CZWI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Citizens Community Bancorp's Q2 2026 profit fell 66% to $1.1 million ($0.11 a share) as three problem loan relationships forced a $4.3 million credit-loss provision, even though the core banking business earned slightly more than a year earlier.
- Net interest income
- $14M
- +1.5% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.22%
- Net income
- $1.1M
- -66.3% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.11
- -66.7% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 65.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.42%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 12.9%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 3.0%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Three bad loans wiped out two-thirds of the quarter's profit
Citizens Community Bancorp, the Eau Claire, Wisconsin parent of CCFBank (21 branches across Wisconsin and Minnesota), earned $1.1 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, down from $3.3 million ($0.33) a year earlier and $3.8 million ($0.39) in the first quarter. The cause was almost entirely credit: the provision for credit losses (money set aside, as an expense, for loans the bank now expects not to be repaid in full) jumped to $4.33 million from $1.35 million a year ago and $0.75 million in Q1. Strip that out and the underlying business was slightly better than a year ago: pre-provision net revenue (profit before loan-loss charges and tax) was $5.56 million, up 3.1% year over year and 3.3% from Q1.
The CEO's own words in the earnings release: "We are disappointed with the impact three loan relationships had on net income." One borrower ceased operations and was moved to nonaccrual (the bank stopped counting interest it isn't receiving), producing a $3.8 million provision impact including a $1.2 million charge-off; two commercial real estate relationships totalling $8 million moved straight from "pass" (no concerns) to substandard nonaccrual in a single quarter.
At a glance
- Nonperforming assets nearly doubled in three months, to $32.4 million (1.79% of assets) from $18.2 million (1.00%). This is the number that matters most for the stock right now; it was $13.0 million (0.75%) a year ago.
- Net interest margin rose to 3.22%, up from 3.18% in Q1. The margin is the gap between what the bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits, as a share of earning assets. Lower deposit costs are still doing the work, despite the drag from the new problem loans.
- Return on tangible common equity fell to 3.03% (annualized) from 9.18% a year ago. That is the profit earned on shareholders' hard capital; a quarter like this one earns less than the bank would on a Treasury bill.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income) | $16.1M | $16.1M | -0.2% |
| Net interest income | $13.50M | $13.31M | +1.5% |
| Net interest margin | 3.22% | 3.27% | -5 bp |
| Non-interest income | $2.61M | $2.84M | -8.1% |
| Non-interest expense | $10.55M | $10.75M | -1.9% |
| Provision for credit losses | $4.33M | $1.35M | +220% |
| Net income | $1.10M | $3.27M | -66.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.11 | $0.33 | -66.7% |
| Efficiency ratio | 65% | 66% | -1 pt |
| Net charge-offs (annualized, % of average loans) | 0.42% | n/a | n/a |
| Nonperforming assets / total assets | 1.79% | 0.75% | +104 bp |
| Total loans (period-end) | $1,383.0M | $1,345.6M | +2.8% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $1,554.4M | $1,478.4M | +5.1% |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio (bank level) | 12.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Return on average tangible common equity (annualized) | 3.03% | 9.18% | -6.15 pts |
The efficiency ratio is non-interest expense (excluding intangible amortization) divided by revenue (excluding securities gains): it says the bank spent about 65 cents to earn each dollar of revenue, which is ordinary for a community bank this size. The CET1 ratio shown is the subsidiary bank's (from Note 8 of the 10-Q); the holding company also carries $51.9 million of other borrowings, mostly subordinated debt. The 10-Q gives a quarterly charge-off ratio only for the 2026 quarters and Q4 2025; for the first half of 2025 the bank had a small net recovery ($58,000 net), so the year-ago comparison is effectively zero.
Where the margin is coming from
Net interest income (interest earned minus interest paid) rose $0.5 million from Q1 to $13.5 million. Management attributes the move to a 4-basis-point margin increase from lower interest-bearing deposit costs, a 1.4% rise in average earning assets, and roughly $0.1 million from one extra business day. The average cost of deposits fell to 2.45% from 2.49% in Q1 and 2.69% a year ago; certificates of deposit cost 3.68%, down from 4.04%. That follows the Federal Reserve's 75 basis points of rate cuts in the second half of 2025, which the 10-Q cites directly, plus the September 2025 redemption of $15 million of 6% subordinated debt.
The year-over-year margin decline (3.27% to 3.22%) is a comparison distortion, not a weakening. Q2 2025 included $1.1 million (27 basis points) of one-time income recognized when loans paid off early. Excluding that, the company says the margin is up 22 basis points from a year ago. Going the other way, the average loan yield slipped to 5.68% from 5.73% in Q1 because the new nonaccrual loans stopped contributing interest and the bank repurchased delinquent government-guaranteed loans. Performing-loan yields actually rose.
The repricing table in the release points to more of the same. About $298 million of CDs mature over the next three quarters at rates of 3.64%–3.77%, close to where the bank is now paying, so the deposit-cost tailwind is narrowing. Loans repricing in Q3–Q4 2026 ($189 million) carry contractual rates of only 3.82%–3.92%, well below the 5.68% portfolio average, so those should reprice upward.
What the headline numbers hide
- Credit is the story, and it's broad rather than one loan. Nonaccrual commercial real estate loans rose to $18.7 million from $5.9 million in Q1; agricultural real estate nonaccruals went to $2.3 million from $0.5 million. The new problem loans include a $4.2 million owner-occupied commercial property (reserved down to the real estate exposure), a $5.7 million relationship secured by two campgrounds, and a $2.7 million multi-family/retail loan that had performed for 10 years. Substandard loans rose to $35.2 million from $22.5 million. The $9.0 million multi-family nonaccrual that appeared by year-end 2025 is still there. Total criticized loans (special mention plus substandard) reached $55.1 million, up from $41.1 million a year ago.
- Reserves rose, but coverage fell. The allowance for credit losses on loans increased to $25.9 million, or 1.87% of loans (1.69% in Q1). But nonperforming loans grew faster, so the allowance now covers only 82% of them. The release shows $6.3 million of that allowance is specific reserves on nonaccrual loans.
- The tax line flattered the quarter. The effective tax rate dropped to 10.9% from 19.2% a year ago, because the lower full-year income estimate was trued up in Q2. Pre-tax income fell 69% ($1.24 million vs $4.05 million); net income fell 66%. Without the tax catch-up, EPS would have been a cent or so lower.
- Fee income dipped on mortgage sales. Non-interest income fell 8.1% year over year, mainly because gains on loan sales dropped to $0.44 million from $0.70 million. A $0.16 million gain on equity securities helped slightly.
- Expenses were controlled, partly by lower incentive pay. Non-interest expense fell 1.9%; compensation was down on reduced incentive accruals. Data processing fell to $1.30 million from $1.75 million a year ago (including a one-time $0.1 million credit). "Other" expense rose to $1.10 million from $0.65 million, which the company links to costs of higher nonperforming assets. Expect that line to stay elevated while the workouts continue.
- Cash conversion looks fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $11.9 million against net income of $4.9 million, mostly because the $5.1 million provision is a non-cash charge.
- Balance sheet growth is real. Loans grew $24.7 million in the quarter (7.2% annualized), led by commercial real estate and C&I lending. Deposits dipped $11.2 million from Q1 on seasonal public-fund outflows, but are up $76.0 million (5.1%) year over year, and the bank has no Federal Home Loan Bank advances. Uninsured deposits that aren't backed by collateral were $312.5 million, 20% of deposits, against $781 million of available liquidity.
Takeaway: The core earning engine is improving: pre-provision revenue was up 20% for the half-year and the margin was up 22 basis points on an underlying basis. But nonperforming assets jumped from 1.00% to 1.79% of assets in one quarter, and two of the three new problem loans went from "pass" to nonaccrual with no warning stage in between. That makes credit, not margin, what decides 2026 earnings.
Outlook
Management gave no numerical earnings or margin guidance. It says "dedicated workout resources and processes are in place to resolve substandard and nonperforming loan levels" and calls its posture toward the three relationships "aggressive". Capital is not the constraint. Tangible common equity is 8.96% of tangible assets, the bank-level CET1 ratio is 12.9% against a 6.5% well-capitalized threshold, and tangible book value per share rose 9.2% year over year to $16.55. The board held the quarterly dividend at $0.105.
Our read: with pre-provision revenue running at about $5.5 million a quarter, the bank can absorb a few more quarters of elevated provisions without touching capital. But normal earnings power ($0.33–$0.39 a quarter in Q2 2025 and Q1 2026) only returns once nonperforming loans stop rising. The Q3 2026 report is expected in late October, following the late-April and late-July release pattern this year. Watch three things in it: whether nonaccrual loans fall from $31.6 million or rise further; whether more special-mention loans ($19.9 million) migrate to substandard; and whether the specific reserves set this quarter prove sufficient, with no second round of charge-offs on the same relationships.
Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 6, 2026) and the Q2 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 27, 2026).