CTBI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Community Trust Bancorp earned a record $29.6M ($1.64/share, +19%) as cheaper deposits lifted its net interest margin to 3.80%, though nonperforming loans jumped $9M on one commercial credit.
- Net interest income
- $61M
- +12.7% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.80%
- Net income
- $30M
- +19.0% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.64
- +18.8% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 48.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.07%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Community Trust Bancorp, the Pikeville, Kentucky bank holding company with 78 branches across Kentucky, southern West Virginia and northeastern Tennessee, earned a record $29.6 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 19.0% from $24.9 million a year earlier, or $1.64 per diluted share versus $1.38. Most of the gain came from net interest income (the difference between what the bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays depositors), which rose 12.7% to $60.9 million. Two things drove it: the bank had $481.4 million (8.0%) more interest-earning assets on average than a year ago, and its average cost of interest-bearing funding fell from 3.00% to 2.64% while its asset yields slipped only 8 basis points. Expenses grew 4.8%, well below revenue growth of 11.8%.
At a glance
- Net interest margin of 3.80%, up from 3.64%. The margin is net interest income as a share of the bank's interest-earning assets — the core profitability of lending. It rose 16 basis points (0.16 percentage points) in a year because funding costs fell faster than loan yields.
- Efficiency ratio of 47.99%, down from 50.70%. This is how many cents of operating cost the bank spends to produce each dollar of revenue; lower is better. Under 50% is lean for a community bank.
- Nonperforming loans up to $29.7 million from $20.7 million a quarter earlier. Losses actually written off stayed tiny (0.07% of loans annualized), but loans that have stopped paying on time rose sharply, mostly because of one $8.7 million commercial relationship.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $78.5M | $70.2M | +11.8% |
| Net interest income | $60.9M | $54.0M | +12.7% |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) | 3.80% | 3.64% | +0.16 pts |
| Noninterest income | $17.6M | $16.2M | +8.8% |
| Noninterest expense | $37.4M | $35.7M | +4.8% |
| Efficiency ratio (tax-equivalent) | 47.99% | 50.70% | -2.71 pts |
| Provision for credit losses | $2.8M | $2.1M | +32.3% |
| Net income | $29.6M | $24.9M | +19.0% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.64 | $1.38 | +18.8% |
| Return on average equity | 13.40% | 12.51% | +0.89 pts |
| Total loans (period-end) | $5,124.9M | $4,701.8M | +9.0% |
| Total deposits (period-end, excl. repurchase agreements) | $5,657.8M | $5,233.0M | +8.1% |
| Net charge-off ratio (annualized) | 0.07% | 0.12% | -0.05 pts |
| Community bank leverage ratio | 13.89% | 13.80% | +0.09 pts |
For the first half of 2026, net income was $56.8 million (+21.2%) and diluted EPS $3.14 versus $2.60.
Where the growth came from
Cheaper funding, not higher loan rates. The yield on loans actually fell, from 6.52% to 6.39% on average. What moved was the other side of the balance sheet: savings and demand deposits cost 1.95% on average versus 2.37% a year ago, and time deposits (certificates of deposit, or CDs) cost 3.49% versus 3.80%. Total interest expense fell to $30.3 million from $31.5 million even though interest-bearing balances grew by nearly $400 million on average. Interest income still rose $5.7 million because there was simply more to lend: average loans were $5.05 billion, up from $4.67 billion.
Loan growth picked up. Loans grew $134.1 million in the quarter alone, an annualized 10.8%, split across commercial (+$57.4 million), residential mortgages (+$47.5 million) and indirect consumer loans, mostly auto loans made through dealers (+$29.1 million). Management funded part of this by letting maturing securities roll into loans: the investment portfolio shrank $35.6 million in the quarter to $1.1 billion. That swap matters because loans yield far more than the securities they replace.
Deposits kept pace. Deposits plus repurchase agreements (overnight, collateralized borrowing from business customers that functions like a deposit) rose $221.9 million in the quarter to $6.0 billion. The bank says it has no brokered deposits, and only two customers each hold more than 1% of deposits (3.5% and 3.1%).
Fees helped at the margin. Trust and wealth management income rose to $4.7 million from $4.1 million, and deposit fees to $7.7 million from $7.4 million.
Costs rose slower than revenue. Noninterest expense grew $1.7 million, and the filing pins most of it on employee benefits ($1.3 million), including a $2.0 million rise in group medical and life insurance costs, partly offset by lower bonuses. Data processing costs fell to $2.9 million from $3.3 million.
What the headline numbers hide
- A one-off in fee income. Securities gains were $0.9 million versus $0.15 million a year earlier, and almost all of it ($912 thousand) was an unrealized mark-up on equity securities after the bank converted part of its Visa Class B shares into Class C shares. That is not recurring income. Excluding securities gains, revenue grew about 10.7% rather than 11.8%, and the gain accounts for roughly $0.6 million after tax of the $4.7 million rise in net income — so underlying earnings growth was closer to 16-17% than 19%.
- Credit: losses still low, but problem loans are rising. Net charge-offs were just $0.9 million. But nonperforming loans (loans 90+ days late or no longer accruing interest) rose to $29.7 million from $19.1 million at year-end. Of the $9.0 million increase this quarter, $8.7 million is one commercial relationship that moved from 30-89 days past due to 90+ days; the bank calls it "well secured" and "in the process of collection." As a result, the reserve set aside for expected losses covered 211.8% of nonperforming loans, down from 314.0% at year-end and 237.1% a year ago. The reserve itself held at 1.23% of loans, and early-stage delinquencies (30-89 days past due) actually fell $4.5 million in the quarter. This is worth watching but is concentrated in one named credit rather than spread across the book.
- Funding mix is shifting toward costlier CDs. Time deposits grew 18.8% year over year to $1.75 billion, and 12.5% in the quarter alone, while noninterest-bearing deposits were flat at $1.26 billion and savings accounts shrank. That is why the cost of interest-bearing funds ticked up from 2.61% in the first quarter to 2.64%, and why the margin rose only 1 basis point sequentially after a much bigger year-over-year gain. If the CD shift continues, it caps further margin expansion.
- Unrealized bond losses have not gone away. The securities portfolio carried $68.4 million of after-tax unrealized losses at June 30, slightly worse than $64.8 million at year-end. That amount is already deducted from reported equity of $891.8 million (book value per share $49.10, up from $44.57 a year ago), so it is not a hidden hole, but it would only be recovered as the bonds mature or rates fall.
- Earnings quality is otherwise clean. Operating cash flow for the first half was $83.6 million against net income of $56.8 million. Share count was essentially unchanged (18.10 million diluted shares versus 18.04 million), so EPS growth came from earnings, not buybacks. The effective tax rate dipped slightly, to 22.7% from 23.3%, a minor help.
Takeaway: This quarter's record profit came mainly from cheaper deposits and a larger loan book, not from rising loan rates or cost cuts, and the bank is running lean (efficiency under 48%). The two things that could slow it are already visible in the filing: depositors are moving into higher-cost CDs, and nonperforming loans jumped $9 million in a quarter, almost entirely from one commercial borrower.
Capital and dividends
The bank uses the simplified community bank leverage ratio (Tier 1 capital divided by average total assets) instead of the full risk-based capital framework, so it does not report a CET1 ratio. That ratio was 13.89%, far above the 9% needed to be considered well capitalized. Tangible equity was 11.93% of tangible assets. On July 28 the board raised the quarterly dividend 22.6%, from $0.53 to $0.65 per share, and added a one-time $0.06 payment, both paid October 1. The bank retained 66.3% of first-half earnings even before that raise.
What to watch next
Management gives no numeric guidance. Based on the past two years' cadence (third-quarter releases on October 16, 2024 and October 15, 2025), third-quarter 2026 results should land any day. The key questions: whether the $8.7 million commercial credit is collected as management expects or turns into a charge-off; whether CD growth keeps pushing funding costs up and holds the margin near 3.80%; and whether the quarter's 10.8% annualized loan growth can continue as the securities portfolio runs down. With leverage capital near 14% and a 22.6% dividend increase just declared, the board is signaling confidence in earnings, but the margin tailwind from falling deposit costs looks largely spent — further profit growth will need to come from loan volume.