CTRN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Citi Trends grew Q2 FY2026 sales 10.9% to $211.6M on a 10.5% comp gain and raised its full-year outlook; the swing to a $0.9M net loss reflects last year's $11.0M building-sale gain, not weaker operations.
- Revenue
- $212M
- +10.9% YoY
- Net income
- -$900K
- -124.4% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.11
- -123.9% YoY
- Operating margin
- -0.8%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Citi Trends, a discount clothing and home-goods chain with 594 stores in 33 states, grew second-quarter sales 10.9% to $211.6 million, nearly all of it from stores that were already open a year ago. On paper, though, it went from a $3.8 million profit to a $0.9 million net loss. That swing is mostly an accounting comparison problem: last year's second quarter included an $11.0 million one-time gain from selling the Savannah head-office building. Without that gain, last year's quarter was an operating loss of about $7.4 million, so the underlying business improved by roughly $5.7 million. Wider merchandise margins, less theft and damage ("shrink"), and fixed costs spread over more sales did the work. The quarter covers the 13 weeks ended August 1, 2026, the second quarter of the fiscal year that ends January 30, 2027.
At a glance
- Comparable store sales +10.5% (19.7% over two years). Comparable store sales, or "comps", measure sales growth only at stores open at least 14 months, so new openings don't inflate the number. This was the eighth straight quarter of comp growth, and comps added $19.8 million of the $20.9 million sales increase.
- Net loss of $0.9 million (−$0.11 per share) against net income of $3.8 million ($0.46). The year-ago profit depended on the $11.0 million building-sale gain. Adjusted EBITDA, the company's measure of operating earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and listed one-off items, rose from a $1.1 million loss to a $5.5 million profit.
- Full-year outlook raised: comps now 9%–11% (was 8%–10%) and adjusted EBITDA $38–42 million (was $35–40 million). New-store openings were cut to 20 from 25.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $211.6M | $190.8M | +10.9% |
| Comparable store sales growth | +10.5% | — | 19.7% on a two-year basis |
| Gross margin (sales minus cost of goods, as % of sales) | 40.6% | 40.0% | +0.6 pts |
| SG&A as % of sales | 38.9% | 41.4% | −2.5 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | −$1.7M | $3.5M | n/m |
| Operating margin | −0.8% | 1.8% | −2.6 pts |
| Operating margin excl. 2025 building gain | −0.8% | −3.9% | +3.1 pts |
| Net income (loss) | −$0.9M | $3.8M | −124.4% |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.11 | $0.46 | −123.9% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company measure) | $5.5M | −$1.1M | +$6.6M |
| Inventory (period-end) | $126.4M | $117.6M | +7.5% |
Figures for the first half (26 weeks) look better because the first quarter is seasonally stronger. Sales rose 12.7% to $442.5 million, comps rose 12.2%, net income was $6.8 million against $4.7 million, and diluted EPS was $0.80 against $0.57.
What drove the quarter
Sales came from more shoppers spending more each visit. The company says comps rose on "increases in average basket and transaction count", meaning both more transactions and a bigger average purchase. Store openings and closings added only $1.0 million net. The quarter's merchandise mix barely moved: women's was 26% of sales (27% a year ago), children's 22%, men's 18%, accessories & beauty 17%, home & lifestyle 9%, and footwear rose to 8% from 7%.
Gross margin widened by 0.6 points. The 10-Q attributes this to "higher merchandise margin and lower shrink, partially offset by higher freight expense". The earnings release adds that the higher freight came from fuel surcharges. Shrink is inventory lost to theft, damage or errors, and the release ties the improvement to spending aimed at reducing it.
Costs grew less than half as fast as sales. Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A: store wages, rent, head office and distribution costs) rose 4.3% to $82.3 million, while sales rose 10.9%. As a share of sales, SG&A fell from 41.4% to 38.9%. Retailers call this "leverage": many store costs are fixed, so each extra dollar of sales at an existing store carries little added cost. That is why the comp number matters so much for this company's profits.
Depreciation rose 19.7% to $5.4 million, the result of heavier spending on new stores and remodels. The company remodeled 26 stores this quarter (51 so far this year), opened four and closed one.
What the headline numbers hide
- The year-ago comparison is distorted by a one-off gain. The $11.0 million gain on the 2025 office-building sale is the whole reason the reported result turned from profit to loss. Remove it and the operating line improved from about −$7.4 million to −$1.7 million.
- Tax helped the first half. The company booked a $0.3 million tax benefit on the quarter's pre-tax loss and a $0.1 million benefit on $6.7 million of first-half pre-tax income. In effect, first-half profit carried no tax. Last year it recorded no tax at all. Once the company pays a normal tax rate, the same pre-tax profit will produce less net income.
- The adjustments are small, but there is a new one. Adjusted net income was $0.4 million against the $0.9 million GAAP loss. The difference comes mainly from $1.5 million of stock-based compensation, plus $0.4 million of shareholder-matter, leadership-search and "workforce model transition" costs, less tax effects. Starting in 2026, the company also adds back stock-based compensation in its adjusted figures, and prior periods were restated to match. Its adjusted EBITDA therefore isn't directly comparable with versions published before 2026. The workforce program relocates about 30 support roles to offices in Savannah and New York, and the company expects to finish it in Q1 2027.
- Cash conversion is adequate for the half, and free cash flow is negative because of investment. Operating cash flow for the first 26 weeks was $6.7 million, roughly equal to net income of $6.8 million and up from −$7.1 million a year earlier. Capital spending doubled to $15.6 million, so cash fell $10.2 million to $55.9 million. The company has no debt and nothing drawn on its $75 million credit line.
- Inventory is growing slower than sales. Stock rose 7.5% while sales rose 10.9%. When inventory grows slower than sales, it usually means less risk of being forced into heavy markdowns later.
- Buybacks did not lift EPS. No shares were repurchased this year, and $40 million of authorization remains.
- Two items to note that aren't in the P&L. On August 25 the company filed a shelf registration (Form S-3) that would let it sell up to $100 million of stock, though it says it has "no definitive plans" to do so. On September 10, CFO Heather Plutino told the company she would step down for personal reasons. She will stay in the role until a successor is found, and the company says the departure is not the result of any disagreement.
Takeaway: The reported swing to a loss reflects last year's building-sale gain, not a weaker business. In the operating line, a 10.5% comp increase on a mostly fixed cost base turned into a $6.6 million year-over-year improvement in adjusted EBITDA. The next test is whether that leverage holds through a weaker second half, as tax normalizes and the company opens fewer new stores.
Outlook
Management raised its fiscal 2026 targets on the back of the first half while "maintaining its outlook for the second half of the year". The targets are comps of +9% to +11%, total sales growth of +10% to +12%, gross margin up about 0.5–0.7 points, adjusted SG&A leverage of 1.6–1.8 points, and adjusted EBITDA of $38–42 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $19.4 million in the first half, so the guidance implies roughly $18.6–22.6 million in the second half, which includes the holiday quarter. Comps through the first half were 12.2%, so the full-year 9%–11% range also implies slower comp growth in the second half. Comparisons get tougher as the year goes on: management describes the current momentum as two years of compounding comp gains. Capital spending stays at $35–40 million, with new stores cut to 20 from 25 and 10–15 additional remodels on top of the planned 50. This looks like a deliberate shift toward refreshing existing stores rather than adding new ones. Three things to watch in the third-quarter report: whether comps stay near the high single digits, whether freight costs keep eating into the margin gains, and who replaces the CFO.