CRNC — Q3 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cerence fiscal Q3 2026 revenue rose 11.8% to $69.6M and it posted a $1.5M profit, but only thanks to a $12.5M one-off licence deal; per-car royalties fell $5.1M while connected services grew 20%.
- Revenue
- $70M
- +11.8% YoY
- Net income
- $1.5M
- Diluted EPS
- $0.03
- Operating margin
- 2.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Cerence (CRNC), which makes the voice assistant and in-car AI software built into roughly half the world's new cars, reported revenue of $69.6 million for its fiscal third quarter (April–June 2026; Cerence's fiscal year ends September 30), up 11.8% from $62.2 million a year earlier. It swung to a small GAAP profit of $1.5 million ($0.03 per diluted share) from a $2.7 million loss. But the growth came from one-off licence deals signed this quarter. Without them, revenue fell about 8%, because carmakers reported building fewer cars with Cerence software in them.
At a glance
- $12.5 million of "fixed licence" revenue (one-off upfront licence deals) against none a year ago. Without it, revenue was about $57.1 million, roughly 8% below last year. The headline +11.8% depends on when these deals happen to be signed.
- Connected services revenue rose 20.4% to $15.5 million. This is the cloud-connected part of the business, sold as a service and paid for in advance, and it's the most recurring revenue Cerence has. Its gross profit grew 31.4%, because costs stayed nearly flat.
- $19.6 million of free cash flow (cash from operations minus spending on equipment and software), up 22%. But operating cash flow itself fell 15.8% to $20.0 million. The free-cash-flow gain came from capital spending dropping to $0.3 million from $7.6 million.
Results at a glance
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.6M | $62.2M | +11.8% |
| – of which fixed licence revenue | $12.5M | $0.0M | n/m |
| – of which connected services | $15.5M | $12.8M | +20.4% |
| Gross margin | 76.0% | 73.7% | +2.3 pts |
| Operating margin (GAAP) | 2.7% | -1.5% | +4.2 pts |
| Net income (GAAP) | $1.5M | -$2.7M | n/m (loss to profit) |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $0.03 | -$0.06 | n/m (loss to profit) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $13.5M | $9.0M | +50% |
| Operating cash flow | $20.0M | $23.7M | -15.8% |
| Free cash flow | $19.6M | $16.1M | +22% |
Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own profit measure. It leaves out stock-based pay, restructuring costs, depreciation, interest and tax, so it reads well above GAAP profit.
What drove the quarter
Cerence makes money three ways, and they moved in different directions:
- Licences ($41.6M, +21.7%). Most of this is normally variable licence revenue, a per-car royalty paid for each head unit (the dashboard computer) that ships with Cerence software. That part fell $5.1 million. The 10-Q puts it down to "lower production volumes reported," a strong prior-year comparison, lower output at "certain customers and regions that represent a significant portion of our revenue base," and the timing of model changeovers. The decline was more than offset by $12.5 million of fixed licence contracts: a customer prepays for a block of licences, and Cerence books the revenue all at once when the deal is signed. Last year's quarter had none. One customer accounted for $12.4 million (17.8%) of the quarter's revenue, which suggests the fixed-licence revenue came mostly from a single deal.
- Connected services ($15.5M, +20.4%). The 10-Q credits "continued expansion of our connected installed base and a higher attach rate." In plain terms, more cars on the road use the cloud features, and a bigger share of new cars come with them. The cost of delivering these services rose only $0.1 million, so gross profit on the line rose from $8.0M to $10.6M.
- Professional services ($12.5M, -17.7%). This is engineering work to fit the software into a carmaker's vehicles. Management says the drop is deliberate: its software is more standardised and needs less custom setup work. The catch is that the cost of doing this work barely moved ($10.4M vs $10.5M), so gross profit on it fell 55% to $2.1M. The revenue left, but the cost base didn't shrink with it.
On the cost side, research and development rose 7.7% to $29.2M. Most of that is accounting: $1.9M less engineering pay was capitalised as an asset, so more of it was expensed right away, plus $0.8M more amortisation of software capitalised earlier. General and administrative costs rose 19.2% to $14.7M, "primarily driven by increased legal expenses" from its effort to enforce and license its patents. Interest expense fell to $1.45M from $2.41M because there's less debt.
Against its own guidance from May, the quarter came in where management said it would: revenue was $69.6M versus a $68–72M range, and the fixed-licence revenue that range assumed was "approximately $10 million." Gross margin was 76.0% versus 75–76%, and net income was $1.5M versus -$1M to +$3M. Adjusted EBITDA of $13.5M beat the $8–12M range.
Takeaway: The underlying business shrank this quarter. Royalty revenue fell $5.1M on weaker car production at key customers, and the revenue growth came from a $12.5M fixed-licence deal that management expects no repeat of next quarter. The part to watch is connected services: +20% revenue and +31% gross profit. It's the only line growing on its own, and it's still only 22% of sales.
What the headline numbers hide
- The year-to-date figures are distorted by Samsung. Nine-month revenue of $248.9M (+30.2%) includes a $49.5M one-time payment from Samsung, booked in fiscal Q1 (October–December 2025). It came from the cross-licence agreement that settled Cerence's patent lawsuits against Samsung in October 2025. Without it, nine-month revenue was about $199.4M, up roughly 4%. Costs were affected too: the 10-Q says the settlement came with about $20.7M of legal fees, and nine-month G&A rose $23.9M in professional fees, mostly legal.
- The tax rate swings around a lot. In Q3 the tax charge was almost nothing ($15 thousand, a 1.0% rate), compared with $1.9M a year ago. That helped the quarter's profit. Over nine months the rate was 107%: $30.7M of tax on $28.6M of pre-tax income, which is why Cerence shows a nine-month net loss of $2.0M despite $28.7M of operating income. The 10-Q blames valuation allowances (write-downs of tax assets the company may not be able to use), foreign income and the mix of countries where profit was earned.
- Q4 guidance implies an operating loss, rescued by a tax benefit. Management guides Q4 revenue of $61–65M with no fixed-licence deals, and GAAP operating expenses of $53.6–54.6M against gross profit of $43.7–48.7M. That works out to an operating loss of roughly $6–10M. The guidance only reaches GAAP net income of $1–5M because of a projected $10.6M income-tax benefit. Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1–5M also shows how much weaker the quarter is expected to be than Q3's $13.5M.
- Cash conversion looks good, but read it carefully. Q3 operating cash flow of $20.0M was far above net income of $1.5M. Most of the gap comes from non-cash costs, mainly $7.5M of stock-based pay and $2.8M of depreciation. Year to date, operating cash flow was $72.0M, helped by the Samsung payment. Q3 free cash flow grew only because capital spending fell to $0.3M from $7.6M. Cash generation from the business itself was lower than a year ago.
- Receivables are moving the right way. Accounts receivable fell to $45.9M from $58.9M at the end of September 2025, so customers are paying, and deferred revenue (money received for services not yet delivered) rose to $198.2M from $191.9M.
- Stock-based pay is a real cost to shareholders. Shares outstanding rose to 45.2M from 43.4M at the end of September, about 4% dilution in nine months. Among the factors that will guide the new $30M buyback (12 months, the first in the company's history), the company lists "the impact of dilution from employee stock awards." No shares had been bought back as of the 10-Q filing date.
Balance sheet and debt
Cerence ended June with $127.6M of cash and $180M face value of 1.50% convertible notes due July 2028 (carried at $173.5M). A convertible note is a bond the holder can swap for shares above a set price, here about $40.72 per share. The notes' "if-converted" value was only $75.8M at quarter end, so holders are very unlikely to convert. Cerence will have to repay them in cash in 2028. The company has been buying the notes back below face value: $30M of principal for $28.0M during the nine months, then (per an 8-K filed August 26) another $10M at 92.75% of face value after the quarter ended. That would leave about $170M outstanding, roughly two years of free cash flow at the new full-year guidance.
Guidance and outlook
Full-year FY2026 guidance changed in different directions compared with May:
| FY2026 guidance | May 2026 (Q2) | August 2026 (Q3) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $305–320M | $310–314M |
| Gross margin | 79–80% | 78–79% |
| GAAP net income | -$3M to +$7M | -$1M to +$3M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $60–70M | $66–70M |
| Operating cash flow | $72–78M | $81–85M |
| Free cash flow | $66–76M | $76–82M |
The revenue midpoint is essentially unchanged ($312.5M to $312M). Gross margin came down a point, and the GAAP net income midpoint fell from $2M to $1M. Cash flow and adjusted EBITDA guidance went up. FY2025 revenue was $251.8M, so the new range implies about 23–25% growth. Excluding the $49.5M Samsung payment, it's closer to 3–5%.
Our read: Cerence is a slow-growing royalty business with a faster-growing subscription-like part attached, and lumpy one-off licence and legal settlements sit on top. The KPIs support that: Cerence software was in 50% of worldwide car production over the past twelve months, connected cars shipped rose 4%, and adjusted billings (which strip out one-off licences and services) grew 6%, all on a trailing-twelve-month basis. That's real but modest growth. The things to watch in the fiscal Q4 report (expected around mid-to-late November, based on last year's timing) are: whether variable licence revenue stabilises or keeps falling with production at its larger customers; whether connected services keeps growing near 20%; how fast the $30M buyback is actually used; and whether the projected $10.6M tax benefit materialises. Without it, Q4 is a GAAP loss. Management also said it will give "additional perspective on our roadmap and long-term growth strategy next quarter," so the next call may bring new medium-term targets.
Figures are from Cerence's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, its August 6, 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1), its May 7, 2026 earnings release (prior guidance) and its August 26, 2026 Form 8-K (note repurchase).