CVRX — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CVRx grew Q2 2026 revenue 16% to $15.7 million on U.S. Barostim implants, but cut full-year revenue guidance to $58–60 million on sales-force and insurer headwinds.
- Revenue
- $16M
- +15.6% YoY
- Net income
- -$14M
- +4.7% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.53
- +7.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- -82.9%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
CVRx makes Barostim, a small implanted device that sends mild electrical pulses to pressure sensors in the neck's carotid artery to ease the symptoms of heart failure. In the second quarter of 2026 (April to June) revenue rose 16% to $15.7 million, driven by more U.S. implants from new sales territories and new hospital accounts, and the gross margin widened to 87%. The same day, though, management cut its full-year revenue forecast from $63–67 million to $58–60 million, blaming fewer sales reps than planned, weaker productivity per rep and a "prolonged challenge" with one of its largest insurers. The quarter was good; the outlook for the rest of the year is not.
At a glance
- U.S. revenue +21% to $14.8 million on 466 implant units versus 391: the U.S. is 94% of sales and is where growth is coming from.
- Full-year revenue guidance cut by about $6 million at the midpoint (to $58–60 million), which implies second-half revenue of $27.5–29.5 million, 4% to 10% below the second half of 2025.
- Net loss of $14.0 million ($0.53 per share), slightly narrower than $14.7 million a year ago; cash fell to $64.6 million even after $10 million of new borrowing this year.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.7M | $13.6M | +15.6% |
| U.S. revenue | $14.8M | $12.2M | +20.7% |
| Europe revenue | $0.9M | $1.3M | -30.9% |
| U.S. revenue units | 466 | 391 | +19.2% |
| Gross margin | 87.4% | 84.3% | +3.1 pts |
| Operating expenses | $26.7M | $25.8M | +3.6% |
| Operating margin | -82.9% | -105.8% | +22.9 pts |
| Net loss | -$14.0M | -$14.7M | loss 4.7% smaller |
| EPS (basic and diluted) | -$0.53 | -$0.57 | loss 7.0% smaller |
| Active U.S. implanting centers | 258 | 240 | +7.5% |
| U.S. sales territories | 56 | 47 | +9 |
Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the cost of making the device. Operating margin is what is left after also paying for sales, research and administration; here it is negative because CVRx spends far more than it sells. Six-month revenue was $30.5 million, up 17.5%.
Where the growth came from
Almost all of it was the U.S. heart-failure business. The filing attributes the 21% U.S. increase to "expansion into new sales territories, new accounts, and increased physician and patient awareness of Barostim." Units rose 19%, and revenue per U.S. unit edged up from about $31,300 to about $31,700, so the growth is volume, not price. CVRx counts 258 "active implanting centers" (hospitals that did at least one commercial implant in the past 12 months), up from 240.
Europe went the other way: revenue fell 31% to $0.9 million as units dropped from 61 to 40, with the same five sales territories. Europe is now only 6% of revenue, so it does not change the picture much, but it is shrinking.
Costs grew slowly. Research and development rose 27% to $3.1 million (mainly $0.6 million more headcount and $0.1 million of clinical-trial cost), while selling, general and administrative expense rose just 1% to $23.6 million: $0.7 million more stock-based pay and $0.5 million more legal cost were mostly offset by $0.6 million less advertising and $0.3 million less travel. With revenue growing 16% and total operating expenses only 3.6%, the operating loss shrank from $14.4 million to $13.0 million.
Reimbursement: three wins, one stubborn problem
Whether insurers pay for the procedure is the main gate on how many patients get a Barostim. 2026 brought several positives: the procedure moved to permanent (Category I) billing codes in the first quarter, Medicare agreed to cover patients in the company's BENEFIT-HF trial, and in May Humana — the second-largest Medicare Advantage insurer, with about 5.2 million members — issued the first-ever coverage policy for Barostim. In July, Medicare's proposed 2027 hospital outpatient payment rule kept the procedure in a payment class worth about $45,000; the final rule is expected in November.
Against that, management cites a "prolonged challenge with one of the largest payers" as one reason for the guidance cut, and says it continues to appeal prior-authorization denials (cases where an insurer refuses to approve a procedure in advance). The filing does not name the insurer.
What the headline numbers hide
- Cash burn is steady, not improving. Operating cash outflow was $21.0 million in the first half versus $20.7 million a year earlier, even though the net loss narrowed. The gap between the $27.2 million half-year net loss and the $21.0 million cash outflow is mostly $6.6 million of stock-based pay, a real cost to shareholders (it dilutes them) that does not use cash. Operating plus investing cash use in Q2 alone was $8.9 million, up from $8.0 million.
- The balance sheet is getting more leveraged. Cash fell from $75.7 million at year-end to $64.6 million, despite borrowing an extra $10 million under its Innovatus loan in January. Debt on the balance sheet is now $58.6 million (with $60 million of principal outstanding), against shareholders' equity of just $20.0 million, down from $39.3 million six months ago. The loan carries a revenue covenant (CVRx must hit 50% of its board-approved trailing revenue plan); the company says it was in compliance at June 30. Management says cash will last "more than eighteen months."
- Part of the narrower loss is margin, part is cost cuts that may not repeat. Lower advertising and travel helped SG&A. Meanwhile interest income halved ($1.1 million to $0.6 million) because there is less cash earning interest, and interest expense rose to $1.6 million.
- No adjusted figures to reconcile. CVRx reports only GAAP (standard accounting) results, so there is no "adjusted" loss flattering the picture. Receivables fell to $9.4 million from $10.7 million at year-end while sales grew, which is fine; inventory rose modestly to $13.0 million from $12.2 million.
- Guidance went down sharply. In May, management reaffirmed revenue of $63–67 million and operating expenses of $103–107 million. Now it is $58–60 million and $99–101 million; only the gross-margin range improved (86–87%, from 85–87%). Third-quarter revenue guidance of $13.5–14.5 million is 1% to 8% below the $14.7 million of Q3 2025 — after two quarters of double-digit growth.
Takeaway: The second quarter showed 16% growth and an 87% gross margin, but the new guidance says growth stops in the second half: management now expects H2 revenue to be lower than a year ago because it has not hired and trained enough sales reps and one big insurer keeps denying claims. For a company burning about $40 million a year with $64.6 million of cash and $60 million of debt, that stall matters more than the strong quarter.
What to watch next
The third-quarter report (likely early November, based on last year's November 6 filing) is the first test of the reset: revenue at or above the top of the $13.5–14.5 million range would suggest the cut was conservative, while the low end would mean an outright year-over-year decline. Beyond that, three things decide the trajectory: whether the sales force reaches the planned number of territories and productivity improves after the hiring and training changes management describes; whether the unnamed large insurer's denials ease; and the November final Medicare outpatient payment rule. Lower opex guidance means the second half should spend less than the first, which helps cash, but with the BENEFIT-HF trial (which could widen the set of eligible patients) still years from results, CVRx's near-term case rests on getting U.S. growth restarted before the balance sheet tightens further.