Financial Report Insights

CRVO — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

CervoMed ended Q2 2026 with $24.9M in cash after June raises lifted its going-concern warning and extended runway to Q3 2027, but shares outstanding rose 63% and the net loss widened to $6.6M as grant revenue ended.

Revenue
$0K
-100.0% YoY
Net income
-$6.6M
-5.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.64
+8.6% YoY

Overview

CervoMed is a clinical-stage biotech: it has no product for sale and is spending its cash to test one experimental drug, neflamapimod (a pill meant to calm a brain enzyme linked to inflammation and faulty nerve-cell signalling), in dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), a rare form of frontotemporal dementia called nfvPPA, stroke recovery and ALS. For a company like this, the quarterly income statement matters less than three questions: how much cash is left, how fast it is being spent, and how many new shares had to be sold to get it.

The second quarter of 2026 (ended June 30) answered the first question better than the previous one did. Two share sales in June raised about $20.5 million gross, cash and short-term investments rose to $24.9 million from $12.9 million at the end of March, and the "substantial doubt" going-concern warning in the first-quarter filing is gone; management now says the money lasts through the third quarter of 2027. The cost was steep dilution: shares outstanding went from 9.25 million at the end of 2025 to 15.12 million by August 6. The net loss widened slightly to $6.6 million, entirely because a government grant that used to offset costs has run out.

At a glance

  • $24.9 million cash and investments (June 30), runway guided to Q3 2027. That is up from $12.9 million on March 31, when the company itself warned it might not be able to fund another 12 months without new money.
  • Shares outstanding up 63% since December (9.25 million to 15.12 million by August 6), with another 6.7 million shares' worth of new warrants (rights to buy stock at $3.14-$3.32) attached to the June deal.
  • $6.9 million of cash burned from operations in Q2, down from $8.0 million in Q1, as spending on the finished Phase 2b DLB trial fell away.

The numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Grant revenue$0.0M$1.76M-100%
Research & development$4.32M$5.11M-15.4%
General & administrative$2.36M$3.27M-27.8%
Total operating expenses$6.68M$8.37M-20.2%
Loss from operations-$6.68M-$6.62M-0.9% (slightly larger loss)
Net loss-$6.57M-$6.26M-5.0% (larger loss)
Net loss per share (basic and diluted)-$0.64-$0.70+8.6% (smaller loss per share)
Cash, equivalents & marketable securities (period-end)$24.9M$20.9M (Dec 31, 2025)+19.5%
Cash used in operations (six months)$14.9M$10.4M+43.5%
Shares outstanding (period-end)13.53M9.25M (Dec 31, 2025)+46.2%

Operating margin is not meaningful with zero revenue and is omitted. Figures from the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q.

Where the money went

The headline "revenue fell 100%" is not a business deteriorating; it is a grant ending. CervoMed's Phase 2b DLB trial (RewinD-LB) was funded mostly by a $21.3 million National Institute on Aging grant, booked as revenue as the trial's costs were incurred. The trial finished in mid-2025, so there was nothing left to recognise this year. In January 2026 the company was also told it would not get the final ~$0.2 million of the grant because of agency-wide NIA funding cuts, and it forfeited another $0.2 million for under-billing a trial site.

Spending did fall, but not across the board. The 10-Q breaks R&D (research and development) down by program:

R&D line (Q2)20262025Change
Dementia with Lewy bodies$0.42M$1.82M-77%
Frontotemporal disorders (nfvPPA)$0.50M$0.41M+21%
Recovery after stroke$0.59M$0.30M+95%
Other clinical and nonclinical$0.44M$0.53M-18%
Personnel (excl. stock pay)$0.87M$0.81M+7%
Stock-based compensation$0.14M$0.12M+13%
Other R&D, incl. manufacturing (CMC)$1.36M$1.11M+23%

The $1.4 million drop in DLB trial costs did most of the work. Partly offsetting it, the company spent more on manufacturing ("CMC" — chemistry, manufacturing and controls, the work of making the drug consistently) to develop "a stable crystal form of neflamapimod and a new, controlled manufacturing process", and on the two running Phase 2a trials. G&A (overhead) fell $0.9 million, mainly from lower headcount and prior-year severance costs not repeating.

The June financings: survival bought with dilution

Two deals closed in June:

  • Private placement (June 11): 3,360,377 units at $3.14, about $10.5 million gross. Each unit came with a share (or a pre-funded warrant, essentially a share paid for up front) plus one Series B warrant (exercise price $3.32, expires June 2031) and one Series C warrant ($3.14, expires June 2027). Insiders — board chair Joshua Boger and trusts related to CEO John Alam and director Sylvie Grégoire — bought 1,369,426 of those units, about 41% of the deal.
  • Registered direct offering (June 22): 2,500,000 shares at $4.00, about $10.0 million gross, plus 150,000 warrants at $5.00 for the placement agent.

Fees and expenses came to about $2.0 million combined, so net cash from financing in the first half was $18.9 million. The pre-funded warrants were exercised in July, which is why the share count jumped again to 15,119,096 by August 6.

Insiders buying at the same price as outside investors is a meaningful signal. The structure is less friendly to existing holders: if all 6.7 million Series B and C warrants were exercised, the share count would rise to roughly 21.8 million — more than double the 9.25 million at the end of 2025. Exercising them would also bring in roughly $21.7 million of cash (about $10.6 million from Series C and $11.2 million from Series B, our arithmetic from the stated prices), but only if the stock trades above $3.14-$3.32 when holders decide. The short-dated Series C, expiring in June 2027, works like a built-in follow-on financing whose success depends on the share price.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The per-share loss "improved" only because there are more shares. Net loss grew 5%, but weighted-average shares rose from 8.95 million to 10.24 million, so loss per share fell from $0.70 to $0.64. Nothing about the operations got better; the loss was simply spread over more shares.
  • Underlying spending was flat, not worse. Strip out the grant and the operating loss was $6.68 million versus $6.62 million a year ago — almost exactly the same. The wider net loss also reflects interest income falling from $0.37 million to $0.10 million, because the cash pile was small until the June raises landed late in the quarter.
  • Cash burn ran ahead of the reported loss. For the first half, cash used in operations was $14.9 million against a net loss of $14.5 million, even though $0.7 million of the loss was non-cash stock pay. The gap is mostly bills being paid down: accounts payable and accrued expenses fell by about $2.0 million combined as the Phase 2b trial wound down. That is a one-time drag, not a new run-rate.
  • The runway guidance assumes spending drops. $24.9 million lasting through the end of Q3 2027 (five quarters after June 30) implies average burn of roughly $5 million a quarter, by our arithmetic. Q2 burn was $6.9 million and the first-half average was $7.5 million. Management says operating expenses "may decline in the second half of 2026" because fewer trials and manufacturing projects are running — that has to happen for the date to hold.
  • No Phase 3 money is in the plan. The company's stated priority is finding a partner to fund a Phase 3 DLB trial; its own filing lists funding "through a strategic partnership or otherwise" for that trial as a need it has not yet met. The runway covers the search for a partner and the smaller trials, not the next big step.

The science behind the spending

DLB (the lead program). At AAIC in July 2026, CervoMed presented exploratory analyses arguing that the Phase 2b RewinD-LB primary-endpoint result was dragged down by two things: more patients than intended had Alzheimer's-type co-pathology, and one batch of the drug delivered lower-than-targeted blood levels. Patients with low levels of the Alzheimer's marker pTau181 improved 0.70 points versus placebo on CDR-SB (a standard dementia-severity scale) at week 16, with p=0.054 — just short of the conventional 0.05 cutoff for statistical significance. These are after-the-fact subgroup analyses; they can point to where a drug works, but they are weaker evidence than a pre-specified result, which is why the next trial matters.

The drug-batch problem has since been addressed. On September 28 the company reported a new 50 mg tablet using the drug's most stable crystal form, said the FDA had removed a prior cap on blood drug levels after a 39-week dog safety study, and said it now plans a 100 mg twice-daily regimen for future trials. That changes the dosing plan within two months: the August 10 results release said the analyses "support selection of the 50 mg three-times-daily (TID) dose for our planned Phase 3 trial."

On the protection side, the US patent office allowed a patent covering neflamapimod in "pure" DLB (patients without Alzheimer's-type tau pathology) into 2042, and the UK granted an Innovation Passport, an entry ticket to its faster-access pathway for new medicines.

nfvPPA (frontotemporal dementia). Enrollment finished in July with 25 patients. On October 12 the company reported that average blood levels of NfL (neurofilament light, a protein released when nerve cells are damaged) fell by about 3.1 pg/mL over the first 12 weeks, and by about 5.7 pg/mL in the 13 patients who started at or above the median; GFAP, a second marker, was stable. One patient stopped treatment because of elevated liver enzymes, which resolved. This is an open-label phase — everyone knows they are on the drug, and there is no placebo comparison yet — so it is an early signal, not proof.

Stroke and ALS. Enrollment in the RESTORE stroke-recovery trial ended in June, with topline data guided for the second half of 2026. The first patient in the EXPERTS-ALS trial is expected to be dosed by the end of 2026.

Takeaway: The June raises turned an explicit going-concern warning into a runway guided to Q3 2027, but at the cost of a 63% jump in share count and another 6.7 million warrants hanging over the stock. CervoMed now has roughly a year to turn exploratory DLB analyses and early nfvPPA biomarker data into a partnership deal that pays for Phase 3.

What to watch next

  • CTAD, November 16-19, 2026: full 12-week and first 24-week nfvPPA biomarker data. A continued NfL decline across more patients and a longer window would strengthen the October signal; a reversal would weaken the second leg of the story.
  • RESTORE stroke topline (guided 2H 2026): due by year-end; not yet reported as of mid-October.
  • A DLB partnership: the single event that decides whether neflamapimod reaches Phase 3 without heavy further dilution. Nothing has been announced.
  • Q3 cash burn: the runway math needs quarterly burn closer to $5 million than the $6.9 million seen in Q2. The Q3 10-Q, likely in November, will show whether the promised second-half decline in spending is happening.
  • First quarter of 2027: topline clinical data from the nfvPPA trial, including its placebo-controlled withdrawal period — the first controlled read in that indication.

Our view: the balance-sheet risk has eased from acute to manageable for about a year, but the investment case still rests on clinical and partnering events in the next two to three quarters. With the Series C warrants expiring in June 2027 and the runway ending in Q3 2027, the timing of those events — and the share price around them — will largely decide how much more dilution comes next.

Read 0 community reports on CervoMed Inc., or write your own.Write a report