CSIQ — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Canadian Solar swung to a $77M loss in Q2 2026 as module shipments fell 60% and gross margin halved to 13.9%, while battery storage shipments rose 73% and cash was tied up in a $1.66B inventory build.
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- -28.7% YoY
- Net income
- -$77M
- Diluted EPS
- -$1.40
- Operating margin
- -5.9%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Canadian Solar's second quarter of 2026 (ended June 30) was a loss-making quarter: revenue fell 29% from a year earlier to $1.21 billion and the company lost $77 million for its shareholders, or $1.40 per share. Two things drove it. Solar module shipments collapsed to 3.1 GW from roughly 7.8 GW a year earlier (down 60%), and gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of making and delivering products, halved to 13.9% from 29.8%. Battery storage was the bright spot: shipments rose 73% to 3.7 GWh, beating the company's own 2.8-3.2 GWh guidance. The numbers come from the earnings release filed with the SEC on August 27, 2026; Canadian Solar files as a foreign private issuer, so there is no 10-Q with fuller management discussion.
At a glance
- Revenue $1.21 billion, down 29%. Module sales fell to $589 million from $1.02 billion. Battery storage sales were roughly flat at $426 million, so storage now brings in about 39% of manufacturing revenue.
- Gross margin 13.9%, from 29.8% a year ago and 25.1% last quarter. Both earlier quarters had one-time help: a U.S. tariff refund in Q1 2026 and a profit release on a U.S. project lease in Q2 2025. This quarter had neither.
- Operating cash flow was -$181 million. Inventory grew by $523 million in six months to $1.66 billion while sales fell, so cash went into unsold stock.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | $1,207.7M | $1,693.9M | -28.7% |
| Gross margin | 13.9% | 29.8% | -15.9 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | -$71.1M | $127.4M | n/m (swung to a loss) |
| Operating margin | -5.9% | 7.5% | -13.4 pts |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Canadian Solar | -$76.9M | $7.2M | n/m (swung to a loss) |
| Diluted EPS | -$1.40 | -$0.08 | n/m (loss widened) |
| Solar module shipments | 3.1 GW | ~7.8 GW | -60% |
| Battery storage shipments | 3.7 GWh | ~2.1 GWh | +73% |
| Operating cash flow | -$180.8M | $188.6M | n/m |
"n/m" means not meaningful. A percentage change isn't a useful number when a profit becomes a loss. The year-ago shipment figures are worked back from the percentage changes the company reported.
The year-ago diluted EPS was negative even though net income was positive. That is because the per-share figure also deducts paid-in-kind dividends on Recurrent Energy's redeemable preferred shares. Paid-in-kind means they are paid in more shares rather than in cash.
Two businesses, both in the red at the operating line
Canadian Solar reports two segments. Manufacturing makes and sells modules and battery storage systems. It is split into CS PowerTech for the U.S. and CSI Solar for everywhere else. Recurrent Energy develops, sells and operates solar and storage power plants.
| Q2 2026 | Manufacturing | Recurrent Energy |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | $1,097.5M | $117.3M |
| Gross profit | $130.6M | $36.0M |
| Gross margin | 11.9% | 30.7% |
| Operating expenses | $179.9M | $55.3M |
| Loss from operations | -$49.4M | -$19.4M |
Manufacturing. Module revenue fell 42% year over year, from $1,022 million to $589 million. The company is moving away from chasing volume and towards the U.S. market, where prices are higher. Nearly half of this quarter's 3.1 GW went to North America. Battery storage revenue was $426 million, against $432 million a year ago. Shipments grew 73% while storage revenue stayed flat, but the release does not explain the gap. Two likely reasons are lower prices per unit and 471 MWh of the 3.7 GWh going to the company's own projects, with revenue from those recognised later. The CFO said storage margins had "normalized", so the extra volume did not add profit. Ramp-up costs at the new Jeffersonville, Indiana cell factory also raised operating expenses: total opex rose to $240 million from $198 million in Q1. The company blamed "higher ramp-up costs and logistics costs".
Recurrent Energy. Revenue of $114 million (before eliminations) was almost the same as a year ago ($104 million). Management called the quarter "light", "primarily due to the deferral of planned project sales to the second half". Power plant sales are lumpy: one sale moving a few weeks can swing a quarter. Electricity revenue rose from Q1 after a large Spanish solar plant began commercial operation.
What the headline numbers hide
- The operating line is worse than the bottom line. The operating loss was $71 million. Below that line the company booked $54.9 million of "investment income, net", up from $1.7 million a year ago, and a $14.6 million gain on derivatives. The release doesn't explain the investment income. Without those two items, the pre-tax loss would have been about $137 million rather than $67 million. Treat them as likely non-recurring until the 20-F or a later release says otherwise.
- Tax expense on a pre-tax loss. The company still booked $16.3 million of income tax expense on a $67 million pre-tax loss. This usually happens when some subsidiaries are profitable and taxed while losses elsewhere earn no offsetting credit; the release does not break it down. It made the net loss larger.
- Cash conversion is poor. Operating cash flow was -$181 million against a net loss of $86 million. For the half year it was -$389 million against a -$99 million net loss. The company named "changes in working capital" as the cause, meaning money tied up in inventory and receivables. Inventory rose 46% from December to $1.66 billion, while first-half revenue fell 21% year over year. Current project assets (power plants being built for sale) rose to $923 million from $549 million. That fits project sales being pushed into the second half, but it means those sales now have to close.
- Debt keeps climbing. Total debt including financing liabilities reached $7.1 billion, up from $6.8 billion at the end of March. About $4.1 billion of that sits with Recurrent Energy. $2.6 billion of Recurrent's debt is non-recourse, meaning lenders can only claim the specific project, not the parent company. Interest expense rose to $63.6 million from $44.8 million a year earlier.
- One-offs distort both comparisons. The gross margin fall is overstated by one-time items in the earlier periods (the Q1 tariff refund and the Q2 2025 lease profit release). In the other direction, operating expenses were lower year over year mainly because Q2 2025 carried large impairment charges, which are write-downs of assets' book value. Excluding one-offs, the business is weaker than a year ago but not by as much as the margin drop alone suggests.
- Guidance was met. Revenue came in at the top of the $1.0-1.2 billion range, gross margin fell inside 13-15%, and storage beat its range. U.S. full-year guidance of 6.5-7.0 GW of modules and 4.5-5.5 GWh of storage was reiterated.
Takeaway: The loss happened at the operating level: modules shipped 60% less, storage margins came back to normal, and the Indiana factory ramp is costly. An unexplained $55 million investment gain hid about half of it. The bigger risk is cash, not the income statement: $1.66 billion of inventory, project sales pushed into the second half and $7.1 billion of debt mean the second half has to deliver both the delayed sales and a working-capital release.
Outlook
For Q3 2026, management expects revenue of $1.3-1.5 billion, gross margin of 13.5-15.5%, module shipments of 3.5-3.8 GW and storage shipments of 3.4-3.8 GWh. The CEO said margins should "remain stable". He also said ramp-up costs at the Jeffersonville cell plant "will weigh on profitability for the remainder of the year", and that Recurrent should close the delayed Q2 project sales. Phase I of that plant (2.1 GWp) opened in July. Phase II trial production is expected in Q1 2027, which would take U.S. cell capacity to 6.3 GWp, and the Texas module plant is being expanded from 5 to 10 GWp in the second half of 2026. The e-STORAGE contracted backlog was $3.5 billion at June 30, which gives some visibility on storage revenue.
Our read: the guidance midpoints (14.5% gross margin on $1.4 billion of revenue) imply about $203 million of gross profit. That is still below Q2's $240 million of operating expenses, so another operating loss is likely unless costs come down. Q3 profit therefore depends on Recurrent actually closing the delayed sales and on operating costs falling as the Indiana ramp matures. Three things to watch in the Q3 release: whether inventory and project assets start turning into cash, whether operating cash flow turns positive, and whether debt stops rising. Without those, the U.S. manufacturing build-out is being paid for with borrowed money.