Financial Report Insights

JEF — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Jefferies' fiscal Q3 net revenues rose 8.5% to $2.22B on record advisory ($817.8M) and equities ($626.2M) quarters, but pre-tax earnings grew only 5.8% as bond trading fell 25.6% and Asset Management halved; a lower tax rate lifted EPS 16.8% to $1.18.

Revenue
$2.2B
+8.5% YoY
Net income
$284M
+26.7% YoY
Diluted EPS
$1.18
+16.8% YoY
Operating margin
15.8%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+8.5%
≈$2.0B
$2.2B
Net income+26.7%
≈$224M
$284M
Diluted EPS+16.8%
≈$1.01
$1.18

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Jefferies had its best quarter on record in two businesses at once: merger advisory and equities trading. That lifted net revenues 8.5% to $2.22 billion for its fiscal third quarter (June–August 2026; Jefferies' fiscal year ends in November). The headline profit growth is larger than the business growth, though. Pre-tax earnings rose only 5.8%, and most of the extra lift in profit to shareholders came from a lower tax rate and a change in how SMBC's stake is counted, not from operations.

At a glance

  • Advisory revenue of $817.8 million, up 24.7%. This is the fee Jefferies earns for advising on mergers, acquisitions and restructurings, and it was the firm's best quarter on record. It is now 37% of all revenue.
  • Pre-tax earnings of $351.0 million, up 5.8%. That is slower than the 8.5% revenue growth. Weaker bond trading, a 51.6% fall in Asset Management revenue and a higher pay ratio absorbed most of the gain from investment banking.
  • Diluted EPS of $1.18 per voting share, up 16.8%. About $24 million of the quarter's profit came from a tax adjustment booked after the September earnings release, so the release showed a smaller number.

The quarter in numbers

MetricQ3 FY2026 (3 months to Aug 31, 2026)Q3 FY2025YoY Change
Net revenues$2,221.9M$2,047.4M+8.5%
Non-interest expenses$1,870.9M$1,715.6M+9.1%
Earnings before income taxes$351.0M$331.8M+5.8%
Pre-tax margin15.8%16.2%-0.4 pts
Effective tax rate17.9%26.9%-9.0 pts
Net earnings attributable to common shareholders$283.9M$224.0M+26.7%
Diluted EPS (voting common share)$1.18$1.01+16.8%
Compensation ratio (pay as % of net revenues)53.7%52.9%+0.8 pts
Investment banking net revenues$1,331.4M$1,135.3M+17.3%
Capital markets (trading) net revenues$802.2M$723.4M+10.9%

"Net revenues" is what an investment bank reports instead of sales. It is total revenue minus the interest the firm pays to fund its trading positions. Pre-tax margin is the share of net revenues left after all operating costs and before income tax. Jefferies doesn't report an operating-margin figure, so pre-tax margin is used here.

Where the money came from

Jefferies makes almost all of its money (96% this quarter) in one segment, Investment Banking and Capital Markets. Within it, investment banking means advising companies and raising money for them, and capital markets means trading stocks and bonds for clients.

Business lineQ3 FY2026Q3 FY2025YoY Change
Advisory$817.8M$655.6M+24.7%
Equity underwriting$305.5M$181.2M+68.6%
Debt underwriting$177.1M$249.5M-29.0%
Other investment banking$31.0M$49.0M-36.8%
Equities (stock trading)$626.2M$486.7M+28.7%
Fixed income (bond trading)$176.0M$236.7M-25.6%
Total Asset Management$85.6M$176.9M-51.6%

Advisory and equity underwriting carried the quarter. Jefferies attributes the advisory record to "market share gains across multiple sectors". It completed 115 advisory deals worth $138.8 billion, up from 104 deals worth $128.9 billion a year earlier. Equity underwriting means the fees for selling new shares in IPOs and follow-on offerings. It rose 68.6% on 71 equity and convertible deals (52 a year earlier) worth $35.3 billion ($25.8 billion a year earlier).

Debt underwriting went the other way, down 29.0%, "primarily due to lower deal values". Jefferies actually handled fewer debt deals (361 vs. 384), and their total value fell from $154.2 billion to $137.8 billion. "Other investment banking" fell to $31.0 million because of lower mark-to-market gains on some investment positions. Mark-to-market means revaluing holdings at current market prices. Results from the Jefferies Finance lending joint venture improved, and the Berkadia real-estate venture was flat.

Stock trading had its best quarter on record and bond trading had a weak one. Equities revenue rose 28.7% to $626.2 million. The filing credits market share gains and higher global trading volumes, especially in electronic trading, equity options and corporate derivatives, plus continued growth in prime services (lending and financing for hedge funds). Fixed income fell 25.6% to $176.0 million. Management's explanation is brief: "market conditions were less favorable in the current quarter, which impacted results across several businesses".

Asset Management halved. The segment brought in $85.6 million, down from $176.9 million:

  • Returns on Jefferies' own money invested in funds fell to $20.9 million from $68.0 million. The filing blames weaker fund performance and a deliberate cut in the capital Jefferies keeps in some funds ahead of its planned Hildene acquisition.
  • "Other investments" fell to $72.8 million from $111.5 million because of lower results at Tessellis (an Italian telecom holding) and HomeFed (real estate).
  • Fees from funds Jefferies manages itself fell, "largely due to Point Bonita". That is the trade-finance fund hurt by the First Brands and Radiant/Sapphire frauds described below.

Takeaway: Jefferies' fee businesses are strong. Advisory and equities both set records, and those revenues come from market share, not only from a busy market. But the firm kept little more of that revenue than a year ago: pre-tax profit rose just 5.8% on 8.5% revenue growth. The 26.7% jump in shareholder profit depends mostly on a 9-point drop in the tax rate and on SMBC's preferred stake turning into common shares, and neither of those is a sign the underlying business improved.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Taxes explain most of the gap between pre-tax and after-tax growth. The effective tax rate fell to 17.9% from 26.9%. After its September 28 earnings release, Jefferies recognised extra tax benefits from employee share awards. Those cut income tax expense by $24.2 million and raised net earnings to common shareholders by $23.3 million above the earlier announced figure. Without that adjustment, quarterly profit to common shareholders would have been about $260.6 million, up about 16% rather than 26.7%. This is an accounting timing item tied to share-award vesting, not repeatable operating income.
  • Profit "to common shareholders" now includes SMBC's share. In last year's third quarter, Jefferies deducted $28.6 million of "preferred stock dividends" before arriving at profit for common shareholders. That included $11.0 million in cash paid on SMBC's Series B convertible preferred shares, which shared in dividends as if they were common stock. On June 30, 2026 SMBC converted those shares into 27.6 million non-voting common shares, so no Series B dividend was paid this quarter and the preferred line fell to $7.1 million. Earnings that used to sit above the common line now count as common earnings. Net earnings before this split rose 18.9%, which is a cleaner measure than the 26.7%.
  • EPS is harder to compare than usual. Jefferies now reports EPS for two classes of common stock. This quarter it was $1.18 diluted per voting share and $1.23 per non-voting share. The voting-share count fell to 206.3 million diluted shares from 222.7 million partly because of buybacks: 6.3 million shares for $333.0 million in the open market over nine months, plus 2.0 million shares withheld for employee taxes. It also fell because SMBC moved 13 million voting shares into the non-voting class (9.2 million in April, 3.8 million in July). So the share count did not shrink by that full amount, and part of the 16.8% EPS gain reflects how the shares are classified, not fewer shares outstanding.
  • The pay ratio went up, not down. Compensation was 53.7% of net revenues, up from 52.9%. Pay rose 10.1% while revenue rose 8.5%. Non-pay costs did improve, to 30.5% of net revenues from 30.9%. The increases came from brokerage and clearing fees (+$18.3 million, tied to higher equities volumes) and technology (+$16.1 million).
  • Credit losses are still showing up. Over the nine months, the securitized-products business inside fixed income took a $64.7 million gross mark-to-market loss related to Market Financial Solutions. The filing does not say how much of that fell in this quarter. Separately, Jefferies values its own exposure to First Brands receivables in the Point Bonita fund at zero. Its asset manager owns $113 million (5.9%) of the fund's $1.9 billion equity. The fund also found what it calls "substantial prima facie evidence" of fraud at two commodity-trade counterparties, Radiant and Sapphire, whose receivables began defaulting in January 2026. It has sued them in the English High Court. The visible cost so far is lower fees and weaker fund returns, not a single large write-down this quarter.
  • Cash flow doesn't tell much here. Operating cash flow for the nine months was +$2.45 billion, compared with -$3.46 billion a year earlier. At a broker-dealer these swings mostly reflect changes in trading inventory and client financing balances, not whether profits turn into cash. Unlike at an industrial company, they say little about earnings quality.
  • Headcount fell to 7,065 from 7,787 at the end of November. Almost all of the drop came from the non-core subsidiaries (Stratos, Tessellis, HomeFed and M Science), which went from 1,797 employees to 677. That reflects the shrinking of the old merchant-banking portfolio, not cuts at the core bank.

Year to date

For the nine months to August 31, net revenues rose 22.2% to $6.45 billion. Pre-tax earnings rose 42.3% to $878.8 million, and net earnings to common shareholders rose 50.4% to $661.7 million ($2.88 diluted per voting share, up from $1.98). Investment banking was up 36.6%, led by record advisory revenue of $2.02 billion (+33.6%) and equity underwriting more than doubling (+127.3%). The full year therefore looks much stronger than this single quarter, in which revenue growth slowed to 8.5% and pre-tax profit growth to 5.8%. A large part of the year-to-date gain came in the first half.

What to watch next

  • Deal pipeline. Management says only that the "investment banking backlog remains strong, although the extent and timing of its realization is always subject to change". It gives no figure. The fiscal fourth quarter (September–November) will show whether advisory can stay near the record $818 million.
  • Bond trading. Fixed income has now fallen for the year to date (-15.5%). The filing describes credit markets as "challenging... for the products and services where we are most active". A recovery here would matter more for profit than another strong equities quarter, because bond trading has been the weak line.
  • Hildene deal. Jefferies agreed to buy 50% of Hildene, a credit-focused asset manager, contributing $340.0 million in cash plus its existing revenue share and part of a fund stake. Closing is targeted for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. That should change what the Asset Management segment looks like, and the capital Jefferies is already pulling out of other funds is one reason that segment's returns dropped this quarter.
  • Capital return. The board declared a $0.40 quarterly dividend, unchanged from a year ago, and in September approved a new $250.0 million buyback authorization.

Our view: the core franchise is gaining share where Jefferies wants to grow: M&A advisory, equity capital markets and electronic equities trading. The problem is everything around it. A higher pay ratio, weaker bond trading, a shrinking and fraud-hit asset management business and a one-off tax benefit mean this quarter's 26.7% profit growth overstates how much the business improved. Pre-tax earnings growth of 5.8% is the better guide to underlying progress. To keep the year-to-date pace, the firm needs fixed income to stabilise and the Point Bonita losses to stop growing.

More on Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Jefferies Financial Group Inc., or write your own.Write a report