PNC — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
PNC's Q3 2026 net income rose 15% to $2.10B ($4.97 diluted EPS) as costs fell and the efficiency ratio hit 57%, but net interest income missed its own forecast on rising deposit costs and higher rates cut tangible book value 3% in the quarter.
- Net interest income
- $4.2B
- +15.3% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 2.94%
- Net income
- $2.1B
- +15.1% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $4.97
- +14.3% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 57.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.28%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 9.8%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 18.3%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
How PNC compares with Financials peers
- PNC
- Peer median
- Each peer (hover for name)
Rank 1 = highest net interest margin, lowest efficiency ratio, lowest charge-off ratio, highest CET1 ratio, fastest EPS growth. Peers are the other Financials companies with a 2026 report on this site, each at its latest period we've analyzed; fiscal calendars differ, so periods are not always the same months.
PNC earned $2.10 billion in the third quarter of 2026, or $4.97 per diluted share, up 15% and 14% from a year earlier, on revenue of $6.56 billion (+11%). The year-over-year gains still lean on FirstBank, the Colorado and Arizona bank PNC bought in January 2026, which is in this quarter and not in the third quarter of 2025. The more useful comparison is with the second quarter, where both periods contain FirstBank: on that basis revenue fell 5% as one-off gains and a strong spring for deal advisory dropped out, but costs fell faster, so profit still edged up.
Source: PNC's earnings release and financial supplement (8-K, Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, filed October 15, 2026). The full 10-Q for the quarter is not filed yet, so the cash flow statement and the detailed management discussion it carries are not available for this analysis.
At a glance
- Net interest income $4.21 billion, +15% on the year but only +2.4% on the quarter. That is the interest PNC earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders, and it is two-thirds of revenue. The quarterly gain fell short of management's own July forecast of +3% to +3.5% because funding got more expensive.
- Efficiency ratio 57%, from 60% last quarter and 59% a year ago. This is the share of revenue eaten by operating costs, so lower is better. Most of the improvement is FirstBank integration spending and a one-off foundation donation falling away, but costs excluding those still fell 3%.
- Credit losses $257 million (0.28% of loans, annualized), up from $179 million (0.22%) a year ago. $35 million of that came from moving a $1.4 billion student loan book to "held for sale". Without it, charge-offs were about $222 million, in line with the roughly $225 million management guided to. Business-loan losses are the part rising.
The numbers
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $6,562M | $5,915M | +10.9% |
| Net interest income | $4,206M | $3,648M | +15.3% |
| Noninterest income | $2,356M | $2,267M | +3.9% |
| Noninterest expense | $3,751M | $3,461M | +8.4% |
| Provision for credit losses | $189M | $167M | +13.2% |
| Net income | $2,097M | $1,822M | +15.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $4.97 | $4.35 | +14.3% |
| Net interest margin (taxable-equivalent) | 2.94% | 2.79% | +0.15 pts |
| Efficiency ratio | 57% | 59% | −2 pts |
| Total loans (Sep 30) | $378,792M | $326,616M | +16.0% |
| Total deposits (Sep 30) | $466,362M | $432,749M | +7.8% |
| Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized) | 0.28% | 0.22% | +0.06 pts |
| CET1 capital ratio | 9.8% (est.) | 10.7% | −0.9 pts |
| Return on tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | 18.28% | 16.77% | +1.51 pts |
| Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP) | $107.64 | $107.84 | −0.2% |
The net interest margin — the gap between what PNC earns on its loans and securities and what it pays for its funding, as a share of those assets — is PNC's own taxable-equivalent figure, which grosses up tax-exempt interest (a $26 million adjustment this quarter). Return on tangible common equity, PNC's main profitability yardstick, is also a non-GAAP measure: profit measured against shareholders' equity excluding goodwill and other intangibles. For the first nine months, net income was $5.92 billion versus $4.96 billion and diluted EPS $13.91 versus $11.72 (+18.7%).
Lending kept growing; deposits finally caught up
Average loans rose $9.0 billion, or 2.5%, in the quarter, all of it from business lending: average commercial loans grew $10.4 billion (4%), "driven by strong new production and increased utilization" — companies drawing more on credit lines they already had. Consumer loans shrank $1.4 billion on lower mortgage balances and the student loan transfer. Period-end loans reached $378.8 billion, up $52.2 billion (16%) from a year ago, with commercial and industrial loans alone up 22% to $240.0 billion.
Last quarter's weak spot was that deposits weren't keeping up, so PNC filled the gap with Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) advances — secured wholesale borrowing that costs more than ordinary deposits. This quarter, period-end deposits jumped $16.6 billion (4%) to $466.4 billion, which PNC credits to "seasonality as well as new and expanded client relationships" among commercial customers, and period-end borrowed funds fell $6.0 billion "driven by a reduction in Federal Home Loan Bank advances."
Two caveats on that. First, the deposit growth came almost entirely as interest-bearing commercial deposits ($366.6 billion, +$16.2 billion), while noninterest-bearing deposits — the free money that props up a bank's margin — were flat at $99.7 billion and fell from 23% to 22% of the average. Second, the improvement arrived late: average borrowed funds were still up $6.7 billion on the quarter to $85.7 billion because the FHLB advances added in late June were on the books for most of the period.
Why net interest income missed management's forecast
PNC's assets earned more: the yield on interest-earning assets rose from 4.82% to 4.90%. But the rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities rose faster, from 2.39% to 2.49%. Interest-bearing deposits cost 1.98% versus 1.91% in the second quarter (money market accounts 2.62% versus 2.51%), and the extra borrowed money ran at 4.62%. The net interest margin therefore slipped 2 basis points to 2.94% (a basis point is one hundredth of a percentage point), and net interest income grew $99 million rather than the $123–144 million that +3% to +3.5% implied. Against a year ago the picture is better — margin up 15 basis points and NII up $558 million, which PNC attributes to "commercial loan growth, the benefit of FirstBank and lower funding costs" — but the quarter-on-quarter trend shows the year-ago tailwind from falling deposit costs has turned.
Fees gave back the spring deal spike, as expected
Fee income (PNC's non-GAAP total of its five main fee lines) fell 6% on the quarter to $2.14 billion, "primarily due to elevated second quarter capital markets and advisory revenue": that line dropped $144 million (−25%) to $433 million, essentially back to the $432 million of a year ago. The steadier lines grew modestly year over year: asset management and brokerage +11% to $447 million on higher equity markets, card and cash management +4% to $769 million, lending and deposit services +7% to $358 million. Mortgage revenue fell 16% to $135 million, mainly on a lower valuation of mortgage servicing rights net of hedges.
By business segment, Corporate & Institutional Banking earned $1.55 billion (flat on the year), with average loans up 17% but expenses up 13% on "continued investments to support business growth." Retail Banking earned $1.43 billion, up 5% on the year but down 18% on the quarter, which had carried the $448 million Visa share-exchange gain. Asset Management Group earned $128 million, up 7%.
What the headline numbers hide
- The adjusted figure is close to GAAP this time. PNC's "as adjusted" EPS of $5.09 excludes $36 million of FirstBank integration costs and a net $25 million loss on Visa-related items (an $11 million gain on remaining Visa shares, offset by $36 million of fair-value adjustments on the Visa Class B-3 derivative tied to litigation escrow funding) — together 12 cents a share. That is a much smaller and cleaner gap than the second quarter's mix of a $448 million Visa gain, a $139 million securities loss and a $140 million foundation contribution.
- The cost cut is mostly one-offs leaving, but not entirely. Reported expense fell $347 million (8%). Of that, $234 million is lower integration costs and the absent foundation gift; the remaining $113 million (3%) came from "lower compensation expense and continued expense discipline". Against a year ago, adjusted expense is up 7.6%, including FirstBank's running costs — slower than revenue growth of 11%.
- The provision was below write-offs while bad loans rose. PNC set aside $189 million for future losses but charged off $257 million, so the allowance for credit losses (the reserve against expected loan losses) fell $75 million to $5.39 billion, or 1.42% of loans from 1.48%. Part of that is mechanical — the student loans left the loan book — but over the same quarter nonperforming loans (loans no longer paying as agreed) rose 8% to $2.19 billion, led by commercial real estate ($559 million from $464 million) and C&I loans to service providers ($269 million from $131 million). Commercial net charge-offs were $128 million versus $72 million a year ago. None of these numbers is large for a $379 billion loan book (nonperforming loans are 0.58% of it), but the direction in business credit is the wrong one while the reserve ratio drifts down.
- Higher interest rates hit book value even though they don't hit regulatory capital. Accumulated other comprehensive income — paper losses on bonds and hedges that bypass the income statement — worsened from −$4.1 billion to −$6.5 billion "reflect[ing] the impact of higher interest rates on securities and swaps"; unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities nearly doubled to $4.0 billion. As a Category III bank, PNC is allowed to exclude this from CET1, which is why that ratio only slipped to 9.8%. Shareholders see it, though: tangible book value per share fell 3.1% in the quarter to $107.64, now below the $107.84 of a year ago despite $5.9 billion of nine-month profit. PNC also lengthened its securities portfolio's duration from 3.6 to 4.1 years, which makes it more sensitive to further rate rises.
- EPS growth came from operations, not buybacks or tax. Average diluted shares were 401 million versus 396 million a year ago (higher, after shares were issued for FirstBank), so the share count worked against EPS; profit available to common shareholders grew 15.7% and EPS 14.3%. The tax rate was 20.0% versus 20.3%, too small to matter.
- Cash conversion can't be checked yet. The earnings release has no cash flow statement; that arrives with the 10-Q.
Takeaway: This was a cleaner quarter than the second: profit rose on lower costs rather than one-off gains, the efficiency ratio reached 57%, and deposits finally grew enough to start paying down expensive FHLB borrowing. The weaker signals sit underneath: net interest income missed PNC's own forecast because deposit costs are rising again, business-loan problem loans are climbing while the reserve ratio falls, and higher rates cut tangible book value per share by 3% in a single quarter.
Did last time's read hold up?
Our second-quarter analysis set out management's third-quarter guide and named three things to watch. Against the guide: average loans grew about 2.5% (guide +1% to 2%, so slightly better); net interest income +2.4% (guide +3% to 3.5%, a miss); fee income −6% (guide −5% to −5.5%, slightly worse); other noninterest income $214 million (guide $150–200 million, better); expenses −8.5% reported and −3% adjusted (guide −7% to −8% and −2% to −3%, at or better than the top); net charge-offs $257 million, or about $222 million excluding the student loan transfer (guide about $225 million). On the watch items: deposits did grow enough to cut FHLB advances, at least at quarter-end; CET1 did not stabilize at 9.9% but slipped to 9.8% with $0.6 billion of buybacks; and the commercial credit concern partly held up — C&I charge-offs eased to $96 million from $108 million, but commercial nonperforming loans rose 14% to $1.31 billion.
What comes next
The release itself does not repeat a numeric fourth-quarter outlook (PNC presents that on its earnings call slides, which are not part of this filing). What it does say: fourth-quarter share buybacks are expected to be about the same as the third quarter's $0.6 billion; the quarterly dividend was raised to $2.00 a share from $1.70; and PNC's stress capital buffer stays at the 2.5% regulatory minimum through 2027.
The bigger change is PNC's economic forecast. In July its assumption was the Federal Reserve holding rates at 3.50%–3.75% through 2026; now its "baseline forecast is for the Federal Reserve to raise rates twice more, at the December 2026 and March 2027 FOMC meetings," to 4.25%–4.50%, with core inflation above 3% and GDP growth above 2%. For PNC that cuts both ways. Asset yields have started to rise again, but this quarter showed deposit costs rising faster, and every rate increase widens the bond losses that are already eating into tangible book value.
Our read: PNC is converting FirstBank and strong commercial loan demand into an 18% return on tangible equity, and the expense line is under control. The next leg depends on funding, not lending: if interest-bearing commercial deposits keep coming at rising rates while noninterest-bearing balances stay flat, margin expansion stalls around 2.9%–3.0% and net interest income growth slows to roughly the pace of loan growth. In the fourth quarter, watch whether net interest margin holds at or above 2.94%, whether commercial nonperforming loans keep rising (and whether the reserve ratio keeps falling with them), and whether CET1 holds at 9.8% while buybacks continue at $0.6 billion a quarter.
More on PNC Financial Services
More PNC Financial Services reports
Recent in Financials
- Marsh McLennan (MRSH) · Q3 2026Revenue $6.9B (+8.1%) · EPS $1.69 (+11.9%)
Marsh's Q3 2026 revenue rose 8% to $6.86B (5% organic) and GAAP EPS 12% to $1.69, but a $126M one-off gain and a $144M Greensill charge roughly cancel, the adjusted margin was flat at 22.7%, and a lower tax rate plus buybacks did much of the EPS work.
- Interactive Brokers (IBKR) · Q3 2026Revenue $1.9B (+15.6%) · EPS $0.69 (+16.9%)
Interactive Brokers grew Q3 2026 net revenues 16% to $1.91B and diluted EPS 17% to $0.69 as a 47% larger margin-loan book lifted net interest income 19%, while trades per account fell and commissions dropped from Q2; the dividend rose 71% to $0.15.
- Progressive Corporation (PGR) · Q3 2026Premiums written $22.3B (+4.3%) · Combined ratio 88.7% · EPS $4.37 (-1.8%)
Progressive's Q3 2026 net income fell 3% to $2.54B and EPS to $4.37 even though a year-ago $950M Florida refund dropped out: the loss ratio rose 3.7 points to 68.2%, investment marks swung to a loss, and premium growth slowed to 4% (2% in September).