CVBF — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CVB Financial's Heritage Commerce deal lifted net interest income 45.5% and widened its margin to 3.72%, but $31.4M of merger costs and 22% more shares cut diluted EPS to $0.29 from $0.37.
- Net interest income
- $162M
- +45.5% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.72%
- Net income
- $48M
- -4.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.29
- -21.6% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 63.8%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.00%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 14.7%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 10.8%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
CVB Financial, the parent of California's Citizens Business Bank, closed its largest-ever acquisition, Heritage Commerce Corp, on April 17, 2026, and the second quarter shows both sides of it. Net interest income (what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders) jumped 45.5% from a year earlier to $162.4 million, and its net interest margin widened to 3.72% from 3.31%. But $31.4 million of merger costs and 30 million more shares outstanding pushed diluted earnings per share down to $0.29 from $0.37. The quarter includes only 74 days of Heritage, so neither the gain in income nor the deal costs are a clean read of the combined bank yet.
At a glance
- Net interest margin 3.72%, up from 3.31% a year ago. The margin is the bank's interest earnings minus its interest costs, as a share of the loans and securities that earn interest. Heritage's higher-yielding loans, including a factoring business yielding 18%, did most of the lifting.
- EPS $0.29, down 21.6%. Net income fell only 4.6% to $48.3 million. The bigger drop per share comes from the roughly 30 million new shares issued to pay for Heritage, on top of the one-off merger costs.
- Net charge-offs of just $137,000 on $12.0 billion of loans. Charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectable. That is close to zero, though nonperforming loans rose to $16.6 million from $6.1 million as Heritage's book came on.
The quarter in figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $179.4M | $126.4M | +42.0% |
| Net interest income | $162.4M | $111.6M | +45.5% |
| Noninterest income | $17.0M | $14.7M | +15.4% |
| Noninterest expense | $114.4M | $57.6M | +98.7% |
| Net income | $48.3M | $50.6M | -4.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.37 | -21.6% |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) | 3.72% | 3.31% | +0.41 pts |
| Cost of deposits | 0.83% | 0.84% | -0.01 pts |
| Efficiency ratio (GAAP) | 63.75% | 45.55% | +18.2 pts |
| Adjusted efficiency ratio (ex merger costs and unfunded-commitment provision) | 43.88% | 45.55% | -1.7 pts |
| Total loans (period end) | $12.02B | $8.36B | +43.8% |
| Total deposits (period end) | $16.29B | $11.98B | +35.9% |
| Noninterest-bearing share of deposits | 52.8% | 60.5% | -7.6 pts |
| Net charge-offs to average loans (as stated) | 0.001% | 0.003% | n/m |
| CET1 capital ratio | 14.7% | 16.5% | -1.8 pts |
| Return on average tangible common equity | 10.85% | 14.08% | -3.2 pts |
| Tangible book value per share | $11.07 | $10.64 | +4.0% |
The efficiency ratio is operating costs divided by revenue: how many cents the bank spends to earn each dollar. Lower is better. The GAAP figure of 63.75% is distorted by deal costs. The company's adjusted 43.88% leaves out the $31.4 million of acquisition expense and the provision for unfunded loan commitments, and it is lower than both the year-ago quarter and Q1 2026 (44.61%).
What the deal added
At close, CVB took on loans with a fair value of $3.4 billion, $1.2 billion of noninterest-bearing deposits, $3.5 billion of interest-bearing deposits and $38.7 million of subordinated debt. It recorded $334.1 million of goodwill and a $116.6 million core deposit intangible, which is the accounting value of Heritage's deposit relationships and is amortized (written down) over 10 years. CVB also changed the acquired balance sheet straight away:
- It sold a $327 million pool of single-family mortgage loans that came with Heritage.
- It sold about $490 million of Heritage's securities at close and reinvested in shorter-dated securities at roughly 4.70%.
- It let $300 million of FHLB advances (borrowings from the Federal Home Loan Bank) costing 4.73% mature in May and did not replace them.
These moves explain much of the margin gain. Average loan yield rose 31 basis points from a year ago to 5.53% (a basis point is one hundredth of a percentage point). Management attributes this mainly to "the addition of higher-yielding acquired factored receivables." That refers to Heritage's Bay View Funding unit, which advances cash to businesses against their unpaid invoices. It averaged $86.1 million of receivables in the quarter at an 18.04% yield. Funding costs moved the other way, but only slightly. Noninterest-bearing deposits, the cheapest money a bank has, fell to 52.3% of average deposits from 59.7% a year earlier, because Heritage brought proportionally more interest-bearing accounts. Deposit cost rose to 0.83% from 0.78% in Q1. Overall cost of funds held at 0.96% because the expensive FHLB borrowing rolled off.
The 10-Q's unaudited pro forma figures treat Heritage as if it had been owned since January 1, 2025, and exclude acquisition costs. On that basis, Q2 2026 net income would have been $63.4 million against $56.0 million a year earlier. That is a closer approximation of the combined bank's earnings, though the company stresses these figures are illustrative and don't include expected cost savings.
What the headline numbers hide
- Deal costs explain the EPS drop. There was $31.4 million of acquisition expense, plus a $4.25 million "day 1" provision for Heritage's undrawn loan commitments (charged to expense under the accounting rules for acquired loans). Together that is about $35.7 million pre-tax. Our own rough estimate: if the costs were deductible at the quarter's 25.8% tax rate, they cost about $0.16 per share, so EPS without them would have been around $0.45. The company does not publish an adjusted EPS figure, so treat that as an approximation.
- Dilution is permanent; the costs are not. Average diluted shares were 167.2 million, up from 137.2 million a year earlier, because CVB paid for Heritage mostly in stock ($840.2 million of shares issued). Net income will recover as merger costs end. The higher share count will not, unless the new buyback program does the work. The board approved repurchases of up to 15 million shares on June 15, and CVB bought 241,034 shares at $21.06 in the quarter.
- Credit is clean, but less pristine than before. Net charge-offs were $137,000. Nonperforming loans (loans no longer paying as agreed) rose to $16.6 million, or 0.14% of loans, from 0.07% at March 31, mainly from 12 commercial and industrial loans totaling $6.2 million and three commercial real estate loans totaling $4.3 million. Classified loans, those graded substandard or worse, rose $26.7 million to $109.7 million, with $29.1 million of that acquired from Heritage. Total nonperforming loans are still lower than the $26.0 million of a year earlier. The allowance for credit losses rose to $126.7 million, or 1.05% of loans, from 0.93%. This reflects the $46.6 million reserve recorded on Heritage's loans at acquisition, not new provisions: the quarter's provision for credit losses was zero.
- Tangible book value per share fell during the quarter. It dropped to $11.07 from $11.42 at March 31 (though it is still up from $10.64 a year ago), because the $450.7 million of goodwill and intangibles from the deal isn't counted in tangible equity. The CET1 ratio (core capital as a share of risk-weighted assets, a regulator's main measure of a bank's loss cushion) fell to 14.7% from 15.9% at year-end. That is still roughly double the 7.0% required, which leaves room for the buyback.
- Unrealized securities losses remain sizeable. The available-for-sale portfolio carries a pre-tax unrealized loss of $323.5 million, or $229.5 million after tax in accumulated other comprehensive income. The held-to-maturity securities, carried at cost, have a further $352.5 million of pre-tax unrealized losses that aren't on the balance sheet at all. Together that is about $676 million pre-tax against $3.17 billion of equity. This loss would only become real if the bonds had to be sold before maturity. It also weighs on returns: the investment portfolio yields 2.74% on average.
- Operating cash flow looks inflated. Six-month operating cash flow of $450.5 million is far above net income of $99.3 million. Most of the gap is the $327.5 million mortgage-pool sale, which runs through operating activities. Excluding it, cash generation roughly matches earnings.
- Return on tangible equity fell. ROATCE dropped to 10.85% from 14.08%. Part of that is the deal costs. Part is that equity rose by the stock issued for Heritage while the quarter booked only 74 days of Heritage income.
Takeaway: Strip out the one-off merger costs and the Heritage deal looks like it is improving the core bank. The margin widened 41 basis points to 3.72% and the adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 43.88%. Shareholders paid for that with about 22% more shares and a lower tangible book value per share. Whether the deal pays off per share depends on Q3, the first quarter with a full three months of Heritage and almost no merger costs.
What to watch next
Management gave no numerical guidance on margin, loan growth or cost savings in the release or the 10-Q. So the next quarter is where the deal's per-share economics show up. Q3 will be the first full quarter of the combined bank, with the systems conversion finished in June. Four things will show how it is going:
- Earnings without merger costs. Net income should rise well above Q2's $48.3 million as acquisition expense drops off. The 10-Q's pro forma $63.4 million is a reasonable reference point.
- The margin. Can it hold near 3.72% with a full quarter of the higher-cost acquired deposits, the Fed's 2025 rate cuts still working through deposit yields, and the fixed-rate FHLB hedges?
- Problem loans. Do nonperforming and classified loans from Heritage's book settle down, or keep rising?
- Buybacks. How much of the 15-million-share program CVB uses to offset dilution.
The $200 million putable FHLB advance (4.27%) and Heritage's $39 million of subordinated debt, which CVB expects to repay in May 2027, are further chances to lower funding costs. Earnings calendars point to a Q3 release around October 21-22, 2026; the company had not confirmed the date as of this writing.
Source: CVB Financial Corp. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and its Q2 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the July 23, 2026 Form 8-K).