DGICA — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Donegal Group's Q2 2026 net income rose 32.3% to $22.3 million as weather losses halved and reserve releases grew, but premiums fell 3.2% and the expense ratio climbed to 35.8%.
- Net premiums written
- $226M
- -3.2% YoY
- Combined ratio
- 95.6%
- Net income
- $22M
- +32.3% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.60
- +30.4% YoY
- Loss ratio
- 59.5%
- Catastrophe losses
- $12M
- Book value per share
- $17.98
- +8.2% YoY
Net premiums written (NPW): insurance sold in the period, after the share passed on to reinsurers. Combined ratio: claims plus expenses per dollar of premium earned; below 100% means the insurance business itself made money before investment income. Loss ratio: the claims part alone.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Q2 2026: lighter storms lift profit 32% even as premiums shrink
Donegal Group earned $22.3 million in Q2 2026, up 32.3% from $16.9 million, or $0.60 per diluted Class A share against $0.46. Two things did the work: weather-related claims fell to less than half of last year's level, and the insurer released more money from old claim reserves. Underneath, the business is getting smaller (premiums earned fell 4.0%) and costing more to run, so the improvement came from claims luck and investment income, not from growth.
At a glance
- Combined ratio 95.6% vs 97.7%. The insurer kept about 4.4 cents of underwriting profit per premium dollar before investment income, up from about 2.3 cents a year ago.
- Weather losses $11.9 million vs $25.8 million. That alone took 5.8 points off the loss ratio, and it was well below Donegal's own five-year Q2 average of $20.3 million, so don't count on it repeating.
- Book value per share $17.98, up 8.2% from $16.62. The net worth behind each share keeps rising: it was $17.54 at the end of Q1 and $17.33 at year-end 2025.
Donegal is a regional property and casualty insurer: it sells car, home, business property, liability and workers' compensation cover through independent agents in 21 states. It shares much of its business with its affiliate Donegal Mutual through a pooling arrangement.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $241.1M | $247.1M | -2.4% |
| Net premiums earned | $222.6M | $231.8M | -4.0% |
| Net premiums written | $226.4M | $233.8M | -3.2% |
| Net investment income | $14.5M | $12.5M | +15.6% |
| Net income | $22.3M | $16.9M | +32.3% |
| Diluted EPS (Class A) | $0.60 | $0.46 | +30.4% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $19.7M | $15.6M | +25.9% |
| Loss ratio | 59.5% | 65.1% | -5.6 pts |
| Expense ratio | 35.8% | 32.2% | +3.6 pts |
| Combined ratio (GAAP) | 95.6% | 97.7% | -2.1 pts |
| Weather-related losses | $11.9M | $25.8M | -53.9% |
| Book value per share | $17.98 | $16.62 | +8.2% |
A few terms used throughout: net premiums written is the value of policies sold in the period after the share passed to reinsurers, a measure of sales. Net premiums earned is the portion of premiums recognised as revenue as the cover is provided. The loss ratio is claims and claim-handling costs as a share of earned premiums; the expense ratio is commissions and overhead as a share of earned premiums. Add them together (plus a small policyholder-dividend ratio) and you get the combined ratio: under 100% means the insurer made money on its policies before counting any investment income.
Where the profit came from
The loss ratio fell 5.6 points, from 65.1% to 59.5%. The 10-Q breaks it into pieces:
| Loss ratio component | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Core losses (everyday claims) | 51.0% | 50.1% |
| Weather-related losses | 5.3% | 11.1% |
| Large fire losses (over $50,000 each) | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Prior-year reserve releases | -3.5% | -1.3% |
| Total loss ratio | 59.5% | 65.1% |
So the everyday claims rate got slightly worse (51.0% vs 50.1%), and large fires cost more ($15.0 million vs $12.1 million, which Donegal attributes to higher commercial property fires). The whole improvement came from two items that swing from year to year: fewer storm claims (5.8 points) and a larger release of old reserves (2.2 points more than last year).
By segment, personal lines (home and car cover for individuals) had a strong quarter: its statutory combined ratio fell to 82.3% from 91.7%, mainly because homeowners improved to 81.8% from 115.1% as the weather calmed. Commercial lines stayed around break-even at 100.9% vs 101.0%. Within commercial, commercial auto improved to 91.1% from 97.7%, but commercial multi-peril (bundled property and liability cover for businesses) deteriorated to 108.7% from 97.5%, and workers' compensation stayed unprofitable at 105.4%. (These segment ratios are on a statutory accounting basis, which Donegal uses to measure segments, so they differ slightly from the GAAP total.)
What the headline numbers hide
- Underwriting is only about a third of pre-tax profit. From the income statement, earned premiums of $222.6 million minus claims ($132.6M), acquisition costs ($36.1M), other underwriting expenses ($43.6M) and policyholder dividends ($0.6M) leaves roughly $9.8 million of underwriting profit. Pre-tax income was $27.5 million; the rest came from $14.5 million of investment income and $3.3 million of investment gains. Investment income rose 15.6% thanks to a higher average yield (3.8% vs 3.6%) and a larger portfolio.
- One-offs flatter the quarter. The $3.3 million of investment gains (mostly unrealised gains on stocks held) added about $2.6 million after tax, or $0.07 per share. Strip that out and non-GAAP operating income was $19.7 million, or $0.53 per Class A share, up 25.9% rather than 32.3%. Reserve releases of $7.8 million (vs $3.0 million a year ago) are real profit but depend on past estimates proving too cautious. Donegal says the releases came mainly from personal auto, workers' compensation, commercial auto and homeowners.
- Costs are rising while premiums fall. Other underwriting expenses jumped to $43.6 million from $35.1 million (+24%). The 10-Q blames higher underwriting-based incentive pay for agents and employees, higher technology spending, and a smaller premium base to spread costs over. That pushed the expense ratio up 3.6 points to 35.8%, cancelling most of the claims improvement.
- The first half looks weaker than the quarter. For six months, net income fell 19.6% to $33.8 million and the combined ratio rose to 97.7% from 94.6%, because Q1 2026 carried heavier weather and fire losses. Q2 recovered some ground; it did not reverse the year-to-date trend.
- Cash conversion lagged. Operating cash flow for the first half was $26.1 million, below net income of $33.8 million and down from $37.9 million a year earlier, consistent with a shrinking book collecting less premium up front.
- No buyback boost. Class A shares outstanding rose to 31.5 million from 30.9 million, so EPS grew slightly slower (+30.4%) than net income (+32.3%). The effective tax rate was a little higher at 19.0% vs 17.4%, so tax didn't help either.
- Reserve trouble spots. For the half-year, Donegal reported unfavorable development (claims costing more than reserved) in commercial multi-peril and other commercial lines, which it attributes to higher-than-anticipated case reserve development. Commercial multi-peril reserves rose to $231.3 million from $215.5 million at year-end. This is the same line whose combined ratio worsened, so it's the one to watch.
Takeaway: Donegal's 32% profit rise is mostly a calm-weather quarter plus bigger reserve releases; the everyday claims rate was flat to slightly worse, expenses rose 24%, and premiums are shrinking, so the earnings power underneath hasn't improved as much as the headline suggests.
Premiums: commercial barely growing, personal lines still shrinking
Net premiums written fell 3.2% to $226.4 million. Commercial lines grew 0.8% to $146.1 million, from new business offset partly by smaller renewal price increases and lower retention (fewer customers renewing). Personal lines fell 9.7% to $80.3 million, which the 10-Q attributes to attrition (customers leaving), only partly offset by modest rate increases and some new business. The personal lines core loss ratio also rose to 45.8% from 43.3%, which management attributes to lower rate increases now that it believes prices there are largely adequate.
Outlook
Donegal gives no numeric guidance. Management expects the personal lines decline to "gradually taper over the course of 2026" as actions to slow and eventually reverse it take effect, and CEO Kevin Burke described the market as "a softening phase of the insurance cycle", meaning prices are rising more slowly and competition for customers is increasing.
Our read: in a softening market, a regional insurer with shrinking premiums and a 35.8% expense ratio has limited room for error. Q2's 95.6% combined ratio relied on weather losses running about $8 million below the company's own five-year average for the quarter. The things to watch in Q3 results (the 10-Q is likely due in early November) are whether personal lines premiums actually stop falling, whether the expense ratio comes back toward 33-34%, and whether commercial multi-peril keeps needing reserve top-ups. Book value growth (8.2% a year) and rising investment income are the steadier parts of the story. On the capital side, the balance sheet looks comfortable: $66.4 million of dividend capacity is available from the insurance subsidiaries without regulatory approval in 2026, and the board kept the quarterly dividend at $0.1925 per Class A share in July and again in October.