DAIO — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Data I/O sales fell 13.4% to $5.1M but gross margin jumped to 57%; a non-cash charge on its $9M financing more than doubled the net loss to $1.6M.
- Revenue
- $5.1M
- -13.4% YoY
- Net income
- -$1.6M
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.17
- Operating margin
- -14.1%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Data I/O's second quarter of 2026 is two stories at once. On the operating side, revenue came back from a very weak first quarter ($5.1 million, up 58% from Q1's $3.3 million though still 13.4% below a year ago) and gross margin hit 57.0%, up from 49.8% a year earlier. Below the operating line, the $9.0 million private placement the company needed to rebuild its cash brought an $873,000 interest charge, almost all of it non-cash. That charge is the main reason the net loss more than doubled to $1.6 million even though the operating loss narrowed.
At a glance
- Gross margin 57.0% vs 49.8% a year ago and 49.5% in Q1: the company kept more of each sales dollar despite selling less, which it credits to product mix, strict discounting controls and better factory absorption.
- Net loss $1.63 million ($0.17 per share) vs $0.74 million ($0.08): $863,000 of the hit is accounting amortization on the convertible notes, not cash paid out.
- Cash $10.8 million, up from $7.9 million at year-end, but only because of the $9.0 million raise; operations used $5.2 million of cash in the first half.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $5.15M | $5.95M | -13.4% |
| Gross margin (% of sales) | 57.0% | 49.8% | +7.2 pts |
| Operating expenses (R&D + SG&A) | $3.66M | $3.80M | -3.8% |
| Operating loss | -$0.72M | -$0.84M | Narrower |
| Operating margin | -14.1% | -14.2% | +0.1 pts |
| Net loss | -$1.63M | -$0.74M | Wider |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.17 | -$0.08 | Wider |
| Bookings (new orders) | $4.9M | $5.8M | -15.5% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$0.51M | -$0.44M | Wider |
Gross margin here is what's left of sales after the direct cost of building and shipping the product; operating margin is what's left after also paying for R&D, sales and overhead. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own measure of profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and stock-based pay.
What sold, and where
Data I/O sells three things: programming systems ("platforms" — the machines that load software and security keys onto chips before they go onto circuit boards), adapters (the consumable sockets those machines wear out), and software and services.
| Sales by type | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 (revised) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platforms | $2.28M | $2.41M | -5.4% |
| Adapters | $1.76M | $2.46M | -28.6% |
| Software & services | $1.11M | $1.07M | +3.2% |
- Platforms held up best among hardware, and their share rose to 44% of sales from 41%. Management says demand for capital equipment was still held back by tariff and trade negotiations through most of the quarter, with bookings picking up only in its second half.
- Adapters fell hardest. These are the closest thing Data I/O has to recurring revenue, since every installed machine consumes them, so a 28.6% drop says customers' production lines programmed fewer chips, not just that they deferred new equipment.
- Geography flipped. US sales jumped to $1.33 million from $0.28 million, while international sales fell 32% to $3.82 million; international was 74% of the total vs 95% a year ago. The filing doesn't name the customers behind either move. The company has said it wants to reduce its dependence on automotive, which has long driven its business in Europe and Asia.
Note that the 2025 split by product type was revised: the company found an error in how it had allocated last year's revenue among the three categories. Total revenue and the financial statements were not affected.
Where the margin gain came from
R&D spending fell 17.0% to $1.38 million, and management attributes about 95% of that cut to the restructuring of its German operations in Q1 and its Redmond, Washington, operations in Q2. SG&A rose 6.4% to $2.28 million, which the company puts down mainly to one-time training and reorganization costs for the Redmond changes. It puts the Redmond employee costs expensed in Q2, mostly severance, at about $345,000.
The result is that operating expenses fell by less than sales did, so the operating loss narrowed only modestly ($724,000 vs $844,000) despite the seven-point gross margin gain. The cost structure is still built for more revenue than the company is currently booking.
What the headline numbers hide
- The jump in net loss is mostly accounting. The $873,000 interest expense is $9,859 of actual 4% coupon plus $862,890 of discount amortization. The notes were issued at a discount once part of the $9.0 million was allocated to shares and warrants, and that discount was written off over roughly two weeks because the notes were expected to convert. The effective rate for the period was 452%. The notes converted into preferred stock on July 8, so this charge should not recur. Adding back that amortization and the $345,000 of Redmond severance would put the Q2 pre-tax loss at roughly $0.4 million. That is our arithmetic, not a company figure.
- Cash burn is worse than the loss. First-half operating cash outflow was $5.17 million against a $4.80 million net loss. Receivables grew $1.46 million (to $4.30 million, up 51% since December) and inventory grew $0.48 million (to $6.19 million) while first-half sales were down 30.7%. Some of the receivables build reflects Q2 shipments being much bigger than Q1's, but that is still $5.2 million of cash used in six months by a company that started the year with $7.9 million.
- Order intake still trails revenue. Q2 bookings of $4.9 million were below Q2 sales of $5.1 million (a book-to-bill of about 0.95, meaning fewer new orders came in than were shipped), and backlog, orders received but not yet shipped, fell to $2.1 million from $2.6 million at the end of Q1. Part of Q2's revenue rebound came from working down the order book.
- Dilution is coming. As a result of the raise, investors hold notes now converted into Series B preferred stock that can turn into 2,730,160 common shares (an effective price of about $2.50 per share), plus warrants for 1,080,000 more at $3.00. Against 10.4 million shares outstanding, that's up to about 37% more shares. Q2's per-share loss was spread over only 9.57 million weighted shares.
- Control issues are still open. The company is still remediating a material weakness in internal controls identified in its 2025 annual report, which was restated. A clawback review of executive pay tied to the restated results has not concluded.
Takeaway: The 57% gross margin shows the restructured cost base can make money on each sale. But bookings below revenue, a shrinking backlog and $5.2 million of operating cash burn in six months mean the $9.0 million raise bought time, not a turnaround. The business still needs sales to stay well above Q2's $5.1 million to stop consuming cash.
Outlook
Management gave no numerical guidance. Instead it pointed to bookings that improved in the second half of the quarter as tariff hesitation eased and sales work interrupted by an earlier ransomware attack resumed. It expects "material cost savings" from the Redmond realignment and has signed a letter of intent for an acquisition that it says would broaden its customer base and speed up a move into programming-as-a-service (programming chips for customers rather than only selling them the machines). The filing gives no price, target or closing timeline. It also warns that a significant acquisition may require raising more capital, so shareholders should expect further dilution if the deal is funded with equity.
What to watch in Q3: whether bookings get back above revenue (book-to-bill above 1.0), whether adapter sales recover with customer production, whether gross margin holds in the mid-50s on a sales base this small, and whether operating cash burn slows once severance and receivables timing wash out. Q2 shows the restructuring improving per-unit economics. It does not yet show enough demand to pay for the remaining overhead.