CTMX — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CytomX's Q2 2026 revenue fell 92% to $1.4M as legacy partner deals ended and the net loss widened to $20.7M on rising Varseta-M spend, but a $234M share sale and $37M Regeneron payment fund operations into at least 2H 2028.
- Revenue
- $1.4M
- -92.4% YoY
- Net income
- -$21M
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.09
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
CytomX is a clinical-stage biotech: it has no drug on the market, so it lives on investor money and on payments from larger drugmakers that license its technology. In the second quarter of 2026 its revenue fell 92% to $1.4 million, because three of those partner deals (Bristol Myers Squibb, Amgen and Astellas) have finished or ended. Spending rose 26% to $25.2 million, mainly to manufacture its lead drug, varsetatug masetecan ("Varseta-M"), for larger colorectal-cancer trials. The quarter's net loss was $20.7 million, against roughly break-even a year earlier. The bigger news is on the balance sheet. A $234.2 million share sale in March and a newly expanded Regeneron deal (a $37.0 million payment billed in June and collected in July) left the company with $330.3 million in cash and investments, plus that $37.0 million. CytomX says this pays for operations into at least the second half of 2028.
At a glance
- Revenue $1.4M (down 92%): the deals that paid CytomX in 2025 are winding down, and the Regeneron programs added in May have not started paying yet.
- R&D expense $17.6M (up 32%): the rise comes mainly from manufacturing Varseta-M ahead of a planned registrational study (the large final-stage trial used to seek approval) in the first half of 2027.
- $330.3M cash and investments at June 30, excluding the $37.0M Regeneron payment received in July: management says this covers operations into at least 2H 2028.
Q2 2026 results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (collaboration) | $1.4M | $18.7M | -92.4% |
| Research & development expense | $17.6M | $13.3M | +32.1% |
| General & administrative expense | $7.6M | $6.6M | +14.8% |
| Total operating expenses | $25.2M | $19.9M | +26.3% |
| Operating loss | -$23.8M | -$1.3M | n/m |
| Interest income | $3.2M | $1.2M | +168% |
| Net income (loss) | -$20.7M | -$0.2M | n/m |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.09 | -$0.00 | n/m |
| Weighted-average shares | 218.9M | 129.1M | +69.6% |
| Cash, equivalents & short-term investments (period-end) | $330.3M | $137.1M at Dec 31, 2025 | +$193.2M vs year-end |
| Cash runway (company guidance) | Into at least 2H 2028 (about 24+ months from June 30) | n/a | — |
"n/m" means not meaningful: the year-ago net result was close to zero, so a percentage change says nothing useful.
For the first half (January to June), revenue was $11.7 million against $69.6 million a year earlier, and the net loss was $38.9 million against a $23.4 million profit. That 2025 profit came from partner money being counted as revenue all at once, not from selling drugs. This is explained below.
Where the revenue went
CytomX's revenue comes almost entirely from collaboration agreements. A partner pays upfront for rights to CytomX's PROBODY "masking" technology, a way of designing antibody drugs that stay switched off in healthy tissue and switch on inside tumors. The company then counts that payment as revenue gradually, while it does the research work it promised. The filing breaks the quarter down by partner:
| Partner | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | What happened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Myers Squibb | $0 | $11.6M | Research obligations finished April 2025 (all remaining deferred revenue recognized then); BMS terminated the deal in May 2026 |
| Astellas | $0.1M | $4.6M | Astellas ended the deal effective May 12, 2026 |
| Regeneron | $1.3M | $2.1M | Work focused on the original lead program; newly added programs not yet started |
| Amgen | $0 | $0.3M | Amgen returned its rights in 2025 |
| Moderna | $0 | $0.02M | Work paused "due to Moderna's budget considerations" |
Only Regeneron and Moderna are still active partners. CytomX holds $9.3 million of Moderna money it has received but not yet counted as revenue (deferred revenue: cash received for work still to be done). That work is paused, though the company still expects to recognize it mainly in 2026 and 2027.
The Regeneron expansion
In May 2026 Regeneron expanded its 2022 deal with CytomX to build masked bispecific antibodies, which grab two targets at once, often a cancer cell and an immune cell. The number of additional programs Regeneron can pick went from three to eight. It picked two in June for $37.0 million upfront. That money was still owed at quarter-end (it appears as a $37.5 million receivable from Regeneron) and was paid in July. Regeneron can choose up to six more targets for additional fees. CytomX puts the theoretical maximum value of the whole deal at about $4.0 billion, but almost all of that depends on future research, regulatory and sales milestones that may never happen.
The $37.0 million will not show up as revenue all at once. CytomX treats the amendment as a contract change and will spread $56.4 million (the $37.0 million fee, about $10.0 million of expected research-service fees and $9.4 million left over from the original deal) over an estimated four-year research period. Deferred revenue tied to Regeneron rose from $10.5 million at year-end to $45.4 million, to be recognized through 2030. So revenue should move up from this quarter's $1.4 million once the new programs begin, but slowly, not in a single jump.
Where the money is going
R&D rose $4.3 million. The 10-Q attributes this "primarily due to an increase in manufacturing activities for Varseta-M and clinical activities for other clinical programs," plus higher staff costs. External R&D (contract manufacturers, trial sites) rose from $5.6 million to $9.1 million, while internal costs rose less, from $7.7 million to $8.5 million. Management expects "continued growth in Varseta-M development spend," so spending should keep rising.
G&A (general and administrative: overhead such as staff, legal and rent) rose $1.0 million, from higher consulting costs and higher rent after a tenant subletting part of the headquarters ended its sublease in the first quarter.
Pipeline status
- Varseta-M targets EpCAM, a protein found in very high amounts on colorectal cancer (CRC) cells. It is an antibody-drug conjugate (ADC), an antibody that carries a chemotherapy payload to the tumor. The Phase 1 study is fully enrolled with 113 patients. In earlier data (April 2025 cutoff), 5 of 18 evaluable late-line CRC patients (28%) had confirmed tumor shrinkage, rising to 3 of 7 at the 10 mg/kg dose. Diarrhea is the main side effect to watch: among 80 patients treated at expansion and optimization doses (January 2026 cutoff), 68 had treatment-related diarrhea, 19 of them grade 3 (severe). The company has been testing preventive anti-diarrhea regimens in later cohorts.
- CX-801, a masked version of the immune-signalling protein interferon alpha-2b, is in Phase 1 for melanoma. On its own it has reached the fourth dose level; combined with Merck's KEYTRUDA it has cleared the third. First combination data are expected in 1H 2027.
What the headline numbers hide
- The 2025 comparison is distorted by one-time revenue. H1 2025 revenue of $69.6 million included $41.9 million from BMS and $9.8 million from Amgen. Most of it was deferred revenue booked all at once when those programs ended, not the result of ongoing work. The 92% drop is mostly that one-time money falling away, not the business getting worse. Q1 2026 had the same kind of boost: $7.1 million of Astellas revenue was pulled forward when Astellas gave notice to end the deal, which cut the half-year loss per share by $0.04. Q2 is the first fairly clean quarter, and it shows ongoing collaboration revenue of only about $1–1.5 million a quarter.
- Cash burn is about $20 million a quarter for now. Operating cash outflow was $43.6 million for the half-year (about $22 million a quarter), and cash plus investments fell $16.4 million from March 31 ($346.7 million) to June 30. Interest income of $3.2 million in the quarter helped. Most of the half-year cash outflow came from spending, but working capital also moved: the uncollected $37.0 million Regeneron bill increased receivables by $35.5 million, partly offset by a $26.2 million rise in deferred revenue.
- Cash runway means how long current cash lasts at the expected spending rate. Guidance of "into at least the second half of 2028" is about 24 or more months from June 30. On cash alone ($330.3 million plus $37.0 million) at today's ~$22 million quarterly outflow, the money would last well over four years, so the shorter guidance assumes spending rises sharply once registrational and combination trials start. The guidance is conservative, not stretched.
- Shareholders were heavily diluted. Average share count rose 70% year on year (129.1 million to 218.9 million) after the May 2025 offering at $1.30 a share and the March 2026 offering at $5.30. The company also still has $39.4 million left under its at-the-market program (a standing facility to sell new shares into the market over time). Per-share losses will stay small mainly because there are many more shares.
- Non-cash costs are rising. Stock-based compensation was $7.3 million in H1 2026, against $3.4 million in H1 2025. It doesn't use cash but adds to the reported loss.
- No one-off charges this year. Q1 2025 included $2.8 million of restructuring costs ($1.7 million in R&D and $1.1 million in G&A). This year has none, so 2026 spending growth is if anything slightly understated against last year.
Takeaway: CytomX has become a company mostly funded by its own shareholders, focused on one drug. The old partner revenue is gone, and ongoing revenue is only about $1.4 million a quarter. What happens next depends on whether Varseta-M's year-end dose-selection data support a registrational colorectal-cancer study in 1H 2027. The $367 million it now holds, counting July's Regeneron payment, means it can reach that decision without raising money first.
What to watch next
The main catalyst is a Varseta-M Phase 1 update by the end of 2026. It will focus on choosing between the 8.6 and 10 mg/kg doses and on whether the anti-diarrhea measures reduced severe cases. FDA meetings to agree a registrational study design should follow, with the study planned to start in 1H 2027. Also due: Varseta-M expansion cohorts in gastric, pancreatic and biliary cancers (starting Q3 2026), a Phase 1/2 study pairing Varseta-M with chemotherapy for second-line CRC (Q4 2026), and first data from both the Varseta-M plus bevacizumab study and CX-801 plus KEYTRUDA (both 1H 2027). On the financial side, expect R&D to keep rising quarter by quarter and revenue to move slowly up as the new Regeneron programs begin. A partner choosing more Regeneron targets would bring in more upfront cash. Our view: the cash position is no longer the risk for the next two years. The risk is the clinical data, specifically whether Varseta-M's response rate holds up in the larger 113-patient group while side effects stay manageable.