CUE — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cue Biopharma posted a $153.1M Q2 2026 net loss, mostly one-time non-cash charges from licensing CUE-221, with $17.4M cash at June 30 before a $49.8M July raise.
- Revenue
- $7.9M
- +166.7% YoY
- Net income
- -$153M
- Diluted EPS
- -$24.14
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Cue Biopharma's second quarter of 2026 was a reset quarter rather than an operating one. The company licensed a new lead drug, CUE-221 (an antibody against IgE, the immune protein behind many allergies), from Ascendant Health on April 30, raised money twice, and handed one-time stock awards to a newly assembled management team. Those three events turned an $8.5 million net loss a year ago into a $153.1 million net loss, almost all of it one-time and much of it non-cash. Collaboration revenue (payments from partner drug companies, not product sales — Cue has no approved product) rose to $7.9 million, lifted by a $7.5 million milestone from Boehringer Ingelheim. Cash fell to $17.4 million at June 30 after about $28 million of deal-related outflows, before a $49.8 million private placement closed in July.
At a glance
- $153.1 million net loss (vs $8.5 million). Roughly $90 million of it is a non-cash accounting loss on warrants, not money that left the company; the rest is mostly deal and executive-award costs that should not repeat.
- $17.4 million cash at June 30, about $67 million after the July raise. Management now says that covers at least 12 months from mid-August 2026; a year ago it guided only "into the second quarter of 2026" and flagged doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
- CUE-221 has already delivered once. On September 20 Cue reported that the Phase 2 trial in chronic hives (run in China by an Ascendant affiliate) met its primary endpoint at all three doses — the central question behind the whole licensing deal.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | $7.9M | $3.0M | +166.7% |
| Research & development expense | $49.0M | $7.9M | +519.6% |
| General & administrative expense | $46.6M | $3.7M | +1,165.7% |
| Loss from operations | $(87.7)M | $(8.6)M | n/m |
| Net loss | $(153.1)M | $(8.5)M | n/m |
| Net loss per share (basic & diluted) | $(24.14) | $(2.67) | n/m |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period-end) | $17.4M | $27.5M | -36.7% |
| Operating cash burn, six months | $39.9M | $11.6M | +244.7% |
| Cash runway (company guidance) | At least 12 months from Aug 14, 2026 | Into Q2 2026 (going-concern doubt flagged) | Longer |
Per-share figures reflect the 1-for-30 reverse stock split of April 23, 2026 (done to restore Nasdaq's $1 minimum share price), applied to both years. "n/m" = not meaningful: a percentage change on a loss that grew roughly eighteenfold adds no information.
Why expenses jumped tenfold
Research & development ($49.0 million vs $7.9 million). The 10-Q attributes $35.1 million to the Ascendant license: a $15.0 million upfront cash payment plus $20.1 million of non-cash value assigned to pre-funded warrants (rights to buy shares for a nominal $0.001 each) and "top-up" share obligations given to Ascendant as part of the price. Licensing fees for a drug still in trials are expensed immediately rather than recorded as an asset, which is why they land in R&D. Another $6.8 million came from higher compensation tied to one-time executive stock awards. Ongoing lab, manufacturing and clinical spending actually fell: manufacturing down $0.7 million, facilities down $0.6 million, clinical trial and lab costs down $0.4 million.
General & administrative ($46.6 million vs $3.7 million). On May 1 Cue granted 655,071 restricted stock units (shares awarded outright) to certain executives, vesting immediately. That produced $19.7 million more stock-based compensation (a non-cash cost) and $19.3 million more payroll tax — and the payroll tax is real cash. Legal fees for the license and SEC filings added $2.2 million.
Other expense ($65.4 million net). In the May private placement Cue sold pre-funded warrants and ordinary warrants at $11.00 per unit. Because the share price rose between pricing on April 30 and closing on May 4, the instruments were worth more on paper than the $27.6 million Cue received, and accounting rules required booking the gap — $90.0 million including issuance costs — as a loss. A $24.5 million fair-value gain afterwards partly offset it. None of this moved cash.
What the headline numbers hide
- Most of the loss is non-cash. The six-month cash flow statement adds back $87.6 million for the warrant-issuance loss, $20.1 million for the Ascendant warrants and top-up obligation, and $23.9 million of stock-based compensation. Six-month operating cash burn was $39.9 million, and the 10-Q says about $28 million of Q2 outflows were one-time Ascendant-related items (the $15 million upfront plus legal, consulting and employee costs). Stripping those out leaves roughly $12 million for six months, about $2 million a month — close to last year's $11.6 million.
- One large cash bill from the stock awards is still unpaid. Accrued expenses rose to $14.9 million from $1.6 million at year-end, of which $12.2 million is a payroll tax liability "primarily related to" the executive RSUs. That cash goes out after the quarter, so the $17.4 million balance overstates what was free to spend.
- More payments to Ascendant are coming. The license carries $5.0 million on completing manufacturing technology transfer, $6.5 million on data and know-how transfer, and up to $205.0 million of development and regulatory milestones, one of which is triggered by "threshold data from a specified Phase 2 clinical trial." The filing doesn't say how large that milestone is or whether September's results trigger it. A $5.7 million top-up share obligation also sits on the balance sheet and is re-valued every quarter, so future results will keep carrying non-cash swings.
- Revenue is lumpy, not recurring. $7.5 million of the $7.6 million recognized from Boehringer Ingelheim in Q2 came from a one-time milestone (BI selecting its first compound for lead optimization). The 10-Q says the BI research term is "substantially completed", so the cost reimbursements that made up the rest of BI revenue are winding down; future BI money depends on further success-based milestones (up to about $345 million in total). Two known inflows remain: $5.0 million due from ImmunoScape by November 2026 and a $1.9 million German withholding-tax refund expected in the second half of 2026.
- Dilution is heavy. Shares outstanding rose to 5.23 million from 3.22 million at year-end (split-adjusted); the weighted share count used for loss per share was 6.34 million in the quarter (pre-funded warrants count because they cost almost nothing to exercise); and the July placement added about 1.5 million more shares and pre-funded warrants at $33.21. Stockholders' equity was just $2.3 million at June 30.
Takeaway: The $153 million loss is mostly accounting noise from paying for CUE-221 in stock and warrants. The figures that matter are about $67 million of cash after the July raise against roughly $2 million a month of underlying burn — minus a $12.2 million tax bill and Ascendant milestones that will cut into it before the far more expensive late-stage trials Cue now wants to start.
What to watch next
Cue has rebuilt itself around CUE-221. The September 20 topline results showed complete clearance of hives at week 12 in 54% of patients on the 4 mg/kg dose versus 11% on placebo, and 60% still clear twelve weeks after the last dose versus 24% on Xolair (omalizumab, the approved anti-IgE drug) — a post hoc comparison that reached statistical significance. The trial was small (145 patients) and run in China, and the full data set has not been presented yet. Management plans a Phase 2b/3 registration-enabling trial in chronic hives, a Phase 2 study in food allergy (an IND, the application to start US trials, has been submitted to the FDA), and an IND and Phase 1 start for its own autoimmune candidate CUE-401 by the end of 2026.
On cash, the company's own guidance runs only to about August 2027, and the 10-Q says Cue "will need to raise substantial additional capital." A Phase 2b/3 program costs far more than anything Cue has run on $2 million a month, so the next funding step — another equity raise, a partner for CUE-221, or new BI or ImmunoScape milestones — is the main financial question for the Q3 report, due around mid-November. Also watch whether September's data trigger a disclosed Phase 2 milestone payment to Ascendant, and whether operating burn excluding one-time items stays near $2 million a month once the CUE-221 trials begin.