Financial Report Insights

ETS — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Elite Express (ETS) grew fiscal Q3 revenue 20.9% to $0.77M on a richer FedEx contract, but public-company costs drove a $0.76M net loss, and $11.55M of its assets are loans to outside companies.

Revenue
$766K
+20.9% YoY
Net income
-$760K
-308.9% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.02
-100.0% YoY
Operating margin
-120.2%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+20.9%
≈$634K
$766K

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Elite Express Holding (ETS) is a very small Nasdaq-listed company: through its one subsidiary, JAR Transportation, it runs about 22 trucks and trailers and roughly 23 drivers delivering FedEx parcels across a fixed service area in California. FedEx is its only customer and supplied 100% of revenue. In its fiscal third quarter (June 1 to August 31, 2026; the fiscal year ends November 30), revenue rose 20.9% to $766,422 and the delivery business made a small gross profit. But the company's costs as a public company swamped that: general and administrative (G&A) expense rose almost sevenfold to $1.02 million, and the net loss quadrupled to $760,138. This is the first ETS report on this site.

Note on scale: every figure here is in actual US dollars, not millions. The whole quarter's revenue is about $0.77 million.

At a glance

  • Revenue +20.9% to $766,422. Mostly a contract effect: FedEx's renewed agreement raised the fixed weekly service charge 41.0%, and fuel surcharges rose with fuel prices. Paid delivery volume barely moved.
  • Net loss $760,138, up from $185,881. Running the listed company (G&A of $1,017,024) cost 1.3 times the quarter's entire revenue.
  • 63.6% of total assets is loans to outside companies. $11.55 million of the $18.17 million balance sheet is short-term loans to unrelated third parties. These loans, not the delivery trucks, produced more income this quarter: $161,127 of interest against $95,759 of gross profit.

Results table

MetricQ3 FY2026 (Jun–Aug 2026)Q3 FY2025 (Jun–Aug 2025)YoY Change
Revenue$766,422$633,865+20.9%
Gross profit (gross margin)$95,759 (12.5%)$6,817 (1.1%)+$88,942
General & administrative expense$1,017,024$151,600+570.9%
Operating loss($921,265)($144,783)Loss 6.4x larger
Operating margin(120.2%)(22.8%)−97.4 pts
Interest income, net$161,127$2,248n/m
Net loss($760,138)($185,881)Loss 4.1x larger (−308.9%)
Loss per share (basic and diluted)($0.02)($0.01)−100%
Weighted average shares47,325,36813,288,411+256%
Fixed revenue (weekly service charges, branding, peak surcharges)$216,230$155,644+38.9%
Activity-based revenue (stops, packages, fuel surcharges)$545,879$477,705+14.3%

Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of doing the deliveries (drivers, fuel, truck repairs, depreciation, insurance). Operating margin also subtracts head-office costs. A −120.2% operating margin means the company spent about $2.20 for every $1.00 of revenue.

Nine months to August 31, 2026: revenue $2,298,549 (+17.5%), gross profit $334,161 (a $7,588 gross loss a year earlier), operating loss $4,003,541, net loss $3,403,184 (vs $498,484), loss per share $0.13 (vs $0.04).

Where the revenue growth came from

Revenue comes from two buckets under the FedEx Independent Service Provider (ISP) agreement. Fixed revenue is a weekly charge for covering the service area. Activity-based revenue is paid per stop and per package, plus a fuel surcharge that FedEx adjusts every week with market fuel prices.

The company renewed the FedEx agreement on February 21, 2026. The new contract raised the weekly service charge but lowered the rates for certain per-delivery services. Of the quarter's $132,557 revenue increase, the 10-Q attributes:

  • $59,929 to the higher weekly service charge ($206,150, up 41.0%), which the 10-Q puts down to "the increase in the baseline contractual rates under our updated ISP agreement."
  • $48,594 to higher fuel surcharge revenue, "reflecting higher market fuel prices."
  • $16,508 to stop revenue, as delivery activity increased.

E-commerce deliveries are still the largest revenue line, but they grew only 1.1% to $273,032 because higher volume "more than offset a decrease in the per-unit e-commerce service rate." Most of the 20.9% therefore came from FedEx paying more for the same territory and from fuel prices, not from delivering many more parcels. That growth repeats only as long as the contract terms do.

Why the delivery business finally made a gross profit

Gross margin rose from 1.1% to 12.5%. Revenue grew $132,557 while cost of revenue grew only $43,615, to $670,663. Labor, the biggest cost at $357,790, rose just 2.8%. Management says higher wages for a more experienced driver base were "largely offset by a reduction in driver headcount as we handled higher delivery volumes with fewer, more productive drivers."

Part of the improvement, though, is an accounting effect from an ageing fleet. Depreciation and amortization fell $34,060 (−52.9%) to $30,272 because of "the full depreciation of a portion of our fleet." That one line accounts for 38% of the $88,942 gross-profit gain. The same old trucks are now costing more to keep running: maintenance and repairs rose 44.6% to $91,291, which the 10-Q puts down to "an annual major overhaul program performed on vehicles that have exceeded their depreciable lives but remain in service." Capital spending on property and equipment was only $6,418 for the whole nine months. A truck that is fully written off still has to be replaced eventually, so today's lower depreciation charge will not last.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The loss per share hides how much the loss grew. The net loss grew 4.1x, but the loss per share "only" went from $0.01 to $0.02. The company issued 32,000,000 new shares on June 4, 2026, so the loss is spread over 3.6 times as many shares. Before rounding, the loss was about 1.6 cents per share against 1.4 cents a year earlier.
  • The new shares were sold far below earlier prices. The 32 million Class A shares went to eight non-US investors in an offshore (Regulation S) private placement at $0.25 each, raising $8.0 million. That is one-sixteenth of the $4.00 IPO price of August 2025. It is also below the roughly $0.79 of shareholders' equity per share the company had on November 30, 2025 ($13.19 million over 16.7 million shares). Equity per share at August 31 was about $0.37 ($17.79 million over 48.7 million shares). Shares outstanding nearly tripled, and the placement investors now hold 65.7% of the shares. Voting control works differently: Class B shares carry 15 votes each.
  • Most of the money raised has gone into loans to other companies. Loans receivable total $11,549,811: $9,999,811 lent to five unrelated third parties in fiscal 2025 out of IPO proceeds, plus $1,900,000 lent to two more this quarter. The new loans were made, in the 10-Q's words, "in connection with the Company's ongoing business relationships with the borrowers and to support and maintain such relationships." When the original loans were renewed on June 1, 2026, the interest rate was cut from 8% to 5%. Each loan is backed by personal guarantees from the borrowers' shareholders or CEOs, not by collateral. The company's own use-of-proceeds disclosure says none of the IPO money has yet gone into the acquisitions or fleet upgrades described in its prospectus.
  • Interest income is propping up the bottom line. Interest of $161,127 was 1.7 times the quarter's gross profit. Of the $575,965 of interest income for the nine months, $160,729 was accrued, meaning earned on paper but not yet received in cash. Accrued interest on the balance sheet was $340,038 at August 31. The company says it has received $400,000 of interest payments in total as of the 10-Q date.
  • Cash burn is far above the loss. Operating cash outflow for the nine months was $4.74 million against a $3.40 million net loss. The gap is mainly a $1.15 million increase in prepayments for research and development (R&D). The company expensed $2.15 million of R&D in Q2 and had a further $1.65 million prepaid at August 31, all paid to third-party developers for its "ROUTE X" delivery app. By the 10-Q's own count, about $3.3 million of IPO money has gone to this app. That is more than the delivery business's full-year revenue run-rate of about $3 million.
  • Where the cash sits. Cash was $3,003,589. Of that, $2.9 million was held in Hong Kong in US-dollar accounts, $2.8 million of it above deposit-insurance limits, even though the company says it "does not otherwise conduct business operations in Hong Kong." A new risk factor in this 10-Q discusses that exposure.
  • Controls. Management concluded that its disclosure controls were not effective. It reports one material weakness (insufficient management review of financial reporting) and two significant deficiencies. One of these is that FedEx has not provided the audit report on its systems (a SOC 2 report) that would let ETS independently verify the delivery counts its revenue is calculated from.
  • What is not there. There is no going-concern warning, no debt beyond $106,236 of insurance premium financing, and no related-party transactions in the quarter. Nasdaq confirmed on August 6, 2026 that the stock had regained compliance with the $1.00 minimum bid price rule. The company had been out of compliance since October 2025.

Takeaway: ETS's delivery operation improved this quarter, but it is tiny: $95,759 of gross profit, much of it from a better FedEx rate card and lower depreciation on old trucks. The company's value and risk now sit mostly in its $11.55 million of guaranteed loans to outside companies and in how it spends its new capital. The trucks are a small part of the story.

Outlook

Management gives no revenue or earnings guidance. Three dates and decisions will shape the next few quarters:

  1. The loans mature around November 30, 2026. Management writes that "our near-term liquidity is therefore dependent primarily on the timely collection of the outstanding loan balances upon their maturity." It expects to collect "substantially all" of the principal. Cash on hand of $3.0 million covers less than a year of operating outflow at the nine-month pace ($4.74 million), so whether these loans are repaid in cash, or renewed again, is the most important fact for the FY2026 annual report.
  2. The FedEx contract runs only until January 1, 2027. All revenue depends on it. The February 2026 renewal improved fixed pay but cut some per-delivery rates, so the terms of the next renewal will decide whether the 12.5% gross margin holds.
  3. More dilution is possible. On August 28, 2026 the company filed a $300 million universal shelf registration (Form S-3, not yet effective). That is about 17 times its current equity. Shareholders also approved a 2026 Stock Incentive Plan in September. Neither means shares will be sold, but both make it easier to issue them.

Our view: on current numbers, the delivery business cannot cover a public company's overhead. Even the improved quarter's gross profit pays for less than a tenth of G&A. Q4 includes the holiday peak, which the company says brings "a substantial portion" of annual revenue, so the FY2026 10-K (likely around late February 2027, going by last year's February 27 filing) should show the best quarter of the year operationally. The bigger questions for that report are whether the $11.55 million of loans comes back in cash, what the ROUTE X spending has produced, and whether the IPO money starts going to the acquisitions and fleet upgrades it was raised for.

Read 0 community reports on Elite Express Holding Inc., or write your own.Write a report