CWBC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Community West's first quarter after buying United Security lifted net interest income 53% and the margin to 4.56%, but merger costs, a securities loss and higher provisions cut EPS to $0.10 from $0.41.
- Net interest income
- $51M
- +52.9% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.56%
- Net income
- $2.7M
- -65.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.10
- -75.6% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 80.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.63%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 11.4%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Community West Bancshares, the Fresno, California lender behind Community West Bank, made only $2.7 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, down from $7.8 million ($0.41) a year earlier. That was the first full quarter after it bought United Security Bancshares on April 1, 2026, and three items tied to the deal pulled profit down: $7.7 million of merger and integration costs, a $5.9 million loss on investment securities it sold to reshuffle the portfolio, and a $5.6 million provision for credit losses (money set aside against future loan defaults, up from $2.6 million). Underneath those items the bank got bigger and more profitable per dollar lent. Net interest income, the gap between interest earned on loans and interest paid on deposits, rose 52.9% to $50.9 million.
At a glance
- $0.10 vs. $0.45: GAAP diluted EPS against the company's "comparable" EPS that strips out merger costs and the securities loss. The $0.45 is only 10% above last year's $0.41, even though comparable net income rose 57%, because the deal added about 7.9 million new shares.
- 4.56% net interest margin: up from 4.10% a year ago. Net interest margin is net interest income as a share of the loans and securities that earn it. About 0.44 percentage points of it came from accounting accretion on acquired loans (below), up from 0.31 points a year ago.
- $27.9 million of non-performing assets: 0.56% of total assets, up from 0.20% a year ago. Most of the increase is foreclosed property and problem loans that came with United Security, not new trouble in the original book.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income) | $48.9M | $35.7M | +37.2% |
| Net interest income | $50.9M | $33.3M | +52.9% |
| Non-interest income | -$2.0M | $2.4M | n/m |
| Net income | $2.7M | $7.8M | -65.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.10 | $0.41 | -75.6% |
| Comparable diluted EPS (non-GAAP) | $0.45 | $0.41 | +9.8% |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) | 4.56% | 4.10% | +0.46 pts |
| Cost of total deposits | 1.31% | 1.43% | -0.12 pts |
| Efficiency ratio (GAAP) | 79.98% | 62.51% | +17.5 pts |
| Comparable efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) | 57.25% | 62.48% | -5.2 pts |
| Gross loans (period-end) | $3,543.8M | $2,399.4M | +47.7% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $4,119.5M | $2,994.9M | +37.5% |
| Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized) | 0.63% | 0.00% | +0.63 pts |
| Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (vs. Dec. 31, 2025) | 11.41% | 11.56% | -0.15 pts |
| Return on average assets | 0.22% | 0.88% | -0.66 pts |
| Tangible book value per share | $15.47 | $14.34 | +7.9% |
Total revenue here is net interest income plus non-interest income, the way banks usually present their top line. Non-interest income was negative this quarter because the $5.9 million securities loss was larger than all fee income combined.
What the merger added
United Security brought $878.5 million of loans (at fair value), $1.06 billion of deposits and $26.6 million of core deposit intangibles (an accounting asset that values the acquired customer deposits) on April 1. Community West paid for it with about 7.9 million new shares worth $184.6 million, and recorded $57.8 million of goodwill. Total assets passed $5.0 billion, up from $3.7 billion at the end of 2025. The CET1 ratio (Common Equity Tier 1, the core capital regulators compare with a bank's risk-weighted assets) slipped only to 11.41% from 11.56% at year-end, far above the 4.5% minimum. Almost the whole price was paid in stock ($184.6 million of $184.7 million), so the deal used very little cash.
The deal improved the funding side. Cost of total deposits fell to 1.31% from 1.40% in the first quarter and 1.43% a year ago, and the 10-Q attributes the drop mainly to United Security's deposits, which "carried an overall lower interest cost." Non-interest-bearing deposits (checking balances on which the bank pays nothing) averaged 34.1% of deposits, up from 33.3% in the first quarter. Brokered deposits, an expensive kind of wholesale funding, fell $73.1 million in the quarter. Loan yields barely changed (6.76% vs. 6.71%), so most of the margin gain came from cheaper funding plus accretion.
Fee income grew with the larger customer base: service charges doubled to $1.0 million and interchange (card) fees rose 70% to $0.8 million. Expenses also grew. Salaries rose to $16.3 million from $12.3 million, the company added 100 full-time-equivalent staff (including temporary integration workers), and amortization of the new core deposit intangibles went from $0.25 million in the first quarter to $1.9 million.
What the headline numbers hide
- Part of the margin is accounting, not lending. When a bank buys loans below face value, it books the discount back into interest income over the loans' lives. That "accretion" added about $5.0 million, or 44 basis points (0.44 percentage points), to the second-quarter margin, compared with 31 basis points a year ago. Without it the margin would be about 4.1% vs. about 3.8% (our arithmetic from the filing's figures). That is still an improvement, but smaller than the headline 46 points. Accretion shrinks as the acquired loans pay down, and it jumps when one is repaid early.
- The merger's credit reserve skipped the income statement. Community West adopted a new accounting rule (ASU 2025-08) on January 1, so the $19.4 million day-one allowance for United Security's loans was added straight to the loans' cost instead of being charged against earnings. Without that rule, reported profit would have taken a much larger hit. The $5.6 million provision that did go through earnings was, per management, mainly due to "an update of the Company's peer group based on its larger asset size" plus loan growth, not worse credit.
- Credit metrics are worse, mostly because of what came with the deal. Net charge-offs (loans written off as uncollectable, net of recoveries) were $5.5 million, or 0.63% of loans annualized, against almost nothing a year ago. $2.6 million of that was in an acquired portfolio of medical and pharmacy student loans ($24.2 million outstanding) that already had a $9.5 million day-one reserve. One commercial real estate loan that had been reserved for earlier was also charged off. Non-accrual loans (loans no longer paying interest) actually fell to $19.8 million from $23.0 million in the first quarter, but are well above the $6.8 million of a year ago. Substandard loans rose to $110.2 million from $76.8 million, $30 million of which came from United Security. Reserves cover 1.39% of loans in the 10-Q, up from 1.18% at year-end (the July earnings release had shown 1.42%; the 10-Q's allowance is $0.9 million lower).
- The securities loss was a deliberate trade. The bank sold or had called $160.7 million of available-for-sale securities, realised a $5.9 million loss and reinvested the proceeds "into higher yielding investment securities" that management says "will be accretive to income in future quarters." The filing gives no figure for the new yield.
- Share dilution limits per-share gains. Weighted diluted shares rose from 19.0 million to 27.1 million. Tangible book value per share (equity minus goodwill and intangibles, per share) fell from $16.39 at March 31 to $15.47 because of the new goodwill and intangibles. It is still up 7.9% from a year ago.
- Cash flow is fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $30.5 million against $14.2 million of net income.
- Concentration. Commercial real estate is about 56.9% of total loans, which the company itself flags as a concentration risk.
Takeaway: Strip out the one-time merger costs and the securities loss and this was a stronger bank: comparable net income of $12.3 million, up 57%, with a comparable efficiency ratio of 57.3% (the share of revenue consumed by operating costs, where lower is better). But per share the gain was only 10%, 13 of the 46 basis points of margin improvement came from purchase-accounting accretion that will fade, and problem assets roughly quadrupled with the acquired book. The deal is working on funding costs. Whether it pays off for shareholders depends on cutting costs and on how the acquired loans perform.
What to watch next
Management did not give numerical guidance. It said the company is in "the final phase of integration," so merger costs ($7.7 million this quarter) should shrink. The comparable expense base of $31.4 million a quarter is the number to beat. Three things will show whether comparable EPS of $0.45 is a floor or a peak: whether the reinvested securities lift investment yield (2.97% this quarter); how quickly loan accretion fades from the $5.0 million recorded this quarter; and whether charge-offs in the student-loan and acquired commercial books stay within their day-one reserves. Borrowings rose to $175 million from $34 million at March 31 and the loan-to-deposit ratio climbed to 86.0% from 81.2%, so funding growth also needs to keep up with lending. The third-quarter earnings release would normally arrive in late October, about three months after the July 23 release.