Financial Report Insights

DCTH — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Delcath's Q2 2026 revenue rose 20.6% to $29.1M on ~30% higher HEPZATO volume and guidance went up to $104–108M, but trial spending kept net income flat at $2.7M.

Revenue
$29M
+20.6% YoY
Net income
$2.7M
-1.1% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.07
0.0% YoY
Operating margin
8.2%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+20.6%
≈$24M
$29M
Net income-1.1%
≈$2.7M
$2.7M
Diluted EPS+0.0%
≈$0.07
$0.07

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Delcath's second quarter of 2026 brought revenue of $29.1 million, up 20.6% from $24.2 million a year earlier, almost all of it from HEPZATO KIT, its liver-directed chemotherapy system for uveal melanoma (a rare eye cancer) that has spread to the liver. Net income was flat at $2.7 million because operating costs grew faster than revenue: research spending rose 51% as two Phase 2 trials enrolled patients. Management raised its full-year revenue guidance to $104–108 million, up from "at least $100 million" in May.

At a glance

  • HEPZATO revenue $27.2M, +20.7% on about 30% more procedures. The extra volume is the growth driver; revenue per kit grew more slowly than volume.
  • Gross margin 89.8%, up from 86.3%. The cost of making the product fell 10% even as sales rose, so almost all of the extra revenue reached gross profit.
  • $95.9M in cash and investments, no debt. That is up $4.9M since December, so the business is paying for its own trials and still adding cash.

The numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue$29.1M$24.2M+20.6%
HEPZATO KIT revenue (US)$27.2M$22.5M+20.7%
CHEMOSAT revenue (Europe)$2.0M$1.7M+19.1%
Gross margin89.8%86.3%+3.5 pts
R&D expenses$10.4M$6.9M+50.8%
SG&A expenses$13.4M$11.4M+17.7%
Operating income$2.4M$2.6M-7.5%
Operating margin8.2%10.7%-2.5 pts
Net income$2.7M$2.7M-1.1%
Diluted EPS$0.07$0.070.0%
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$7.6M$9.8M-22.5%
Operating cash flow$5.7M$7.3M-22%

Figures from the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q and the same-day earnings release (Exhibit 99.1). Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax.

Where the growth came from

Delcath sells one system in two forms. In the US it is the HEPZATO KIT, approved by the FDA as a drug in August 2023 and first used commercially in January 2024. In Europe the same hardware without the drug is sold as CHEMOSAT, a medical device. Both isolate the liver's blood supply so a high dose of the chemotherapy drug melphalan can be pumped through the liver and then filtered out before it reaches the rest of the body.

The 10-Q attributes the revenue increase to "the continued commercial expansion and demand of HEPZATO in the United States." The company had 31 active treatment centers at the time of the release, up from 29 in May. HEPZATO procedure volume grew about 30% year on year, but HEPZATO revenue grew 20.7%. Revenue per procedure was therefore lower than a year ago. One likely reason: from 1 July 2025, under its Medicaid rebate agreement, Delcath began selling HEPZATO to qualifying hospitals at the lower federal "340B" price. Q2 2025 was the last quarter without that discount, so this quarter is the first year-on-year comparison that includes it. The filing doesn't break out price versus mix, so the size of that effect isn't stated.

Compared with the first quarter, revenue rose 16.6% from $25.0 million. Q1 2026 had ended in a $1.1 million net loss, so the second quarter took the company back into profit for the year (first-half net income: $1.6 million).

CHEMOSAT in Europe grew 19.1% to $2.0 million but is still a small sideline at under 7% of sales.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Flat profit, rising cash costs. Stock-based compensation, a non-cash expense paid in shares, fell to $5.1 million from $7.2 million. Leave it out and the cost of goods plus operating expenses was $21.6 million, up about 51% from $14.4 million, while revenue rose $5.0 million. Profit only held flat because the share-based expense fell by $2.1 million. This is why adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and stock compensation) fell 22.5% to $7.6 million while GAAP net income stayed level.
  • Where the extra spending went. In R&D, clinical trial and research costs rose 73% to $4.7 million and R&D staff costs rose 26% to $5.0 million. The 10-Q links this to Phase 2 trials of HEPZATO with standard care in liver-dominant metastatic colorectal cancer and HER2-negative metastatic breast cancer. SG&A rose on "additional personnel on the commercial team" and marketing travel. This spending was planned, not a one-off, and the 10-Q says R&D will keep rising "for the foreseeable future."
  • Cash conversion is good. First-half operating cash flow was $6.6 million against net income of $1.6 million. Most of the gap is the $10.1 million of non-cash stock compensation. Working capital pulled the other way.
  • Receivables are growing faster than sales. Accounts receivable rose 36% in six months to $15.9 million, which is about 50 days of Q2 sales. That is within the stated 30–60 day payment terms. The 10-Q also flags concentration risk: two customers made up 29.2% of first-half revenue, and the largest accounts for 19% of receivables. A delayed payment from one large hospital system would show up quickly in quarterly cash flow.
  • Lower production costs helped gross margin. Cost of goods fell to $3.0 million from $3.3 million. Management credits "decreases in supplemental wages" in manufacturing. Q1's gross margin was 85%, so 90% is the high end of the recent range, not a new baseline. Full-year guidance of 86–89% assumes some of it gives back.
  • Buybacks are small and paused. Delcath bought back $3.0 million of stock in Q1 under its $25 million programme and none in Q2. The diluted share count fell 1.2% year on year, which did not change EPS.

Takeaway: Delcath is a profitable single-product company putting its HEPZATO profits into two Phase 2 trials. Revenue is up 21%, but cash costs are growing faster, so profit is flat and will stay so while the trials run. The colorectal readout due by end-2027 will decide whether that spending opens a market of an estimated 6,000–10,000 US patients a year or was a costly bet.

Outlook

Management's revised 2026 guidance:

ItemMay 2026 guidanceAugust 2026 guidance
Total revenueAt least $100M$104M–$108M
HEPZATO volume growth vs 2025At least 20%At least 28%
Gross margin84%–87%86%–89%
Adjusted EBITDAPositivePositive

The guidance raise is smaller than it looks. First-half revenue was $54.1 million, so the new range implies $49.9–53.9 million for the second half, or about $25–27 million a quarter. That is below the $29.1 million just reported. Either management is setting a target it expects to beat, or it expects Q2 to be a high point. The release doesn't say which, and the Q3 report (expected early November, based on last year's 4 November filing) will show it.

Cash runway isn't a near-term concern. The company has $95.9 million, no debt, positive operating cash flow and an unused $150 million shelf registration. The 10-Q says existing cash covers operations for at least the next 12 months. The longer-term questions are clinical:

  • Colorectal cancer trial (about 90 patients, enrolling since Q3 2025): liver progression-free survival readout expected by end-2027, overall survival in 2028.
  • Breast cancer trial (about 90 patients): first patient dosed per the Q2 release; readout expected by end-2028.
  • Uveal melanoma combination use: management says more doctors are using HEPZATO together with immunotherapy drugs, supported by the CHOPIN trial. In that trial, adding ipilimumab and nivolumab raised one-year progression-free survival to 54.7% from 15.8%. Results were published in The Lancet Oncology this spring. If that becomes standard practice, it is the most direct support for the 28%+ volume target.

The figures to watch in Q3: whether HEPZATO revenue holds above $27 million, whether the gap between volume growth and revenue growth narrows now that the 340B change is in both years' numbers, and whether receivables keep growing faster than sales.

Read 0 community reports on Delcath Systems, Inc., or write your own.Write a report