Financial Report Insights

DIBS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

1stDibs cut its Q2 2026 net loss to $1.0M from $4.3M on 5% revenue growth to $23.3M, mostly by trimming marketing, while GMV rose 7% on bigger orders as Active Buyers fell 10%.

Revenue
$23M
+5.3% YoY
Net income
-$1.0M
+76.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
-$0.03
+75.0% YoY
Operating margin
-8.8%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+5.3%
≈$22M
$23M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

1stDibs, the online marketplace for vintage furniture, art and jewelry, cut its second-quarter net loss to $1.0 million from $4.3 million a year earlier on revenue up 5% to $23.3 million. Most of the improvement came from spending less, not selling more: sales and marketing expense fell $2.8 million, which by itself accounts for three-quarters of the $3.7 million smaller operating loss. Sales grew because the average order got bigger, while the number of orders and the number of customers both kept shrinking.

At a glance

  • GMV up 7% to $96.0 million — GMV (gross merchandise value) is the total value of everything sold on the marketplace; this was the company's fastest growth since late 2024 and came in above the top of its own guidance.
  • Active Buyers down 10% to 57,663 — fewer people bought anything over the past 12 months; the growth came from each order being worth about $3,040 on average, up from about $2,739 (our calculation from GMV and order count).
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $1.3 million (5.6% margin) vs. a $1.8 million loss — on the company's preferred profit measure, the business is now slightly profitable, but on a standard (GAAP) basis it still lost money from operations.

Second-quarter results

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Net revenue$23.3M$22.1M+5.3%
Gross margin73.9%71.8%+2.1 pts
Operating loss$(2.1)M$(5.7)MLoss narrowed 64%
Operating margin(8.8)%(25.8)%+17.0 pts
Net loss$(1.0)M$(4.3)MLoss narrowed 76.3%
EPS (basic and diluted)$(0.03)$(0.12)Loss narrowed 75.0%
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$1.3M$(1.8)M+$3.1M
GMV$96.0M$89.9M+6.8%
Number of orders31,57632,819-3.8%
Active Buyers (trailing 12 months)57,66364,363-10.4%

Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business (before interest and tax); negative means the business spent more than it earned. Figures from the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; percentage changes calculated from the reported thousands.

Where the growth came from

The 10-Q attributes the revenue increase to "an increase in GMV, mainly due to an increase in average order value partially offset by a decrease in orders." In plain terms: buyers spent more per purchase, but there were fewer purchases. Orders fell 3.8% and the 12-month count of Active Buyers fell 10.4%, so the company is selling more to a smaller customer base.

1stDibs keeps roughly a quarter of GMV as revenue — revenue was 24.3% of GMV this quarter vs. 24.6% a year ago (our calculation), so the share it takes from each sale was steady to slightly lower. Marketplace transaction fees made up 74% of revenue in both years; seller subscription fees fell to 20% of revenue from 22%.

Management still describes the backdrop as weak: the filing says GMV, orders and revenue "have continued to be impacted negatively... by macroeconomic factors, including significant housing market volatility" — relevant because furniture and décor demand tracks home purchases and moves.

Where the profit improvement came from

Of the $3.65 million reduction in operating loss:

  • Sales and marketing fell $2.76 million (34%) to $5.4 million. The filing cites a $1.4 million cut in performance-based marketing (paid ads that drive traffic) and $1.2 million less headcount cost, "mainly due to our recent reorganizations." Sales and marketing dropped from 37% of revenue to 23%.
  • Gross profit rose $1.33 million, from higher revenue and a 2% drop in cost of revenue (lower professional fees, depreciation and net shipping costs), lifting gross margin to 73.9%.
  • Technology development rose $0.42 million (7%), partly from annual pay increases and $0.2 million of one-time, non-capitalizable software implementation costs. General and administrative expense was flat at $6.7 million.

Below the operating line, interest income on the company's cash pile fell to $0.7 million from $1.0 million; the filing cites lower cash and investment balances "coupled with lower interest rates." Total other income of $1.1 million, mostly that interest, still offset about half of the operating loss.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The profit gain is mostly a cost cut. With paid marketing cut by $1.4 million in a quarter and Active Buyers down 10%, the open question is whether lower marketing is part of why the customer count keeps shrinking. Management's reading is the opposite — the CEO said in the earnings release that the company believes it "gained market share in spite of having reduced Sales and Marketing spend." The filing doesn't give data to settle it either way.
  • GAAP vs. adjusted gap: $3.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA ($1.3M profit) vs. operating loss ($2.1M) differs almost entirely by $3.0 million of stock-based compensation (paying staff in shares, a real cost to shareholders through dilution), plus $0.4 million of depreciation. Stock comp equals 12.9% of revenue, down from 16.0% a year ago, but still large for a company of this size.
  • Cash flow looks worse than it is this quarter. Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus equipment spending) was -$5.1 million, but the filing explains that a change to its payment-processor agreement moved about $5.9 million out of "cash" into "receivables from payment processors and seller accounts." Without that reclassification the quarter would have been roughly breakeven to slightly positive on free cash flow (our estimate from the filing's figures). Receivables from payment processors jumped to $9.4 million from $2.0 million at year-end for that reason.
  • The buyback is large relative to the company. 1stDibs spent $20.7 million repurchasing 4.1 million shares in the first half — about 22% of the $95.0 million of cash and short-term investments it held at the end of 2025. Shares outstanding fell 8.8% in six months, to 33.6 million. Cash and short-term investments are now $67.7 million, and the $10 million 2026 buyback authorization approved in May was fully used by June 30. The share count did little for EPS this quarter: on last year's share count the loss would still round to $(0.03); the EPS improvement is operational.
  • No unusual items in the quarter. There were no restructuring charges in Q2 of either year; the first half of 2026 includes $0.5 million of severance from a Q1 reorganization.

First half of 2026

For the six months, revenue rose 2.3% to $45.7 million, GMV rose 0.6% to $185.7 million, and orders fell 7.9% to 62,688. The operating loss narrowed to $5.4 million from $12.0 million and the net loss to $3.2 million ($0.09 per share) from $9.1 million ($0.26). Adjusted EBITDA was $1.9 million vs. a $3.5 million loss. Q2's 7% GMV growth was much stronger than Q1's, which was roughly a 5% decline (our calculation: H1 GMV minus Q2).

Takeaway: 1stDibs has made its marketplace nearly break even by cutting marketing and staff, and Q2 GMV grew 7% anyway — but that growth came from bigger orders, while the number of buyers fell 10%. Until the buyer count stops shrinking, the margin gains depend on a cost base that cannot be cut indefinitely.

Outlook

Management's third-quarter guidance (from the 5 August earnings release) is GMV of $89.0–$94.0 million, revenue of $22.0–$22.9 million and an adjusted EBITDA margin of -1% to +2% — below Q2's actual results on every line, implying adjusted EBITDA back around break-even rather than holding Q2's 5.6% margin. The company says its $67.7 million of cash and investments is enough to fund operations for at least the next 12 months, and it "expect[s] operating losses to continue in the foreseeable future."

Our read: the cost structure now lets modest revenue growth flow straight to the bottom line, which is what Q2 showed. The things to check in the Q3 report are whether Active Buyers stabilise (another drop would suggest the bigger-order trend is masking a shrinking audience), whether GMV lands in the upper half of the guided range, and whether the company authorises more buybacks with a smaller cash cushion.

Read 0 community reports on 1stdibs.com, Inc., or write your own.Write a report