JBHT — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
J.B. Hunt's Q3 2026 revenue rose 20% to $3.68B but operating income rose only 2% to $247.1M, as an 18% intermodal profit gain was offset by a 22% drop in Dedicated; EPS rose 3% to $1.82, helped by buybacks.
- Revenue
- $3.7B
- +20.4% YoY
- Net income
- $172M
- +0.9% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.82
- +3.4% YoY
- Operating margin
- 6.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
How JBHT compares with Industrials peers
- JBHT
- Peer median
- Each peer (hover for name)
Rank 1 = fastest revenue growth, highest operating margin, fastest EPS growth. Peers are the other Industrials companies with a 2026 report on this site, each at its latest period we've analyzed; fiscal calendars differ, so periods are not always the same months.
Overview
J.B. Hunt's third quarter of 2026 (July–September) brought in a lot more revenue but barely more profit. Revenue rose 20.4% to $3.68 billion, yet operating income (profit from running the business, before interest and tax) rose only 1.8% to $247.1 million, and diluted earnings per share rose from $1.76 to $1.82 (+3.4%). Net earnings were essentially flat at $172.4 million versus $170.8 million.
Two segments pulled in opposite directions almost exactly. Intermodal (containers moved by rail) grew operating income by $22.5 million on 8% more loads. Dedicated Contract Services (private truck fleets run for individual customers) lost $22.6 million of operating income, down 22%, on higher driver pay, medical claims, insurance and the cost of starting up new customer fleets. The brokerage unit's $10.3 million swing to profit covered the smaller declines elsewhere.
This analysis is written from the earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the October 15, 2026 8-K). The full 10-Q quarterly filing was not yet filed at the time of writing, so details it normally adds (management's full discussion of results, capital-spending guidance, the cash-flow statement line by line) are not available here.
At a glance
- Revenue +20.4%, operating income +1.8%. About $285 million of the $624 million revenue increase was fuel surcharges, which mostly pass straight through to railroads and outside truckers rather than adding profit.
- Dedicated operating income −22% to $81.7 million. The contract-fleet business, normally the steadiest part of the company, earned 8.5 cents per revenue dollar versus 12.1 cents a year ago, even as it added 120 trucks during the quarter.
- EPS +3.4% while net earnings rose 0.9%. The gap is buybacks: about 2.3% fewer diluted shares than a year ago. A higher tax rate (25.5% vs 24.0%) took back part of the small gain in pre-tax profit.
Key metrics
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | $3,676.8M | $3,052.9M | +20.4% |
| Revenue excluding fuel surcharge | $3,006.0M | $2,667.3M | +12.7% |
| Fuel surcharge revenue | $670.8M | $385.6M | +74.0% |
| Operating income | $247.1M | $242.7M | +1.8% |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 7.9% | −1.2 pts |
| Net earnings | $172.4M | $170.8M | +0.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.82 | $1.76 | +3.4% |
| Intermodal loads | 585,582 | 539,907 | +8.5% |
| Intermodal revenue per load | $3,121 | $2,816 | +10.8% |
| Dedicated revenue per truck per week | $5,732 | $5,209 | +10.0% |
| Dedicated average trucks | 12,791 | 12,718 | +0.6% |
| ICS (brokerage) gross profit margin | 14.3% | 15.0% | −0.7 pts |
Operating margin is operating income divided by total revenue: the share of each sales dollar left after paying for fuel, drivers, equipment, railroads and outside carriers, before interest and tax. A trucking analyst would describe the same figure as an operating ratio (costs as a share of revenue) of 93.3%, versus 92.1% a year ago; higher is worse.
Segment performance
J.B. Hunt reports five businesses. Intermodal (JBI) moves containers long distances by rail, with J.B. Hunt trucks handling the first and last miles. Dedicated (DCS) runs truck fleets for single customers under multi-year contracts. Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS) is a freight broker that books outside carriers. Final Mile (FMS) delivers large items such as furniture and appliances. Truckload (JBT) moves full trailer loads using independent-contractor drivers and third-party carriers.
| Segment | Revenue Q3 2026 | Revenue Q3 2025 | Change | Operating income Q3 2026 | Operating income Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intermodal (JBI) | $1,827.6M | $1,520.4M | +20% | $147.5M | $125.0M | +18% |
| Dedicated (DCS) | $960.2M | $864.1M | +11% | $81.7M | $104.3M | −22% |
| Brokerage (ICS) | $433.8M | $276.3M | +57% | $9.6M | $(0.8)M | loss to profit |
| Final Mile (FMS) | $200.1M | $206.5M | −3% | $1.6M | $6.9M | −76% |
| Truckload (JBT) | $260.8M | $189.7M | +37% | $7.0M | $7.4M | −6% |
| Total (after eliminations and corporate) | $3,676.8M | $3,052.9M | +20% | $247.1M | $242.7M | +2% |
Intermodal: still the profit engine
Intermodal loads rose 8.5%. Growth was almost all in the Eastern network (+18%), where the release says demand for "road-to-rail conversion" stayed strong, while transcontinental loads rose just 1%. That mix shift also shows in a shorter average haul (1,598 miles versus 1,643).
Gross revenue per load rose 10.8%, but excluding fuel surcharges it rose only 2%. So, as in Q2, the profit gain came mostly from running the network better rather than from charging more: the release cites "improved network balance" (fewer empty container moves), efficiency gains, cost-cutting and lower container storage expense, partly offset by higher driver pay, equipment costs and insurance and medical claims. Segment operating income was 8.1% of segment revenue versus 8.2% a year earlier, so the extra fuel-inflated revenue added profit dollars but not margin.
Dedicated: fleet growing again, profit falling
DCS is where the quarter went wrong. Revenue rose 11%, driven by a 10% rise in revenue per truck per week; excluding fuel, productivity rose 3% on contract price escalators tied to cost indexes and fewer idle tractors. The fleet finally grew: 162 more revenue-producing trucks than a year ago, 120 of them added since the end of June. Customer retention was about 96%.
But operating income fell 22% to $81.7 million (from $102.5 million in Q2 2026 and $104.3 million a year earlier). The release names four causes: higher driver pay, higher group medical claims, higher insurance premiums and equipment costs, and "increased new business onboarding expense." Onboarding costs — hiring and training drivers and positioning equipment before a new contract earns full revenue — should fade as those trucks mature. Driver pay, medical claims and insurance are less likely to reverse on their own.
Brokerage and Truckload: the tight truck market helps revenue, squeezes margins
ICS revenue rose 57%: loads rose 21.5% and revenue per load rose 29.2% (to $2,638) on higher contract and spot rates. Gross profit margin — what the broker keeps after paying the carrier — fell to 14.3% from 15.0% a year ago but recovered from 12.5% in Q2 2026. Spot freight's share of revenue rose: contract business was 58% of ICS revenue versus 64% a year earlier. Headcount grew to 722 from 563, and the segment earned $9.6 million versus a $0.8 million loss.
JBT revenue rose 37% on 29% higher revenue per load excluding fuel and 3.6% more loads, but operating income slipped 6% to $7.0 million because the third-party trucks it hires cost more. That is still a clear improvement from Q2 2026, when JBT lost $1.3 million. Trailer turns (how often each trailer completes a load) rose 3%.
Final Mile: shrinking on purpose, profit nearly gone
FMS revenue fell 3% and stops fell 9.8% (876,409 vs 971,244), mostly from "known business losses" as the company drops less profitable accounts. Operating income fell 76% to $1.6 million, on lower revenue and higher purchased transportation, partly offset by lower personnel and facility costs.
Costs: what moved
- Rents and purchased transportation (payments to railroads and outside truckers) rose 31.9% to $1.76 billion and reached 47.8% of revenue from 43.6%. This is the biggest reason margins fell: the fastest-growing businesses (ICS, JBT, Intermodal's rail leg) are the ones that pay someone else to move the freight.
- Salaries, wages and benefits rose 6.6% to $876.7 million. That is still slower than revenue, but much faster than in Q2 2026, when this line rose just 0.4%.
- Fuel and fuel taxes rose 58.8% to $260.4 million. Fuel surcharge revenue rose about $285 million against about $96 million more fuel expense, but much of the surcharge is passed on to railroads and carriers inside purchased transportation.
- Insurance and claims rose 23.0% to $100.9 million, named as a headwind in Intermodal, Dedicated and ICS.
Because fuel surcharges inflate revenue, it helps to measure profit against revenue excluding fuel: by that yardstick operating income was 8.2% versus 9.1% a year earlier (our calculation from the income statement). The margin decline is real, not just a fuel-surcharge distortion.
What the headline numbers hide
- EPS growth came from fewer shares, not from operations. Pre-tax earnings rose 2.9%, a higher tax rate cut net earnings growth to 0.9%, and the share count (94.6 million diluted, down from 96.8 million) lifted EPS growth to 3.4%. The company bought back about 704,000 shares for roughly $174 million in the quarter and had about $619 million of authorization left. At last year's 24.0% tax rate, EPS would have been about $1.86 (our calculation); the company attributes the higher 25.5% rate to "the timing of certain discrete tax items."
- The full-year tax guidance implies a low Q4 rate. The company expects a 2026 tax rate of about 24.0% (the Q2 10-Q said 24.0%–24.5%). The year-to-date rate is 25.4% ($168.2 million on $663.2 million of pre-tax earnings). Assuming Q4 pre-tax profit similar to Q3, landing at 24% for the year would need a Q4 rate near 20% — a tax tailwind that would flatter Q4 EPS without any operating improvement.
- Lower interest cost helped too. Net interest expense fell 12.2% to $15.7 million as debt dropped to about $1.12 billion from $1.60 billion a year earlier.
- Cash conversion is weaker than earnings growth. Nine-month operating cash flow was $1,108.4 million, down 14.3% from $1,292.7 million, even though nine-month net earnings rose 18.6% to $495.0 million. Accounts receivable (money customers owe) were $1,611.5 million at September 30, up 38.9% from $1,160.4 million at December 31, 2025, partly offset by $234 million more owed to suppliers. Higher fuel surcharges and freight rates naturally inflate receivables, so this is not alarming by itself, but working capital absorbed cash this year. Spending much less on equipment kept free cash flow (operating cash flow minus net capital spending) at about $817 million for nine months versus about $802 million a year ago (our calculation).
- Capital spending has a lot to catch up. Net capital expenditures were $291.1 million for nine months versus $490.9 million last year. The Q2 10-Q guided to $600–$800 million for 2026; if that still holds, Q4 would need roughly $310–$510 million. The release does not restate the guidance, so the 10-Q will show whether it changed.
- No one-off items were called out in operating results; the earnings are GAAP and the company does not present an adjusted figure.
Did last time's read hold up?
Our Q2 2026 report said to watch two things in Q3: whether intermodal revenue per load excluding fuel would start to rise, and whether the Dedicated fleet would keep growing. Both happened, modestly — intermodal pricing excluding fuel improved from +1% to +2%, and Dedicated added 120 trucks in the quarter. But the Q2 report also flagged rising costs as the main risk, and that is what decided Q3: higher driver, insurance, medical and onboarding costs in Dedicated wiped out the intermodal gain. On the positive side, the Q2 squeeze in brokerage and Truckload eased, with ICS margin back to 14.3% and JBT back in profit.
Takeaway: J.B. Hunt turned 20% more revenue into only 2% more operating profit. Intermodal is still working — more loads on a container fleet of about the same size — but Dedicated, the business that normally steadies results, gave back almost exactly what intermodal added. Whether Q3 is a blip or a trend depends on how much of Dedicated's cost increase was temporary onboarding expense and how much was driver pay, medical claims and insurance that will stay.
Outlook
The earnings release gives no revenue or earnings guidance; its only numeric forward-looking item is the ~24.0% full-year tax rate. The CEO's quoted comments are general ("we remain confident in our strategy").
Our read for Q4 2026:
- Dedicated margin is the swing factor. With 120 trucks added in Q3, onboarding costs should ease if the new business ramps normally, which would let operating income move back toward the $87–$103 million it earned in each of Q1 and Q2 2026. If it stays near $80 million, the problem is structural cost, not start-up cost.
- Intermodal needs pricing, not just volume. Revenue per load excluding fuel rose 2%. Q4 includes the seasonal peak shipping period, and holding 8%+ load growth with modestly rising underlying rates would keep this segment's profit growing.
- Fuel cuts both ways. Fuel surcharges added about $285 million of revenue year over year. If diesel prices fall, reported revenue would drop quickly with much less effect on profit — read revenue growth with that in mind.
- Q4 EPS may get help from taxes and buybacks. The full-year tax guidance points to a low Q4 rate, and buybacks keep cutting the share count. Judge the quarter on operating income rather than EPS.
The full 10-Q, expected in the coming weeks, should add the cash-flow statement detail, updated capital-spending guidance and management's longer discussion of each segment.
More on J.B. Hunt
More J.B. Hunt reports
Recent in Industrials
- Fastenal (FAST) · Q3 2026Revenue $2.5B (+15.5%) · EPS $0.35 (+19.8%)
Fastenal's Q3 2026 sales rose 15.5% to $2.46B and EPS rose from $0.29 to $0.35, as big contract customers and heavy manufacturing drove volume; overhead leverage lifted operating margin to 21.5% despite a lower gross margin.
- Delta Air Lines (DAL) · Q3 2026Revenue $20.2B (+21.1%) · EPS $1.15 (-47.0%)
Delta grew September-quarter revenue 21% to a record $20.2 billion on 14% higher fares, but jet fuel at $3.80 a gallon (+68%) cut GAAP EPS 47% to $1.15; adjusted EPS of $1.72 missed its own July guidance of $2.00–2.50 and full-year guidance was cut to $5.10–5.60 from $6.50–7.50.
- Xylem Inc. (XYL) · Q2 2026Revenue $2.3B (+1.5%) · EPS $1.11 (+19.4%)
Xylem's Q2 2026 revenue rose just 1.5% to $2.34B, but productivity and pricing lifted operating margin 340 bp to 16.7% and EPS 19% to $1.11, while a single large services contract drove a 42% jump in orders.