DERM — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Journey Medical grew Q2 2026 revenue 23% to $18.5M and turned an operating profit, as Emrosi sales nearly tripled to $8.1M, but heavy couponing, a $25M loan and a going-concern warning remain.
- Revenue
- $19M
- +23.3% YoY
- Net income
- -$312K
- Diluted EPS
- -$0.01
- Operating margin
- 2.5%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Journey Medical's second quarter of 2026 was the first in which the company made money from its day-to-day business: revenue rose 23% to $18.5 million and operations turned a $0.5 million profit, against a $2.9 million loss a year earlier. Almost all of the improvement came from one product, Emrosi, a once-daily oral rosacea capsule launched in early 2025, whose sales nearly tripled to $8.1 million. Interest on the company's $25 million loan still left a small net loss of $0.3 million, and the 10-Q still states "substantial doubt" about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
At a glance
- Emrosi: $8.1 million, up from $2.8 million. It now accounts for 45% of product sales, against 19% a year ago, so the company's results now depend mostly on one drug.
- Operating income: $0.5 million, against a $2.9 million loss. About two-thirds of the $3.3 million swing came from $2.3 million more gross profit; most of the rest came from $1.0 million less selling and admin spending, which fell because the Emrosi launch costs of a year ago did not recur.
- Cash: $25.6 million, against $25.0 million of debt. Loan repayments start in February 2027, and the going-concern warning is still in the filing.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $18.5M | $15.0M | +23.3% |
| Product revenue, net | $17.8M | $15.0M | +18.9% |
| Gross margin (excl. amortization) | 66.8% | 67.1% | -0.3 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | $0.5M | $(2.9)M | Swung to a profit |
| Operating margin | 2.5% | (19.2)% | +21.7 pts |
| Net loss | $(0.3)M | $(3.8)M | Loss narrowed by $3.5M |
| EPS (basic and diluted) | $(0.01) | $(0.16) | Loss narrowed by $0.15 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $2.9M | $(0.5)M | Swung to a profit |
| Emrosi net sales | $8.1M | $2.8M | +189% |
| Emrosi share of product sales | 45.3% | 18.6% | +26.7 pts |
Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. Gross margin here is total revenue minus cost of goods sold, divided by revenue. It is the company's own definition and leaves out the amortization of acquired product rights.
For the first half, total revenue was $34.5 million, up 22% from $28.1 million. The operating loss narrowed to $1.0 million from $6.2 million, and the net loss to $2.5 million ($0.09 a share) from $7.9 million ($0.34). The company does not split out the first quarter, but the half-year minus the second quarter gives $16.0 million of revenue and a $1.5 million operating loss for Q1. Q2 was the turning point, not the whole half-year.
Product by product: one riser, the rest shrinking or flat
| Product (net sales) | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emrosi (oral minocycline, rosacea) | $8.07M | $2.80M | +189% |
| Qbrexza (underarm sweating) | $5.11M | $6.95M | -26% |
| Accutane (severe acne) | $3.36M | $3.40M | -1% |
| Amzeeq and Zilxi (foam franchise) | $0.94M | $1.14M | -17% |
| Eurax (anti-itch) | $0.12M | — | new |
| Other / legacy | $0.23M | $0.74M | -68% |
| Total net product revenue | $17.84M | $15.01M | +19% |
The filing gives a short reason for each move. Emrosi grew because it is still early in its launch. The company counts about 36,000 total prescriptions in Q2, against about 30,000 in Q1 and 27,000 in Q4 2025. Qbrexza fell $1.8 million "primarily due to coverage mix," which means more of its prescriptions went through insurance plans or programs that pay less per unit. The legacy brands lost $0.5 million to "continued generic competition." Taken together, the products other than Emrosi brought in $9.8 million, down from $12.2 million a year earlier, a 20% decline. Emrosi's growth is covering the shrinkage of the older brands and adding to it, but the base underneath it is getting smaller.
A smaller new revenue line also helped. Other revenue of $0.67 million (nothing a year ago) comes from supplying Amzeeq to Cutia, the company's partner in greater China, plus a small royalty on Cutia's sales. Supply started in August 2025. Without it, revenue growth would have been 19% instead of 23%. It also carries a cost: the 10-Q names the Cutia supply as one reason cost of goods sold rose 24%.
What the headline numbers hide
- Discounts are taking a larger share of each sale. Drug companies record a list-price "gross" sale and then subtract coupons, insurer rebates, returns and fees to reach "net" revenue. In Q2 Journey set aside $68.2 million for these deductions, against $36.6 million a year earlier. Coupon costs alone were $57.4 million, up from $28.7 million. Gross sales are roughly net revenue plus these provisions, so deductions took about 79% of gross sales this quarter, against about 71% a year ago. The 10-Q says the rise in the deduction reserve was "due primarily to Emrosi coupon rebates related to the continued growth of the product." Emrosi's volume is growing, but each prescription brings in a fairly small net amount. Whether that improves depends on insurers covering more of the cost, which management says is happening.
- Profit is thin and turns negative after interest. The $0.5 million operating profit becomes a $0.3 million net loss once $0.9 million of interest expense comes off. The loan from SWK charges three-month SOFR plus 7.75%, with SOFR never counted below 5%, so the rate is at least 12.75%.
- Adjusted EBITDA adds back about $3.2 million. The company's headline non-GAAP figure, $2.9 million of adjusted EBITDA, adds back $1.4 million of share-based compensation, $1.0 million of amortization on acquired product rights, $0.75 million of net interest and small tax and currency items. Of these, only amortization is truly non-cash and tied to past deals. Share-based pay is a real cost to shareholders because new shares dilute them. GAAP net loss ($0.3 million) is the stricter measure.
- Cash flow is positive, but working capital is doing some of the work. Operations generated $1.2 million of cash in the first half, against $3.8 million used a year earlier, even though the half-year net loss was $2.5 million. The gap is mostly $2.4 million of share-based pay, $2.1 million of amortization and a $4.3 million rise in accrued expenses, which include the growing coupon and rebate reserves. Receivables used $6.5 million of cash and reached $36.2 million at June 30, up from $29.8 million in December. That is close to two quarters of revenue waiting to be collected. Pharmaceutical wholesalers do pay slowly, but receivables growing 22% in six months deserves watching.
- The per-share improvement came despite dilution. The weighted-average share count rose 18% to 27.5 million from 23.3 million, mainly because of at-the-market stock sales during 2025. The loss per share still narrowed to $(0.01) from $(0.16), because the business itself improved. Buybacks or tax effects played no part.
- No one-offs in either year. The year-over-year comparison is clean. Research and development spending is close to zero ($54 thousand). Journey is a sales-and-marketing company that licenses or buys drugs, not one that develops them, so it carries no pipeline spending that could be cut to improve profit.
Balance sheet and the going-concern note
At June 30 the company held $25.6 million in cash, up from $24.1 million at year-end. Its SWK term loan totals $25.0 million at face value: $5.0 million is classed as due within a year and $20.5 million (net of discount) as long-term. Under a September 2025 amendment, Journey met a $60 million trailing-revenue test at the end of 2025, which pushed the start of principal repayments back to February 2027. The loan matures in June 2028, and it includes revenue and liquidity covenants that the company says it currently meets.
Even so, the 10-Q says that "as a result of recurring and historical losses, substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern" for the next twelve months. This is a standard accounting disclosure. It says management cannot yet show, under the accounting rules, that cash on hand plus expected cash flow covers the coming year's obligations. It does not mean insolvency is expected. In practice the company has two buffers. It has a new $150 million shelf registration (effective January 2026), which allows it to sell stock quickly, and it has an at-the-market program of up to 3.75 million shares. It sold no shares in the first half of 2026, against $4.0 million raised in the first half of 2025. Journey was also founded by Fortress Biotech, which still holds the 6 million Class A shares.
Takeaway: Journey's operating breakeven in Q2 depends on Emrosi winning prescriptions faster than the older brands lose them, and Emrosi currently wins them with heavy couponing. Q2 deductions doubled to $68 million against $17.8 million of net product sales. The test for the next two quarters is whether net revenue per Emrosi prescription rises as insurance coverage expands. If it does, profits can grow; if it doesn't, Journey will keep needing to sell new shares.
What to watch next
Management gave no numeric revenue or profit guidance in the release. It described Emrosi's prescription demand and payer coverage as "increasing," and said that with "over $25 million in cash" it can carry out its strategy. Based on last year's timing (filed November 12, 2025), the Q3 2026 10-Q should arrive around the second week of November 2026. The things to check:
- Emrosi prescriptions and revenue per prescription. Q2 was about $224 of net revenue per prescription ($8.07 million ÷ ~36,000). Q1 was about $208 ($6.25 million of Q1 Emrosi sales, which is the half-year $14.33 million minus Q2, divided by ~30,000 prescriptions). A further rise would show coverage improving, not just volume.
- Qbrexza. Sales were down 26% from a year ago, but at $5.11 million they were roughly level with Q1 ($5.03 million). If they hold there, the coverage-mix hit may have run its course. Another step down would offset much of Emrosi's gain.
- Whether the going-concern language survives the year-end audit. Losing it would require a full year near breakeven, or new capital, before principal payments begin in February 2027.
This is the first Journey Medical report on the site, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.