DFSC — Q3 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
DEFSEC revenue rose 92% to C$2.72M on Canadian Army software staffing, but the net loss widened 12% to C$2.59M and the company again raised cash by selling shares.
- Revenue
- CAD 2.7M
- +92.0% YoY
- Net income
- -CAD 2.6M
- -12.1% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- -CAD 1.28
- +65.3% YoY
- Operating margin
- -94.1%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
DEFSEC Technologies, an Ottawa-based maker of military software services and less-lethal (non-lethal-by-design) policing equipment, nearly doubled revenue in its fiscal third quarter (the three months to June 30, 2026) to C$2.72 million, up 92% from C$1.42 million. Almost all of the gain came from one place: software and "digitization" staff it places on Canadian Army modernization programs, where revenue rose 121%. The loss still widened, to C$2.59 million from C$2.31 million, because operating costs grew by about as much as gross profit did. The company is still burning more than twice its quarterly revenue in cash and funds the gap by selling shares, which it did again in June and August. All figures are Canadian dollars; the fiscal year ends September 30.
At a glance
- Revenue C$2.72M, +92%: digitization services were C$2.36M of it (+121%), driven by 19 extra staff added over the year to Canadian government defence subcontracts.
- Net loss C$2.59M, 12% wider than a year ago: gross profit rose C$0.50M, but operating expenses rose C$1.24M, including a C$0.48M stock-option charge.
- Cash C$3.48M at June 30, down C$3.20M since September: operating cash outflow was C$6.45M over nine months, and an August share sale raised C$5.54M gross, adding about 73% to the share count.
Results at a glance
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 (Apr–Jun 2026) | Q3 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$2.72M | C$1.42M | +92% |
| Digitization revenue | C$2.36M | C$1.07M | +121% |
| Less-Lethal revenue | C$0.36M | C$0.34M | +5% |
| Gross margin | 33.1% | 28.2% | +4.9 pts |
| Operating loss | C$(2.56)M | C$(1.82)M | 41% wider |
| Operating margin | -94.1% | -128.6% | +34.5 pts |
| Net loss | C$(2.59)M | C$(2.31)M | 12% wider |
| Loss per share (basic and diluted) | C$(1.28) | C$(3.69) | 65% smaller |
| Adjusted EBITDA loss (non-IFRS) | C$(1.94)M | C$(1.49)M | 30% wider |
| Weighted average shares | 2.02M | 0.63M | 3.2x |
Operating margin here means operating loss as a share of revenue: for every dollar of sales, the company spent about C$1.94 running the business. The prior year's figures reflect the 21-for-1 reverse share split of April 2025 (21 old shares combined into one), which the company applies to every period shown.
Where the growth came from
The business has two real revenue lines:
- Digitization (87% of the quarter's revenue). DEFSEC supplies engineers to two long-term Canadian Army programs: as a subcontractor to Thales Canada on the Land C4ISR modernization program, and through a joint venture on a five-year contract to run the Army's land command systems software engineering facility (DSEF). These contracts are "task-order based": the government orders work in pieces, and DEFSEC bills for the staff assigned. Management says 43 people were assigned at June 30, which it translates into about C$9.4 million of annualized billings, a non-IFRS estimate that assumes those roles stay staffed for a full year. The quarter's C$2.36M is roughly C$9.4M a year already, so most of that run-rate is in the reported numbers. Much of the TAK work (TAK is the U.S. government's Team Awareness Kit, a map-and-messaging app used by soldiers and police) sits here too.
- Less-Lethal (13%). ARWEN 37mm launchers and munitions, a new 40mm baton round released into full-rate production on May 13, and the PARA SHOT handheld devices, which are still in low-rate initial production. Revenue was C$0.36M in the quarter, up 5%, but C$0.61M over nine months, down from C$0.71M, which the MD&A puts down to fewer ARWEN launcher, parts and ammunition sales and the long procurement cycles of police agencies.
Gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of the staff and products sold, improved to 33.1% from 28.2%, which the MD&A attributes to "the additions of higher margin roles" on the defence programs. Over nine months it was flat at 31.4% versus 31.3%, because a shift toward lower-margin training products in Less-Lethal offset the digitization gain.
Concentration is extreme: two customers made up 51% and 36% of quarterly revenue. Canada was 93% of revenue; the United States was C$0.19M.
Why the loss still widened
Operating expenses rose to C$3.46M from C$2.22M:
- General and administrative rose 60% to C$1.78M, from added headcount (including a new Chief Legal Officer) and pay adjustments "to align with market," partly offset by C$0.1M less in outside legal fees.
- Research and development rose 55% to C$0.62M, from new staff for the Lightning incident-management software (commercially released May 6) and continued work on the BLISS laser-warning sensor and PARA SHOT.
- Share-based compensation jumped to C$0.48M from C$0.02M, because half of a May 2026 stock-option grant vested immediately and was expensed at once.
- Depreciation and amortization fell to C$0.14M from C$0.31M, a partial offset.
Below the operating line, the prior year's quarter carried C$0.26M of foreign-exchange losses and a C$0.18M loss from revaluing warrants; this year those items were small, which is why the net loss widened less (12%) than the operating loss (41%).
What the headline numbers hide
- Loss per share fell 65% only because there are far more shares. The net loss got bigger; the per-share figure shrank because the weighted share count rose from 0.63 million to 2.02 million after repeated share offerings. Per-share loss is not a measure of improvement here.
- The adjusted figure leaves out real costs. Management's Adjusted EBITDA loss of C$1.94M excludes the C$0.48M stock-option charge, C$0.14M of depreciation, C$0.07M of finance costs and a C$0.03M currency gain. Even on that flattering basis the loss widened 30%.
- Cash burn matches the accounting loss. Over nine months, operating activities used C$6.45M of cash against a net loss of C$6.69M, so the loss is not an accounting artifact; it is cash leaving the company.
- Receivables grew, but in line with sales. Trade receivables rose to C$2.31M from C$1.49M at September 30, a 55% increase, while quarterly revenue roughly doubled from the September quarter's C$1.37M. That looks like billing timing on a bigger contract base, not a collection problem.
- There is a going-concern warning. Management states there are "material risks and uncertainties that may cast substantial doubt" about the company's ability to keep operating without new sales and new financing.
- Funding comes from dilution. Shares outstanding were 2,666,632 at June 30. On August 18 the company closed a C$5.54M private placement at C$2.84 a share, below the June offering's C$3.74, for 1,951,219 shares (or pre-funded warrants) plus as many warrants exercisable at C$3.30. That alone adds about 73% to the share count before any warrant exercise.
Takeaway: DEFSEC's revenue growth is real but comes almost entirely from staffing Canadian Army software contracts, a lower-margin service business with two customers making up 87% of sales, while costs grew as fast as gross profit. Until revenue covers a C$3.5M quarterly expense base, every quarter of growth is paid for by selling shares at falling prices.
Outlook
Management gives no numeric guidance. It points to the C$9.4M annualized program billing run-rate, expected demand for the 40mm ammunition (which it calls the largest segment of the less-lethal ammunition market, with some customers already switching from competitors), a recurring subscription stream from the Lightning software, and follow-on prototype orders for BLISS after its U.S. Army test-and-evaluation work. PARA SHOT higher-volume production is now scheduled for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 for the single-shot device and fiscal 2027 for the five-shot device, after its low-rate production timeline was pushed back one to two quarters.
Our read: the quarter's revenue already reflects most of the stated digitization run-rate, so further growth there depends on new task orders the company does not control. The cash picture is the constraint that matters. June 30 cash of C$3.48M plus the August raise's C$5.54M gross covers roughly four quarters at the nine-month burn rate, before offering costs. The things to watch in the fiscal-year results (the 20-F for fiscal 2025 was filed December 29, 2025, so expect the fiscal 2026 annual filing around late December 2026) are whether Less-Lethal revenue starts to grow from the 40mm launch, whether operating expenses stop climbing, and whether any Lightning or BLISS revenue shows up as its own line. A separate risk to track is Nasdaq's proposed minimum-market-value rule (US$5 million), currently stayed by the SEC, which the MD&A flags as a possible threat to the listing.