CRVS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Corvus doubled its quarterly R&D spend to $16.0M as soquelitinib's Phase 3 lymphoma and Phase 2 eczema trials enrolled, widening the net loss to $18.0M, while $215.2M of cash from January's $189.4M stock sale keeps runway into Q2 2028.
- Net income
- -$18M
- -124.5% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.19
- -90.0% YoY
Overview
Corvus Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage drug developer: it has no product on the market and reported no revenue in the second quarter of 2026 (quarter ended June 30). Almost everything it does is about one drug, soquelitinib, an oral pill that blocks an enzyme called ITK found mainly in T cells (a type of immune cell). Corvus is testing it in two very different places at once: a late-stage (Phase 3) trial in a rare blood cancer, relapsed/refractory peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL), and a mid-stage (Phase 2) trial in atopic dermatitis (eczema), a much larger market.
The quarter's story is simple: Corvus is now spending money at roughly twice last year's pace to run those trials, and it can afford to because it raised $189.4 million in a January 2026 stock offering. Research and development (R&D) spending rose to $16.0 million from $7.9 million, and the net loss widened to $18.0 million ($0.19 per share) from $8.0 million ($0.10). Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities stood at $215.2 million at June 30, which management says funds operations "into the second quarter of 2028".
At a glance
- $16.0M R&D, up 103% year on year — the increase is mostly the drug itself: soquelitinib program costs rose $6.3M to $10.9M, driven by $3.2M more in clinical-trial expenses.
- $215.2M in cash and securities — about 11 quarters of spending at the Q2 operating-expense rate of $19.3M, though management's own runway guide (into Q2 2028, roughly 7 quarters) implies spending will keep rising.
- ~19% more shares — the weighted share count rose to 92.4M from 77.8M after the January offering of 9.1M shares at $22.15, so each share's slice of any future success is smaller than a year ago.
The numbers
All figures in millions of US dollars except per-share amounts. For a company with no revenue, the useful lines are spending, the loss and the cash pile.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | — |
| Research & development | $16.0 | $7.9 | +102.8% |
| General & administrative | $3.3 | $2.4 | +39.6% |
| Total operating expenses | $19.3 | $10.3 | +88.1% |
| Interest income & other, net | $2.0 | $0.6 | +220.3% |
| Net loss | -$18.0 | -$8.0 | -124.5% (loss widened) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.19 | -$0.10 | -90.0% (loss widened) |
| Cash, equivalents & marketable securities (period-end) | $215.2 | $56.8 (Dec 31, 2025) | +$158.5 since year-end |
| Weighted shares (basic & diluted, incl. pre-funded warrants) | 92.4M | 77.8M | +18.8% |
For the first half of 2026, R&D was $27.1 million (vs $15.3 million) and the net loss was $31.7 million. The first half of 2025 actually showed a profit of $7.2 million, but only because of a $27.1 million non-cash accounting gain on warrants (explained below) — not because the business made money.
Where the money went
The 10-Q breaks R&D into programs, and it shows the spending increase is concentrated in soquelitinib, which is what an investor would want to see from a company that has bet itself on one drug:
| R&D by program | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soquelitinib | $10.9 | $4.6 | +$6.3 |
| Other programs | $0.3 | $0.4 | -$0.1 |
| Unallocated employee & overhead costs | $4.8 | $2.9 | +$1.9 |
| Total R&D | $16.0 | $7.9 | +$8.1 |
Per the filing, the $6.3 million rise in soquelitinib costs was "an increase of $3.2 million in clinical trial expenses, an increase of $2.4 million in other outside service costs and [an] increase of $0.7 million in drug manufacturing costs." The $1.9 million rise in unallocated costs was "primarily... an increase in personnel and related costs" — Corvus is hiring as the trials grow. General and administrative costs rose $0.9 million, also on personnel. Stock-based compensation (pay in shares or options, a real cost to shareholders but not a cash outflow) doubled to $2.6 million from $1.3 million.
Spending is also accelerating within the year: R&D was about $11.2 million in Q1 2026 (first-half $27.1M minus Q2's $16.0M), so Q2 was roughly 43% higher than the quarter before.
Trial progress — what the spending is buying
- PTCL (lymphoma), Phase 3: still enrolling a planned 150 patients, comparing soquelitinib against doctors' choice of the chemotherapies belinostat or pralatrexate. The main goal is progression-free survival (how long patients live without the cancer getting worse). The FDA has given the drug Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations, which can speed review but do not lower the bar for approval. No timeline for results was given.
- Atopic dermatitis, Phase 2 (SIERRA1): started in Q1 2026 and enrolling about 200 patients across three doses plus placebo, with a 12-week treatment period. The primary measure is the percent change in EASI, a standard eczema severity score. No readout date was given.
- Phase 1 eczema data were presented at the Society for Investigative Dermatology meeting. The 10-Q reports that in the highest-exposure cohort (200 mg twice daily for 56 days), mean EASI fell 72% on soquelitinib (n=12) versus 40% on placebo (n=10), a difference the company reports as statistically significant (p=0.035). These are small numbers of patients; the Phase 2 trial exists precisely to test whether this holds up in a larger group.
- China partner Angel Pharmaceuticals (Corvus owns 49%) is running its own Phase 1b/2 eczema trial; results from the first cohort are "anticipated late this year." Corvus put $5.0 million into a $13.5 million Angel financing in Q2, partly to fund an Angel Phase 2 asthma trial expected to start in early 2027.
- New trials: Corvus plans to start a Phase 1b trial in hidradenitis suppurativa (a painful chronic skin condition) and a Phase 2 trial in asthma "later this year."
Takeaway: Corvus has turned a cash crunch into a funded plan — $215.2 million versus $56.8 million at year-end — but its own runway guide (into Q2 2028) implies quarterly spending well above today's $19.3 million of operating costs, and the two trials that justify the stock (Phase 3 PTCL, Phase 2 eczema) have no stated readout date. Until one of them reads out, the share price will mostly trade on whether that cash outlasts the wait.
What the headline numbers hide
- The year-ago loss was flattered by a warrant gain. Q2 2025 included a $2.0 million non-cash gain from a fall in the fair value of warrants (rights investors held to buy shares at a fixed price; when Corvus's share price moves, the accounting value of those rights moves too). Strip that out and the Q2 2025 loss before it was about $10.0 million, so the underlying loss grew to $18.0 million from roughly $10.0 million — still large (+79%) but less dramatic than the headline +125%. All those warrants were exercised by June 30, 2025, so this distortion is gone from 2026 onward.
- Interest income is cushioning the loss. Interest and other income tripled to $2.0 million because the January cash is invested in short-term securities. That is real money, but it shrinks as the cash is spent, so the net loss will tend to widen even if spending stays flat.
- Cash burn is close to, and slightly below, the accounting loss. For the first half, cash used in operations was $25.8 million against a $31.7 million net loss; the gap is mostly $5.3 million of stock-based compensation and the $1.3 million non-cash share of Angel's losses. Prepaid and other current assets rose $4.3 million, which is typical when trial costs are paid ahead. No sign of costs being pushed off the income statement.
- The cash decline in Q2 was larger than the operating burn. Cash and securities fell $21.5 million in the quarter (from $236.7 million at March 31), of which $5.0 million was the Angel investment rather than Corvus's own trials.
- One-offs: none in 2026's operating lines. The Angel Pharma line is a $0.7 million non-cash loss (Corvus's 49% share of Angel's own losses), up from $0.4 million.
- Dilution is the price of the runway. The January deal added 9.1 million shares; including 8.3 million pre-funded warrants (shares already paid for, with a near-zero exercise price, counted in the per-share math), Corvus had about 92.4 million shares in its per-share calculation, up 19% in a year. On top of that, a $200 million at-the-market program (which lets the company sell new shares directly into the market over time) is in place with Jefferies, enlarged in March from $100 million; none was used in the first half, but it is ready if needed.
- Guidance now vs before: the runway call was "into the second quarter of 2028" both after Q1 and now — unchanged despite a quarter of higher spending and the $5.0 million Angel investment.
Outlook
Management gives no revenue or spending guidance beyond the runway statement and trial plans. Our read:
- Spending will keep rising. Two more trials (hidradenitis suppurativa and asthma) are slated to start later in 2026 on top of a 150-patient Phase 3 and a 200-patient Phase 2. Getting from $215.2 million to roughly zero by Q2 2028 works out to about $30 million a quarter on average, versus $19.3 million of operating expenses in Q2 — consistent with costs climbing as these trials ramp. That is our arithmetic on management's guide, not a company figure.
- The next concrete data point is from China: Angel Pharma's first-cohort eczema results, expected late 2026. These are small, early numbers from a partner trial, but they would be the first new placebo-controlled human data since the Phase 1 study.
- What to watch in Q3 (10-Q due around early November 2026): whether the hidradenitis suppurativa and asthma trials actually start on schedule, any readout timing for SIERRA1 or the PTCL Phase 3, the quarterly cash decline versus Q2's $21.5 million, and whether Corvus taps the $200 million at-the-market program — an early draw would signal management expects to need the money sooner than the runway guide suggests.
The main risk is the usual one for a single-drug biotech: if the Phase 2 eczema trial fails to confirm the Phase 1 signal, most of the case for soquelitinib in large immune-disease markets goes with it, and the lymphoma indication alone serves a much smaller patient population.