Financial Report Insights

FAST — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Fastenal's Q3 2026 sales rose 15.5% to $2.46B and EPS rose from $0.29 to $0.35, as big contract customers and heavy manufacturing drove volume; overhead leverage lifted operating margin to 21.5% despite a lower gross margin.

Revenue
$2.5B
+15.5% YoY
Net income
$402M
+19.7% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.35
+19.8% YoY
Operating margin
21.5%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+15.5%
≈$2.1B
$2.5B
Net income+19.7%
≈$336M
$402M
Diluted EPS+19.8%
≈$0.29
$0.35

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

How FAST compares with Industrials peers

  • FAST
  • Peer median
  • Each peer (hover for name)
Revenue growth (YoY)+15.5% · median +8.5% · 20th of 79
≤ 0.0%≥ +32.3%
Operating margin21.5% · median 17.9% · 21st of 78
≤ 5.0%≥ 38.0%
EPS growth (YoY)+19.8% · median +13.4% · 32nd of 77
≤ -29.9%≥ +105.8%

Rank 1 = fastest revenue growth, highest operating margin, fastest EPS growth. Peers are the other Industrials companies with a 2026 report on this site, each at its latest period we've analyzed; fiscal calendars differ, so periods are not always the same months.

Fastenal, which sells and delivers fasteners, safety gear, cutting tools and other industrial supplies to factories and builders, grew third-quarter 2026 sales 15.5% to $2,463.3 million, its fastest pace this year (Q2 was +14.7%). This time the growth reached profit. Operating margin rose to 21.5% from 20.7%, and net income rose 19.7% to $401.6 million, or $0.35 per diluted share against $0.29. Large contract customers and heavy manufacturing drove the quarter. Gross margin still fell year over year, but overhead grew much more slowly than sales, which more than made up for it.

At a glance

  • Sales +15.5%, with price adding only about 2.4 points of that. Most of the growth came from selling more product, mainly to big contract customers (+18.8%) and heavy manufacturers (+20.2%), not from raising prices.
  • Operating margin 21.5%, up 0.8 points. In Q2 it was flat. Overhead (SG&A) grew 9.4% against 15.5% sales growth, so each extra dollar of sales carried more profit.
  • Gross margin 44.8%, down from 45.3%. It was still down from a year ago, but up from 44.6% in Q2. About 20 basis points of the help this quarter was timing that the company says is favorable, so it may not repeat.

Source: Fastenal's Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, filed 2026-10-14). The full 10-Q had not been filed when this was written, so the risk-factor and full MD&A detail is not yet available. The release itself carries detailed sales breakdowns, margin bridges and all three financial statements.

Key figures

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Net sales$2,463.3M$2,133.3M+15.5%
Daily sales (64 business days both years)$38.5M$33.3M+15.5%
Gross margin44.8%45.3%−0.5 pts
SG&A as % of sales23.3%24.6%−1.3 pts
Operating income$530.8M$441.5M+20.2%
Operating margin21.5%20.7%+0.8 pts
Net income$401.6M$335.5M+19.7%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.29+19.8%
Contract-customer sales growth+18.8%+13.2%—
Sales from $50k+/month customer sites$1,456.6M$1,141.9M+27.6%
Operating cash flow$421.6M$386.9M+9.0%

For the first nine months, sales rose 14.2% to $7,051.9 million and diluted EPS rose from $0.84 to $0.98 (+16.5%).

Takeaway: Fastenal's growth comes from large factory customers who pay lower prices, and that keeps pulling gross margin down year over year. This quarter showed that the business can still widen its overall operating margin while that happens. Sales grew 15.5% with almost no added staff (full-time-equivalent headcount +0.8%), so overhead fell by 1.3 points of sales and more than offset the 0.5-point gross-margin drop. The model works as long as volume keeps growing at double digits.

Where the growth came from

Fastenal measures sales per business day because months and quarters differ in length. This quarter had 64 business days in both years, so daily and total growth are the same 15.5%. Of that, the company puts price increases at about 240 basis points (2.4 percentage points; one basis point is 0.01 of a percentage point), the same as a year earlier. Currency took away about 10 basis points. That leaves roughly 13 points from higher volume and mix: more products to more customers, or to the same customers in larger amounts.

By end market, the strongest growth came from factories doing heavy industrial work:

End marketQ3 2026 growthQ3 2025 growthShare of sales
Heavy manufacturing+20.2%+12.4%44.6%
Other manufacturing+13.2%+12.9%32.0%
Non-residential construction+12.0%+7.5%8.0%
Other (resellers, government, transportation, warehousing, data centers)+12.4%+8.9%15.4%

Fastenal attributes the manufacturing growth mainly to "key account customers with significant managed spend." These are large companies that hand Fastenal the job of running their supply rooms. Every end market grew faster than it did a year ago. Non-residential construction has now grown for six quarters in a row.

By customer type, the split is wider. Contract customers (national, regional and government accounts with signed agreements) grew 18.8% and now make up 76.5% of sales, up from 73.8%. Non-contract customers, who are typically smaller and use fewer of Fastenal's services, grew 7.8%. Management says non-contract sales "more closely reflect overall business trends." That makes 7.8% the better guide to underlying industrial demand. The rest of the growth is Fastenal taking business from competitors at big accounts it has signed since early 2024.

By customer site, Fastenal is concentrating on fewer, larger locations. Average active sites fell 8.2% to 90,759. Sites buying $50,000 or more a month, which the company calls "Onsite-like," rose 18.7% to 3,288, and their sales rose 27.6% to $1,456.6 million. That is 59.1% of total sales, up from 53.5% a year ago. Sales from sites under $5,000 a month and other untied sales fell 7.3% to $208.3 million.

By product, direct materials (parts built into customers' finished goods) grew 18.6% and indirect materials (maintenance, repair and safety supplies) grew 14.3%. Direct non-fastener products grew fastest, at 21.2%. Indirect fasteners grew only 7.6%, down from 15.3% a year earlier. Safety supplies grew 13.0% and slipped to 20.8% of sales.

Digital channels held their share of sales. Sales through Fastenal's automated bins and vending machines (FASTBin/FASTVend) rose 17.6% to $827.2 million. Sales through scanned shelf locations (FASTStock) rose only 7.0%, against 12.4% for the first nine months, and fell to 11.7% of sales. The "Digital Footprint," which combines device sales with online and electronic ordering, was 61.4% of sales, against 61.3% a year earlier. Device signings were 7,484 weighted units (+6.2%). That brings the year-to-date total to 21,428, so Fastenal needs about 5,600 in Q4 to reach the bottom of its 2026 goal of 27,000–29,000. The goal was cut from 28,000–30,000 in Q2 and was left unchanged this quarter.

Margins: gross down, operating up

Gross margin is the share of sales left after paying for the products sold. It fell to 44.8% from 45.3%; the company describes the decline as "approximately 40 basis points." Fastenal breaks the change down as follows:

  • Customer mix: about −50 bps. Large customers get lower prices. The company argues they produce "higher absolute profit dollars" and help operating margin through volume and efficiency.
  • Price/cost: about −30 bps. Costs, including tariffs, are still rising faster than selling prices. The drag is smaller than Q2's (the company calls it an improvement of about 10 bps).
  • Offsets: direct sourcing savings, supplier rebates and tariff refunds. The company says "approximately 20 basis points of the benefit reflected favorable timing."

SG&A (selling, general and administrative expenses, which are mostly salaries, buildings and overhead) grew 9.4% and fell to 23.3% of sales from 24.6%. Employee costs improved 90 bps as a share of sales, because base pay grew more slowly than sales even though bonuses and commissions grew faster. Occupancy costs improved 50 bps from fixed-cost leverage. Other costs, mainly fuel and insurance, worsened 10 bps. Operating margin (the share of sales left after running the business, before interest and tax) therefore rose 0.8 points to 21.5%. The gains in employee and occupancy costs outweighed the drop in gross margin.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Some of the gross-margin help is temporary. About 20 bps of the gross-margin benefit came from favorable timing, and some came from tariff refunds, which will not recur on a regular basis. Without the 20 bps of timing alone, gross margin would have been about 44.6%, the same as Q2. Operating margin would then have been closer to 21.3% than 21.5%. That is still up on last year, but by less.
  • Cash conversion is fine but weaker than last year. Operating cash flow was $421.6 million, 105.0% of net income, against 115.3% a year earlier and a five-year Q3 average of 101.1%. For nine months it was 94.8% of net income against 96.2%. The reason is working capital.
  • Receivables are growing faster than sales. Money owed by customers rose 19.9% to $1,615.2 million, while quarterly sales rose 15.5%. On our rough calculation from quarter-end balances, that is about 60 days of sales outstanding against about 58 a year ago. The company says larger customers "tend to carry longer payment terms." This is the cost of the customer-mix strategy, not a collection problem the filing points to. It is still worth watching. Inventory, on the other hand, rose only 3.1%, and payables rose 29.3%. Overall trade working capital grew 8.1%, about half the rate of sales.
  • EPS growth is almost entirely operational. Diluted shares fell only 0.1% (1,150.1 million vs 1,151.0 million), despite $30.2 million of buybacks this quarter. The tax rate rose to 24.4% from 23.9%, which slightly reduced EPS growth. Net interest swung from $0.9 million of expense to $0.4 million of income, which is immaterial. Fastenal reports no adjusted or non-GAAP earnings, so there is no gap to explain.
  • Productivity is carrying the margin. Full-time-equivalent headcount rose 0.8% from a year earlier on 15.5% more sales. Selling-staff FTEs fell 0.5% from a year earlier and 2.9% from Q2, mainly because part-time sellers worked fewer hours. That kind of saving runs out at some point, and bonuses are already rising faster than sales.
  • Capital spending and payouts are rising. Net capital spending was $71.8 million (2.9% of sales, against 2.6%). The full-year plan is unchanged at $310–330 million, against $230.6 million in 2025, for a new Atlanta hub, IT projects and trucks. Dividends rose 18% to $298.2 million. Total debt roughly halved, to $100.0 million from $195.0 million.

Did last time's read hold up?

Our Q2 2026 report said the Q3 results "should show whether price increases are keeping up with costs". It also warned that SG&A leverage "only lasts while sales keep growing quickly." The answer is partly yes. Price/cost is still a drag, but a smaller one (−30 bps against −40 bps in Q2), and gross margin moved up from 44.6% to 44.8%. Sales growth sped up rather than slowing, and operating margin widened from a flat 21.0% in Q2 to 21.5%. One caveat: part of the gross-margin recovery came from timing and tariff refunds, so the underlying price/cost gap has not fully closed.

Outlook

Fastenal does not give sales or earnings guidance. Its stated 2026 targets are unchanged from Q2: 27,000–29,000 device signings and $310–330 million of net capital spending. It also expects an ongoing tax rate of about 24.6%, a little above this quarter's 24.4%.

Our read: every end market grew faster than a year ago and heavy manufacturing accelerated sharply, so the volume base looks solid going into Q4. The margin picture depends on two things. First, whether gross margin holds near 44.6–44.8% once the favorable timing reverses. Second, whether sales growth stays in double digits, so that flat headcount keeps pulling SG&A down as a share of sales. With part of this quarter's gross-margin help coming from timing that the company itself flags, we would not assume the 0.8-point operating-margin gain widens further next quarter. The 10-Q, due in the coming days, should add the full MD&A and risk-factor detail. Q4 and full-year 2026 results are expected in mid-January 2027, based on Fastenal's usual reporting timetable.

More on Fastenal

More Fastenal reports

Read 0 community reports on Fastenal, or write your own.Write a report

Recent in Industrials