CVGI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CVG grew Q2 2026 revenue 13.5% to $195.2M with all three segments up and raised its full-year outlook, but lender-warrant charges, debt-prepayment costs and interest widened the continuing-operations loss to $0.25 a share.
- Revenue
- $195M
- +13.5% YoY
- Net income
- -$8.7M
- -112.9% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.25
- -108.3% YoY
- Operating margin
- 0.8%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Commercial Vehicle Group (CVG), which makes seats, wire harnesses, wipers and interior trim for heavy trucks, construction and farm equipment, grew second-quarter 2026 revenue 13.5% to $195.2 million, with all three of its segments up year on year. Management put the growth down to "increased customer demand in international markets and the ramp of previously awarded new business wins" — including the Zoox robotaxi wiring program. Gross margin widened to 12.7% from 11.3%. But the bottom line went the other way: the net loss from continuing operations doubled to $8.7 million ($0.25 a share), because a $3.4 million non-cash charge on warrants held by its lender, a $1.0 million debt-prepayment loss and higher interest swallowed the operating improvement. The company raised its full-year revenue outlook to $725–755 million from $660–700 million.
At a glance
- Revenue +13.5% to $195.2M — growth came from all three segments, led by Trim Systems (+21.1%), even though North American heavy-truck (Class 8) production was lower than a year ago for most of the quarter.
- Operating margin 0.8% — of every $100 of sales, about 80 cents was left after running the business (before interest and tax). Up from 0.5%, but still thin, because overhead (SG&A) rose 23.7%, almost as fast as gross profit.
- Operating cash flow $1.7M vs $18.7M a year ago — growth is soaking up cash: receivables rose $29.7 million and inventory $11.7 million in the first half.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $195.2M | $172.0M | +13.5% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 11.3% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating income | $1.6M | $0.8M | +95% |
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 0.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Net loss, continuing operations | $(8.7)M | $(4.1)M | Loss widened $4.6M |
| Diluted EPS, continuing operations | $(0.25) | $(0.12) | Loss widened $0.13 |
| Adjusted EPS (company measure) | $(0.13) | $(0.09) | Loss widened $0.04 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company measure) | $5.4M | $5.2M | +3.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 2.8% | 3.0% | −0.2 pts |
| Free cash flow, continuing ops | $(1.4)M | $17.3M | Swung negative |
Including discontinued operations (a $1.5 million estimated cost for a customer recall of truck cabs built at a plant CVG sold in 2024), the total net loss was $10.2 million versus $4.8 million.
Where the growth came from
| Segment | Q2 2026 revenue | Q2 2025 revenue | Change | Operating income Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Seating | $80.0M | $74.5M | +7.5% | $3.0M | $2.7M |
| Global Electrical Systems | $62.0M | $53.6M | +15.8% | $1.7M | $0.7M |
| Trim Systems & Components | $53.2M | $43.9M | +21.1% | $2.2M | $0.1M |
| Corporate / other | — | — | — | $(5.3)M | $(2.7)M |
- Seating grew on "increased customer demand in international markets." Adjusted operating income (excluding $1.0 million of restructuring) rose to $4.0 million, a 5.0% margin.
- Electrical Systems grew "primarily as a result of ramping new business wins"; the CEO cited the Zoox robotaxi program and a broader mix of end markets. Its operating income more than doubled, though the margin is still only 2.7%.
- Trim Systems had the biggest swing: from essentially break-even ($0.1 million) to $2.2 million, on "higher sales volume as a result of increased customer demand in North America, including improved product mix" and new wiper business. Management said Class 8 truck production "began to improve late in the quarter."
The three segments together earned $6.9 million of operating income, up from $3.5 million. About three-quarters of that $3.4 million gain was absorbed by corporate costs, which nearly doubled to $5.3 million. The CFO attributed the SG&A increase to "higher incentive compensation and advisory service fees."
What the headline numbers hide
The loss widened for financing reasons, not operating ones. Below operating income, three items did the damage:
- Warrant expense of $3.4 million ($8.4 million year to date). When CVG took out its term loan due 2030 from TCW, it gave the lender warrants — rights to buy about 3.9 million shares at $1.52 and $2.07. Under accounting rules these sit on the balance sheet as a liability valued at market, so when CVG's share price rises, the warrants are worth more and CVG books a loss. That is non-cash, and it is bigger when the stock does well — a quirk that will keep distorting reported earnings for as long as the warrants are outstanding (valued at $10.9 million at June 30).
- Loss on extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million ($3.0 million year to date) — prepayment premiums and written-off fees from paying down the term loan early.
- Interest expense rose to $2.9 million from $2.3 million, which the company attributes to higher interest rates.
The company's adjusted figures strip out the warrant charge, debt-prepayment loss and restructuring; that is the whole $0.12-a-share gap between GAAP EPS of $(0.25) and adjusted EPS of $(0.13). Even on the adjusted basis, the loss widened from $(0.09).
Tax is a cost even in a loss-making quarter. CVG paid a $2.0 million tax provision on a $6.8 million pre-tax loss. Its foreign operations are profitable and taxed, while its US losses produce no tax benefit because it keeps a full valuation allowance on US deferred tax assets (it does not expect to use them soon). Until the US business is profitable, this structure will keep the effective tax rate perverse.
The first half had a one-off gain. In Q1, CVG sold its Vonore, Tennessee plant for $16 million and leased it back for 20 years (initial rent about $1.4 million a year, rising 3.5% annually), booking a $13.7 million gain ($14.0 million of asset-sale gains in total). That is why six-month operating income looks like $16.3 million; adjusted, it was $4.5 million versus $4.0 million a year earlier. The rent will add a new fixed cost from here on.
Cash conversion is weak. First-half operating cash flow was $0.1 million against $34.0 million a year earlier, which the 10-Q attributes to "an increase in trade working capital." Receivables rose to $115.4 million from $86.3 million at December (+34%) while first-half revenue grew 7.3%; inventory rose 9.6% to $129.9 million. Part of the receivables jump reflects Q2 sales being much higher than Q4's, and accounts payable rose by a similar amount ($27.1 million), but the CFO also described "targeted investments in working capital to support key program launches." First-half free cash flow of $10.3 million was positive only because of the $15.9 million in plant-sale proceeds.
Debt fell, partly by issuing shares. Total debt dropped to $91.8 million from $106.4 million at year-end, funded by the plant sale and a new at-the-market share program: CVG sold 2.6 million shares for $11.6 million of net proceeds, all of which the term loan required to go to debt paydown. That is roughly 7–8% more shares — dilution that existing shareholders bear — with about $13.0 million still available under the program. Liquidity stood at $127.2 million ($36.0 million cash plus $91.2 million of credit availability).
Takeaway: The operating business is improving — revenue up 13.5%, gross margin up 1.4 points, every segment more profitable — but on a 0.8% operating margin there is almost no room left after interest, tax on foreign profits and lender-warrant charges. CVG is paying down expensive debt partly by selling property and issuing shares, so shareholders are funding the deleveraging until margins widen further.
Outlook
Management raised full-year 2026 guidance:
| Prior outlook | Updated outlook | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $660–700M | $725–755M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $24–30M | $26–31M |
| Free cash flow | Positive | Positive |
The guidance assumes ACT Research's forecast of 274,111 North American Class 8 trucks built in 2026, up 9% from 251,251 in 2025, and mid-single-digit growth in construction. Capital spending is expected at $13–17 million for the year, against $5.7 million in the first half.
The revenue raise is larger than the profit raise: the top of the revenue range moved up $55 million, the top of the EBITDA range only $1 million, so management expects the extra sales at low incremental margins. The guidance also implies a stronger second half. First-half revenue was $366.7 million and adjusted EBITDA $10.3 million, so the updated ranges imply second-half revenue of about $358–388 million (roughly in line with Q2's run rate) but adjusted EBITDA of about $16–21 million — well above the first half's $10.3 million. Hitting that depends on the late-quarter improvement in truck builds holding and on keeping SG&A from rising with sales. "Positive" free cash flow for the year also needs the working-capital build to start reversing in the second half, with capital spending stepping up at the same time. The Q3 report should show whether receivables are being collected and whether corporate costs come back down from $5.3 million.