Financial Report Insights

ELV — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Elevance Health Q3 2026: EPS rose 17.9% to $6.27 and adjusted EPS guidance rose to at least $29.00, but nearly all the gain came from a 66% jump in investment income; the claims ratio improved to 90.6% while Health Benefits profit fell 27.5% on higher spending.

At a glance

  • Benefit expense ratio 90.6% (vs 91.3%): Elevance paid out about 70 basis points (0.7 cents per premium dollar) less in medical claims than a year ago. The company credits Medicare Advantage and Individual ACA plans.
  • Adjusted operating gain $1,337M (vs $1,344M): profit from running the business, before investment income and one-off items, was flat. The 15.9% rise in adjusted EPS came from below that line.
  • Full-year adjusted EPS guidance at least $29.00 (was at least $27.00): Elevance has already earned $27.06 through nine months, so the new guidance needs only $1.94 in Q4.
Revenue
$51.4B
+1.4% YoY
Net income
$1.4B
+14.8% YoY
Diluted EPS
$6.27
+17.9% YoY
Operating margin
2.5%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+1.4%
≈$50.7B
$51.4B
Net income+14.8%
≈$1.2B
$1.4B
Diluted EPS+17.9%
≈$5.32
$6.27

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

How ELV compares with Health Care peers

  • ELV
  • Peer median
  • Each peer (hover for name)
Revenue growth (YoY)+1.4% · median +8.0% · 50th of 56
≤ -0.3%≥ +29.1%
Operating margin2.5% · median 15.2% · 47th of 56
≤ -3.9%≥ 37.5%
EPS growth (YoY)+17.9% · median +15.2% · 22nd of 51
≤ -101.8%≥ +239.6%

Rank 1 = fastest revenue growth, highest operating margin, fastest EPS growth. Peers are the other Health Care companies with a 2026 report on this site, each at its latest period we've analyzed; fiscal calendars differ, so periods are not always the same months.

Overview

Elevance Health, the health insurer behind Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield plans and the Carelon services business, earned $6.27 per diluted share in Q3 2026, up 17.9% from $5.32 a year ago, and raised its full-year adjusted EPS guidance by $2.00 to at least $29.00. The insurance business itself did not get stronger: Health Benefits earned $436 million, 27.5% less than a year ago, because Elevance spent more on what it calls "targeted, one-time investments". The profit growth came from a 65.9% jump in investment income to $1,037 million, a higher-margin Carelon services arm, and 2.7% fewer shares. One real operating improvement: the share of premiums paid out as medical claims fell to 90.6% from 91.3%.

This report is written from Elevance's Q3 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, filed October 21, 2026). The full 10-Q has not been filed yet, so the management commentary that breaks down medical costs by business line (Medicaid, Medicare, commercial) is not available. Where this report says something about a single business line, it uses the release's revenue and membership tables.

The numbers

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Total revenue$51,429M$50,711M+1.4%
Operating revenue (premiums, products, fees)$50,440M$50,087M+0.7%
Shareholders' net income$1,365M$1,189M+14.8%
Diluted EPS (GAAP)$6.27$5.32+17.9%
Adjusted diluted EPS (company measure)$6.99$6.03+15.9%
Operating margin (operating gain ÷ operating revenue)2.5%2.6%-0.1 pts
Benefit expense ratio (medical loss ratio)90.6%91.3%-0.7 pts
Adjusted operating expense ratio11.3%10.4%+0.9 pts
Total medical membership (Sept 30)44.88M45.37M-1.1%
Operating cash flow$1.3B$1.2B+$0.1B

"Operating margin" is Elevance's own measure: operating revenue minus medical claims, drug costs and running costs, before investment income, interest, amortization and tax. On a plain GAAP basis, pre-tax income was 3.5% of total revenue, up from 2.8%. The difference between those two trends is the story of this quarter.

Where the premium dollar went

For a health insurer the key number is the benefit expense ratio, also called the medical loss ratio: the share of every premium dollar paid back out as medical claims. At 90.6%, Elevance paid about 91 cents of each premium dollar for members' care. That left roughly 9 cents for salaries, technology, taxes and profit.

The ratio improved 70 basis points from 91.3% a year ago. The release says this was "driven by better performance in Medicare Advantage and Individual ACA compared to the prior year." By our arithmetic, 0.7 points on $41.7 billion of premiums is roughly $290 million less in claims than the old ratio would have produced. That improvement came on flat premiums, which fell 0.2% to $41,704 million.

Q3 is usually a heavier claims quarter than Q2, because by late in the year more members have met their deductibles. The ratio rose from 89.7% in Q2 to 90.6% in Q3, and the nine-month ratio is 89.0%, about level with 88.9% a year earlier.

Where the profit came from

Pre-tax income rose $388 million to $1,794 million. Breaking that down with the release's own lines:

Pre-tax lineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Segment operating gain$1,269M$1,295M-$26M
Net investment income$1,037M$625M+$412M
Net losses on financial instruments-$48M-$1M-$47M
Interest expense-$358M-$351M-$7M
Amortization of intangible assets-$106M-$162M+$56M
Income before tax$1,794M$1,406M+$388M

All of the pre-tax growth, and more, came from investment income: the return Elevance earns on the cash and bonds it holds against future claims. The release's headline says Q3 results include "a net non-operating benefit of $1.85 per share." It doesn't list what that is made of, but the investment income jump is the visible line. Elevance also says the 2026 "earnings baseline" it will grow from in 2027 "excludes non-recurring net investment income". So management itself treats part of this quarter's income as not repeatable.

Segment performance

SegmentQ3 2026 revenueYoYQ3 2026 operating gainYoYMargin (vs Q3 2025)
Health Benefits (insurance)$43,357M+2.6%$436M-27.5%1.0% (1.4%)
CarelonRx (pharmacy)$11,599M+5.5%$616M+10.8%5.3% (5.1%)
Carelon Services (care management, behavioral, home care)$7,708M+5.2%$292M+33.3%3.8% (3.0%)

Health Benefits grew revenue 2.6% on "higher premium yields and service fee revenue": it charged more per member while covering fewer people at its own risk. Operating gain fell 27.5% to $436 million, which the release attributes to "the impact of targeted investments to support our long-term operating model," partly offset by the better claims ratio. Running costs explain the drop. Adjusted operating expense rose 8.8% to $5,684 million, against operating revenue growth of 0.7%. The release says the 90-basis-point rise in the adjusted expense ratio "principally reflected targeted, one-time investments in capabilities," plus spending on growth and quality. By our arithmetic, 0.9 points of revenue is roughly $450 million a quarter. The release doesn't say how much of it is truly one-time. Compared with Q2, Health Benefits' operating gain more than halved, from $896 million to $436 million.

Carelon (CarelonRx plus Carelon Services) grew operating gain 17% to $908 million. Carelon Services was the standout: profit rose 33.3% on "strong performance of Carelon Services risk-based solutions." These are contracts where Carelon is paid a fixed amount to manage a group's care and keeps or loses the difference. CarelonRx's profit rose 10.8%, helped by "improved profitability of our specialty pharmacy," even though adjusted prescriptions fell 2.8% to 82.6 million. Carelon's two segments now earn more than twice as much as the insurance segment ($908 million vs $436 million).

Membership: smaller, and shifting away from risk

Medical membership (thousands)Sept 30, 2026Sept 30, 2025YoYvs June 30, 2026
Individual (incl. ACA)1,3481,354-0.4%+2.4%
Employer Group risk-based3,3663,616-6.9%-1.5%
Commercial fee-based27,60527,002+2.2%+0.3%
Medicare Advantage1,8982,245-15.5%+0.1%
Medicaid8,2208,645-4.9%-1.7%
Federal Employee Program1,5471,630-5.1%-0.5%
Total44,88245,369-1.1%-0.1%

Two trends stand out. First, Elevance covers fewer people where it carries the medical-cost risk: Medicare Advantage is down 347,000 members (15.5%), Medicaid down 425,000, and employer risk-based plans down 250,000. Meanwhile "fee-based" membership grew 603,000. Fee-based means large employers pay their own claims and pay Elevance to administer them, which carries less risk but brings in less revenue per member. Second, revenue per risk member is rising quickly. Medicaid revenue rose 5.7% to $14,979 million while Medicaid membership fell 4.9%, which points to higher state rates per member. Medicare revenue rose 0.8% even though Medicare Advantage membership fell 15.5%.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The operating business was flat; investment income and buybacks did the work. Adjusted operating gain was $1,337 million against $1,344 million a year ago. Adjusted EPS rose 15.9% because of the $412 million rise in investment income, lower amortization, and a 2.7% drop in diluted shares to 217.6 million. A higher tax rate pulled the other way: income tax was 25.1% of pre-tax income, against 15.6% a year ago (our arithmetic from the income statement), and that limited net income growth to 14.8% despite a 27.6% rise in pre-tax income.
  • GAAP vs adjusted. Adjusted EPS ($6.99) adds back $0.72 a share, mostly amortization of acquired intangibles ($0.49), losses on financial instruments ($0.22), and integration, restructuring and litigation costs. That gap is about the same as last year's $0.71. Investment income is not removed from adjusted EPS, so the $1.85 non-operating benefit flows through both figures.
  • One-offs in the year-to-date figures. Nine-month GAAP EPS ($21.01, -7.3%) includes a $935 million accrual (about $4.28 a share before tax). This is Elevance's estimate of what it may owe on historical Medicare Advantage risk-adjustment data, after a CMS notice dated February 27, 2026. Risk adjustment is how Medicare pays insurers more for sicker members. There was no new accrual in Q3.
  • Cash conversion is strong year to date, but partly timing. Q3 operating cash flow of $1.3 billion roughly matched net income of $1,343 million. For nine months, cash flow was $7,512 million against net income of $4,557 million, about 1.6 times. That was helped by a $2,784 million positive swing in working capital, against a $2,753 million drain a year earlier. The full-year cash flow guidance of "at least $6.5 billion" sits about $1 billion below the nine-month figure, which suggests management expects some of that timing benefit to reverse in Q4.
  • Receivables grew faster than sales. Premium and other receivables rose 14.1% since December to $24,573 million, while nine-month operating revenue grew 1.0%. Part of that is normal seasonal timing, and the release doesn't explain it. It's worth checking in the 10-Q.
  • Reserves look more cautious, not less. Days in claims payable, roughly how many days of medical bills the company has set aside for claims received or incurred but not yet paid, rose 3.5 days year over year to 44.9. Favorable development on prior-year claims was $1,295 million through nine months, similar to $1,266 million a year earlier. The cushion is not being drawn down to flatter results.
  • Guidance vs previous guidance. GAAP EPS guidance rose to at least $22.00 from at least $20.10, adjusted to at least $29.00 from at least $27.00, and operating cash flow to at least $6.5 billion from at least $6.0 billion. The $2.00 adjusted raise is close in size to Q3's $1.85 non-operating benefit, and Elevance's 2027 starting point stays at "at least $26.75." So most of the raise looks like non-repeating income, not a higher run-rate.

Takeaway: Elevance raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance by $2.00, but it kept the earnings base it will grow from in 2027 at "at least $26.75". That tells you most of the raise is investment income and other items management doesn't expect to repeat. The underlying business was flat (adjusted operating gain $1,337M vs $1,344M). The real progress was a 0.7-point lower claims ratio and Carelon profit up 17%, and in Health Benefits that progress was used up by higher spending.

Did last time's read hold up?

Our Q2 2026 report named three things to watch in Q3, and noted that the full-year benefit-ratio guidance of 90.2% (±0.5 points) implied roughly 92% in the second half.

  • ACA repricing holding up: yes. The release names Individual ACA as one of two drivers of the better claims ratio, and Individual revenue rose 6.6% to $2,514 million.
  • Carelon Services' margin: yes, it recovered. In Q2 its profit fell 8.5%. In Q3 it rose 33.3%, and the margin widened to 3.8% from 3.0%.
  • Medicaid cost trend easing: not yet answered. The release credits Medicare Advantage and ACA, not Medicaid, for the improvement, and it doesn't break out Medicaid costs. Medicaid revenue rising 5.7% on 4.9% fewer members shows rate increases are arriving. Whether they now cover the higher costs per member will need the 10-Q.
  • The second-half claims ratio: Q3's 90.6% came in well below the roughly 92% pace that guidance implied, which is the main reason the quarter beat.

Outlook

Management's new full-year 2026 guidance: GAAP EPS of at least $22.00, adjusted EPS of at least $29.00, and operating cash flow of at least $6.5 billion. The CEO said Elevance remains "confident in delivering at least 12% growth in adjusted diluted earnings per share in 2027 from our higher earnings baseline of at least $26.75." The release did not update the full-year benefit-ratio guidance.

Our read: the 2026 numbers are now hard to miss. Through nine months Elevance has $27.06 of adjusted EPS, so "at least $29.00" needs just $1.94 in a fourth quarter that is typically the weakest of the year for health insurers. 2027 is the harder question. Twelve percent growth on $26.75 is about $29.96 (our arithmetic), only about 3% above this year's guidance. Even so, Elevance would have to earn it without this year's investment-income boost, and with the claims ratio, rather than investment returns, doing the work. Three things to watch in the 10-Q and the Q4 release:

  1. Whether Medicaid costs per member are now growing more slowly than rates.
  2. How much of the higher operating expense actually goes away, as "one-time" implies.
  3. Whether Medicare Advantage, now down 15.5% in members, has stopped shrinking. It was flat from June to September.

Source: Elevance Health Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1, filed October 21, 2026). Adjusted EPS, adjusted operating gain and adjusted expense ratio are non-GAAP measures defined by the company. Prior guidance and the Q2 comparisons are from our Q2 2026 report, which was based on the Q2 10-Q and earnings releases. The Q3 10-Q has not been filed as of this report.

More on Elevance Health

More Elevance Health reports

Read 0 community reports on Elevance Health, or write your own.Write a report

Recent in Health Care