CZNC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Citizens & Northern earned $0.79 a share in Q2 2026, double a year ago, as the Susquehanna acquisition lifted net interest income 40% and the margin to 4.07%, while net recoveries replaced Q1's $10.1M office-loan charge-off.
- Net interest income
- $30M
- +40.1% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.07%
- Net income
- $14M
- +129.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.79
- +97.5% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 60.1%
- Net charge-off ratio
- -0.07%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 12.4%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 21.0%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Q2 2026: earnings more than double as the Susquehanna deal pays off and a bad loan stops hurting
Citizens & Northern, a Pennsylvania community bank with 35 offices, earned $14.1 million, or $0.79 per share, in the second quarter of 2026, up from $6.1 million ($0.40) a year earlier and from just $0.3 million ($0.02) in the first quarter. Two things drove it. First, the bank is bigger: it bought Susquehanna Community Financial on October 1, 2025, which added about $394 million of loans and $501 million of deposits, and it is earning a wider margin on that larger balance sheet. Second, the quarter had no credit hit. In Q1 the bank wrote off $10.1 million on one office-building loan; in Q2 it collected more on old bad loans than it wrote off, and it released $1.8 million from its loan-loss reserve.
At a glance
- Net interest income up 40.1% to $29.6 million. Net interest income is what a bank earns on loans and bonds minus what it pays depositors and lenders. About $6.1 million of the increase came from having more loans and bonds (mostly the acquisition) and $2.4 million from better rates (fully taxable-equivalent basis, from the filing's rate/volume table).
- Net interest margin of 4.07%, up from 3.52%. That is the yield on everything the bank lends and invests, after funding costs. Asset yields rose 0.31 points while the rate paid on interest-bearing deposits and borrowings fell 0.40 points.
- Six-month earnings per share of $0.81, versus $0.80 a year ago. The strong Q2 mostly made up for the Q1 charge-off; the first half as a whole was roughly flat per share.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $39.4M | $29.3M | +34.6% |
| Net interest income | $29.6M | $21.1M | +40.1% |
| Net interest margin | 4.07% | 3.52% | +0.55 pts |
| Noninterest income | $9.8M | $8.1M | +20.4% |
| Noninterest expense | $23.8M | $19.4M | +22.9% |
| Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) | 60.12% | 65.18% | -5.06 pts |
| (Credit) provision for credit losses | $(1.8)M | $2.4M | n/m |
| Net charge-off ratio (annualized) | -0.07% (net recoveries) | 0.12% | n/m |
| Net income | $14.1M | $6.1M | +129.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.79 | $0.40 | +97.5% |
| Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | 20.99% | 10.70% | +10.29 pts |
| Total loans (period-end) | $2,348.8M | $1,919.3M | +22.4% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $2,603.7M | $2,109.8M | +23.4% |
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.44% | 13.55% | -1.11 pts |
| Nonperforming assets / total assets | 1.28% | 0.98% | +0.30 pts |
Total revenue is our sum of net interest income and noninterest income. The efficiency ratio is the company's own non-GAAP figure: noninterest expense (excluding merger costs) divided by revenue with net interest income on a fully taxable-equivalent basis; lower is better, and 60% means it spent 60 cents to earn each dollar of revenue. Q2 2025 loans and deposits are derived from the company's stated year-over-year changes. Noninterest expense for Q2 2025 includes $0.2 million of merger costs.
Takeaway: The acquisition has lifted C&N's earning power: pre-tax, pre-provision profit (revenue minus operating costs, before loan-loss charges) was $15.8 million in Q2 against $10.3 million a year ago, a 54% gain. What decides the rest of 2026 is credit. One $24 million office loan wiped out almost all of Q1's profit, nonperforming assets are still at 1.28% of total assets against 0.98% a year ago, and Q2's reported earnings were helped by a reserve release that will not repeat every quarter.
Where the revenue came from
Lending and deposits. Average loans were $481 million higher than a year earlier, mainly from Susquehanna. On the funding side the bank paid less: the average rate on interest-bearing deposits fell to 1.98% from 2.40% (six-month figures), and average brokered deposits (wholesale funding bought through brokers, usually more expensive) dropped to $1.2 million from $17.5 million. Part of the margin is acquisition accounting rather than core lending: the bank booked Susquehanna's loans and deposits at fair value, and the gradual reversal of those adjustments ("accretion") added $416,000 to Q2 net interest income, down from $662,000 in Q1. By our estimate that is worth about 0.06 points of the 4.07% margin, so the underlying margin is still close to 4%.
One drag on the margin from here: on June 1, 2026 the rate on the bank's $25 million of subordinated notes reset from a fixed 3.25% to a floating rate of the Term SOFR benchmark plus 2.59 points, which was 6.25% at June 30. At that rate the notes cost about $750,000 more per year. The notes can now be redeemed, subject to regulatory approval where required. A $15 million senior note matured and was repaid on the same date.
Fees. Noninterest income rose $1.7 million (20.4%), with gains in every main line: deposit service charges +$339,000, gains on sales of mortgages +$296,000 (including $207,000 from former Susquehanna lending staff), trust revenue +$275,000 (trust assets under management were $1.55 billion, up 12.6%), brokerage and insurance +$262,000 and debit card fees +$129,000.
Costs. Noninterest expense was $23.8 million, up $4.4 million, mostly from running a larger bank: salaries and benefits +$2.1 million, amortization of the core deposit intangible (an accounting charge that writes down the value assigned to Susquehanna's customer deposits) +$708,000, and FDIC deposit insurance +$260,000. Because revenue grew faster than costs, the efficiency ratio improved to 60.1% from 65.2%.
Credit: the office loan, and where things stand
The six-month numbers show how much one loan mattered. Net charge-offs (loans written off as uncollectable, minus recoveries) were $10.4 million in the first half, or 0.88% of average loans annualized, against 0.07% a year earlier. Nearly all of it was a $10.1 million partial write-off in Q1 on a non-owner-occupied commercial real estate loan, originated in 2022 at $24 million ($7.2 million of which was sold to another bank), secured by the leasehold on a roughly 190,000 square foot Class A office complex in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The property lost a large tenant, and an April 2026 appraisal came in "significantly lower" than at origination. In Q2 the bank signed a forbearance agreement with the borrower (temporary relief on the original terms), the borrower kept up the agreed payments, and the loan's remaining book value is $5.7 million.
Q2 itself was clean: net recoveries of $403,000, helped by a $675,000 recovery on a nonaccrual loan (a loan on which the bank has stopped booking interest) that the borrower refinanced elsewhere. The loan-loss reserve fell slightly to 1.39% of loans from 1.42% at March 31, but it is still well above 1.13% a year ago. Nonperforming assets were $40.3 million, down from $42.1 million at March 31 but up from $25.7 million a year earlier; $8.4 million of them are credit-impaired loans that came with Susquehanna.
What the headline numbers hide
- The year-over-year jump flatters the trend. Comparing to Q2 2025 compares a bigger bank with a smaller one, and this quarter had a $1.8 million reserve release where last year's Q2 had a $2.4 million provision. By our estimate, with zero provision and the same 19.3% tax rate, Q2 EPS would have been roughly $0.71: still a large improvement, but not a doubling. For the first half, which includes the Q1 charge-off, EPS was $0.81 against $0.80.
- Dilution, not buybacks. The bank issued about 2.3 million new shares to pay for Susquehanna, so average diluted shares rose to 17.77 million from 15.36 million (+15.7%). That is why EPS grew 97.5% while net income grew 129.8%. No shares were repurchased in the first half.
- Tax was not a help. The effective tax rate was 19.3%, slightly above 18.8% a year ago.
- A tax-credit wash inside other income and expense. Q2 included $933,000 of donations under Pennsylvania's Educational Improvement Tax Credit program, booked as expense, and $840,000 of resulting tax-credit income. The two almost cancel out but inflate both lines in the quarter-on-quarter comparison.
- Cash conversion is fine. Operating cash flow was $24.1 million in the first half against net income of $14.3 million. The gap is mostly the $11.8 million loan-loss provision, a non-cash charge.
- Capital took a step down with the deal. The CET1 ratio (core capital as a share of risk-weighted assets, the main regulatory cushion) was 12.44%, down from 13.55% a year ago but up from 11.84% at March 31, and well above the 6.5% "well-capitalized" level. Tangible book value per share was $15.33, up from $14.98 a year ago, so the acquisition has not cut into per-share tangible equity.
- Loans shrank in the quarter. Period-end loans fell $36 million from March 31, mainly from payoffs of one large loan to a political subdivision (a local government borrower) and one commercial construction loan.
Outlook
C&N gives no numerical guidance. CEO Brad Scovill said originations were "reasonably strong" despite the payoffs and that "based on our pipelines, we are optimistic about the prospects for profitable loan growth in the second half of this year." The quarterly dividend was held at $0.28 a share.
Our read: the margin and cost improvements look durable because they come mostly from the bigger deposit base and cheaper funding, though accretion income is shrinking and the floating-rate subordinated notes now cost more unless they are redeemed. The bigger swing factor is credit. One borrower erased a quarter's profit, nonperforming assets are 57% higher in dollars than a year ago, and Q2's reserve release is unlikely to repeat every quarter. For the Q3 report, expected in late October, watch three things: whether period-end loans grow again as management expects, whether the Bucks County office loan stays current under its forbearance agreement, and whether the margin holds near 4% as accretion fades.
Source: Citizens & Northern Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and the Q2 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed July 23, 2026) for the efficiency ratio, return on tangible common equity, PPNR and year-ago capital ratios.