CNVS — Q1 2026 Financial Report Analysis (Fiscal Q1 FY2027)
Q1 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cineverse revenue rose 175% to $30.6M on its IndiCue and Giant Worldwide acquisitions, but the legacy business was flat, margins fell and the net loss widened to $5.7M.
- Revenue
- $31M
- +175.2% YoY
- Net income
- -$5.7M
- -59.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.28
- -33.3% YoY
- Operating margin
- -16.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Acquisitions nearly tripled revenue, but the losses got bigger
Cineverse runs niche streaming channels (horror service Screambox, anime channel RetroCrush, Docurama and others), distributes independent films (it released Terrifier 3), and sells streaming technology to other media companies through its Matchpoint platform. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which is the first quarter of its fiscal year 2027 (Cineverse's year ends March 31), revenue rose 175% to $30.6 million from $11.1 million. Almost all of that came from two companies it bought in January–March 2026: IndiCue, a connected-TV advertising technology business, and Giant Worldwide, a media services firm that packages and delivers films for studios. Without them, revenue was roughly flat. The net loss widened to $5.7 million from $3.6 million, because the acquired businesses keep far less of each dollar of sales and brought new amortization, financing and deal-accounting costs.
At a glance
- $19.4 million of the $19.5 million revenue increase came from the two acquisitions. Revenue from everything Cineverse owned a year ago was about $11.2 million, against $11.1 million a year earlier.
- Direct operating margin fell to 35% from 57%. This is the share of revenue left after paying the costs directly tied to delivering it (content royalties, ad-inventory partners, delivery staff). The new ad-tech business passes 79% of its gross revenue to the publishers whose ad space it sells.
- Cash was tight: $4.3 million in the bank, $1.1 million of unused credit line, and current liabilities exceeding current assets by $18.9 million at quarter-end. Management says that, with its share-sale program, this covers the next twelve months.
The numbers
| Metric | Q1 FY27 (Apr–Jun 2026) | Q1 FY26 (Apr–Jun 2025) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.6M | $11.1M | +175% |
| Direct operating margin | 34.8% | 56.8% | -22.0 pts |
| SG&A (overhead) | $11.6M | $9.0M | +30% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38% | 81% | -43 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | -$5.1M | -$3.7M | Loss widened 38% |
| Operating margin | -16.7% | -33.3% | +16.6 pts |
| Net loss (attributable to Cineverse) | -$5.7M | -$3.6M | Loss widened 60% |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.28 | -$0.21 | Loss per share widened 33% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company measure) | $0.5M | -$2.1M | +$2.6M |
| Operating cash flow | -$1.0M | -$14.3M | +$13.3M |
| Streaming minutes watched | 4.5 billion | about 3.4 billion | +33% |
| SVOD (paid subscription) subscribers | 1.52M | about 1.36M | +12% |
Streaming minutes and subscribers are from the company's earnings release; the prior-year figures are implied from the stated growth rates.
Where the revenue came from
| Revenue line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising technology and services (IndiCue) | $15.9M | — | new |
| Streaming and digital | $9.7M | $9.1M | +7% |
| Media services (Giant Worldwide) | $3.5M | — | new |
| Podcast and other | $1.1M | $1.0M | +11% |
| Base distribution (DVD/Blu-ray and similar) | $0.3M | $1.0M | -69% |
| Total | $30.6M | $11.1M | +175% |
- Ad tech is now more than half the company. IndiCue places video ads on connected TVs (streaming on a smart TV or a Roku-type device). Its $15.9 million in its first full quarter was $8.0 million more than it contributed in the partial fourth quarter after the deal closed, per the earnings release. The release also says customer concentration has "nearly halved" since the acquisition, with about 98% net revenue retention (existing clients spending roughly as much as before) and more than 40 live clients.
- The legacy streaming business grew modestly. Streaming and digital revenue rose $0.6 million, which the 10-Q attributes to stronger advertising ($0.3 million) and digital purchases of titles such as Return to Silent Hill ($0.2 million). Viewing grew much faster than revenue: minutes streamed rose 33% while this line rose 7%, so each minute watched brought in less money than a year ago. The filing reports streaming revenue only as one line; it does not break out individual apps such as Fawesome or Screambox.
- The Terrifier 3 tail has run out. Base distribution fell 69%, with physical disc sales down $0.4 million "following the success of Terrifier 3 in fiscal year 2026." The company had no wide film release this quarter.
Why the losses grew while revenue nearly tripled
- The new revenue is low-margin. Direct operating costs rose $15.1 million, almost as much as revenue (+$19.5 million). That leaves about $4.4 million of extra gross profit. Ad-tech revenue is booked gross: Cineverse records the full ad dollar as revenue and then pays most of it out to publishers, so the business is bigger on paper than in profit.
- Overhead rose $2.7 million (+30%). Compensation added $1.1 million, including $0.6 million of non-cash bonus accruals and $0.3 million of severance. Marketing doubled to $1.0 million ahead of upcoming theatrical releases (Air Bud Returns, the Pan's Labyrinth 20th-anniversary re-release). Share-based pay more than doubled to $0.9 million because of awards granted to staff from the acquired companies.
- Deal accounting added about $3.0 million, net. Amortization of acquired intangible assets (customer relationships, technology and other non-physical assets bought with the companies, written down gradually as an expense) rose $1.7 million. A $2.0 million increase in the estimated value of money still owed to IndiCue's sellers was charged against profit, partly offset by a $0.65 million gain from cutting the estimate of a performance-based "earnout" payment.
- Interest swung from income to expense. Net interest went from $0.3 million of income to $0.6 million of expense. The prior year had a one-off $0.4 million discount from a Terrifier 3 film lender in return for early repayment, and borrowings on the credit line were higher this quarter.
What the headline numbers hide
- "Positive adjusted EBITDA" excludes a lot. The company's $0.5 million adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, with further exclusions) adds back $2.9 million of depreciation and amortization, a net $1.35 million of fair-value charges on acquisition payments, $0.9 million of share-based pay, $0.6 million of interest, $0.4 million of severance and $0.1 million of deal costs. On the standard accounting basis (GAAP), the company lost $5.1 million before interest and tax.
- The cash-flow improvement is mostly about timing. Operating cash outflow fell to $1.0 million from $14.3 million. But the prior-year quarter included a $10.0 million cut in payables and accrued expenses. This year, payables rose $5.6 million, which supported cash, while receivables rose $4.6 million, which used it. Excluding working-capital swings, operating cash flow was about -$0.4 million, so the underlying business was close to cash-neutral in a seasonally weak quarter rather than generating cash.
- Receivables are large relative to sales. Receivables were $43.1 million, about 1.4 times the quarter's revenue, and grew 11.5% in three months. The 10-Q puts this down to "the timing of customer collections." With $4.3 million of cash, a slowdown in collections would squeeze the company quickly.
- Shareholders are being diluted. The average number of shares used for per-share figures rose 22% year on year, to 20.7 million. Shares outstanding rose from 20.5 million to 23.4 million during the quarter alone; 1.0 million of these were sold through the at-the-market program (shares sold gradually into the market) for $2.5 million. More is coming. One noteholder elected to convert $1.3 million of the 9% convertible notes into about 660,000 shares, effective September 2026. The rest of the $13 million of notes converts at $2.00 per share. The release says $18.0 million of deferred and earnout payments for IndiCue can be settled in stock.
- The balance sheet is stretched. Current liabilities exceed current assets by $18.9 million (versus $0.3 million a year earlier). This includes $15.4 million of deferred acquisition payments due within a year and $3.8 million of earnout. The $12.5 million East West Bank credit line had $11.4 million drawn. On August 31, 2026, after the quarter, a subsidiary took a film loan of up to $3.1 million from BondIt. It carries 1.39% monthly interest after a minimum-interest period, plus a royalty on the film's receipts until the lender has received up to 1.75 times what was paid on the loan. Part of the money goes to paying down the bank line. The loan is tied to the Pan's Labyrinth re-release. That is expensive money.
- Severance and bonus accruals are small one-offs, but the overhead base is now larger. Management's cost program has to bring it down for the margin story to work.
Takeaway: Cineverse has become mostly an ad-tech and media-services company. Its revenue scale is real but low-margin. The business it owned a year ago did not grow, and the $0.5 million "positive" adjusted EBITDA sits beside a $5.7 million net loss, $4.3 million of cash and growing share dilution. The whole full-year case depends on cost cuts and film releases in the October–March half.
Outlook
Management reaffirmed fiscal 2027 guidance (year ending March 31, 2027) of $115–120 million revenue and $10–20 million adjusted EBITDA. It also raised its identified cost-reduction and synergy program to $13 million annualized. The release says more than $8 million of that has been actioned, including a post-quarter staff reduction worth about $1.8 million a year. Substantially all remaining actions are due by the end of the fiscal second quarter (September 2026).
The revenue target looks reachable. Q1's $30.6 million already covers about 26% of the low end, and the company says its October–March quarters are seasonally strongest. The profit target is much more back-loaded. Q1 delivered $0.5 million of adjusted EBITDA, so the remaining three quarters need roughly $9.5–19.5 million, an average of $3–6.5 million each, from a company that has not yet shown a quarter like that at its new size. Three things would show whether it is on track:
- Q2 (July–September) adjusted EBITDA and SG&A. The cost cuts should start showing up in overhead. If SG&A stays near $11–12 million, the full-year EBITDA range is at risk.
- Theatrical slate. The Pan's Labyrinth 4K/3D re-release (October 9) and Air Bud Returns (January 2027) are financed partly with high-cost film debt. Management cites "three high potential wide release films" in the second half. Cineverse's results have swung on single titles before, as with Terrifier 3.
- Ad-tech growth versus margin. A 79% revenue share leaves thin margins. Watch whether Media Services margins improve as Giant's work moves onto Matchpoint automation; the release cites about 40% time savings on migrated workflows.
The next 10-Q (quarter ending September 30, 2026) would normally be filed around mid-November 2026, based on this quarter's August 13 filing date.