CSPI — Q3 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CSP Inc.'s fiscal Q3 sales fell 6.8% to $14.4M as vendor hardware delays held back IT reselling, and the net loss widened to $0.09 a share, mostly on a smaller tax benefit, despite gross margin rising to 30.1%.
- Revenue
- $14M
- -6.8% YoY
- Net income
- -$846K
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.09
- Operating margin
- -10.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
CSP Inc. (CSPi) ended its fiscal third quarter (the three months to June 30, 2026; its fiscal year runs October to September) with sales down 6.8% to $14.4 million and a net loss of $846,000, or $0.09 a share, up from a $264,000 loss a year earlier. Two things drove it. Its main IT-reselling and services business, Technology Solutions (TS), shipped less, and management blames vendor hardware delays that have left orders sitting in backlog. A smaller tax benefit then turned a modestly larger pre-tax loss into a much larger net loss. Gross margin, the share of sales left after the direct cost of the goods and services sold, actually improved, from 28.8% to 30.1%.
At a glance
- Sales fell $1.05 million to $14.4 million (-6.8%). Almost all of the drop came from TS in the US. Product sales to one existing customer fell $1.9 million, which was mostly offset by $1.6 million more from other major customers. The bigger hit was services, down $0.7 million.
- The operating loss widened to $1.54 million (-10.7% of sales) from $1.22 million. Gross profit dipped $0.12 million and operating expenses rose $0.2 million, mostly higher variable pay in TS.
- Cash fell to $24.7 million from $27.4 million at the start of the fiscal year. Operations used $3.0 million over nine months, mainly to pay down supplier bills and fund multi-year customer financing.
The numbers
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 (Apr-Jun 2026) | Q3 FY2025 (Apr-Jun 2025) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total sales | $14.40M | $15.45M | -6.8% |
| Product sales | $9.94M | $10.15M | -2.0% |
| Services sales | $4.46M | $5.30M | -15.9% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 28.8% | +1.3 pts |
| Operating loss | -$1.54M | -$1.22M | loss wider by $0.32M |
| Operating margin | -10.7% | -7.9% | -2.8 pts |
| Pre-tax loss | -$1.21M | -$1.02M | loss wider by $0.20M |
| Income tax benefit | $0.37M | $0.75M | -51% |
| Net loss | -$0.85M | -$0.26M | n/m (loss wider by $0.58M) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.09 | -$0.03 | n/m |
| TS segment operating income | $0.14M | $0.61M | -78% |
| HPP segment operating loss | -$1.68M | -$1.83M | loss narrower by $0.15M |
n/m = not meaningful: a percentage change is not a useful measure when both periods are losses.
Over the first nine months of fiscal 2026, sales were $42.4 million (-4.1%) and the net loss was $491,000, or $0.05 a share. A year earlier the same nine months showed net income of $100,000.
Two businesses moving in different directions
CSPi reports two segments, and they tell different stories.
Technology Solutions (97% of sales) resells networking, security and data-center technology from partner vendors and wraps services around it, including its own managed IT services, where it runs a customer's IT for a monthly fee. TS sales fell 7% to $13.98 million. Product sales slipped only 3%. Services fell 15%: third-party maintenance sales dropped $0.4 million and internal and third-party project services dropped $0.5 million, against $0.2 million more from managed services. TS product gross margin rose from 16% to 20%, which the filing puts down to "a higher volume of sales with higher margins". Services gross margin fell from 55% to 52%. One accounting detail matters here. Third-party maintenance is booked "net", meaning only CSPi's cut appears as revenue. Those contracts therefore carry very high margin percentages, so selling fewer of them pulls the services margin down. TS operating income shrank from $606,000 to $136,000 as SG&A (selling, general and administrative costs) rose $259,000 on higher variable compensation. The small UK operation lost $299,000, against $72,000 a year earlier.
High Performance Products (HPP) houses the ARIA cybersecurity line, including the AZT PROTECT product that management sees as the long-term growth story. Sales are still tiny: $423,000 in the quarter (+10%) and $1.62 million over nine months. Research and development (R&D) spending of $832,000 and SG&A of $1.06 million left HPP with an operating loss of $1.68 million, slightly smaller than last year's $1.83 million. Put plainly, TS profit no longer covers the cost of developing ARIA. That gap is why the company as a whole loses money before interest and tax.
What the headline numbers hide
- Most of the jump in the net loss is tax, not operations. The pre-tax loss widened by only $197,000. The income tax benefit (a credit that reduces the reported loss) shrank from $751,000 to $366,000. The filing attributes the gap between its effective tax rate and the 21% statutory rate to tax credits, a change in the valuation allowance on state credits, and stock-award tax effects. Last year's benefit equalled 74% of the pre-tax loss and this year's equals 30%, so last year's net loss looked smaller than the underlying business warranted.
- Interest income is propping up the bottom line, and it comes from lending to customers. Interest income of $524,000 offset a third of the operating loss. It rose $84,000 mainly on "agreements that have payment terms in excess of one year": CSPi lets some US customers pay for equipment over several years. Financing receivables (money owed under those deals) reached $16.5 million, up from $14.9 million in September, against just $11.4 million of ordinary receivables. Customer financing extended for goods sold in the nine months was $8.6 million, versus $3.7 million a year earlier. Part of that is matched by $8.1 million of vendor financing CSPi owes its own suppliers (up from $4.8 million). Interest expense rose to $182,000 as a result.
- Cash conversion was weak. Over nine months, operations used $2.96 million of cash against a net loss of only $0.49 million. The main causes were a $4.06 million paydown of accounts payable and accrued expenses outstanding at year-end and a $1.68 million increase in financing receivables. Non-cash stock compensation of $1.39 million flatters the loss compared with cash. Dividends of $901,000 ($0.03 a share each quarter) were paid out of the cash pile, not out of earnings.
- Inventory is up while sales are down. Inventory rose to $1.83 million from $1.44 million in September (+27%) even as nine-month sales fell 4%. That fits management's account of orders waiting on hardware, but it is still cash tied up. The accounts-receivable allowance for bad debts also rose to $311,000 from $122,000, with a $193,000 nine-month provision versus $26,000 last year. The amounts are small, but they are moving the wrong way.
- No adjusted figures, no one-offs of note. CSPi reports only GAAP results (the standard accounting rules) and presents no "adjusted" earnings. The quarter had no restructuring or impairment charges. A foreign-exchange loss of $23,000 (versus $200,000 last year) helped a little.
Takeaway: CSPi's core reselling business still makes money, but only just: TS earned $136,000 in operating income this quarter. That profit is far short of the $1.7 million a quarter it costs to keep developing the ARIA security product. Until AZT PROTECT sales grow well beyond today's few hundred thousand dollars a quarter, the company relies on interest from customer financing, tax benefits and its $24.7 million cash balance to fund the loss and the dividend.
Outlook
Management gave no numerical guidance. In the earnings release, CEO Victor Dellovo said the "prolonged across the board vendor hardware delivery delay is likely to continue through the current fiscal fourth quarter and into the first half of fiscal 2027." He said the TS order backlog grew year on year and should "enhance our full year 2027 results". The release also cites a six-year, seven-figure managed-services contract with a professional sports organization. For AZT PROTECT, management points to a 100% customer renewal rate, integration into Acronis software and several larger OEM prospects (deals where another vendor builds AZT into its own product) nearing the end of an 18-24 month sales cycle. Neither the backlog nor those OEM deals are quantified in the filing.
The read: management is asking investors to wait for fiscal 2027. The fiscal fourth quarter (July-September 2026, reported with the annual 10-K, which last year was filed on December 16) is unlikely to look much different if the hardware delays persist as management expects. The two things to watch are whether backlog actually turns into TS product revenue in the first half of fiscal 2027, and whether HPP announces a signed OEM order large enough to move a segment that currently sells about $0.5 million a quarter. If neither happens, the cash balance keeps drifting down by roughly the size of the nine-month operating outflow.