CYN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cyngn's Q2 2026 revenue quadrupled to $144K on more tugger deployments, but costs of $6.9M widened the net loss 16.6% to $6.35M; loss per share fell only because the share count rose ~7x, and $39.7M of cash lasts to roughly late 2027 at the current burn.
- Revenue
- $144K
- +328.3% YoY
- Net income
- -$6.3M
- -16.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.45
- +83.3% YoY
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Cyngn makes self-driving software for industrial vehicles, mainly its DriveMod Tugger, an autonomous cart-puller used in factories and warehouses. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue more than quadrupled to $144,459, up from $33,726 a year earlier. Management attributes the rise to "an increase in tugger deployments in 2026". That is still tiny next to a cost base of $6.9 million for the quarter. The net loss widened 16.6% to $6.35 million. Loss per share fell from $2.70 to $0.45, but only because the share count rose about sevenfold. The company is paying for its operations by selling stock, and on October 14, 2026 Nasdaq warned it that the share price had closed below $1.00 for 30 business days in a row.
At a glance
- $39.7 million in cash and short-term Treasury bills, no debt. At the first-half burn rate of about $2.3 million a month, that lasts roughly into late 2027 before another raise is needed.
- Revenue covered about 2% of costs. Q2 revenue of $0.14 million against $6.9 million of total costs and expenses. Revenue growth in percentage terms doesn't change that yet.
- The $0.45 loss per share flatters the quarter. At last year's Q2 share count, the same loss would have been about $3.15 a share. The 83% "improvement" comes from dilution, not from the business.
Results table
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.144M | $0.034M | +328.3% |
| Gross margin (revenue minus direct cost of revenue, as a share of revenue) | 38.4% | 49.8% | -11.4 pts |
| Research & development | $3.15M | $1.97M | +60.1% |
| General & administrative | $3.66M | $3.55M | +3.0% |
| Operating loss | -$6.75M | -$5.50M | Loss 22.8% wider |
| Net loss | -$6.35M | -$5.45M | Loss 16.6% wider |
| Loss per share (basic and diluted) | -$0.45 | -$2.70 | 83.3% smaller |
| Weighted-average shares | 14.11M | 2.02M | ~7x |
| Cash + short-term investments (period-end) | $39.7M | $34.7M (Dec 31, 2025) | +$5.0M since year-end |
An operating margin, the share of revenue left after running the business, is not a meaningful figure here. The operating loss was about 47 times revenue.
First half (six months to June 30): revenue was $249,032, up from $80,878. The net loss was $12.84 million, up from $9.36 million (37% wider). Cash used in operations was $13.16 million, up from $12.77 million.
Compared with Q1 2026 (worked out from the six-month figures less Q2): revenue rose about 38% from roughly $105,000, and the net loss narrowed slightly from about $6.49 million.
Where the money went
- R&D up $1.2 million (+60%). The 10-Q points to "personnel related costs, external contractor costs and software expense". The earnings release says the increase was "primarily due to personnel costs driven by the change in accounting estimate related to capitalized software". In Q3 2025, Cyngn decided its software projects no longer qualified for capitalization. Capitalizing means recording development spending as an asset to be expensed slowly over time. As a result, that spending now goes straight through the income statement. The switch alone added about $2.6 million to R&D expense in Q3 2025. Part of this year's jump is therefore an accounting comparison effect: last year's Q2 R&D was held down by capitalization, so not all of the increase is new spending.
- G&A roughly flat (+3%), attributed to personnel costs and higher marketing and advertising.
- Gross margin fell to 38.4% from 49.8%. Cost of revenue grew faster than revenue: $88,983 against $16,944. The filing cites "personnel costs, travel expenses and associated hardware costs" tied to more tugger deployments. Upfront deployment costs are capitalized and spread over each contract's life. Amortization of those costs rose to $78,332 from $16,266. More contracts mean a bigger amortization load, recognized before subscription revenue builds.
What the headline numbers hide
- The loss-per-share improvement is dilution. Shares outstanding went from 7.04 million at June 30, 2025 to 14.42 million at June 30, 2026, and the weighted-average count rose from 2.02 million to 14.11 million. The share issues behind this were three registered direct offerings (June 2025 at $5.01 and $7.50; March 2026 at $1.93) and at-the-market sales. In an at-the-market program, shares are sold gradually into the market at the prevailing price; this one raised $14.6 million net through June 30. The net loss itself grew. By our arithmetic from the disclosed exercises (3,313,212 sold, 840,004 exercised), about 2.47 million pre-funded warrants from the March deal were still outstanding. These are shares paid for upfront that can be claimed for $0.00001 each. The cover page shows the same 14,423,281 shares outstanding on August 13 as on June 30.
- Cash burn slightly exceeds the accounting loss. First-half operating cash outflow of $13.16 million was a little larger than the $12.84 million net loss. Two items explain most of the gap. Cyngn paid down $1.48 million of accrued expenses and other liabilities (accrued expenses fell from $2.62 million at year-end to $1.12 million; the release separately cites cash board pay in lieu of equity for 2025 as a G&A driver). Also, $0.82 million of income was non-cash "accretion" on Treasury bills, the interest built into buying them at a discount. Partly offsetting both, deferred revenue (customers paying ahead) rose by $0.61 million.
- About $0.4 million of "other income" depends on the cash pile. Q2 other income of $377,899 was "primarily... discount amortization on the Company's short-term investments", meaning interest on Treasury bills. It cushions the net loss and is unrelated to the autonomous-vehicle business. It will shrink as the cash is spent.
- The prior year had a one-off gain. H1 2025 included a $1.14 million gain from a change in fair value of warrant liabilities, booked in Q1 2025. This is part of why the six-month loss widened more (37%) than the Q2 loss did (16.6%).
- Receivables and inventory fell. Inventory fell to $1.66 million from $2.04 million at year-end, and accounts and other receivables to $1.35 million from $1.54 million, while revenue grew. That is not a red flag. But inventory is still more than 11 times quarterly revenue. Of receivables, $640,471 is "other receivables", mostly pandemic-era Employee Retention Credit tax claims, not customer bills. Three customers make up 64.2%, 20.4% and 14.7% of trade receivables, so the revenue base is very concentrated.
- Contracted revenue is small. Remaining performance obligations total about $2.27 million: $555,368 current plus $1,710,044 long-term. These are contracted subscription revenue not yet recognized, and the company expects about 16% of it in the rest of 2026, roughly $0.36 million, or about $0.18 million a quarter. That is consistent with modest growth, not a step-change.
- There are no adjusted figures to reconcile. The release reports GAAP numbers only. Stock-based compensation was $376,483 in the quarter, down from $456,887.
- A dormant Singapore subsidiary was dissolved. Cyngn Singapore PTE. LTD. was struck off on March 28, 2026 and deconsolidated in Q2. The company says it caused no significant loss.
- Internal controls are still flagged. A material weakness found in Q3 2025, about misapplying accounting guidance to a complex transaction, "remains unremediated". The CEO and CFO concluded that disclosure controls were not effective as of June 30, 2026. Cyngn has since appointed Baker Tilly as auditor.
Cash runway and listing risk
Management says it has "sufficient funds" to meet obligations for the 12 months after the statements were issued (August 13, 2026), so the 10-Q carries no going-concern warning. The arithmetic supports that for now. At June 30 the company had $39.7 million in cash and Treasury bills. In the first half it used $13.16 million in operations and $0.62 million on equipment, about $13.8 million over six months. At that pace the money lasts about 17 months from June 30, into roughly late 2027. No new cash came in during Q2: the only Q2 share issuance was the pre-funded warrant exercise, which brought in $8.15.
The constraint is the cost of raising more. The March 2026 offering priced at $1.93. Since then the stock has closed below $1.00 long enough to trigger the October 14 Nasdaq notice, and the company has until April 12, 2027 to regain compliance. Its proxy for the November 3, 2026 annual meeting asks shareholders to authorize a reverse stock split at a ratio between 1-for-5 and 1-for-150. A reverse split merges shares to lift the per-share price without changing the company's value. The warrants in the 10-Q are priced at $40,650 and $140,625 per share, which shows how many reverse splits the stock has already been through. Any equity raised at today's prices means far more new shares per dollar than the March deal did.
Takeaway: Revenue growth in percentage terms is real but tiny in dollars ($144K a quarter against $6.9M of costs). Cyngn's year-over-year improvement comes from a bigger share count, not a smaller loss. What matters is whether paid tugger deployments can grow fast enough before the $39.7M runs low, at a time when raising more equity has become much more dilutive.
Outlook
Cyngn gives no revenue or expense guidance. The August 12 earnings release said commercial execution "was delayed relative to the Company's expectations". In response, the company changed sales leadership, and its VP of Sales was terminated on July 24, 2026. It says it has "reduced management layers" to lower operating costs and narrowed its focus to customers suited to the DriveMod Tugger. The same filing, however, says management expects annual R&D spending "to exceed that of 2025". That makes the cost-cutting message hard to square with the spending plan until the quarterly figures show it.
Our read: the Q3 10-Q, likely due in mid-November 2026, is the first test of the restructuring. Three things to check:
- Whether total costs and expenses fall below the roughly $6.9–7.0 million quarterly level of the first half.
- Whether quarterly revenue moves meaningfully beyond the ~$0.1–0.2 million range. The remaining-performance-obligation schedule points to only modest growth from contracts already signed.
- Whether the share count jumps again, through at-the-market sales, the remaining pre-funded warrants, or a new offering, and whether a reverse split follows the November 3 vote.
Without a clear fall in burn, the cash balance, not the product, sets the timeline.
This is the first Cyngn report on this site, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.