Financial Report Insights

CZFS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Citizens Financial Services' Q2 2026 net income rose 20.4% to $10.2M ($2.12/share) as cheaper funding lifted the net interest margin to 3.67%, while non-performing assets climbed to 1.81% of loans.

Net interest income
$26M
+8.7% YoY
Net interest margin
3.67%
Net income
$10M
+20.4% YoY
Diluted EPS
$2.12
+20.5% YoY
Net charge-off ratio
-0.01%
Return on tangible common equity
15.5%

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income+8.7%
≈$24M
$26M
Net income+20.4%
≈$8.5M
$10M
Diluted EPS+20.5%
≈$1.76
$2.12

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Citizens Financial Services, Inc. (CZFS), the holding company for First Citizens Community Bank in Mansfield, Pennsylvania, earned $10.2 million, or $2.12 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, up 20.4% from $8.5 million ($1.76) a year earlier. Almost all of the improvement came from one line: net interest income — what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders — rose 8.7% to $25.7 million. The bank is paying less for its money after the Federal Reserve's rate cuts in the second half of 2025 while earning more on a securities portfolio that has been replaced with higher-yielding bonds. The weak spot is credit: non-performing assets (loans that have stopped paying, plus repossessed property) rose to $43.4 million, 1.81% of loans, from 1.24% at the end of 2025.

At a glance

  • Net interest margin 3.67%, up from 3.47%. The bank keeps more of every dollar it lends: its average cost of interest-bearing funds fell 32 basis points (0.32 percentage points) to 2.41% while its average yield on assets barely moved.
  • Non-performing assets $43.4 million, up $14.2 million in six months. Six commercial real estate relationships and one construction loan, about $12.2 million together, went more than 90 days past due in the first half.
  • Return on tangible equity 15.5% (non-GAAP, as the company reports it), up from 15.2%, with tangible book value per share up 17.6% year over year to $55.13.

Results

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income)$29.7M$27.3M+8.8%
Net interest income$25.7M$23.6M+8.7%
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent)3.67%3.47%+0.20 pts
Non-interest income$4.0M$3.7M+9.5%
Non-interest expenses$16.9M$16.1M+4.8%
Provision for credit losses$0.5M$0.75M-33%
Net income$10.2M$8.5M+20.4%
Diluted EPS$2.12$1.76+20.5%
Return on average tangible equity (non-GAAP)15.54%15.19%+0.35 pts
Return on average assets1.32%1.13%+0.19 pts
Net charge-offs (annualized, % of loans)-0.01% (net recoveries)0.10%-0.11 pts
Non-performing assets / total loans1.81%1.22%+0.59 pts
Total loans (period-end)$2,395.0M$2,241.8M+6.8%
Total deposits (period-end)$2,394.5M$2,292.7M+4.4%

For the first six months, net income was $20.6 million ($4.28 diluted), 27.9% more than the $16.1 million ($3.35) of the first half of 2025, and the six-month net interest margin was 3.69% against 3.36%.

Why earnings rose: cheaper funding and a re-priced bond portfolio

Net interest income rose $2.0 million year over year, and the 10-Q's rate/volume breakdown shows where it came from:

  • Funding got cheaper. Total interest expense fell $1.3 million to $13.8 million. The average rate on interest-bearing deposits dropped from 2.42% to 2.22%, and on other borrowed funds from 4.50% to 3.81%, which the company attributes to the Fed's cuts in the second half of 2025.
  • Securities now earn more. The yield on the investment portfolio rose 67 basis points to 3.60% (tax-equivalent) "as a result of lower yielding securities maturing and purchases made in a higher market rate environment." Tax-equivalent investment income rose $0.9 million on an average portfolio that grew only $9 million.
  • Loans grew but earned no more. Loan interest and fees were flat at $35.2 million even though average loans rose $55 million, because the average loan yield slipped from 6.26% to 6.06%. Commercial loans (average up $148 million, as finished construction projects moved to permanent financing and the Delaware and south-central Pennsylvania markets grew) offset a $74 million fall in construction loans and a $45 million fall in the "other loans" line, which the filing ties to its student loans.

Non-interest income rose $0.35 million, mainly because earnings on bank-owned life insurance (BOLI — insurance policies a bank holds on its employees, whose cash value grows tax-free) more than doubled to $0.79 million after a $22 million policy purchase in the first quarter. Expenses rose 4.8%, driven by pay increases and about 10 more full-time employees, higher legal fees on troubled loans (foreclosed-property expenses went from $73,000 to $194,000), and fraud losses on customer credit lines, which the company named as the reason "other" expenses rose $0.36 million.

Takeaway: The 20% earnings jump is a funding-cost story that has largely run its course: net interest income has slipped for two quarters in a row ($26.2M in Q4 2025, $26.1M in Q1, $25.7M in Q2) and EPS has drifted from $2.18 to $2.12, while non-performing loans have climbed by half since December. The next leg depends on whether that credit problem stays contained.

Credit: more loans stopped paying, but losses have not followed yet

Non-performing loans rose from $26.8 million at December 31, 2025 to $41.0 million at June 30, 2026, with non-performing commercial real estate loans doubling from $11.5 million to $23.3 million. The company says the increase is "primarily due to six commercial real estate loan relationships and one construction real estate loan relationship," about $12.2 million in all, crossing 90 days past due in the first half. Its stated plan for certain acquired loans is to improve them, sell the collateral, or have borrowers refinance elsewhere.

Two things temper the alarm. Actual losses remain negligible: recoveries ($183,000) exceeded charge-offs ($152,000) in the first half, so net charge-offs were roughly zero. And the company says $26.2 million of its non-accrual loans need no specific reserve because the collateral is worth more than the loan balance. Against that, the allowance for loan losses is $23.6 million, 0.98% of loans, covering only about 57% of non-performing loans, and specific reserves on troubled commercial loans total just $1.4 million. If collateral values on those commercial properties prove weaker than appraised, the provision would have to rise from its current $500,000 a quarter. Management also raised the qualitative reserve factors for the conflict with Iran, citing higher diesel and fertilizer prices for its agricultural borrowers, and for the rise in past-due commercial loans.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The year-ago comparison flatters the trend. Quarter over quarter, net income fell from $10.4 million in Q1 to $10.2 million. Q1 net interest income was helped by the payoff of an agricultural loan relationship that had been on non-accrual (non-paying) status, which the 10-Q says lifted the six-month agricultural loan yield to 6.43%; in Q2 that yield was back at 6.10%.
  • A lower tax rate added a little. The effective tax rate fell from 19.1% to 17.5% because more income came from tax-exempt municipal bonds and BOLI. At last year's rate, Q2 net income would have been about $10.0 million rather than $10.2 million, so roughly $0.2 million of the $1.7 million gain is tax, the rest is operations. The share count was flat (about 4.8 million diluted shares), so buybacks played no part.
  • Cash conversion is reasonable. Operating cash flow for the first half was $17.9 million against $20.6 million of net income (87%); the gap includes $1.4 million of BOLI earnings, which are not cash.
  • Growth is increasingly funded by borrowing. Since December, deposits grew only $17.6 million while borrowed funds rose $84.6 million to $394.0 million, "to fund investment and loan growth." Non-interest-bearing deposits fell $20.7 million, and the loan-to-deposit ratio crossed 100% (100.02%, from 97.78% a year ago). Average certificates of deposit, a pricier source of funds, rose to $539 million from $455 million. That limits how much further funding costs can fall.
  • No GAAP vs adjusted gap in earnings. The company reports no adjusted EPS; its non-GAAP figures (tangible equity, tangible book value, tax-equivalent margin) only strip out goodwill and intangibles or gross up tax-exempt income.

Capital and shareholders

Stockholders' equity rose to $352.8 million from $338.1 million at year-end, as $20.6 million of first-half earnings outran $4.9 million of dividends. Book value per share is $73.36 (up from $65.25 a year ago) and tangible book value per share $55.13. The bank uses the simplified community bank leverage ratio framework instead of reporting a CET1 ratio; its leverage ratio was 9.64% at June 30, 2026 (9.54% at year-end), above the 9.0% needed to count as well-capitalized. The quarterly dividend was raised 4.0% to $0.51.

Outlook

The company gives no earnings guidance. Our read: the margin benefit from the 2025 rate cuts is now in the run rate, and with loans at 100% of deposits and borrowings rising, further funding-cost relief will be slower. Unfunded loan commitments grew to $579.5 million from $504.0 million at year-end, which supports loan growth but will need funding. The figures to watch in the third-quarter report: whether net interest income stabilises around $25.7 million or keeps sliding; whether non-performing assets stop rising from $43.4 million and whether any of the new commercial real estate problem loans turn into actual charge-offs; and whether deposits start growing fast enough to slow the climb in borrowings.

Read 0 community reports on Citizens Financial Services, Inc., or write your own.Write a report