVel's growth has come from taking share rather than a growing market.
What to watch in the fiscal Q2 report (quarter ending September 30, 2026, expected in early November based on last year's November 4 release): whether network solutions keeps growing in the mid-teens, whether gross margin holds above 25%, and whether receivables growth stays in line with revenue. Further out, the company notes that its fiscal third quarter (October–December) has fewer working days because of holidays, vacations and weather, which weighs on revenue in that quarter.
Source: CorVel Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 6, 2026, and the company's earnings release of August 5, 2026 (8-K Exhibit 99.1).